Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 7, 2013 at 10:52 PM | Page modified May 7, 2013 at 10:51 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Tuesday's high school tennis results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

WesCo 4A South tournament

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Casey Stepenski, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-0, 6-0; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat Emily Sandquist, Jackson, 6-1, 6-0; Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 6-0, 6-0; Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Breanna Gaub, Lynnwood, 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals — Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Angela Moniaga, Mariner, 6-1, 6-1; Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, 6-0, 7-5.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Zoe Jovanovich-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Lauren McGehey-Sara Jenkins, Cascade, 6-1, 6-0; Maddie Haugen-Lilly Jacobsen, Jackson, beat Naomi Kim-Jocelyn Smarr, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-2, 6-3; Monica Kwong-Cristina Borsan, Lynnwood, beat Nicole Castro-Linnae George, Jckson, 6-4, 6-1; Hanna Rehnfeldt-Emily Storino, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Estelle Kim-Marci Zainwel, Kamiak, 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals — Zoe Jovanovich-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Maddie Haugen-Lilly Jacobsen, Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; Monica Kwong-Christina Borsan, Lynnwood, beat Hanna Rehnfeldt-Emily Soriano, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-1, 6-0

Class 2A sub-district tournament

At Granite Falls H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Ellen Pearson, Lake Washington, beat Maha Ghandour, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-0; Tina Liu, Sammamish, beat Brittany Young, Granite Falls, 6-2, 6-0; Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Ella Kuzmenko, Sammamish, 6-1, 7-5; Rachel Mow, Granite Falls, beat Kristi Lynch, Lake Washington, 6-4, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Levine/Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Gantulga/McCormack, Sammamish, 6-1, 6-0; Yang/Nguyen, Sammamish, beat Arndt/Gresli, Granite Falls, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Tamai/Ross, Lake Washington, beat Schwiger/Staley, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-0; Baker/Horton, Sammamish, beat Koshman/Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-3.

Coed

Metro League Tournament

At Lower Woodland Park

BOYS SINGLES

Championship — Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Tristan Hyon, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS SINGLES

Championship — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-0.

BOYS DOUBLES

Championship — Alderson-Christianson, Bainbridge, beat Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

GIRLS DOUBLES

Championship — Foster-Scheer, Seattle Prep, beat Revere-Eitel, Lakeside, 6-2, 6-2.

MIXED DOUBLES

Championship — Lee-Carow, West Seattle, beat Brethauer-Brethauer, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-7 (7), 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►