Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 23, 2013 at 10:05 PM | Page modified May 23, 2013 at 11:07 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday's detailed prep track and field results

1, Cody O'Connell, Wenatchee, 5-9. 75; 2, Damon Unland, Ferris, 57-8. 5; 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-10. 1,600 — 1, Andrew...

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys track

State championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Class 4A

DAY 1 FINALS

Shot put — 1, Cody O'Connell, Wenatchee, 5-9.75; 2, Damon Unland, Ferris, 57-8.5; 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-10. 1,600 — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 4:14.93; 2, Jonathan Stevens, Redmond, 4:16.29; 3, Keegan Symmes, Skyline, 4:17.13.

Class 3A

Day 1 FINALS

Pole vault — 1, Pierce Frazier, Interlake, 14-6; 2, Lev Marcus, Nathan Hale, 14-0; 3, Spencer Shear, Hazen, 13-6. 1,600 — 1, Keith Williams, North Central, 4:14.60; 2, Max Leach, Nathan Hale, 4:14.92; 3, Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:15.48.

Class 2A

Day 1 FINALS

Long jump — 1, Terrynce Duke, West Valley (Spokane), 22-1; 2, Lane Russell, Tumwater, 22-0.25; 3, Alfredo Hernandez, Wapato, 21-8. 1,600 — 1, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 4:11.85; 2, Conner Johnsen, Sehome, 4:11.85; 3, Daniel Amann, Deer Park, 4:12.96.

Girls track

State championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Class 4A

DAY 1 FINALS

Discus — 1, Sadie Nielsen, Moses Lake, 136-0; 2, Katarina Tonhdavong, Walla Walla, 129-8; 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 126-4 . Triple jump — 1, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 39-0; 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 38-8.75; 3, Ta'Mara Richey, Federal Way, 38-7. 1,600 — 1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 4:39.25; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 4:51.37; 3, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 4:52.59.

Class 3A

DAY 1 FINALS

Javelin — 1, Megan Mooney, Nathan Hale, 120-8; 2, Amanda Miller, Kamiakin, 118-8; 3, Mariah Horton, Kelso, 115-7. High jump — 1, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 5-6; 2, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 5-4; 3, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 5-3. 1,600 — 1, Amy Eloise-Neale, Glacier Peak, 4:44.88; 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:45.34; 3, Katie Knight, North Central, 4:45.84.

Class 2A

DAY 1 FINALS

1,600 — 1, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 5:04.29; 2, Kim Rabenstein, Burlington-Edison, 5:06.85; 3, RaynJoy Norton, Burlington-Edison, 5:07.16.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►