Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published December 11, 2013 at 6:00 PM | Page modified December 11, 2013 at 8:32 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Seattle Times’ boys basketball state rankings

Jackson, Rainier Beach, Pullman top Seattle Times’ boys basketball rankings.


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Class 4A
TeamComment
1. Jackson Reigning state player of the year Jason Todd leads 2013 state runner-ups.
2. Garfield After third-place finish, influx of talent includes WSU signee Tramaine Isabell.
3. Central Valley Returns four starters, including all-league point guard Adam Chamberlain.
4. Kentridge Chargers have senior-led team, with Jawan Stepney a prolific scorer.
5. Issaquah

Lot of talent, including Tyler Gibson, Brian Watson, Cory Nevin, Jake Henke.

6. Arlington Four returnees made WesCo all-league (first team, second team or HM).
7. Ferris Ferris, led by senior Cody Benzel (17.6 ppg), should challenge Central Valley.
8. Richland Bombers have many back from team that made state tournament last season.
9. Beamer Beamer will find out early if it belongs in rankings with Dec. 20 date vs. Curtis.
10. Bothell Josh Martin leads Bothell, but deep playoff run will require others to step up.
Class 3A
TeamComment
1. Rainier Beach Another talented lineup, led by Louisville signee Shaqquan Aaron.
2. Bellevue Second-team all-league players Kyle Foreman, Jack Walton return.
3. O’DeaJacob Lampkin is the star, but you’ll also hear a lot about Jamie Orme.
4. Mercer Island Lost league MVP Joe Rasmussen to graduation, but have Kaleb Warner.
5. Wilson Wilson should be the team to beat in the Narrows League.
6. Mntlake Terrace Hit hard by graduation but returns big men Loren Lacasse, Greg Bowman.
7. Seattle Prep Panthers lost star DJ Fenner and have only two seniors.
8. Franklin Senior Eugene Artison, soph. Keith Smith lead Quakers in deep Metro League.
9. Timberline UW signee Donaven Dorsey led team to first state tournament since 2004.
10. Stanwood Stanwood has six seniors and should be one of the best teams in WesCo.
Class 2A
TeamComment
1. Pullman Pullman returns four starters from last year’s state-championship team..
2. Sumner Senior Keenan Jackson can light up the scoreboard for the Spartans.
3. Anacortes Ty Johnson is averaging 24.5 points for last season’s state runners-up.
4. Clarkston Clarkston returns three all-league second-team players.
5. Colville Matt Hubbard, a 6-foot-9 Santa Clara signee, leads team in top-heavy GNL.
6. Clover Park Still has a lot of talent, despite losing David Crisp to transfer.
7. Renton Lost twice to 4A teams early this season but should be competitive in 2A.
8. Mark Morris Young team should be the one to beat in Greater St. Helens League.
9. Sequim Tall frontcourt, three returnees from last season’s state-tournament team.
10. W. Valley (Spo.) Jake Love is lighting up the scoreboard, averaging 28.7 points.


News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►