Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, May 25, 2013 at 9:15 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday's detailed prep tennis results

Saturday's high school tennis results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys tennis

State tournaments

Class 4A

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club (Richland) and Richland H.S.

Team scores — Newport (Bellevue) 19, Skyline 14, Jefferson 13, Federal Way 10, Gonzaga Prep 9, Olympia 9, Jackson 8, Richland 8, Garfield 5, Lewis and Clark 5, Stadium 4, Wenatchee 4, Bellarmine Prep 3, Cascade 3, Gig Harbor 2, Kentlake 2, Woodinville 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Mitch Stewart, Federal Way, beat Oscar Burney, Garfield 6-2, 6-1; Alex Marcinkowski, Gonzaga Prep, beat Aman Manji, Skyline, 6-1, 6-1.

3rd-6th — Manji, Skyline, beat Burney, Garfield, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

1st-2nd — Stewart, Federal Way, beat Marcinkowski, Seattle Prep, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — David An-Alex Namba, Newport (Bellevue), beat Luke Brittan-Jordan Strandness, Lewis and Clark, 6-0, 6-4; Dylan Harlow-Matt Sham, Newport (Bellevue), beat Travis Zuroske-Zach Fisher, Richland, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

3rd-6th — Zuroske-Fisher, Richland, beat Brittan-Jordan Strandness, Lewis and Clark, 6-0, 6-0.

1st-2nd — Harlow-Sham, Newport (Bellevue), beat An-Namba, Newport, 6-1, 6-3

Class 3A

At Tri-City Court Club and Kamiakin H.S.

Team scores — Mercer Island 31, Interlake 15, Bainbride 14, Kennedy 12, Hanford 8, Mountain View 8, Lakeside (Seattle) 7, Seattle Prep 4, Stanwood 4, Columbia River 3, Kamiakin 2, Lakes 2, Meadowdale 2, Mount Tahoma 2, North Thurston 2, Peninsula 2, Wilson 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Connor Garrett, Interlake, beat Brian Hou, Mercer Island, 7-5, 6-4; Jamie Thorp, Kennedy, beat Luat Le, Interlake, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

3rd-6th — Hou, Mercer Island, beat Le, Interlake, 6-3, 6-3.

1st-2nd — Garnett, Interlake, beat Thorp, Kennedy, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Matt Alderson-Jacob Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Trevor Jones-Colton Reed, Mountain View, 6-0, 6-3; Kyle Baska-Matt Seifert, Mercer Island, beat Keet Curtis-Ben Devries, Bainbridge, 6-0, 7-5 (7-5).

3rd-6th — Jones-Reed, Mountain View, beat Curtis-Devries, Bainbridge, 1-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-0.

1st-2nd — Baska-Seifert, Mercer Island, beat Alderson-Christensen, Bainbridge, 6-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Class 2A

At Nordstrom Tennis Center

Team scores — Lindbergh 20, Capital 17, Sehome 17, Washington 15, West Valley (Yakima) 13, Lake Washingotn 8, Bellingham 6, W.F. West 5, Pullman 4, Clarkston 3, Ephrata 2, Klahowya 2, North Kitsap 2, Port Angeles 2, Sammamish 2, Tumwater 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Avery West, Sehome, beat Arash Heifizi, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-4; Ty Gentry, Capital, beat Joe Kwiatkowski, Lindbergh, 6-3, 6-1.

3rd-6th — Kwiatkowski, Lindbergh, beat Hefizi, Lake Washington, 6-3, 6-1

1st-2nd — West, Sehome, beat Gentry, Capital, 6-3, 6-3

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Josh Rasmus-Daniel Yu, Washington, beat Mathias Burlingames-Doug Doenges, Capital, 6-2, 6-2; Alan Kwiatkowski-Sam Bayna, Lindbergh, beat Kenny Saari-Daniel Bloomdahl, W.F. West, 6-2, 6-2

3rd-6th — Burlingames-Doenges, Capital, beat Saari-Bloomdahl, W.F. West, 6-4, 7-5.

1st-2nd — Kwiatkowski-Bayna, Linbergh beat Rasmus-Yu, Washington, 6-1, 6-1.

Class 1B/2B/1A

At Yakima Tennis Center

Team scores — Charles Wright 31, Overlake 14, La Salle 11, St. George's 10, University Prep 10, Cashmere 9, Riverside 9, Highland 6, Liberty Bell 4, Bush 3, Chewelah 3, Chelan 2, Entiat 2, Granger 2, Medical Lake 2, Zillah 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Bayard Blair, University Prep, beat Evan Valentine, Charles Wright, 6-1, 6-1; Jamie Aragon, Riverside, beat Austin Kelly Charles Wright, 6-3, 6-1.

3rd-6th — Kelly, Charles Wright, beat Valentine, Charles Wright, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4

1st-2nd — Blair, University Prep, beat Aragon, Riverside, 6-4, 6-4.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Teddy Grenley-Phillip Grenley, Charles Wright, beat Griffin Welsh-Tyler Sam, Charles Wright, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Mac Hewitt-Pranav Harikrishnan, Overlake, beat Ethan Hayden-Keshav Ummat, Overlake 6-4, 6-1

3rd-6th — Welsh-Sam, Charles Wright, beat Hayden-Ummat, Overlake, 2-6, 6-2, 7-6.

1st-2nd — Grenley-Grenley, Charles Wright, beat Hewitt-Harikrishnan, Overlake, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls tennis

State tournaments

Class 4A

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club (Richland) and Richland H.S.

Team scores — Skyview 17, Garfield 10, Inglemoor 10, Inglemoor 10, Issaquah 9, Newport (Bellevue) 9, Lynnwood 8, Kamiak 7, Union 7, Edmonds-Woodway 6, Lake Stevens 6, Camas 5, Davis 4, Graham-Kapowsin 4, Kentridge 3, South Kitsap 3, Auburn 2, Bellarmine Prep 2, Mead 2, Olympia 2, Jefferson 2, Beamer 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Sammi Hampton, Skyview, beat Sabrina Demerath, Inglemoor, 6-0, 7-5; Angela Chan, Newport (Bellevue), beat Jelena Vidovic, Union, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

3nd-6th — Demerath, Inglemoor, beat Vidovic, Union, 6-3, 6-0.

1st-2nd — Hampton, Skyview, beat Chen, Newport (Bellevue), 4-6, 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Sam Garrard-Kelly Wilson, Issaquah, beat Esther Kwon-Jen Lewis, Camas, 6-3, 6-3; Fiona Cerf-Alexia Fife, Garfield, beat Monica Kwong-Cristina Borsan, Lynnwood, 6-2, 6-0.

3rd-6th — Kwong-Borsan, Lynnwood, beat Kwon-Lewis, Lynnwood, 6-4, 6-2.

1st-2nd — Cerf-Fife, Garfield, beat Garrard-Wilson, Issaquah, 6-2, 6-2.

Class 3A

At Tri-City Court Club and Kamiakin H.S.

Team scores — Mercer Island 31, Interlake 15, Bainbridge 14, Kennedy 12, Hanford 8, Mountain View 8, Lakeside (Seattle) 7, Seattle Prep 4, Stanwood 4, Columbia River 3, Kamiakin 2, Lakes 2, Meadowdale 2, Mount Tahoma 2, North Thurston 2, Peninsula 2, Wilson 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Sierra Troxel, Hanford, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Nora Tan, Mercer Island, beat Shea Wojchiehowski, Lakeside (Seattle), 6-0, 6-0.

3nd-6th — Troxel, Hanford, beat Wojchiehowski, Lakeside (Seattle), 6-2, 6-2.

1st-2nd — Tan, Mercer Island, beat Allen, Holy Names, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Lydia Venditti-Gabrielle Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Sarah Morgan-Sofia Morrison, Southridge, 6-0, 6-4; Jenny Adams-Kristy Braunston, Liberty (Issaquah), beat Lily Le-Miriam Cabrera, Lincoln, 6-5, 6-1.

3rd-6th — Morgan-Morrison, Southridge, beat Le-Cabrera, Lincoln, 6-0, 6-1.

1st-2nd — Venditti-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Adams-Braunston, Liberty (Issaquah), 6-4, 6-1.

Class 2A

At Nordstrom Tennis Center

Team scores — West Valley (Yakima) 20, Burlington-Edison 15, Hockinson 11, Sehome 10, Lake Washington 9, Selah 9, Bellingham 8, Tumwater 8, Capital 4, Kingston 4, Lindbergh 4, Pullman 4, Sedro-Woolley 3, Centralia 2, Clarkston 2, Evergreen 2, Franklin Pierce 2, Olympic 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Chloe Goyette, West Valley (Yakima), beat Lauren McCann, Capital, 6-0, 6-1; McKenzie Keiser, Selah, beat Bella Hoyos, Bellingham, 6-4, 6-2.

3nd-6th — Hoyos, Bellingham, beat McCann, Capital, 6-2, 6-1.

1st-2nd — Goyette, West Valley (Yakima), beat Kieser, Selah, 7-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Amanda Levine-Kelly Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Mariah Swanson-Heaven Henry, Burlington-Edison, 6-1, 6-3; Andrea Clawson-Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Tiara Atchley-Jaymie Towne, Hockinson, 6-3, 6-7, 6-3.

3rd-6th — Swanson-Henry, Burlington-Edison, beat Atchley-Towne, Hockinson, 1-6, 7-6, 7-5.

1st-2nd — Clawson-Smith, Sehome, beat Levine-Barnes, Lake Washington, 6-1, 6-4.

Class 1B/2B/1A

At Yakima Tennis Center

Team scores — Cashmere 15, Forest Ridge 10, Cascade (Leavenworth) 9, Naches Valley 9, South Whidbey 9, La Selle 8, Omak 8, University Prep 8, Chelan 7, Lind-Ritzville-Sprauge 6, Tonasket 6, Annie Wright 5, Seattle Academy 5, Zillah 4, Montesano 3, Castle Rock 2, Chewelah 2, Okanogan 2, St. George's 2.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Michelle Lui, Forest Ridge, beat Shaylyn Goodall, Omak, 6-1, 6-2; Hayley Newman, South Whidbey, beat Samantha Weeks, Annie Wright, 7-6, 6-3.

3nd-6th — Goodall, Omak, beat Weeks, Annie Wright, 6-4, 6-1.

1st-2nd — Lui, Forest Ridge, beat Newman, South Whidbey, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Tasha Kowatsch-Sammy O'Bryan, Cashmere, beat Madeline Ferry-Mika Inadomi, University Prep, 6-1, 6-4; Hailey Hassinger-Katie Whitten, Cascade (Leavenworth), beat Kelsey Malone-Sophie True, Seattle Academy, 7-6, 6-2.

3rd-6th — Ferry-Inadomi, University Prep, beat Malone-True, Seattle Academy, 6-3, 4-6, 6-0.

1st-2nd — Kowatsch-O'Bryan, Cashmere, beat Hassinger-Whitten, Casacde (Leavenworth), 6-2, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►