Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, May 24, 2013 at 11:29 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep track and field results

Friday's high school track and field results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys track and field

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 185-5; 2, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 176-2; 3, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 167-5.

High jump — 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-8; 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-6; 3, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 6-5.

Triple jump — 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-1.25; 2, D'Londo Tucker, Federal Way, 45-1.50; 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-4.25.

Pole vault — 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-3; 2, Everett Kleven, Jackson, 14-3; 3, Blasé' Neumann, Mead, 14-0.

110 hurdles — 1, Eric Simpson, Rogers (Puyallup), 14.35.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 2, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-3; 2, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 174-5; 3, Connor Patterson, Woodrow Wilson, 153-8.

Javelin — 1, Bradley Stevens, Mount Si, 198-1; 2, Taylor Wilson, Bainbridge, 181-10; 3, Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 173-4.

Long jump — 1, Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-6.75; 2, Devin Bryant, Auburn Mountainview, 22-9.75; 3, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-8.25.

110 hurdles — 1, Peter Zalk, Franklin, 14.97.

Class 2A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Andy Miller, Capital, 54-3.25; 2, Mitch Moe, R.A. Long, 53-11; 3, Brandon Pless, Sedro-Woolley, 53-8.50.

Javelin — 1, James Swanson, West Valley (Yakima), 180-1; 2, Jensen LIllquist, Ellensburg, 173-2; 3, Casey Wagemans, Fife, 172-0.

High jump — 1, Jayson Brocklesby, Sequim, 6-5; 2, Taylor Stephens, North Kitsap, 6-4; 3, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 6-4.

Triple jump — 1, Lane Russel, Tumwater, 47-1; 2, Bryan Moon, W.F. West, 44-3; 3, Ryan Chase, Capital, 43-01.75.

Pole vault — 1, Dylan Anderson, Sehome, 14-9; 2, Sam Humphreys, Sehome, 14-6; 3, Takumi Okuhira, Black Hills, 14-0.

110 hurdles — 1, Devin Liebel, White River, 14.17 (meet record).

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University

FINALS

Discus- 1, Scott Miller, Bellevue Christian, 163-8; 2, Lucas Hatton, Eatonville, 161-9; 3, Zach Jacobson, King's, 161-0.

Javelin — 1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 181-2; 2, Evan Erickson, Hoquiam, 177-3; 3, Kaleb Heezen, Meridian, 168-2.

Triple jump — 1, Ben Nelson, King's Way Christian, 43-7.75; 2, Adam Collins, Chewelah, 43-1.25; 3, Skyler Coppernrath, Port Townsend, 41-09.

Pole vault — 1, Daniel Calhoon, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 15-9; 2, Nathan Dunford, Mount Baker, 15-9; 3, Darren Hodges, Quincy, 14-0.

1,600 — 1, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright, 4:25.98; 2, Eddie Fontes, Blaine, 4:26.65; 3, Jack Espinoza, Highland, 2:26.77.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Andrew Hamilton, Raymond, 49-4.50; 2, Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott, 47-11; 3, Landon Ristau, Asotin, 46-8.

High jump — 1, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 6-6; 2, Tyler Blakely, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 6-6; 3, Skylar Simonson, Colfax, 6-0.

Long jump — 1, Jamall James, La Conner, 22-1.25; 2, Ty Poole, Kittitas, 21-0.25; 3, Carte Bisbee, Raymond, 20-10.75.

1,600 — 1, Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska, 4:13.24; 2, Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 4:28.24; 3, Alex Simpson, Asotin, 4:29.98.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University

FINALS

Discus — 1, Joseph Winn, Taholah, 141-10; 2, Brenden Mills, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace), 127-11; 3, Josh Sowder, Crescent, 121-4.

Javelin — 1, Jon Jackson, Taholah, 165-8; 2, JD Yarnell, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 160-05; 3, Derek Findley, Crescent, 157-01.

Triple jump — 1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 44-10.50; 2, AJ Kieffer, Wellpinit, 41-5; 3, Daniel Hall, Shoreline Christian, 41-3.50.

Pole vault — 1, Kenny Carr, Pomeroy, 13-0; 2, Peter Clinton, Bickleton, 12-6; 3, Jesse Ketcham, Mount Vernon Christian, 12-6.

1,600 — 1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 4:30.95; 2, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 4:43.78; 3, Caleb Bonner, Shoreline Christian, 4:44.65.

Girls track and field

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 46-8.25; 2, Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-9; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 39-10.50.

Long jump — 1, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 19-8; 2, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 19-6.75; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-0.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.55; 2, Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.82; 3, Rachael O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.83.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 138-0; 2, Michala Zilkey, Peninsula, 127-0; 3, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 124-7.

Long jump — 1, Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-0; 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-4.50; 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10.25.

100 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.58; 2, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 14.53; 3, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 15.35.

Class 2A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 47-6.75 (meet record).

Javelin — 1, Joellee Buckner, Colville, 137-11; 2, Shayna Wilson, Aberdeen, 130-11; 3, Kristen McDonnell, Ephrata, 121-3.

High jump — 1, Tala Hild, Renton, 5-4; 2, Jade Crawford, White River, 5-4; 3, Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 5-2.

Triple jump — 1, Janayla Scott, Lindbergh, 38-0.50.

Pole vault — 1, Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison, 12-3 (meet record); 2, Kirsten Webber, Squalicum, 12-0; 3, Kaitlin Zinsli, Lindbergh, 11-6.

100 hurdles — 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 14.79; 2, Tiffany RIcheson, Burlington-Edison, 15.55; 3, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 15.64.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 42-0.50; 2, Morgan Van Kooten, Lynden Christian, 40-2.50; 3, Angelina Berger, South Whidbey, 38-8.

High jump — 1, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 5-6; 2, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 5-6; 3, Harley McBride, Columbia-Burbank, 5-4.

Long jump — 1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 18-4.25; 2, Arielle Walden, Newport (Spokane), 17-7; 3, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 17-6.

3,200 — 1, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 11:08.03; 2, Lindy Jacobson, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 11:26.19; 3, Audrey Western, University Prep, 11:28.12.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University

FINALS

Discus — 1, Piper Loop, Asotin, 127-01; 2, Crystal Lynch, North Beach, 126-6; 3, Sarah Roberts, Riverside Christian, 115-11.

Javelin — 1, Karen Bulger, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 154-4; 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 127-0; 3, Nicole Nobbs, Riverside Christian, 122-10.

Triple jump — 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 37-1.75; 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 34-8.25; 3, Chyenne Kelly-Marconi, Lake Roosevelt, 33-0.25.

Pole vault — 1, Lauren Friese, Willapa Valley, 9-6; 2, Scout Cai, Colfax, 9-0; 3, Karli Friese, Willapa Valley, 8-9.

3,200 — 1, Sierra Speiker, Oroville, 11:31.74; 2, Hailey Bredeson, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 11:55.98; 3, Alicia Herrera, Mossyrock, 11:56.02.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Serena Hedman-Burgmeier, Mount Ranier Lutheran, 33-6; 2, Keiley Greenlaw, Thorp, 33-4; 3, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia (Hunters), 32-11.

High jump — 1, Elaina Thomsen, Waterville, 5-0; 2, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 4-10; 3, Becky Smoak, Republic, 4-10.

Long jump — 1, Carla Van Rooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 16-10; 2, Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters), 15-11; 3, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 15-3.25.

3,200 — 1, Emily Wooldridge, Entiat, 11:52.24; 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake, 11:58.81; 3, Kelsey Browning, Waterville, 12:04.13 .

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►