Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 22, 2013 at 10:36 PM | Page modified May 23, 2013 at 11:06 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday's prep golf results

At Camas Meadows, Camas (par 72) Team scores — Eastlake 97, Kentridge 69. 5, Skyline 65. 5, Camas 59. 5, Bellarmine Prep 53. 5, Ferris 49, Union...

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys golf

State championships

Class 4A

At Camas Meadows, Camas (par 72)

Team scores — Eastlake 97, Kentridge 69.5, Skyline 65.5, Camas 59.5, Bellarmine Prep 53.5, Ferris 49, Union 48.5, Puyallup 48, Woodinville 43, Olympia 42, Richland 30.

FINAL RESULTS

Brian Humphreys, Camas 70-74-144
Li Wang, Eastlake 70-76-146
Eddie Abellar, Union 70-79-149
Brian Mogg, Skyline 73-76-149
Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood 70-80-150
Brendan McCauley, Olympia 73-77-150
Chris Hatch, Kamiak 76-75-151
Tanner Comes, Ferris 75-77-152
Spencer Weiss, Eastlake 78-74-152
Kyle Cornett, Jackson 73-80-153
Ahren Young, Kentridge 75-78-153
Mitchell Baldridge, Puyallup 78-76-153
Ben DuBois, Kentridge 72-82-154
Garrett Foss, Woodinville 76-78-154
Brett Manke, Bellarmine Prep 75-79-154
Connor Sims, Kentwood 73-81-154
Kelley Sullivan, Skyline 79-75-154
Luke Kuna, Snohomish 77-78-155
Zack Overstreet, Issaquah 75-80-155
Greg Gildea, Bellarmine Prep 70-86-156
Hunter Thompson, Richland 77-79-156
Class 3A

At Tri-Mountain GC, Ridgefield (par 72)

Team scores — Interlake 11.5, O'Dea 87.5, Hanford, 84.5, Glacier Peak 67.5, Mt. Spokane 43.5, Peninsula 41, Seattle Prep 40.5, Blanchet 29.5, Bellevue 22, Shelton 15.5

FINAL RESULTS

*Frank Garber, Juanita 70-73-143
Patrick Sato, Interlake 72-71-143
Adam Barker, Peninsula 75-73-148
Ben Richards, Glacier Peak 71-78-149
Sam Warkentin, Bainbridge 72-78-150
Andy Liu, Interlake 76-75-151
Michael Schaloum, O'Dea 76-75-151
Nick Mandell, Southridge 74-79-153
Tanner Martin, Hanford 73-80-153
Taylor Smith, Mountain View 74-79
Conner Denessen, Glacier Peak 73-82-155
Andrew Kennedy, Interlake 76-79-155
Brandon Barnes, Columbia River 77-79-156
Halen Davis, Stanwood 78-78-156
Trent Jones, Shorecrest 73-83-156
Zach Spencer, Mt. Spokane 75-82-157
Radleigh Ang, Bellevue 75-83-158
Bryce Birchfield, Seattle Prep 76-82-158
Spencer Clapp, Decatur 79-79-158
David Fonua, O'Dea 78-80-158
Thomas Hannu, Hanford 78-80-158
* won on first playoff hole

Class 2A

At Chambers Bay, University Place (par 72)

Team scores — Hockinson 119, W.F. West 88, Clarkston 68.5, Port Angeles 52.5, Bellingham 52, East Valley (Yakima) 38, Lynden 34, Sumner 27.5, Sehome 4.

FINAL RESULTS

Aaron Whalen, Ephrata 71-69-140
Brady Calkins, W.F. West 70-75-145
Joe Harvie, Orting 74-75-149
Joe Baldeck, Clarkston 73-78-151
Andrew Raab, East Valley (Yakima) 74-78-152
Nick Huff, Hockinson 77-76-153
Diego DeLaTorre, Hockinson 77-79-156
Taylor Paul, Bellingham 81-75-156
Beau Scott, Washougal 78-79-157
Michael Baldeck, Clarkston 80-78-158
Matt Marrese, Sammamish 78-80-158
Trent Ferris, Olympic 83-78-161
Jared Gomez, Hockinson 80-82-162
Jared Rasmussen, W.F. West 83-79-162
Joseph Barnes, Port Angeles 78-85-163
Kyle Mark, Lynden 82-81-163
Joel Christopher, Capital 81-83-164
Casey Turner, Hockinson 81-84-165
Ryan Brown, East Valley (Spokane) 81-85-166
Brian Martin, Pullman 82-84-166
Class 1A

At Lake Spanaway GC(par 71)

Team scores — Ilwaco 132.5, Lynden Christian 98, Blaine 77, Chewelah 50, Seattle Christian 41, Mount Baker 39, Chimacum 39, King's 38, Bush 31.5, La Salle 25.5, Charles Wright 20.5, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 14.

FINAL RESULTS

Ross Kukula, Ilwaco 71-68-139
Ryan Wallen, Blaine 73-74-147
Luke Doss, Seattle Christian 74-76-150
Willy Scholten, Lynden Christian 82-70-152
Clark Wilson, Ilwaco 75-77-152
Nick Friend, Life Christian 75-78-153
Ryder Lewis, Omak 76-78-154
Devan Boucher, Blaine 77-78-155
Tanner Huddleston, Woodland 76-79-155
Kevin Miller, Chimacum 75-80-155
Anthony Yoder, Ilwaco 80-76-156
Josh Olson, Chewelah 82-75-157
Lincoln Olson, Lynden Christian 78-79-157
Kenny Wilson, Mount Baker 77-80-157
Luke Olson, Lynden Christian 81-77-158
Ian Gourley, Bush 76-83-159
AJ Howells, Cascade Christian 80-79-159
Jack Ryan O'Neil, King's 76-84-160
Beau Wangler, La Salle 76-84-160
Clint Long, Chewelah 79-82-161.
Class 2B/1B

At Oakbrook GC, Lakewood (par 71)

Team scores — DeSales 59.5, Liberty Christian 42, La Conner 22.5, Bear Creek 20, Colfax 17, Wahkiakum 10.

FINAL RESULTS

Ryan Baumgart, DeSales 72-71-143
Isaiah Ojeda, Liberty Christian 82-75-157
Jerod Konen, DeSales 78-80-158
Jared Hoey, Liberty Christian 82-83-165
Hunter Weitze, Colfax 84-81-165
Ricky Olson, Bear Creek 82-84-166
Jon Eaton, Asotin 87-80-167
Brendan McLeod, La Conner 86-83-169
Palmer Guhlke, Davenport 88-82-170
Ben Reidy, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 84-86-170

Girls golf

State championships

Class 4A

At Club Green Meadows, Vancouver (par 73)

Team scores — Bellarmine Prep 168, Kentwood 92.5, Eastlake 91.5, Jefferson 69.5, Kentridge 49.5, Pasco 33.5, Jackson 29.5, Mead 27.5

FINAL RESULTS

*Sierra Kersten, Lewis and Clark 78-73-151
Olivia Benzin, Bellarmine Prep 78-73-151
Alivia Brown, Bellarmine Prep 73-80-153
Katie Lee, Central Kitsap 76-83-159
Alexus Song, Jefferson 80-81-161
Stephanie Sewell, Kentridge 76-86-162
Ashley Fitzgibbons, Eastlake 79-84-163
Hanna Yi, Jefferson 80-83-163
Ravae Canas, Kentwood 83-82-165
Kelly Hooper, Gonzaga Prep 82-84-166
Jamie Midkiff, Eastlake 78-88-166
Lydia Kim, Mead 81-86-167
Neydeen Martinez, Pasco 83-84-167
Lilly Navarre, Bellarmine Prep 85-82-167
Maddie Nelson, Eastlake 86-81-167
Lindsey Gullikson, Bellarmine Prep 82-86-168
Reilly Whitlock, Union 79-89-168
Jamie Huo, Kentwood 85-84-169
Yuri Machida, Woodinville 87-83-170
Mersadie Tallman, Issaquah 84-86-170
*won one-hole playoff

Class 3A

At Lewis River GC, Woodland (par 73)

Team scores — Hanford 109, Mt. Spokane 68, Enumclaw 57, Decatur 49.5, Mountain View 40.5, Kennedy Catholic 36.5, Interlake 31, Holy Names 19.5, Glacier Peak 16.5.

FINAL RESULTS

Chloe Bartek, Columbia River 70-73-143
Sierra Bezdicek, Mt. Spokane 71-79-150
Taylor Kain-Godoy, Hanford 72-85-157
Sarah Rhee, Ingraham 78-81-159
Celia Beyke, Decatur 81-81-162
Desirae Haselwood, Bonney Lake 78-85-163
Tiffany Wilkening, Enumclaw 79-86-165
Catherine Warner, Southridge 81-88-169
Annie Leete, Oak Harbor 79-91-170
Libby Ramsey, Lakeside 83-89-172
Kelsey Aiello, Hanford 84-90-174
Catlin Maralack, Mt. Si 84-90-174
Aleana Groenhout, Interlake 89-87-176
Jamie Stilwell, Prairie 89-87-176
Lacy Skwarek, Hanford 82-95-177
Clarisa Witherup, Mountain View 84-93-177
Lauren Patrick, Bellevue 86-92-178
Meghan Zech, Seattle Prep 89-90-179
Katie Ochoa, University 90-91-181
Bridget Standard, Fort Vancouver 88-93-181
Class 2A

At The Classic GC, Spanaway (par 72)

Team scores — Bellingham 144.5, Fife 66.5, Lake Washington 58.5, Capital 57.5, Hockinson 56.5, Ephrata 25, Squalicum 21.5, Sumner 17.5, West Valley (Yakima) 11

FINAL RESULTS

Cherokee Kim, Steilacoom 77-79-156
Kendall Gray, Fife 79-83-162
Brooke Branigan, Bellingham 84-82-166
Jenn Paul, Bellingham 82-87-169
Kelsey Whiles. Hockinson 85-85-170
Audrey Orem, Bellingham 80-95-175
Megan Schulz, Mark Morris 90-86-176
Sally Fletcher, Klahowya 88-90-178
Anna Jessen, Lake Washington 91-88-179
Madi McNeely, Bellingham 85-94-179
Kayla Monroe, Tumwater 86-94-180
Emily Ming, Lynden 89-92-181
Naomi Yamamoto, Capital 92-96-188
Nina Forsell, Lakewood 92-98-190
Dana Fox, Port Angeles 95-95-190
Caitlyn Miller, White River 96-96-192
Madison LaVergne, Orting 99-94-193
Kendall Sage, Ephrata 92-101-193
Riley Andert, Squalicum 96-100-196
Amanda Johnson, Fife 95-101-196
Class 1A

At Lake Spanaway GC (par 74)

Team scores — Woodland, 14.

FINAL RESULTS

Bree Wanderscheid, Goldendale 74-71-145
Madisen Bentley, Life Christian 71-80-151
Lauryn Keating, Elma 76-80-156
Hannah Roh, King's 79-86-165
Chloe Read, Cascade Christian 87-81-168
Kaelyn Walker, Montesano 82-86-168
Sam Cooper, Chelan 88-84-172
Kendra Meeker, Friday Harbor 87-87-174
Sesca Jouwsma, Woodland 87-88-175
Lucy Mitchum, Highland 87-88-175
Laura Wilson, Mount Baker 86-92-178
Jenna Kaik, South Whidbey 91-88-179
Bailey Wangler, La Salle 92-87-179
Abbi Rautenberg, Meridian 91-93-184
Christin Fields, Coupeville 88-98-186
Hannah Hughes, Seattle Academy 92-95-187
Ana Baum, Okanogan 91-99-190
Nicki Buecker, Overlake 88-103-191
Kaitlyn Troyer, Woodland 89-102-191
Young Lee, Blaine 93-100-193
Sydney Spencer, Forest Ridge 93-100-193
Class 2B/1B

At Oakbrook GC (par 71)

Team scores — Bear Creek 36.5, St. John-Endicott 35, Lopez Island 22, Wilbur-Creston 22, Grace Academy 8.

FINAL RESULTS

Michal Schuster, St. John-Endicott 86-91-177
Emily Baumgar, DeSales 92-92-184
Morgan Cadigan, Bear Creek 91-97-188
Paige Mackleit, Colfax 96-97-193
Teresa Myers, Pomeroy 100-95-195
Kim Conway, Wilbur-Creston 94-103-197
Sadie Garner, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 100-99-199
Kiersten Sprick, Bear Creek 92-110-202
Marne' Cook, Lopez Island 98-108-206
Hillary Edwards, La Conner 103-103-206
Sarah Reeve, Lopez Island 105-101-206

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►