Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, May 24, 2013 at 11:28 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep tennis results

Friday's high school tennis results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys tennis

State championship

Class 4A

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club and Richland H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Oscar Burney, Garfield, beat, Ben Zietzner, Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; Mitch Stewart, Federal Way, beat Calan Peterson, Stadium, 6-1, 6-0; Aman Manji, Skyline, beat Derek Welch, Kentlake, 6-2, 6-2; Alex Marcinkowski, Gonzaga Prep, beat John Stormans, Olympia, 5-7, 7-6(7), 6-0.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — David An-Alex Namba, Newport (Bellevue), beat Nate Stahley-Chad Wooten, Olympia, 6-0, 6-1; Peter Cung-Grant Follis, Jackson, beat Will Berghoff-Kyle Wooten, 6-1, 6-1; Luke Brittan-Jordan Strandness, Lewis and Clark, beat Aadil Diwan-Randy Huynh, Kentridge, 6-3, 6-3; Zach Martin-Cameron Martin, Jefferson, beat Alex Wu-Brayden Hansen, Skyline, 7-5, 6-4; Dylan Harlow-Matt Sham, Newport (Bellevue), beat Kyle Jiganti-Bjorn Brynestad, Gig Harbor, 6-1, 6-0; Sohail Quazi-Nathaniel Noyd, beat Adam Lundquist-Dane Anderson, Curtis, 6-1, 7-5.

Class 3A

At Tri City Court Club and Kamiakin H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Connor Garnett, Interlake, beat Peter Koessler, Wilson, 6-0, 6-0; Brian Hou, Mercer Island, beat Jonathan Wolf, Stanwood, 6-2, 6-4; Luat Le, Interlake, beat Jordan Richardson, Lakes, 6-3, 6-0; Jamie Thorp, beat Daniel Park, Lakeside (Seattle), 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Matt Alderson-Jacob Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Ben Welch-Matt Inman, Kamiakin, 6-1, 6-0; Trevor Jones-Colton Reed, Mountain View, beat Sam Blattner-Luke Targett, Seattle Prep, 7-6 (8-6), 6-3, 6-2; Keet Curtis-Ben Devries, Bainbridge, beat Christian Lewis-Hayden Skidmore, Peninsula, 6-1, 6-1; Kyle Baska-Matt Seifert, Mercer Island, beat Ben Elliot-Charlie Williams, Mercer Island, 6-4, 6-2.

Class 2A

At Nordstrom Tennis Center

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Arash Hefizi, Lake Washington, beat Aaron Farmer, West Valley (Yakima), 6-0, 6-3; Avery West, Sehome, beat Hunter Sears, Ephrata, 6-0, 6-0; Joe Kwiatkowski, Lindbergh, beat Ethan Romney, Sammamish, 7-5, 6-7, 7-5; Ty Gentry, Capital, beat Daniel Foster, West Valley (Yakima) 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Mathias Burlingames-Doug Doenges, Capital, beat Gabe Valley-Brian Ridd, West Valley (Yakima), 6-2, 6-2; Josh Rasmus-Daniel Yu, Washington, beat Nick Smith-Brady Anderson, Sehome, 6-2, 6-3; Alan Kwiatkowski-Sam Bayna, Lindbergh, beat Joseph Chung-Jamison Simanson, Pullman, 6-0, 6-3; Kenny Saari-Daniel Blomdahl, W.F. West, beat Michael Konopaski-Marcus Konopaski, Port Angeles, 6-0, 6-0.

Class 1B/2B/1A

At Yakima Tennis Center

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Teddy Grenley-Phillips Grenley, Charles Wright, beat Frank Rosas-Dillon Morrison, Chelan, 6-0, 6-1; Griffin Welsh-Tyler Sam, Charles Wright, beat Andrew Vargas-Sean Singco, La Salle, 6-3, 6-0; Ethan Hayden-Keshav Ummat, Overlake, beat Brian Norwood-Adam Ross, Cashmere, 6-4, 7-6(7-2); Mac Hewitt-Pranav Harikrishnan, Overlake, beat Jeremy Davis-Gilbert Murillo, Entiat, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls tennis

State tournaments

Class 4A

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club and Richland H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Sabrina Demerath, Inglemoor, beat Sally Park, Kamiak, 6-3, 6-0; Sammi Hampton, Skyview, beat Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, 6-2, 6-0; Angela Chen, Newport (Bellevue), beat Megan Hagerty, Graham-Kapowsin, 6-3, 6-0; Jelena Vidovic, Union, beat Micca Motzer, Mead, 6-3, 6-1.

Class 3A

At Tri City Court Club and Kamiakin H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Akari Baba, Prairie, 6-0 6-0; Sierra Toxell, Hanford, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-3, 6-1; Nora Tan, Mercer Island, beat Stephanie Bunkingham, Kennewick, 6-4, 6-3; Shea Wojchiehowski, Lakeside (Seattle), beat Nadean Al-Ali, Glacier Peak, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Lydia Venditti-Gabrielle Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Daniella Brengelmann-Francesca O'Malley, Shorewood, 6-0, 6-2; Sarah Morgan-Sofia Morrison, Southridge, beat Alex Wilmington-Ashley Osler, Columbia River, 7-6, (7-1), 6-2; Jenny Adams-Kristy Braunston, Liberty (Issaquah), beat Bailee Sanderson-Shyler Sullivan, Southridge, 6-1, 6-4; Lilly Le-Miriam Cabrera, Lincoln, beat Kayla Zillbauer-Camille Clare, Enumclaw, 6-3, 6-4.

Class 2A

At Nordstrom Tennis Center

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Lauren McCann, Capital, beat Cecilia Vu, Evergreen (Seattle), 6-2, 6-3; Chloe Goyette, West Valley (Yakima), beat Anna Lefevbre, Burlington-Edison, 6-1, 6-4; McKenzie Keiser, Selah, beat Lizzel Vilanueva, Lindbergh, 6-2, 7-5; Bella Hoyos, Bellingham, beat Stephanie Her, Pullman, 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Amanda Levin-Kelly Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Kianna Arthur-Rachel Folsom, Clarkston, 6-4, 6-2; Mariah Swanson-Heaven Henry, Burlington-Edison, beat Carley Schmidt-Carly Riehl, West Valley (Yakima), 7-5, 6-4; Tiara Atchley-Jaymie Towne, Hockinson, beat Kati Schwabe-Becca McNurney, Kingston, 6-3, 6-0; Andrea Clawson-Lauren Smith, Sehome, beat Shayla Robinson-Brittani Harvey, Pullman, 6-2, 6-1.

Class 1B/2B/1A

At Yakima Tennis Center

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Michele Lui, Forest Ridge, beat Tracy Melville, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, 6-0, 6-0; Shalyn Goodall, Omak, beat Margaret Busey, La Salle, 6-0, 6-2; Samantha Weeks, Annie Wright, beat Navi Lehal, Naches Valley, 6-2, 6-0; Hayley Newman, South Whidbey, beat Megan Robinson, Chelan, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Madeline Ferry-Mika Inadomi, University Prep, beat Becka Kenney-Bethany Kofmehi, Chewelah, 6-3, 7-5; Tasha Kowatsch-Sammy O'Bryan, Cashmere, beat Hannah Richards-Katie Richards, Naches Valley, 6-3, 6-3; Kelsey Malone-Sophie True, Seattle Academy, beat Caitlin Meyers-Kiersten Ritche, Zillah, 6-2, 6-0; Hailey Hassinger-Katie Whitten, Cascade (Leavenworth), beat Kelly Melville-Alanna Wheeler, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague, 6-1, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►