Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published September 3, 2013 at 10:35 PM | Page modified September 4, 2013 at 9:17 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

2013 prep football preview: Metro League

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

The Difference-makers

Jack Flor

FB/LB, 6-2, 215, Sr., O’Dea

Strong fullback who, alongside teammate Myles Gaskin, will be powerful inside.

Myles Gaskin

RB/SS, 5-10, 180, Jr., O’Dea

Last season, Gaskin rushed for over 1,000 yards and had 14 touchdowns.

Deion Fetui

DT/OG, 5-11, 290, Jr., Eastside Catholic

Named to first team all-league defense as just a sophomore.

Henry Jarvis

RB, 5-10, 215, Sr., Eastside Catholic

Rushed for over 1,000 yards on 145 carries last season.

Kevin Kocher

WR/CB/FS, 5-11, 165, Sr., Seattle Prep

As a cornerback, was named to the All-Metro League Mountain Division second-team defense.

Jack Henning

WR/DB, 5-11, 180, Sr., Seattle Prep

Henning was named to the All-Metro League Mountain Division second-team defense as a safety.

Brandon Wellington

RB/FS, 6-0, 180, So., Eastside Catholic

Wellington rushed for 571 yards on 79 carries and had 10 touchdowns.

The Story Lines

Perennial pair

Eastside Catholic and O’Dea dominated the Metro all-league team after last season, and are expected to be Metro powerhouses again this year.

The Can’t-Miss Games

Sept. 27: Nathan Hale vs. Rainier Beach, 7 p.m. (Northeast Athletic Complex).

Oct. 11: Cleveland vs. Franklin, 5 p.m. (Memorial Stadium)

Oct. 18: Eastside Catholic vs. O’Dea, 7:30 p.m. (Eastside Catholic)

Coaches Poll

Sound
School2012 RecordPoints (1st place)
Rainier Beach5-545 (2)
Nathan Hale8-339 (3)
Chief Sealth4-632
West Seattle4-530
Ingraham1-830
Cleveland2-626
Franklin1-823
Mountain
School2012 RecordPoints (1st place)
O’Dea8-349 (4)
Eastside Catholic13-137 (1)
Bishop Blanchet6-431
Seattle Prep5-531
Bainbridge4-628
Lakeside6-4)NR

Coaches Poll

Sound
School2012 RecordPoints (1st place)
Rainier Beach5-545 (2)
Nathan Hale8-339 (3)
Chief Stealth4-632
West Seattle4-530
Ingraham1-830
Cleveland2-626
Franklin1-823
Mountain
School2012 RecordPoints (1st place)
O’Dea8-349 (4)
Eastside Catholic13-137 (1)
Bishop Blanchet6-431
Seattle Prep5-531
Bainbridge4-628
Lakeside6-4)NR

Coaches Poll

Sound
School2012 RecordPoints (1st place)
Rainer Beach5-545 (2)
Nathan Hale8-339 (3)
Chief Stealth4-632
West Seattle4-530
Ingraham1-830
Cleveland2-626
Franklin1-823
Mountain
School2012 RecordPoints (1st place)
O’Dea8-349 (4)
Eastside Catholic13-137 (1)
Bishop Blanchet6-431
Seattle Prep5-531
Bainbridge4-628
Lakeside6-4)NR

Kaelyn Sayles

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►