Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 10, 2013 at 11:22 PM | Page modified May 10, 2013 at 11:44 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep track and field results

Friday's high school track and field results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

KingCo 4A championships

At Redmond H.S.

Team scores — Not available.

FINALS

Discus — Wil McKinley, Roosevelt, 158-1.

Triple jump — Daniel Brady, Eastlake, 43-9.5.

110 hurdles — Lloyd Proctor, Garfield, 15.22.

300 hurdles — Stuart Thomas, Ballard, 39.08.

100 — Alex Binkerd, Redmond, 10.96.

200 — Alex Binkerd, Redmond, 22.23.

400 — Gabriel Barrett-Jackson, Garfield, 49.39.

800 — Aaron Schlossman, Garfield, 1:55.05.

3,200 — Johnathan Stevens, Redmond, 9:05.62.

400 relay — Skyline (Justin Mach, Blake Young, Andrew Millett, Trevon Clark) 43.07.

1,600 relay — Skyline (Lorenzeo Agogliati, Blake Young, Andrew Millett, Trevon Clark) 3:23.52.

KingCo 3A championships

At Redmond High School

Team scores — Not available.

FINALS

Shot put — Mithcell Stuart, Bellevue, 52-7.75.

Discus — Adrian Sparling, Bellevue, 133-3.

Javelin — Bradly Stevens, Mount Si, 187-6.

High jump — Kendrick Murphy, Juantia, 6-2.

Long jump — Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-2.25.

Triple jump — Kendrick Murphy, Juanita, 45-07.

Pole vault — Pierce Frazier, Interlake, 14-0.

110 hurdles — Vincent Ly, Juanita, 15.29.

300 hurdles — Sam Richmond, Bellevue, 40.94.

100 — Alex Olobia, Liberty, 10.70.

200 — Budda Baker, Bellevue, 21.66.

400 — Myles Jack, Bellevue, 50.14.

800 — Hiron Redman, Liberty, 1:55.69.

1,600 — Samuel Giner, Interlake, 4:24.89.

3,200 — Aaron Bowe, Liberty, 9:40.26.

400 relay — Bellevue (Reuben Mwehla, Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Max Richmond) 41.94.

1,600 relay — Liberty (Romney Noel, Hiron Redman, Ashley Brown, Alex Olobia) 3:24.81.

WesCo 4A championships

At Arlington H.S.

Team scores — Jackson 143, Arlington 127, Lynnwood 91, Lake Stevens 79.5, Kamiak 71, Cascade 70.5, Edmonds-Woodway 68, Snohomish 66, Mariner 42, Monroe 14.5, Mount Vernon 9.5.

FINALS

Discus — Dan Boyden, Arlington, 172-2.

Javelin — AJ Passalacqua, Arlington, 168-9.

Triple jump — Bryce Richards, Kamiak, 44-7.25.

110 hurdles — Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.37.

300 hurdles — Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.78.

100 — Christian Linder, Snohomish, 10.83.

200 — Christian Linder, Snohomish, 22.24.

400 — Ryan McArthur, Lynnwood, 49.26.

800 — Tyler McArthur, Lynnwood, 1:55.95.

3,200 — Aaron Roe, Jackson, 9:26.34.

400 relay — Edmonds Woodway, 42.71.

1,600 relay — Lynnwood, 3:24.55.

WesCo 3A championships

At Shoreline Stadium

Team scores — Mountlake Terrace 131.5, Shorecrest 109, Shorewood 109, Oak Harbor 91, Marysville Getchell 87, Glacier Peak 74, Stanwood 68, Meadowdale 66, Marysville-Pilchuck 44, Everett 1.5.

FINALS

Discus — Alfredo Diaz-Rodriguez, Marysville Getchell, 149-8.

Javelin — Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 173-9.

High jump — Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 41-1.

110 hurdles — Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 15.42.

300 hurdles — Duanre Dahl, Mountlake Terrace, 40.52.

100 — David Fan, Shorewood, 10.93.

200 — Will McNamara, Shorecrest, 22.45.

400 — Keegan Lockler, Shorecrest, 49.88.

800 — Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 1:54.40.

3,200 — John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 9:38.71.

400 relay — Mountlake Terrace (Quinnell Mason, Beau Kennedy, Anfernee Calloway, Gifton Okoronkwo) 43.02.

1,600 relay — Shorecrest (Aaron Kelly, Carter Osborne, Will McNamara, Keegan Lockler) 3:27.04.

Metro championships

At Southwest Athletic Complex

Team scores — O'Dea 146, Nathan Hale 129, Bishop Blanchet 54.75, Franklin 54, Seattle Prep 49, Lakeside 33.5, Bainbridge 27, West Seattle 14, Eastside Catholic 14, Chief Sealth 14, Cleveland 13.75

FINALS

Discus — Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 173-2

High jump — Phillip Maxie, Rainier Beach, 6-0.

Long jump — Jaz Smith, Franklin, 21-4.75.

Pole vault — Lev Marcus, Nathan Hale, 15-10.

110 hurdles — Jaz Smith, Franklin, 14.95.

300 hurdles — Jaz Smith, Franklin, 40.54

100 — Jonathon Wells, O'Dea, 11.06.

200 — Jonathon Wells, O'Dea, 22.52.

400 — Marcus Barrow, O'Dea, 50.82.

800 — Max Leach, Nathan Hale, 1:57.57.

3,200 — Patrick McDermott, Ingraham, 9:20.70.

400 relay — Rainier Beach (Marquis Davis, KeiWuan Miller Jr, Philip Maxie, Elijah Williams) 43.88

1,600 relay — O'Dea (Myles Barrow, Marcus Barrow, Dale Baker, Justus Ross) 3:33.52

SPSL 4A championships

At French Field, Kent

Note: In events 800 and shorter, two heats were run and the top seed determined by time; team scores were not compiled.

FINALS

200 — Zeke McNeal, Federal Way, 21.99.

800 — Mason Fletcher, Puyallup, 1:54.62.

3,200 — Michael Ottesen, Puyallup, 9:36.37.

300 hurdles — Aaron Persinger, Federal Way, 38.49.

1,600 relay — Federal Way 3:23.20.

Pole vault — Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma, 14-0.

Triple jump — Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-8 ½.

Discus — Dallas Hayes, Tahoma, 162-8.

SPSL/Seamount 2A sub-district

At Sunset Chev Stadium

FINALS

Shot put — George Bluhm, Franklin Pierce, 48-8.

Javelin — Casey Wagemans, Fife, 169-9.

High jump — Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 6-4.

Long jump — Joe Simpson, Lindbergh, 20-10.75.

1,600 — Nehemiah Barrett, Franklin Pierce, 4:21.26.

Cascade/KingCo 2A sub-district

At Cedarcrest High School

FINALS

Shot put — David Otte, Lakewood, 46-4.25.

Javelin — Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 169-8.

High jump — Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-0.

Triple jump — Steven Doubek, Sultan, 41-8.75.

110 hurdles — Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 15.57.

300 hurdles — Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 41.14.

100 — Justin Tundrea, Sammamish, 11.09.

200 — Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 22.33.

400 — Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 50.15.

800 — Kenyon Butler, Lake Washington, 1:56.61.

3,200 — Devon Grove, Lake Washington, 9:27.32.

400 relay — Lake Washington (Blake Owen, Jeffrey Lin, Sean Whaley, Kenyon Butler), 44.57.

1,600 relay — Cedarcrest (Josh Zimmerman, Quinn Radbourne, Alex Zuvich, Luke Driscoll), 3:30.73.

Girls

KingCo 4A championships

At Redmond H.S.

Team scores — Not available.

FINALS

Shot put — Suzi French, Redmond, 34-3.75.

Discus — Jordan Eng, Ballard, 113-8.

Triple jump — Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 37-11.

Pole vault — Rebecca Peoples, Bothell, 10-6.

100 hurdles — Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.86.

300 hurdles — Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 46.11.

100 — Baileh Simms, Garfield, 12.21.

200 — Sarah Stavig, Bothel, 25.43.

400 — Gabriel Barrett-Jackson, Garfield, 49.39.

800 — Mia Wrey, Ballard, 2:14.23

3,200 — Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:57.77.

400 relay — Garfield (Zaelin Johnson, Baileh Simms, Aziza Chappelle, Nhautrey Brown) 48.99.

800 relay — Skyline (Nichole Cox, Alexis Daugherty, Dorie Dalzell, Kaylie Greinger) 1:43.74

1,600 relay — Issaquah (Grace Englund, Gabrielle Gevers, Mack Weiburg, Juliana da Cruz) 3:55.10

KingCo 3A championships

At Redmond H.S.

Team scores — Not available.

FINALS

Shot put — Emily Bassett, Mercer Island, 37-01.

Discus — Andrea Suttle, Mount Si, 111-01.

Javelin — Giovanna Park, Bellevue, 117-6.

High jump — Kristen Brackmann, Mercer Island, 4-10.

Long jump — Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 17-10.25.

Pole vault — Ayane Rossano, Bellevue, 11-0.

100 hurdles — Tiano Carson, Interlake, 17.09.

300 hurdles — Ashley Jackson, Mount Si, 47.57.

100 — Riley Brown, Interlake, 12.73.

200 — Laura Harrison, Mercer Island, 25.67.

400 — Laura Harrison, Mercer Island, 58.35.

800 — Megan Larson, Liberty, 2:20.24.

1,600 — Nikita Waghani, Interlake, 5:11.01.

3,200 — Nikita Waghani, Interlake, 11:22.34.

400 relay — Liberty (Kelley Johnson, Samantha Harrell, Danielle Dmeps, Cherelle Demps) 50.11.

800 relay — Mount Si(Karlie Hurley, Mackenzie Hutchinson, Hannah Richmond, Jesse Guyer) 1:45.51.

1,600 relay — Mercer Island (Alida Scalzo, Kristen Brackmann, Piper Casey, Sarah Bjarnason) 4:03.09.

WesCo 4A championships

At Arlington H.S.

Team scores — Jackson 184, Arlington 166, Edmonds-Woodway 100, Lynnwood 82, Snohomish 81.5, Lake Stevens 65, Monroe 50.5, Kamiak 36, Cascade 26, Mount Vernon 19, Mariner 18.

FINALS

Shot put — Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 41-3.5.

High jump — Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-6.

Triple jump — Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 36-1.25.

Pole vault — Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 10-6.

100 hurdles — Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.5.

300 hurdles — Emily Bland, Monroe, 45.98.

100 — Diamond Martin, Arlington, 12.47.

200 — Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.53.

400 — Jordyn Edwards, Lynnwood, 58.68.

800 — Mikayla Pivec, Lynnwood, 2:16.27.

3,200 — Jessica Rawlins, Jackson, 11:26.47.

400 relay — Edmonds-Woodway, 49.58.

800 relay — Arlington, 1:46.05.

1,600 relay — Lynnwood, 4:01.66.

WesCo 3A championships

At Shoreline Stadium

Team scores — Glacier Peak 186.5, Marysville-Pilchuck 130.5, Shorecrest 108, Mountlake Terrace 86, Shorewood 85, Oak Harbor 69.5, Stanwood 59.5, Marysville Getchell 46, Everett 28, Meadowdale 28.

FINALS

Shot put — Hailee Malins, Mountlake Terrace, 36-0.75.

High jump — Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 5-0.

Triple jump — Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 40-0.

Pole vault — Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-10.

100 hurdles — McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 15.30.

300 hurdles — McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 45.99.

100 — Charity Ijimah, Shorewood, 12.45 .

200 — Charity Ijiomah, Shorewood, 25.70.

400 — Ali Anderson, Stanwood, 1:00.28.

800 — Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 2:08.22.

3,200 — Amy-Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 10:38.25.

400 relay — Marysville-Pilchuck (Bianca Acuario, Mackenzie Nolte, Charlee Pilon, Bri King) 50.00.

800 relay — Marysville-Pilchuck (Ryleigh Wolfington, Lacey McLean, Bri King, Wesley Bradley) 1:46.73.

1,600 relay — Marysville-Pilchuck (Bri King, Charlee Pilon, Mackenzie Nolte, Amanda Klep) 3:58.57.

Metro championships

At Southwest Athletic Complex

Team scores — Holy Names 134, Bishop Blanchet 105, Nathan Hale 89, Lakeside 88.5, Bainbridge 65, Seattle Prep 64, Franklin 38.5, Cleveland 25, West Seattle 14, Rainier Beach 12, Chief Sealth 12, Ingraham 9, Eastside Catholic 6.

FINALS

Shot put — Alexia Mefi, Cleveland, 33-6.

Triple jump — Nia Johnson, Holy Names, 35-0.5.

Pole vault — Laura Marty, Bishop Blanchet, 10-9.

100 hurdles — Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 14.24.

300 hurdles — Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 44.12.

100 — Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 12.28.

200 — Imani Apostol, Holy Names, 25.66.

400 — Stephanie Spikerman, Bishop Blanchet, 58.41.

800 — Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 2:16.47.

1,600 — Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 5:10.88.

400 relay — Holy Names (Cecelia Jackson, Olivia Vincent, Nia Johnson, Imani Apostol) 47.97.

800 relay — Nathan Hale (Kariona Micks, Margot Maraghe, Bayley Maynard, Emily Schump) 1:46.77.

1,600 relay — Lakeside (Abby Wagner, Kaela Allen, Peyton Johnson, Kate Maher) 4:11.36.

SPSL 4A championships

At French Field, Kent

Note: In events 800 and shorter, two heats were run and the top seed determined by time; team scores were not compiled.

FINALS

200 — Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.55.

800 — Lyndee Dawson, Puyallup, 2:18.16.

3,200 — Madison Colley, Emerald Ridge, 11:35.05.

300 hurdles — ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 42.81.

1,600 relay — Beamer 4:02.61.

Long jump — Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 19-3.

Javelin — Savanna Haverfield, Tahoma, 118-1.

Shot put — Kaya Warrior, Jefferson, 40-4.

High jump — Lori Hansen, Auburn Riverside, 5-2.

SPSL/Seamount 2A sub-district

At Sunset Chev Stadium

FINALS

Javelin — Aleisha Simpson, Lindbergh, 114-6.

Triple jump — Janayla Scott, Lindbergh, 39-1.5.

Pole vault — Kaitlin Zinsli, Lindbergh, 11-9.

1,600 — Abi Hensler, Sumner, 5:20.75.

Cascade/KingCo 2A sub-district

At Cedarcrest High School

FINALS

Shot put — Jordyn Kirchgessner, Archbishop Murphy, 33-3.

Javelin — Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 121-0.

Long jump — Lauren Curlanis, Lake Washington, 16-6.5.

Pole vault — Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 10-6.

100 hurdles — Sara Wilson, Lake Washington, 15.54.

300 hurdles — Sara Wilson, Lake Washington, 47.78.

100 — Lis Larsen, Archbishop Murphy, 13.07.

200 — Marissa Therriault, Sammamish, 27.11.

400 — Allison Wells, Lake Washington, 1:03.18.

800 — Kristi Bartz, Archbishop Murphy, 2:22.74.

3,200 — Pascale De Sa E Silva, Sammamish, 11:32.20.

400 relay — Archbishop Murphy (Kianna Garmanian, Lis Larsen, Katie Kelleher, Melissa Rivera), 52.28.

800 relay — Sammamish (Taegan Whiteley, Rachel Rock, Ale Flores, Marissa Therriault), 1:50.81.

1,600 relay — Lake Washington (Shleby Bergren, Jillian Nordness, Allison Wells, Megan McLaughlin), 4:13.07.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►