Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 15, 2013 at 11:24 PM | Page modified May 16, 2013 at 11:08 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday's prep tennis results

At Lower Woodland Park SINGLES Semifinals — Connor Garnett, Interlake, beat Henry Smith, Mercer Island, 6-4, 6-2; Daniel Park, Lakeside...

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

BOYS

Sea-King 3A District tournament

At Lower Woodland Park

SINGLES

Semifinals — Connor Garnett, Interlake, beat Henry Smith, Mercer Island, 6-4, 6-2; Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Brian Hou, Mercer Island, *score not available.

Championship — Connor Garnett, Interlake, beat Daniel Park, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-2.

Third-Fourth — Henry Smith, Mercer Island, beat Brian Hou, Mercer Island, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Baska-Seifert, Mercer Island, beat Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-3; Alderson-Christianson, Bainbridge, beat Elliot-Williams, Mercer Island, 6-3, 6-2.

Championship — Alderson-Christianson, Bainbridge, beat Baska-Seifert, Mercer Island, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Third-Fourth — Elliot-Williams, Mercer Island, beat Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, *score not available.

GIRLS

Northwest 4A District tournament

At Arlington

SINGLES

Championship — Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-1, 6-0.

Third-fourth — Caroline Dreher, Snohomish, beat Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2 (match ppd., completed on Thursday).

DOUBLES

Championship — Zoe Jovanovich-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Monica Kwong-Cristina Borsan, Lynnwood, 6-2, 6-1.

Third-fourth — Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lakeside, beat Hanna Rehnfeldt-Emily Storino, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-4, 6-2.

Northwest 3A District tournament

At Stanwood

SINGLES

Championship — Nadean Al-Ali, Glacier Peak, beat Jenny Sui, Shorecrest, 6-0, 6-3.

Third-fourth — Meera Limaye, Shorecrest, beat Kindall Gordon, Everett, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Championship — Nicki Bouche-Tina Liu, Mountlake Terrace, beat Daniella Brengelmann-Francesca O'Malley, Shorewood, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Third-fourth — Christine Wolf-Rich, Stanwood, beat Sierra Wright-Emme Davis, Glacier Peak, 7-5, 6-2.

Sea-King 3A District tournament

At Lower Woodland Park

SINGLES

Semifinals — Nora Tan, Mercer Island, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-3, retire; Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Shea Wojciehowski, Lakeside, 6-2. 6-1.

Finals — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Nora Tan, Mercer Island, 6-3, 6-1.

Third-Fourth — Shea Wojciehowski, Lakeside, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, *score not available.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Venditti-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Lacayo-Lacayo, West Seattle, 6-1, 6-3; Adams-Braunston, Liberty, beat Foster-Scheer, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-2.

Finals — Venditti-Venditti, Mercer Island, beat Adams-Braunston, Liberty, 6-0, 6-1.

Third-Fourth — Lacayo-Lacayo, West Seattle, beat Foster-Scheer, Seattle Prep, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►