Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published December 23, 2013 at 10:44 PM | Page modified December 28, 2013 at 11:12 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Statewide prep basketball scores

Basketball scores for the week of Dec. 23


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Saturday's Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen 57, Shelton 47

Auburn 80, Bonney Lake 49

Blanchet 89, Interlake 55

Cusick 70, Republic 49

Eatonville 53, Cascade (Leavenworth) 50, OT

Ellensburg 60, Toppenish 39

Ferris 71, Chiawana 41

Gonzaga Prep 51, Columbia River 48

Hockinson 69, Muckleshoot Tribal School 23

Kettle Falls 51, Oroville 43

Liberty (Spangle) 76, St. John-Endicott 30

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 73, Royal 34

Mabton 53, Riverside, Ore. 30

Marysville-Pilchuck 76, Ferndale 63

Meadowdale 69, Oak Harbor 65

Monroe 67, Renton 65

Moses Lake 78, Pasco 7

Mt. Spokane 79, Hanford 78, OT

N. Can. Hoover, Ohio 66, Mount Si 52

Okanogan 80, Riverside 62

Pomeroy 58, Tekoa-Oakesdale 11

Port Angeles 81, Black Hills 71

Pullman 76, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 66

Richland 66, Central Valley 57

Sehome 49, Brewster 38

Springdale 49, Newport 44

St. George's 65, Freeman 34

Tonasket 53, Liberty Bell 43

Valley Christian 41, Selkirk 22

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Lambrick Park, British Columbia 53, Washington 37

Sammamish 55, Sedro-Woolley 43

Shorewood 49, Archbishop Murphy 42

Barlow Trail Tournament

Aloha, Ore. 43, Skyview 36

Bothell Holiday Tournament

Juanita 72, Highline 49

Ballard 52, Shorecrest 49

Kamiak 56, Ingraham 47

Century/Hillsboro Tournament

Gresham, Ore. 62, Hudson's Bay 55

Christmas Tournament

Lincoln 62, Bellarmine Prep 48

Rogers (Puyallup) 67, Mount Tahoma 65, OT

Clarkston/Lewiston Avista Holiday Tournament

Clarkston 72, Walla Walla 54

Lewiston, Idaho 56, Colfax 39

Coeur d'Alene Holiday Inn Express Invitational

Central Kitsap 54, Eisenhower 50

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 59, Prairie 42

Crush in the Slush (Port Townsend)

Neah Bay 64, Chimacum 54

Port Townsend 48, LaConner 39

Puyallup 63, Anacortes 56

DA Davidson Classic, Walla Walla

University Prep 54, DeSales 23

Weston-McEwen, Ore. 59, Bush 34

Darrington Holiday Tournament

Tulalip Heritage 63, Darrington 24

Davenport Christmas Tournament

Wilbur-Creston 48, Davenport 47

Franklin Tournament of Champions

Foss 74, Union 72

Kennedy Christmas Classic

Kennedy 57, Cascade Christian 37

Kent-Meridian 64, Lindbergh 47

King's 61, Enumclaw 55

Seattle Academy 47, Auburn Mountainview 38

Les Schwab Invitational

Second Round

Rainier Beach 61, Jefferson PDX, Ore. 55

Consolation

Quarterfinal

Timberline 55, Beaverton, Ore. 44

Max Preps Tournament

Issaquah 68, Beverly Hills, Calif. 56

Jackson 53, Long Beach Poly, Calif. 52

Mount Vernon Prostock Winter Classic

Mount Vernon 58, Cascade (Everett) 45

Stanwood 72, Bellingham 59

Mountlake Terrace Tournament

Mountlake Terrace 72, Snohomish 53

North Beach Tournament

North Beach 77, Tacoma Baptist 64

North Thurston Tournament

North Thurston 71, River Ridge 58

Tumwater 85, Yelm 54

Orofino Tournament

Asotin 60, Wallace, Idaho 57

Raymond Christmas Tournament

Hoquiam 62, Raymond 38

Morton/White Pass 70, Montesano 20

Reardan Christmas Tournament

Reardan 51, Wellpinit 36

Summit Tournament

Evergreen (Vancouver) 60, Summit, Ore. 47

Lakeside (Seattle) 53, Liberty, Ore. 48

SunDome Shootout

Battle Ground 63, Kamiakin 44

Kalama 52, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 44

Kennewick 80, Kentlake 39

La Salle 64, Riverside Christian 40

LaCenter 56, Squalicum 55

Naches Valley 68, Castle Rock 51

Ridgefield 60, Bellevue Christian 21

Seattle Christian 42, Goldendale 36

Toledo 61, Franklin Pierce 58

University 58, Sumner 50

Vashon Island 60, Bremerton 58

W. F. West 49, Friday Harbor 46

White River 70, Auburn Riverside 64

Zillah 73, Capital 47

Surf and Slam Classic

Copper Hills, Utah 56, Bainbridge 52

Tenino Tournament

Three Rivers Christian School 67, Tenino 60, OT

Tournament

Glacier Peak 51, Woodinville 38

Hazen 80, Thomas Jefferson 50

Inglemoor 67, Bear Creek School 43

Tournament of Champions

Franklin 72, Cleveland 53

Vince Dulcich Tournament

North Marion, Ore. 56, R.A. Long 48

Wenatchee Holiday Tournament

Eastmont 60, West Seattle 44

Wenatchee 53, Lake Stevens 43

West Valley Eagle Classic

Colville 51, Timberlake, Idaho 46

West Valley (Spokane) 70, Bonners Ferry, Idaho 39

Willapa Valley Pearson Holiday Tournament

Concrete 44, South Bend 32

Pe Ell 54, Willapa Valley 49

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aberdeen 46, Shelton 29

Black Hills 66, Kingston 35

Brewster 78, Blaine 62

Capital 53, Washington 43

Cascade (Leavenworth) 49, Eatonville 36

Cascade Christian 62, Sehome 34

Central Valley 73, Richland 68

Chiawana 75, Ferris 58

Edmonds-Woodway 72, Marysville-Pilchuck 38

Freeman 60, St. George's 40

Interlake 69, Highline 25

King's 48, Bellevue Christian 22

Kiona-Benton 43, Life Christian Academy 31

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 38, Chelan 25

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 62, Royal 41

Mabton 64, Riverside 27

Moses Lake 57, Pasco 47

Mt. Spokane 52, Hanford 44

Newport 65, Springdale 44

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 59, Pullman 41

Okanogan 88, Riverside 25

Olympic 50, Tumwater 40

Oroville 53, Kettle Falls 44

Overlake School 39, Mariner 35

Republic 72, Cusick 36

Rochester 68, Mossyrock 35

Rogers (Puyallup) 67, Auburn 41

Rosalia 56, Odessa-Harrington 39

Skyline, Calif. 64, Mount Tahoma 26

Skyline 42, Pleasant Grove, Utah 26

Southridge 44, Eisenhower 41

St. John-Endicott 51, Liberty (Spangle) 39

Tekoa-Oakesdale 60, Pomeroy 38

Toppenish 45, Ellensburg 41

Toutle Lake 51, Rainier 24

West Seattle 51, Tahoma 49

White Swan 49, Columbia (Burbank) 41

Wilbur-Creston 57, Davenport 30

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Archbishop Murphy 52, Clover Park 30

Post Falls, Idaho 62, Shorewood 55

Christmas Classic Tournament

White River 68, Mount Baker 57

Clarkston/Lewiston Avista Holiday Tournament

Lewiston, Idaho 63, Clarkston 37

Walla Walla 48, Colfax 31

Crush in the Slush (Port Townswnd)

LaConner 47, Friday Harbor 28

Port Townsend 47, Chimacum 38

Squalicum 53, Ingraham 26

DA Davidson Classic, Walla Walla

University Prep 33, DeSales 27

Weston-McEwen, Ore. 54, Bush 27

Darrington Holiday Tournament

Tulalip Heritage 46, Darrington 40

Dayton Holiday Tournament

Asotin 58, LaCrosse/Washtucna 18

Dayton 54, Elgin, Ore. 33

Holiday Classic

Bellevue 59, San Dimas, Calif. 20

Juanita Tournament

Auburn Riverside 64, Foster 16

Ferndale 57, Enumclaw 35

Glacier Peak 59, Kent-Meridian 20

Holy Names 43, Kamiak 33

Juanita 60, Lake City, Idaho 44

Meadowdale 52, Roosevelt 45

W. F. West 47, Lake Washington 38

Mark Morris Holiday Tournament

Kelso 60, Heritage 27

Mark Morris 69, Battle Ground 41

Mount Vernon Prostock Winter Classic

Bellingham 41, Lakewood 23

Cedarcrest 74, Oak Harbor 35

Mount Vernon 60, Franklin 42

Naches Valley Holiday Tournament

Naches Valley 47, Winlock 36

Onalaska 41, Goldendale 36

Napavine Christmas Tournament

Bonney Lake 47, Centralia 44

Inglemoor 75, Kentwood 39

Seattle Prep 52, Kennedy 48

Wahkiakum 58, Evergreen (Seattle) 46

Zillah 60, Sequim 42

Nike Interstate Shootout

Swoosh Bracket

Quarterfinal

Skyview 66, Sheldon, Ore. 51

Consolation

Jesuit, Ore. 44, Union 33

North Beach Tournament

North Beach 47, Tenino 33

Raymond Christmas Classic

Hoquiam 38, Raymond 25

Montesano 46, Morton/White Pass 36

Reardan Christmas Tournament

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 51, Chewelah 47

Reardan 53, Wellpinit 41

San Diego Surf n Slam Tournament

Prairie 53, Ballard 50

Snohomish Tournament

Issaquah 48, Monroe 34

Liberty 58, Everett 48

Snohomish 48, Stanwood 32

Spanaway Lake Christmas Tournament

Renton 58, Spanaway Lake 34

Tonasket Tournament

Tonasket 45, Liberty Bell 14

Wenatchee Holiday Tournament

Lake Stevens 74, Eastmont 38

Wenatchee 64, Bellarmine Prep 60

West Valley Eagle Classic

Timberlake, Idaho 56, Cheney 33

West Valley (Spokane) 66, Bonners Ferry, Idaho 30

Willapa Valley Pearson Holiday Tournament

South Bend 53, Concrete 40

Willapa Valley 57, Pe Ell 50

Friday's Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bear Creek School 70, Meadowdale 46

Bellarmine Prep 50, Columbia River 37

Camas 55, Washougal 43

Centralia 65, Port Angeles 50

Columbia (Burbank) 55, Granger 51

Colville 50, Priest River, Idaho 33

Connell 58, White Swan 49

Fife 53, Tyee 30

Glacier Peak 54, Monroe 37

Inglemoor 67, Oak Harbor 58

Lake City, Idaho 73, Pasco 47

Lake Washington 88, Gahr, Calif. 59

Life Christian Academy 52, Kiona-Benton 49

Lincoln 50, Gonzaga Prep 49

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 82, St. John-Endicott 14

Lynnwood 60, Everett 58

Marysville-Getchell 47, Lakewood 41

Mount Tahoma 85, Thomas Jefferson 61

North Mason 69, Oakville 58

Skyline 72, Clover Park 60

Three Rivers Christian School 57, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 47

Union 67, Sequim 40

Waterville 60, Bridgeport 53

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Sedro-Woolley 75, Lambrick Park, British Columbia 42

Second Round

Sammamish 61, Archbishop Murphy 49

Shorewood 57, Washington 50

Barlow Trail Tournament

Semifinal

Barlow, Ore. 68, Skyview 60

Bellevue Tournament

Woodinville 82, Renton 72

Bothell Holiday Tournament

Ballard 53, Kamiak 39

Edmonds-Woodway 60, Highline 28

Shorecrest 63, Ingraham 43

Chaminade Christmas Classic

Eastside Catholic 90, St. Bonaventure, Calif. 41

Clarkston/Lewiston Avista Holiday Tournament

Clarkston 76, Colfax 32

Walla Walla 69, Lewiston, Idaho 49

Coast Classic

Eastlake 78, Sunny Hills, Calif. 68

Coeur d'Alene Holiday Inn Express Invitational

Post Falls, Idaho 63, Central Kitsap 51

Prairie 77, Eisenhower 39

Crush in the Slush (Port Townsend)

Anacortes 66, Kingston 28

Chimacum 70, Port Townsend 64

Neah Bay 49, LaConner 47

DA Davidson Classic, Walla Walla

DeSales 56, Bush 43

University Prep 61, Weston-McEwen, Ore. 45

Darrington Holiday Tournament

Shorewood Christian 67, Darrington 30

Tulalip Heritage 72, Orcas Island 41

Davenport Christmas Tournament

Odessa-Harrington 44, Davenport 36

Rosalia 74, Wilbur-Creston 67

Dayton Christmas Tournament

Wahkiakum 68, Elgin, Ore. 38

Decatur Holiday Classic

Emerald Ridge 44, Decatur 34

Desert Edge Holiday Hoopfest

Curtis 82, Mundelein, Ill. 64

Greg Larson Memorial Christmas Classic in Freeman

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 68, Freeman 31

St. George's 69, Pullman 56

Holiday Classic

Stadium 62, Lakes 34

Kennedy Christmas Classic

Enumclaw 60, Mountain View 50

Kent-Meridian 59, Kennedy 49

King's 50, Seattle Academy 46

Lindbergh 66, Cascade Christian 61

Les Schwab Holiday Classic

Jesuit, Ore. 55, Timberline 41

Rainier Beach 93, Grant, Ore. 66

Lynden Christian Tournament

Brewster 51, Lynden Christian 49

Sehome 54, Cashmere 43

Mount Vernon Prostock Winter Classic

Bellingham 75, Mount Vernon 67, OT

Stanwood 69, Cascade (Everett) 45

Mountlake Terrace Tournament

Mountlake Terrace 65, Foster 56

Snohomish 70, Mark Morris 46

North Beach Tournament

North Beach 52, Mary Knight 5

Tacoma Baptist 68, Forks 56

North Thurston Tournament

North Thurston 55, Tumwater 44

Yelm 83, River Ridge 62

Orofino Tournament

Salmon River, Idaho 77, Asotin 59

Raymond Christmas Tournament

Montesano 50, Raymond 41

Morton/White Pass 73, Hoquiam 34

Reardan Christmas Tournament

Wellpinit 68, Chewelah 55

First Round

Reardan 69, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 33

San Diego Surf & Slam Tournament

University City, Calif. 58, Kelso 43

San Diego Surf 'N Slam Tournament

Copper Hills, Utah 74, Liberty 41

Hockinson 73, American Leadership Academy, Utah 31

SunDome Shootout

Auburn Riverside 57, Squalicum 39

Goldendale 48, Bellevue Christian 38

Kalama 54, Naches Valley 49

Kamiakin 52, White River 49, OT

Kentlake 58, W. F. West 53

La Salle 48, Castle Rock 44

LaCenter 54, Friday Harbor 48

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 70, Capital 52

Seattle Christian 54, Riverside Christian 32

Sumner 54, Kennewick 43

Toledo 67, Bremerton 59

University 49, Battle Ground 40

Vashon Island 55, Ridgefield 48

Zillah 64, Franklin Pierce 48

Surf and Slam Classic

Bainbridge 70, Yosemite, Calif. 15

Granite Bay, Calif. 59, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 50

Tournament of Champions

Canyon Springs, Nev. 86, Cleveland 58

Wenatchee Holiday Tournament

Eastmont 62, Lake Stevens 37

Wenatchee 71, West Seattle 65

West Valley Eagle Classic

West Valley (Spokane) 70, Timberlake, Idaho 30

Willapa Valley Pearson Holiday Tournament

South Bend 52, Pe Ell 49

Willapa Valley 51, Concrete 26

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bethel 40, Stadium 38

Blanchet 64, Mountlake Terrace 59

Bothell 63, Kentlake 42

Camas 68, Washougal 28

Chief Sealth 76, Lindbergh 45

Colville 50, Priest River, Idaho 46

Curtis 53, Gig Harbor 52

Emerald Ridge 59, Lakes 53

Granger 63, Columbia (Burbank) 50

Kalama 63, Ridgefield 52

LaCenter 52, Fort Vancouver 25

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 38, St. John-Endicott 32

Nooksack Valley 56, Overlake School 8

Port Angeles 43, Burlington-Edison 40

Richland 50, University 45

River Ridge 59, South Kitsap 47

Rogers (Puyallup) 57, Yelm 49

Seattle Christian 37, Crosspoint Academy 33

Shorecrest 68, Highline 16

Tahoma 65, Garfield 45

Tyee 48, Fife 46

Waterville 55, Bridgeport 18

White Swan 45, Connell 39

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Second Round

Lapwai, Idaho 64, Clover Park 16

Lapwai, Idaho 58, Anacortes 36

Post Falls, Idaho 59, Mountain View 40

Shorewood 48, Archbishop Murphy 32

Cascade Holiday Tournament

Cascade (Leavenworth) 57, Riverside 36

Chelan Holiday Tournament

Chelan 58, Life Christian Academy 38

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 40, Kiona-Benton 34

Clarkston/Lewiston Avista Holiday Tournament

Colfax 60, Clarkston 46

Walla Walla 44, Lewiston, Idaho 41, 2OT

Crush in the Slush (Port Townswnd)

Friday Harbor 47, Chimacum 37

LaConner 46, Ingraham 21

Squalicum 51, Port Townsend 28

DA Davidson Classic, Walla Walla

University Prep 48, Weston-McEwen, Ore. 32

Darrington Holiday Tournament

Darrington 60, Shorewood Christian 27

Davenport Christmas Tournament

Wilbur-Creston 63, Rosalia 39

Dayton Holiday Tournament

Asotin 50, Elgin, Ore. 25

Dayton 46, LaCrosse/Washtucna 16

Greg Larson Memorial Christmas Classic in Freeman

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 63, Freeman 55

Pullman 63, St. George's 25

Holiday Classic

Cascade Christian 60, Mount Baker 35

Juanita Tournament

Auburn Riverside 59, Ferndale 50

Glacier Peak 63, Roosevelt 43

Holy Names 65, Meadowdale 43

Juanita 60, W. F. West 36

Lake City, Idaho 62, Foster 24

Lake Washington 62, Kent-Meridian 36

Kennedy Christmas Classic

Inglemoor 83, Kennedy 55

Kentwood 44, Seattle Prep 43

KSA Tournament

Mercer Island 60, Lewis Center Olentangy, Ohio 50

Lakewood Tournament

Mariner 46, Seattle Academy 34

Lynden Christian Tournament

White River 47, Sehome 20

Mark Morris Holiday Tournament

Battle Ground 41, Kelso 38

Mount Vernon Prostock Winter Classic

Bellingham 49, Oak Harbor 30

Cedarcrest 80, Franklin 29

Naches Valley Holiday Tournament

Goldendale 36, Winlock 34

Naches Valley 49, Onalaska 32

Napavine Christmas Tournament

Bonney Lake 56, Wahkiakum 43

Centralia 65, Evergreen (Seattle) 33

Napavine 46, Sequim 39

Puyallup 58, Zillah 43

Nike Interstate Shootout

Swoosh Bracket

Skyview 54, Tigard, Ore. 33

West Linn, Ore. 52, Union 44

North Beach Tournament

Forks 51, North Beach 48

Tacoma Baptist 40, Tenino 26

Raymond Christmas Classic

Montesano 63, Raymond 21

Morton/White Pass 41, Hoquiam 21

Reardan Christmas Tournament

Chewelah 53, Wellpinit 33

First Round

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 49, Reardan 45

Snohomish Tournament

Issaquah 55, Jackson 52

Liberty 58, Stanwood 48

Monroe 49, Woodinville 8

Snohomish 63, Everett 57

Vince Dulcich Tournament

R.A. Long 53, North Marion, Ore. 32

Wenatchee Holiday Tournament

Bellarmine Prep 63, Eastmont 45

Wenatchee 57, Lake Stevens 37

West Valley Eagle Classic

West Valley (Spokane) 55, Timberlake, Idaho 40

Willapa Valley Pearson Holiday Tournament

Pe Ell 55, South Bend 34

Willapa Valley 62, Concrete 16

Thursday's Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oregon Episcopal, Ore. 67, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 46

Roosevelt 58, Temecula Valley, Calif. 49

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

Lambrick Park, British Columbia 69, Archbishop Murphy 68

First Round

Sammamish 60, Shorewood 43

Sedro-Woolley 47, Washington 42

Barlow Trail Tournament

Skyview 61, Madison, Ore. 60

Chaminade Christmas Classic

Eastside Catholic 82, Bishop Manogue, Nev. 49

Coeur D' Alene Holiday Tournament

Kelowna, British Columbia 62, Eisenhower 60

Coeur d'Alene Holiday Inn Express Invitational

Coeur d'Alene, Idaho 61, Central Kitsap 51

Post Falls, Idaho 60, Prairie 41

Desert Edge Holiday Hoopfest

Curtis 66, Poston Butte, Ariz. 49

Kennedy Christmas Classic

Auburn Mountainview 71, Lindbergh 67

Enumclaw 56, Cascade Christian 44

King's 64, Kent-Meridian 56

Seattle Academy 65, Kennedy 45

Orange Holiday Classic

Tahoma 61, San Juan Hills, Calif. 58

Redondo Beach Classic

Mercer Island 54, Palisades, Calif. 45

Tournament of Champions

Canyon Springs, Nev. 88, Nathan Hale 51

Cleveland 81, Foss 79

Franklin 88, Sequim 53

Wilson 62, Union 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oregon Episcopal, Ore. 57, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 27

Archbishop Murphy Christmas Tournament

First Round

Mountain View 64, Clover Park 19

Shorewood 56, Anacortes 15

Holiday Tournament

Fairfax, Calif. 52, Kentridge 40

Snohomish Tournament

Jackson 78, Everett 74

Monroe 51, Liberty 37

Stanwood 59, Issaquah 42

Woodinville 52, Snohomish 31

Monday's Scores

BOYS BASKETBALL

Adna 60, Elma 56

Arlington 80, Lake Stevens 48

Everett 61, Mount Vernon 55

Lynden 65, Sehome 59, 2OT

Mount Tahoma 63, Spanaway Lake 60

Mountlake Terrace 53, Shorewood 42

Prairie 62, Camas 56

Ridgefield 61, Woodland 52

Shorecrest 77, Cedarcrest 50

W. F. West 81, Port Angeles 51

West Seattle 57, Graham-Kapowsin 54

Wilson 64, Skyline 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bothell 43, Meadowdale 31

Edmonds-Woodway 61, Mariner 24

Hockinson 45, Columbia River 44

LaCenter 66, Toledo 38

Lincoln 61, Olympia 50

Lindbergh 60, Decatur 17

Mountlake Terrace 55, Shorewood 42

R.A. Long 57, Rainier, Ore. 32

Ridgefield 36, Stevenson 30



News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

The power of good manners


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►