Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, May 6, 2013 at 10:33 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's detailed prep tennis results

Monday's high school tennis results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

SPSL 4A Tournament

At Auburn Riverside H.S.

Team scores — Jefferson 40, Mount Rainier 31, Puyallup 25, Beamer 22, Auburn 20, Kentridge 19, Graham-Kapowsin 18, Kentwood 14, Tahoma 14, Emerald Ridge 10, Rogers 10, Auburn Riverside 9, Bethel 7, Spanaway Lake 5, Kentlake 3, Curtis 2, Federal Way 1, Kent-Meridian 0.

SINGLES

Semifinals — Maddie Turek, Tahoma, beat Michelle Lee, Jefferson, 6-1, 6-4; Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Megan Hagerty, Graham-Kapowsin, 6-2, 6-3.

Finals — Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Maddie Turek, Tahoma, 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Semifinals — Esber-Ly, Kentridge, beat Hoefel-Bowman, Beamer, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; Lee-Park, Jefferson, beat Larson-Walker, Puyallup, 6-1, 6-3.

Finals — Lee-Park, Jefferson, beat Esber-Ly, Kentridge, 6-2, 6-3.

Coed

Metro League Tournament

At Lower Woodland Park

BOYS SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Brad McGinnis, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-0; Davis Yu, Lakeside, beat Mark Schoener-Scott, Bainbridge, 4-6, 7-6 (1), retired; Joe McRoberts, O'Dea, beat Kevin Yang, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-2; Tristan Hyon, Eastside Catholic, beat Daniel Galindo-Navarro, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-0.

Semifinals — Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Davis Yu, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-2; Tristan Hyon, Seattle Prep, beat Joe McRoberts, O'Dea, 6-2, 7-5.

GIRLS SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Maria Nguyen, Chief Sealth, 6-0, 6-1; Molly Guo, Lakeside, beat Jordan Ferguson, Bainbridge, 6-4, 6-3; Shea Wojciehowski, Lakeside, beat Anja Renkes, Holy Names, 6-2, 7-5; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, beat Erica Blume, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Molly Guo, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-2; Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, beat Shea Wojciehowski, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-3.

BOYS DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Alderson-Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Smith-Allen, Seattle Prep, score not reported; Phillips-Doerfler, Seattle Prep, beat Anderson-Bodas, Lakeside, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Curtis-Devries, Bainbridge, beat Von Gortler-Omori, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-3; Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, beat Ochsner-Schaloum, O'Dea, 6-0, 6-2.

Semifinals — Alderson-Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Phillips-Doerfler, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-2; Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, beat Cursti-Devries, Bainbridge, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

GIRLS DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Foster-Scheer, Seattle Prep, beat Bastian-Decaires, Eastside Catholic, 6-3, 7-5; Stubb-Trumbauer, Bishop Blanchet, beat Maloney-Cronshaw, Holy Names, 6-4, 6-3; Lacayo-Lacayo, West Seattle, beat Hill-Henderson, Bainbridge, 6-4, 7-5; Revere-Eitel, Lakeside, beat Schuler-Hennes, Holy Names, 6-4, 6-2.

Semifinals — Foster-Scheer, Seattle Prep, beat Stubb-Trumbauer, Bishop Blanchet, 6-4, 6-4; Revere-Eitel, Lakeside, beat Lacayo-Lacayo, West Seattle, 6-4, 6-3.

MIXED DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Macduff-Macduff, Nathan Hale, beat Duong-Sturman, West Seattle, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3; Brethauer-Brethauer, Seattle Prep, beat Christie-Strash, Eastside Catholic, 6-1, 6-3; Lee-Carow, West Seattle, beat Young-Tran, Franklin, 6-1, 6-1; Brennan-Thomas, Lakeside, beat Mullally-Guillot de Suduiraut, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Semifinals — Brethauer-Brethauer, Seattle Prep, beat Macduff-Macduff, Nathan Hale, 6-3, 6-2; Lee-Carow, West Seattle, beat Brennan-Thomas, Lakeside, 6-4, 6-3.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►