Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, May 25, 2013 at 11:12 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday's detailed prep track and field results

Saturday's high school track and field results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys track and field

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 90, Wenatchee 51, Gig Harbor 37, Mead 32.5, Kentridge 31, Garfield 31, South Kitsap 28, Arlington 26, Central Kitsap 24, Ferris 22.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Denham Patricelli, Tahoma, 205-7; 2, Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap, 180-01; 3, Aaron Wilks, Bothell, 177-01.

Long jump — 1, Trenton Osborn, Eastmont, 23-0; 2, Payton Radliff, Richland, 22-8; 3, Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-5.25.

300 hurdles — 1, Kevin Hall, Kentridge; 2, Bralen Westendorf, Kentridge, 38.30; 3, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.70.

100 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.71; 2, Lucas Strong, Gig Harbor, 10.94; 3, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 11.05.

200 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.48; 2, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 22.11; 3, Lucas Strong, Gig Harbor, 22.15.

400 — 1, Michael Thomas, Central Kitsap, 47.83; 2, LaForrest Church, South Kitsap, 48.14; 3, Ezekiel McNeal, Federal Way, 48.61.

800 — 1, LaForrest, South Kitsap, 1:51.82; 2, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:52.10; 3, Mason Fletcher, Puyallup, 1:52.89.

3,200 — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:54.48; 2, Sumner Goodwin, Lewis and Clark, 8:58.07; 3, Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 8:58.48.

400 relay — 1, Bothell (Austin Cruse, Will McIntyre, Ryan Croson, Matt Moran) 41.94; 2, Kentwood (Derrick Bell, Ivan Semerenko, Bailey Paladin, Brandon Stribling) 42.22; 3, Walla Walla (Robert Miller, Stuart Gillin, Darnell Handcox, Ethan Gardner) 42.34.

1,600 relay — 1, South Kitsap (Adam Gascoyne, Zach Sleigh, Mason Villarma, LaForrest Church) 3:18.39; 2, Federal Way (Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo, Jason Palmer, Michael Tate) 3:18.99; 3, Wenatchee (Cole Christman, Alex Hopkins, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Jack Dunley) 3:20.69.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, North Central 45, Prairie 43, Nathan Hale 41, Liberty (Issaquah) 30, O'Dea 26, Mount Si 25, Hanford 25, University 24, Shorecrest 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 57-8; 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 56-0.50; 3, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 52-8.

High jump — 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-10; 2, Chris Hailer, Oak Harbor, 6-6; 3, Phillip Maxie, Rainier Beach, 6-6.

Triple jump — 1, Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 46-7.25; 2, AJ Adekoya, Lakeside (Seattle), 45-3.50; Carson Murray, Rogers (Spokane), 44-4.

300 hurdles — 1, David Blue, North Central, 39.53; 2, Jaz Smith, Franklin, 40.13; 3, James Phillips, Prairie, 40.13.

100 — 1, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.77; 2, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 10.85; 3, Marcus Gaylor, Columbia River, 11.07.

200 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.30; 2, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 22.18; 3, Alex Olobia, Liberty (Issaquah), 22.29.

400 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Foss, 46.36; 2, Austin Upmeyer, University, 48.86; 3, Myles Jack, Bellevue, 49.05.

800 — 1, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:53.58; 2, Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.89; 3, Keith Williams, North Central, 1:54.01.

3,200 — 1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 9:01.83; 2, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 9:02.36; 3, Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 9:07.42.

400 relay — 1, Bellevue (Reuben Mwehla, Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Max Richmond) 41.63; 2, Prairie (Ja Mariay McDonald, Jacob Austin, Garrett Baltazar, Colton Prestwich) 43.22; 3, Wilson (Dontae Smith, Rickey Perry, Brandon Montgomery, Devon Phillips) 43.25.

1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue (Isaiah Gilchrist, Graham Wendle, Myles Jack, BUdda Baker) 3:20.12; 2, Liberty (Ashby Brown, Romney Noel, Alex Olobia, Hiron Redmond) 3:20.42; 3, North Central (Jake Hoffman, David Blue, Quinn Zerba, Keigh Williams) 3:23.82.

Class 2A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Sehome 66, Tumwater 53, Ephrata 46, Squalicum 39, White River 32, Lindbergh 29, Deer Park 28, Capital 24, North Mason 22, Olympic 22, Steilacoom 20.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Mitch Moe, R.A. Long, 169-6; 2, Andy Miller, Capital, 160-3; 3, Jacob Laird, Ephrata, 159-10.

300 hurdles — 1, Craig Allen, North Mason, 37.33 (meet record); 2, Devin Liebel, White River, 37.53; 3, Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 37.90.

100 — 1, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 10.91; 2, Zachary Smith, Olympic, 10.94; 3, Dejuan Frye, River Ridge, 11.12.

200 — 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 21.49 (meet record); 2, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 21.60; 3, Zachary Smith, Olympic, 21.60.

400 — 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 47.10 (meet record); 2, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 48.41; 3, Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 49.0.

800 — 1, Reed Henderson, Sehome, 1:52.39 (meet record); 2, Kenyon Butler, Lake Washington, 1:52.88; 3, Daniel Amann, Deer Park, 1:54.54.

3,200 — 1, Conner Johnsen, Sehome, 8:59.76 (meet record); 2, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 9:01.80; 3, Poli Baltazar, Aberdeen, 9:06.48.

400 relay — 1, River Ridge (Joseph Wollor, Ika Morton, Chris Leiba, Dejuan Frye) 42.37; 2, Ephrata (Marcus Williams, Dekker Lovitt, Loyd Burleson III, Jonathan Green) 42.82; 3, Orting (Christian Yoro, Jaysen Yoro, Daniel Bessey, Kieran Fahnstrom), 42.84.

1,600 relay — 1, Squalicum (Jason Pfannenstiel, Chris Fredlund, Neal Koetje, Kyler Reed) 3:21.34; 2, White River (Devin Liebel, Austin May, Wesley Fueston, Chris Fisher) 3:23.11; 3, Lindbergh (Evan Lamb, Mitchell Hughey, Mohamud Abdi, Aaron Arzaga) 3:24.08.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — Hoquiam 71, Charles Wright 52, Bellevue Christian 33, Riverside 32, Eatonville 31, King's 31, Connell 23, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 23, Mount Baker 21, Blaine 21.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Jake Callaghan, Naches Valley, 60-10.50; 2, Lucas Hatton, Eatonville, 54-8.75; 3, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 52-1.75.

High jump — 1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-8; 2, Adam Collins, Chewelah, 6-4; 3, Daniel Norwitz, Seattle Academy, 6-4.

Long jump — 1, Tanner Casper, Connell, 22-0.50; 2, Eli Whitmire, Woodland, 21-9.25; 3, Relijah McMillen, Meridian, 21-1.50.

110 hurdles — 1, Gage Leavitt, Kiona-Benton, 15.43; 2, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 15.44; 3, Nathan Bell, White Salmon, 15.68.

300 hurdles — 1, Tanner Casper, Connell, 39.41; 2, Ray Stark, Elma, 39.80; 3, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 40.05.

100 — 1, Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam, 11.01; 2, Tellas Johnson, Medical Lake, 11.30; 3, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright, 11.41.

200 — 1, Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam; 2, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright, 22.31; 3, Devin Kelly, Hoquiam, 22.71.

400 — 1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright; 2, Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 50.24; 3, Jordan Yaws, Riverside, 51.0.

800 — 1, Daniel Nortz, Bellevue Christian, 1:58.56; 2, Logan Owens, Riverside, 1:58.61; 3, Eddie Fontes, Blaine, 1:58.83.

3,200 — 1, Dillon Quintana, Mount Baker, 9:32.74; 2, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright, 9:41.78; 3, David Goldstone, Charles Wright, 9:46.87.

400 relay — 1, Hoquiam (Nolan Hoiness, Tyler White, Paul Girts, Dein Kelly) 43.28; 2, River Ridge (Daniel Madrigal, Alonso Mendoza, Josh Marshall, Terran Brown) 44.05; 3, Medical Lake (Cody LaPorte, Jared Wright, Jackson Tappero, Tellas Johnson) 44.09.

1,600 relay — 1, Riverside (Eric Taylor, Logan Owens, Jordan Yaws, Brayden Proctor) 3:27.14; 2, Freeman (Connor Rubright, Christian Dresback, Tanner Waite, Max Axtell) 3:28.65; 3, Zillah (Devyn Reed-Daniels, Jeremiah Mann, Cortes Hernandez, Diego Hernandez) 3:28.94.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — Asotin 64, La Conner 58, Waitsburg-Prescott 57, Raymond 46, Kittitas 38, Onalaska 34, Bear Creek 30, Willapa Valley 24, Riverside Christian 24, Morton-White Pass 21.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Alex Vanderholm, Manson, 154-3; 2, Riley Spahn, Mossyrock, 144-2; 3, Caleb Bridge, North Beach, 142-11.

Javelin — 1, Matt Konigsberger, Willapa Valley, 161-8; 2, Andrew Elmenhurst, DeSales, 159-1; 3, Austin Zeller, Davenport, 158-9.

Triple jump — 1, Jamall James, La Conner, 44-4; 2, Dennis Johnson, South Bend, 42-8.50; 3, Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 40-10.25.

Pole vault — 1, Matt Driver, Kittitas, 13-4; 2, David Rockett, Wilapa Valley, 12-9; 3, Michael Giessler, Napavine, 12-6.

110 hurdles — 1, Jamall James, La Conner, 15.22; 2, Austin Lutterloh, Tacoma Baptist, 15.62; 3, Ryan Whitmore, Lind-Ritzville, 15.90.

300 hurdles — 1, Jamall James, La Conner, 39.69; 2, Austin Lutterloh, Tacoma Baptist, 40.16; 3, Brandon Burch, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 41.22.

100 — 1, James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 11.43; 2, Jesse Leuenberger, Bear Creek, 11.65; 3, Rayce Newman, Raymond, 11.76.

200 — 1, James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 22.52; 2, Jesse Leuenberger, Bear Creek, 22.79; 3, Spencer Seymer, Morton-White Pass, 23.24.

400 — 1, James Thompkins, Waitsburg-Prescott, 50.09; 2, Jesse Styner, Asotin, 50.76; 3, Justin Aucutt, Colfax, 51.26.

800 — 1, Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska, 1:56.64; 2, Liam Daily, Liberty Bell, 1:58.36; 3, Alex Simpson, Asotin, 2:01.75.

3,200 — 1, Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska, 9:30.51; 2, Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 9:44.26; 3, Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 9:48.68.

400 relay — 1, Waitsburg-Prescott (DJ Leroue, Brendan Donovan, Alex Dill, James Thompkins) 44.73; 2, Mossyrock (Jess White, Rylen Hurd, Sam Stucki, Brandon Butler) 44.95; 3, Bear Creek (Brandon Saw, Jesse Leuenberger, Gabe Rongve, Chris Finkelson) 44.97.

1,600 relay — 1, Asotin (Michael Martinez, Jordan Hollingshead, Alex Simpson, Jesse Styner) 3:28.23; 2, La Conner (Dahlton Zavala, Mitchell Grant, Brandon Koss, Rafael Ponce-Venegas) 3:30.99; 3, Kittitas (Robert Barnhart, Jose Marin, Tyler McIrvin, Ty Poole) 3:31.59.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — Wellpinit 62, Republic 44.5, Crescent 44, Waterville 38, Mansfield 38, Trout Lake/Glenwood 35.5, Valley Christian 32, Bickleton 31.5, Shoreline Christian 31, Wishkah Valley 29.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Deion Hoskins, Lummi, 44-06.50; 2, Josh Sowder, Crescent, 43-6.75; 3, Gene Peppard, Crescent, 42-01.75.

High jump — 1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 6-7; 2, Donovan Christie, Crescent, 6-2; 3, Dan Slagle, Republic, 6-0.

Long jump — 1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 21-9; 2, Isaac Park, Evergreen Lutheran, 20-9.50; 3, AJ Kieffer, Wellpinit, 20-5.75.

110 hurdles — 1, Keigan Gardiner, Wishkah Valley, 16.02; 2, Daniel Hall, Shoreline Christian, 16.69; Zach Brown, Republic, 17.57.

300 hurdles — 1, Keigan Gardiner, Wishkah Valley, 40.81; 2, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 41.07; 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 42.13.

100 — 1, Kyle McCrea, Wellpinit, 11.78; 2, Justin Welever, Clallam Bay, 11.81; 3, Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington, 11.83.

200 — 1, Kyle McCrea, Wellpinit, 23.60; 2, Allen Laney, Waterville, 24.10; 3, Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington, 24.13.

400 — 1, Saxon Brown, Republic, 51.31; 2, Robert Parcells, Waterville, 51.89; 3, Theo Tel, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 52.86.

800 — 1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 1:59.65; 2, Enrique Medina, Lummi, 2:01.26; 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 2:04.83.

3,200 — 1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 10:05.48; 2, Duncan Forsman, Republic, 10:27.90; 3, Garrett Boyd, Shorewood Christian, 10:40.09.

400 relay — 1, Wellpinit (Kyle McCrea, James Best, Zach Wynecoop, AJ Kieffer) 45.10; 2, Waterville (Dayn Madson, Jaime Cuellar, Allen Laney, Robert Parcells) 45.78; 3, Mount Vernon Christian (Tyler Houtsma, Jesse Ketcham, James Hurd, Caleb Riley) 46.01.

1,600 relay — 1, Wellpinit (Kyle McCrea, James Best, Zach Wynecoop, AJ Kieffer) 3:34.58; 2, Mount Rainier Lutheran (Marc Vetter, Quinn Pariseau, Steven Henderson, Theo Tel) 3:36.23; 3, Mount Vernon Christian (Tyler Houtsma, Jesse Ketcham, James Hurd, Caleb Riley) 3:38.75.

Girls track and field

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Federal Way 42, Curtis 41, Garfield 36, Richland 36, Camas 35.5, Gig Harbor 34, Auburn Riverside 31, Moses Lake 26, Arlington 22, Issaquah 22.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Maddie Sirmon, Walla Walla, 144-07; 2, Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 142-03; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 138-11.

High jump — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 5-5; 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-4; 3, Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-0; 2, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-3; 3, Rebecca Peoples, Bothell, 11-0.

300 hurdles — 1, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 43.26; 2, Paige Hammock, Tahoma, 43.99; 3, Tori Lanza, Kentlake, 44.32.

100 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 11.96; 2, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 12.11; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 12.22.

200 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.84; 2, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 25.20; 3, Christie Adams, Wenatche, 25.43.

400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.84; 2, Chante Spotser, Beamer, 55.87; 3, Paige Monson, Inglemoor, 56.65.

800 — 1, Alexa Efraimson, Cams, 2:08.17 (meet record); 2, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:10.35; 3, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:10.68.

3,200 — 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:32.03; 2, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 10:48.03; 3, Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 10:55.25.

400 relay — 1, Federal Way (Gabriela Pelogi, Ta'Mara Richey, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Karis Cameron) 47.85; 2, Bethel (Erica Hamlin, Kaytreeona Williams-Mac, Meosha Mack, Kiana Chandler) 48.25.

800 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Adreonia Bradley, Kenya Shakoor, Alexandra Rodgers, Kennadi Bouyer, Qu'shaya Hammond) 1:41.10.

1,600 relay — 1, Ballard (Mia Wrey, Carolyn Birkenfield, Catherine Banobi, Emma Onstad-Hawes) 3:53.08; 2, Issaquah (Grace Englund, Amanda Chalfant, Gabrielle Gevers, Juliana Da Cruz) 3:53.85; 3, Skyline (Dorie Dalzell, Maria Volodkevich, Alexi Daugherty, Maizy Brewer) 3:54.33.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Kamaiakin 118.5, Holy Names 80, Glacier Peak 45, Kelso 39, North Central 36, Enumclaw 29, Mountlake Terrace 26, Mount Spokane 25, Bellevue 21, Highline 20.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Sabrina Keys, North Centeral, 42-6.75; 2, KC Moulden, Enumclaw, 42-5.50; 3, Jada Harvey, Lincoln, 40-5.50.

Triple jump — 1,Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-4.50; 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10.25 .

Pole vault — 1, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-7 (meet record); 2, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 12-0; 3, ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-6.

300 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 42.89; 2, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 44.38; 3, Kathleen Ballweber, Lakes, 44.85.

100 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 12.17; 2, Emily Morgan, Columbia River, 12.26; 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 12.49.

200 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 24.60; 2, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 25.10; 3, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 25.50.

400 — 1,Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 54.15 (meet record); 2, Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 56.46; 3, Whitney Diggs, Highline, 56.60.

800 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:08.61 (meet record); 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:10.64; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 2:11.98

3,200 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:18.22; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:42.59; 3, Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 10:52.88.

400 relay — 1, Holy Names (Cecelia Jackson, Olivia Vincent, NIa Johnson, Imani Apostol) 47.82; 2, Southridge (Michelle Snider, Mertece Hatchet, Nicole Edwards, Kylie Fraga) 48.60; Mount Spokane (Ashlee Pedersen, Katie Nilsson, Arizona Davis, Cheyenne Konrad) 48.87.

800 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Heather Donais, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden) 1:40.96; 2, Southridge (Michelle Snider, Makenna Behrens, Bree Lane, Kylie Fraga) 1:44.55; 3, Juanita (Kelsey McLean, Breanna Carter, Regi Lammers, Mikayla Jones) 1:44.78.

1,600 relay — 1, Mercer Island (Alida Scalzo, Victoria Gersch, Laura Harrison, Piper Casey) 3:54.43; Kamiakin (Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Heather Donais, Danielle Brandon) 3:56.88; 3, Glacier Peak (Maddie Kuligoski, Baylee Barnes, Sydney Mendenhall, Amy-Eloise Neale) 4:00.19.

Class 2A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Sehome 74, Bellingham 49.5, Cheney 49, Squalicum 46, Burlington-Edison 45, West Valley 38, Tumwater 34, East Valley 32, North Kitsap 30.5, Lindbergh 26.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 161-11 (meet record); 2, Megan Mortensen, Franklin Pierce, 124-09; 3, Elisha Allred, East Valley, 123-07.

Long jump — 1, Lindsay Burns, West Valley, 18-5.50; 2, Jenna Dukovcic, Mark Morris, 17-8.75; 3, Janayla Scott, Lindbergh, 17-3.75.

300 hurdles — 1, Hanna Tarleton, Sehome, 43.20 (meet record); 2, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 43.44; 3, Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 45.03.

100 — 1, Alyssa Porter, Bellingham, 12.42; 2, Chantal Tran, Bellingham, 12.54; 3, Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 12.59.

200 — 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 24.80; 2, Sarah Dolese, Sehome, 25.36; 3, Tierney Silliman, West Valley, 25.49.

400 — 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 54.37 (meet record); 2, Janessa Day, Cheney, 56.98; 3, Savannah Smith, Renton, 57.14.

800 — 1, Brianna Keane, Sehome, 2:15.63; 2, Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 2:16.25; 3, Alyssa Harmon, East Valley, 2:17.90.

3,200 — 1, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 10:52.46; 2, RaynJoy Norton, Burlington-Edison, 10:59.97; 3, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 11:11.18.

400 relay — 1, Bellingham (Annie Waddell, Alyssa Porter, Izzi Roberts, Mary Dyland) 48:12 (meet record); 2, West Valley-Yakima (Alyssa Barden, Lindsay Burns, Samantha Filingeri-Oleson, Tierney Silliman) 48.98; 3, North Kitsap (Kamina Flemming, Hannah Snyder, Kristin Brown, Abigail Wright) 49.78.

800 relay — 1, Sehome (Sarah Dolese, Bridge Henry, Elsa Sandeno, Hanna Tarleton) 1:42.23; 2, Cheney (Kendall Dunn, Johanna Sherman, Chae Brown, Janessa Day) 1:42.82; 3, West Valley-Yakima (Abigail Gaulke, Caitlin Quaempts, Lindsay Burns, Tierney Silliman) 1:43.47.

1,600 relay — 1, Sehome (Kate Hannah, Hanna Tarleton, Elsa Sandeno, Emily Pittis) 3:57.50; 2, Bellingham (Crystal Cochrane, Mia Hodges, Hattie North, Bekah Jensen) 4:02.68; 3, Pullman (Amelia Galloway, Alexys Garcia, Laura Guido, Pamela Henderson) 4:03.43.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 67, Riverside 44, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 42, Connell 36.5, Lynden Christian 34, Seattle Christian 30, King's 30, Newport (Spokane) 28, Cashmere 27, South Whidbey 23.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Angelina Berger, South Whidbey, 128-5; 2, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 126-6; 3, Kaitlin Krouse, Chewelah, 123-0.

Javelin — 1, Kara Staggs, Okanogan, 134-6; 2, KC Andrus, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 124-11; 3, Deanna Avalos, La Salle, 121-6.

Triple jump — 1, Arielle Walden, Newport (Spokane), 35-3.75; 2, Bethany Lipska, Elma, 34-11; 3, Olivia Rose, Hoquiam, 34-6.

Pole vault — 1, Olivia Adams, Blaine, 11-0; 2, Nicole Talcott, Rainier, 10-9; 3, Farrahn O'Hara, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 10-6.

100 hurdles — 1, Arielle Walden, Newport (Spokane), 15.55; 2, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 15.64; 3, Madison Tisa-McPhee, Coupeville, 16.23.

300 hurdles — 1, Kendra Sanford, Rochester, 45.57; 2, Courtney Porter, Bellevue Christian, 45.92; 3, Katie Collins, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 47.48.

100 — 1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 12.68; 2, Amarah Nicholson, Medical Lake, 12.68; 3, Arielle Van Peursem, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 12.95.

200 — 1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 25.54; 2, Amarah Nicholson, Medical Lake, 26.07; 3, Jewel Johnson, Port Townsend, 26.15.

400 — 1, Erin Beezhold, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 57.99; 2, Maya Jackson, Northwest, 58.84; 3, Katie Mayer, Charles Wright, 1:00.09.

800 — 1, Angela Knishka, Cashmere, 2:15.49; 2, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 2:16.60; 3, Kacey Kemper, King's, 2:17.60.

1,600 — 1, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 5:03.62; 2, Angela Knishka, Cashmere, 5:10.99; 3, Alexis Redfield, Zillah, 5:12.17.

400 relay — 1, Connell (Adrian Zuniga, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Shanda Korrell) 50.63; 2, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (Jessica Kerlee, Allison Beezhold, Victoria Kvasyuk, Arielle Van Peursem) 50.71; 3, Meridian (Leyla Marino, Janessa Murphy, Trinell Carpenter, Taylor Lunde) 50.96.

800 relay — 1, Connell (Adriana Zuniga, Rashae Spencer, Madison Riner, Shanda Korrell) 1:45.98; 2, King's (Michaela Hendrix, Mikayla Bryant, Ashley Driscoll, Anna Parker) 1:46.11; 3, Meridian (Leyla Marino, Trinell Carpenter, Janessa Murphy, Taylor Lunde) 1:46.13.

1,600 relay — 1, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (Sally Larson, Erin Beezhold, Jessica Kerlee, Jillian Kraker) 4:02.77; 2, Riverside (Courtney Davis, Mikayla Shuler, Maddi Dykeman, Jessica Chrisp) 4:06.55; 3, Lynden Christian (Brianna Bruneau, Brandy Bruneau, Emily Sytsman, Madison Weg) 4:06.84.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores — Northwest Christian (Lacey) 121, Pe Ell 72, Asotin 47, Tacoma Baptist 37, Adna 36, Willapa Valley 32, Colfax 31.25, South Bend 29, Kittitas 26.75, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 24.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Karen Bulger, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 42-2.50; 2, Piper Loop, Asotin, 42-2.50; 3, Crystal Lynch, North Beach, 39-1.

High jump — Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 5-6; 2, Olivia Pakootas, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 5-6; 3, Makenzie Russell, South Bend, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 18-1.50; 2, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 16-8.75; 3, Maggie Nelson, Liberty (Spangle), 16-6.75.

Pole vault — 1, Lauren Friese, Willapa Valley, 9-6; 2, Scout Cai, Colfax, 9-0; 3, Karlie Friese, Willapa Valley, 8-9.

100 hurdles — 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 15.15; 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 15.94; 3, Chloe Werner, North Beach, 16.44.

300 hurdles — 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 42.84; 2, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 47.10; 3, Josie Dekoker, Napavine, 48.04.

100 — 1, Regyn Gaffney, Adna, 12.57; 2, McKenna Neufeld, Tacoma Baptist, 12.92; 3, Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 13.15.

200 — 1, Regyn Gaffney, Adna, 25.32; 2, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 25.93; 3, Rebecca McDonald, Tacoma Baptist, 26.41.

400 — Regyn Gaffney, Adna, 57.36; 2, Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 59.30; 3, Megan Teigen, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 1:00.55.

800 — 1, Savannah Schilter, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 2:25.73; 2, Hailey Bredeson, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 2:26.51; 3, Alicia Herrera, Mossyrock, 2:26.77.

1,600 — 1, Hailey Bredeson, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 5:20.59; 2, Anna Henry, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 5:20.67; 3, Alicia Herrera, Mossyrock, 5:24.85.

400 relay — 1, Tacoma Baptist (McKenna Neufeld, Jane Cooksley, Ashley Brooks, Rebecca McDonald) 49.92; 2, Colfax (Amelie Bruya, Leah Heiner, Nicole Sheer, Bailey Mackleit) 51.21; 3, Asotin (Skylar Smith, Julia Ristau, Cheyanne Ausman, Abby Webb) 52.11.

800 relay — 1, Tacoma Baptist (McKenna Neufeld, Jane Cooksley, Ashley Brooks, Rebecca McDonald) 1:46.66; 2, Asotin (Abby Webb, Julia Ristau, Cheyanne Ausman, Sarah Nicholas) 1:49.64; 3, Napavine (Kristin Hickey, Xylee Pope, Mecaela Chapman, Josie Dekoker) 1:50.76.

1,600 relay — 1, Northwest Christian (Lacey) (Megan Teigen, Abby McSheffrey, Savannah Schilter, Hannah Gabel) 4:13.58; 2, Reardan (Jadyn Landreth, Madison Johnson, Sally Konev, Harley Strope) 4:16.86; 3, Adna (Melyssa Nocis, Karissa Callahan, Jessie VonBargen, Regyn Gaffney) 4:18.59.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — Mount Vernon Christian 106, Entiat 59, Trout Lake-Glenwood 48, Bickleton 47, Mount Rainier Lutheran 45, Odessa-Harrington 42, Waterville 32, Evergreen Lutheran 31.50, Northport 31, Crescent 28.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 108-8; 2, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia (Hunters), 103-8; 3, Keiley Greenlaw, Thorp, 101-10.

Javelin — 1, Rachel Cheney, Taholah, 110-3; 2, Serena Hedman-Burgmeier, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 106-9; 3, Devanie Christie, Crescent, 106-9.

Triple jump — 1, Carla VanRooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 35-4.50; 2, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 34-0.75; 3, Georgie Shafer, Selkirk, 33-1.75.

Pole vault — 1, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 8-6; 2, Melyssa Whitener, Mount Vernon Christian, 8-0; 3, Molli Kaptein, Mount Vernon Christian, 8-0.

100 hurdles — 1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 16.51; 2, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 16.90; 3, Georgia Shafer, Selkirk, 17.52.

300 hurdles — Georgia Shafer, Selkirk, 48.18; 2, Heather Segle, Entiat, 48.61; 3, Rachel Siltamn, Mount Rainier Lutheran.

100 — 1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 12.94; 2, Carla Van Rooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 12.98; 3, Jordyn Tanke, Odessa-Harrington, 13.25.

200 — 1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 26.22; 2, Jane Aguero, Mount Vernon Christian, 26.49; 3, Natalie McPherson, Shoreline Christian, 27.25.

400 — 1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 59.56; 2, Jane Aguero, Mount Vernon Christian, 1:00.41; 3, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 1:01.15.

800 — 1, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lae-Glenwood, 2:20.79; 2, Karissa Kjenstad, Evergreen Lutheran, 2:24.03; 3, Emily Woolridge, Entiat, 2:24.74.

1,600 — 1, Emily Woolridge, Entiat, 5:15.80; 2, Kelsey Browning, Waterville, 5:25.34; 3, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 5:29.99.

400 relay — 1, Odessa-Harington (Hannah Schmidt, Koralynne Kuch, Carley Williams, Jordyn Tanke) 52.08; 2, Pateros (Grace Williams, Jessie Dowers, Brandy Woodward, Ashton Steggall) 53.45; 3, Mount Vernon Christian (Molli Kaptein, Jaci Vanderwerff, Kimmy Anderson, Kennedi Rhynes) 53.78.

800 relay — 1, Odess-Harrington (Hannah Schmidt, Lanessa Simon, Chelsea Fisher, Jordyn Tanke) 1:49.94; 2, Mount Vernon Christian (Molli Kaptein, Melyssa Whitener, Carla VanRooyen, Kennedi Rhynes) 1:50.16; 3, Entiat (Mariah Dickerson, Cierra Kolhman, Heather Segle, Deserie Parks) 1:53.27.

1,600 relay — 1, Mount Vernon Christian (Kennedi Rhynes, Molli Kaptein, Kristina Yzaguirre, Jane Aguero) 4:14.74; 2, Entiat (Cierra Kolhman, Emily Wooldridge, Heather Segle, Deserie Parks) 4:14.90; 3, Trout Lake-Glenwood (Kate Underwood, Valerie Vogt, Caitlin Scott, Bethany Putnam) 4:15.95.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►