Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, May 17, 2013 at 10:59 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep track and field results

Friday's high school track and field results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

KingCo/WesCo 4A bi-district meet

At Lake Stevens H.S.

Team scores — Garfield 86, Jackson 69, Eastlake 52, Skyline 51, Cascade 48, Bothell 47, Arlington 42, Snohomish 41, Lynnwood 41, Redmond 36, Ballard 31, Edmonds-Woodway 31, Inglemoor 21, Kamiak 16, Lake Stevens 14, Woodinville 13, Mariner 12, Monroe 3, Newport 3, Roosevelt 2, Issaquah 1.5, Mount Vernon 0.5.

FINALS

Discus — Dan Boyden, Arlington, 171-11.

Javelin — Aaron Wilks, Bothell, 172-9.

Triple jump — Daniel Brady, Eastlake, 44-2.50.

110 hurdles — Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.49.

300 hurdles — Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 38.62.

100 — Christian Linder, Snohomish, 10.86.

200 — Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.21.

400 — Spencer Robert, Jackson, 48.79.

800 — Aaron Schlossman, Garfield, 1:54.86.

3,200 — Keegan Symmes, Skyline, 9:08.60.

400 relay — Bothelle (Austin Cruse, Will McIntyre, Ryan Croson, Matt Moran) 42.71.

1,600 relay — Garfield (Gabriel Barrett-Jackson, Aaron Schlossman, Lloyd Proctor, Jamala Myres II) 3:20.12.

West Central 4A District championship

At Kent-Meridian H.S.

Team scores — Federal Way 26, Tahoma 15, Central Kitsap 14, Kentwood 12.5, Skyview 11, Mount Rainier 10, Gige Harbor 8, Bellarmine Prep 8, Auburn Riverside 8, Jefferson 6, Heritage 6, Bethel 6, Camas 5.5, Graham Kapowsin 5, Kent-Meridian 4, Auburn 3.5, Curtis 2.5, Kentlake 2, Olympia 2, Emerald Ridge 1.

DAY 1 FINALS

Shot put — Amani Brown, Mount Rainier, 53-8.

Javelin — Hudson Keffer, Central Kitsap, 187-6.

High jump — Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-4.

Long jump — Brandon Stribling, Kentwood, 22-9.75.

1,600 — Colby Gilbert, Skyview, 4:15.22.

WesCo 3A championships

At Quil Ceda Stadium

Team scores — Mountlake Terrace 107, Shorewood 94, Shorecrest 84, Glacier Peak 63, Stanwood 62, Oak Harbor 61, Marysville Getchell 60, Marysville-Pilchuck 55, Meadowdale 44, Ferndale 31.

DAY 2 FINALS

Discus — Shane Stockton, Ferndale, 141-8.

Javelin — Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 169-3.

Long jump — Spencer Tu, Shorewood, 20-8.5.

Triple jump — Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 44-11.

110 hurdles — Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, 15.84.

300 hurdles — Logan Coleman, Glacier Peak, 40.78.

100 — David Fan, Shorewood 10.99.

200 — Will McNamara, Shorecrest, 22.46.

400 — Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 50.13.

800 — Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:53.20.

3,200 — John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 9:33.08.

400 relay — Mountlake Terrace, 42.85.

1,600 relay — Shorecrest, 3:24.56.

Sea-King 3A District championship

At Southwest Athletic Complex

FINALS

Discus — Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 185-9.

High jump — Kendrick Murphy, Juanita, 6-4.

Long jump — Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-3.

110 hurdles — Jaz Smith, Franklin, 15.19.

300 hurdles — Jaz Smith, Franklin, 41.11.

100 — Budda Baker, Bellevue, 10.95.

200 — Isaiah Gilchrist, Bellevue, 22.39.

400 — Myles Jack, Bellevue, 49.99

800 — Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:58.41

3,200 — Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 9:18.95.

400 relay — Bellevue, 42.01.

1,600 relay — Bellevue, 3:22.11.

West Central/Southwest 3A bi-district championship

At Shelton H.S.

Team scores — Prairie 35 points, Columbia River 31, Hazen 17.5, Peninsula 15, North Thurston 15, Wilson 13, Decatur 13, Auburn Mountainview 13, Kelso 10, Lincoln 8.5, Lincoln 8.5, Highline 8, Kennedy Catholic 5, Shelton 4, Timberline 4, Hudson's Bay 2, Lakes 1.

DAY 1 FINALS

Shot put — Joseph Keller, Columbia River, 47-11.

Javelin — Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 162-7.

High jump — Josiah Schmidt, Prairie, 5-10.

Long jump — James Phillips, Prairie, 22-4.75.

1,600 — James Jasperson, North Thurston, 4:29.02.

2B Bi-District championships

At Southwest Athletic Complex

FINALS

Discus — Alex Davidson, Bear Creek, 110-11.

High jump — Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 5-6.

Long jump — Jamall James, La Conner, 20-0.75.

Pole vault — Stan Leszynski, Bear Creek, 10-0.

110 hurdles — Jamall James, La Conner, 15.52.

300 hurdles — Jamall James, La Conner, 40.45.

100 — Jesse Leuenberger, Bear Creek, 11.63.

200 — Jesse Leuenberger, Bear Creek, 23.21.

400 — Dahlton Zavala, La Conner, 53.81.

800 — Jonathan O'Neil, Crosspoint, 2:05.34.

1,600 — Joey Hollis, Bear Creek, 4:57.71.

3,200 — Isac Bennett, Chief Leschi, 10:49.08.

400 relay — Bear Creek (Brandon Saw, Jesse Leuenberger, Gabe Rongve, Chris Finkelson) 45.25.

1,600 relay — La Conner (Dahlton Zavala, Mitchell Grant, Brandon Koss, Jordan Romanelli) 3:38.16.

Girls

KingCo/WesCo 4A bi-district meet

At Lake Stevens H.S.

Team scores — Arlington 69, Inglemoor 63, Issaquah 59, Garfield 59, Skyline 56, Lynnwood 48, Jackson 40, Edmonds-Woodway 39, Snohomish 31, Ballard 28, Roosevelt 27, Eastlake 27, Redmond 26, Bothell 26, Woodinville 24, Monroe 23, Newport 16, Lake Stevens 12, Cascade 11, Mariner 10, Mount Vernon 4, Kamiak 2.

FINALS

Shot put — Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 41-3.50.

High jump — Kellianne Cavin, Snohomish, 5-4.

Triple jump — Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 39-5.

Pole vault — Candace Ho, Newport, 11-0.

100 hurdles — Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.77.

300 hurdles — Emily Bland, Monroe, 44.82.

100 — Baileh Simms, Garfield, 12.12.

200 — Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.08.

400 — Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 57.01.

800 — Mia Wrey, Ballard, 2:13.40.

3,200 — Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:46.08.

400 relay — Garfield (Zaelin Johnson, Deja Dunn, Aziza Chappelle, Nhautrey Brown) 48.84.

800 relay — Skyline (Nicole Cox, Alexis Daugherty, Dorie Dalzell, Kaylie Greninger) 1:43.68.

1,600 relay — Ballard (Mia Wrey, Carolyn Birkenfeld, Catherine Banobi, Emma Onstad-Hawes) 3:53.80.

West Central 4A District championship

At Kent-Meridian H.S.

Team scores — Jefferson 19, Kentwood 14, Gig Harbor 10, Spanaway Lake 10, Camas 8.5, Kent-Meridian 8, Federal Way 8, Bellarmine Prep 6, Heritage 6, Tahoma 6, Auburn Riverside 6, Yelm 4, Kentridge 3.5, Skyview 3, Evergreen 3, Battle Ground 2.

DAY 1 FINALS

Discus — Quiana Lawrence, Spanaway Lake, 121-5.

Triple jump — Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 31-10.5.

Pole vault — Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-0.

1,600 — Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 4:58.70.

Sea-King 3A District championships

At Southwest Athletic Complex

FINALS

Shot put — Emily Bassett, Mercer Island, 35-9.75.

Javelin — Megan Mooney, Nathan Hale, 120-9.

Triple jump — Kameni Floraine, Bellevue, 36-1.

Pole vault — Ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-0.

100 hurdles — Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.55.

300 hurdles — Olivia Vincent, Holy Names, 44.04.

100 — Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 12.67.

200 — Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 25.71.

400 — Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 57.50.

800 — Stephanie Spiekerman, Bishop Blanchet, 2:14.85.

1,600 — Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 5:07.41.

400 relay — Holy Names Academy, 46.36.

800 relay — Juanita, 1:44.81.

1,600 relay — Mercer Island, 4:00.61.

WesCo 3A championships

At Quil Ceda Stadium

Team scores — Glacier Peak 144, Shorecrest 93, Marysville-Pilchuck 84, Shorewood 73.5, Mountlake Terrace 71, Stanwood 57.5, Oak Harbor 53.5, Marysville Getchell 49, Meadowdale 33, Everett 23.5, Ferndale 20.

DAY 2 FINALS

Shot put — Rosie Sittauer, Everett, 36-1.

High jump — Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 5-5.

Triple jump — Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 39-4.25.

Pole vault — Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 12-0.

100 hurdles — McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 15.36.

300 hurdles — McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 45.48.

100 — Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 12.53.

200 — Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 25.65.

400 — Ali Anderson, Stanwood, 59.23.

800 — Amy-Eloise Neal, Glacier Peak, 2:08.90.

3,200 — Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:47.95.

400 relay — Marysville-Pilchuck, 49.79.

800 relay — Marysville Getchell, 1:48.03.

1,600 relay — Glacier Peak, 4:02.24.

West Central/ Southwest 3A bi-district championship

At Shelton H.S.

Team scores — Kelso 28, Prairie 24, Peninsula 20, Enumclaw 18, Decatur 15, Columbia River 14, Hazen 6, Kennedy Catholic 6, Lincoln 6, Auburn Mountainview 5, Wilson 5, Lakes 4, Mountainview 3, Shelton 2.

DAY 1 FINALS

Discus — Michala Zilkey, Peninsula, 122-3.

Triple jump — Kiana Davis, Kelso, 39-1.50.

Pole vault — McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 11-6.

1,600 — Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 5:07.57.

2B Bi-District championships

At Southwest Athletic Complex

FINALS

Shot put — Rebecca Torheim, Concrete, 28-8.75.

Javelin — Jessica Filtz, Concrete, 109-11.

Triple jump — Tess Bruland, La Conner, 30-1.25.

100 hurdles — Lanae Salway, Chief Leschi, 17.91.

300 hurdles — Ashley Brooks, Tacoma Baptist, 49.47.

100 — McKenna Neufeld, Tacoma Baptist, 12.96

200 — Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 26.78.

400 — Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 1:00.7.

800 — Anna Cook, La Conner, 2:39.35.

1,600 — Jessica Kiser, La Conner, 5:50.17.

400 relay — Tacoma Baptist (McKenna Neufeld, Jane Cooksley, Ashley Brooks, Rebecca McDonald) 51.10.

800 relay — Tacoma Baptist (McKenna Neufeld, Jane Cooksley, Ashley Brooks, Rebecca McDonald) 1:48.86.

1,600 relay — La Conner (Jessica Kiser, CHrissy Barsness, Kirstyn Bell, Kelsie Crawford) 4:26.52.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►