Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Tuesday, April 30, 2013 at 10:29 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Tuesday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Issaquah 4, Woodinville 3

Singles — Kristin Cheung, I, beat Moriah Austin, W, 6-3, 6-4; Regina Darahovaski, I, beat Erika Springer, W, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5; Britta Springer, W, beat Lucy Hoffman, I, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Inyoung You, I, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham, W, 6-0, 6-1; Geena Glen-Kelsie Mosebar, W, beat Halle Gordon-Molly Shade, I, 7-5, 6-2; Carly Ruggles-Christine Park, I, beat Lesley Love-Brianna Logan, W, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Garfield 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Alexia Fite, beat Rachel Thomson, 6-3, 6-4; Fiona Cerf, beat Sita Pongthuyavivriya, 6-0, 6-0; Anya Kazanjian, beat Alyssia Lenderwood, 6-0, 6-1; Jessica Markoqitz, beat Hunter Kulik, 3-6, 7-5, 10-7.

Doubles — Sophie Manum-Natalie Sharp, beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-0, 6-1; Celine Steinbach-Linh Huynh, beat Kathryn O'Brien-Hester Faou, 6-1, 6-0, 6-4; Halle Bills-Clair Baker, beat Enjuli Chhanigra-Clair Hedman, 6-0, 6-4.

Lake Washington 6, Sammamish 1

Singles — Ellen Pearson, LW, beat Eila Kuzmenko, S, 6-0, 6-0; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Tina Liu, S, 6-2, 6-1; Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Min Yang, S, 6-2, 6-2; Sara Tamai, LW, beat Ha Nguyen, S, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Sarah Baker-Demri Horton, S, beat Marissa Kirk-Caroline Ross, LW, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Kim Koshman-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Danielle McCormack-Jama Gantulga, S, 6-4, 6-2; Kristi Lynch-Emily Chang, LW, beat Mana Ghandour-Dona Ganbaatar, S, 7-6 (7-2), 6-0.

Mount Si 4, Liberty 3

Singles — Jenny Adams, L, beat Rachel Walker, 6-1, 6-0; Kristy Braunston, L, beat Kerry Pemberton, 6-1, 6-3; Sadie Demme, beat Alaina Kinghorn, 6-2, 6-2; Olivia Howland, MS, beat Ana Guzman, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Kelcey Sharp-Cheyenne Dixon, beat Alia Jaeger-Noelle Raudschendorfer, 6-3, 7-6 (5-70, 6-4; Kayla Schumacher-Peyton McCulley, MS, beat Hannah Ho-Isabelle Ashraf, 6-3, 6-4; Rachel Mallusch-Sunai Kieffer, MS, beat Christina La-Felicia Chiang, 6-1, 7-5.

Mercer Island 6, Bellevue 1

Singles — Nora Tan, M, beat Sabrina Tu, B, 6-3, 6-2; Melanie Lee, M, beat Karen Park, B, 6-2, 6-2; Carissa Ham, M, beat Corey Cheng, B, 6-1, 6-1; Annalise Combs, B, beat Mindy Weinberg, M, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Lydia Venditti-Gabby Venditti, M, beat Tracy Munk-Lucia Pineda, B, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Larson-Erin Crandall, M, beat Danielle Beur-Maddie Gloune, B, 6-2, 6-2; Lark Ruesch-Sarah Kahan, M, beat Anna Floyd-Laine Goudy, B, 6-4, 6-1.

Interlake 7, Juanita 0

Singles — Isabelle Long beat Tess Pate, 6-0, 6-0; Lina Larson beat Alizeh Kurmali, 6-1, 6-0; Shayna McDonald beat Delaney-Deanna Chan, 6-3, 6-2; Kendall Watanabe beat Sunny Huh, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Maggie Locke-Grace Hsieh beat Brittney Hard-Teja Christensen, 6-0, 6-1; Melissa Long-Shreya Singh beat Emma Lewy-Morgan-Rachel Russell, 6-2, 6-1; Vickie Zlatinova-Julia Liu beat Ty Baird-Tatum Ludlam, 6-1, 6-0.

Shorewood 5, Glacier Peak 2

Singles — Nadean Al-Ali, GP, beat Daniella Brengelmann, SW, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5), 6-0; Francesca O'Malley, SW, beat Mia Selin, GP, 6-1, 7-5; Sinje Stockter, SW, beat Rebecca Prete, GP, 6-3, 6-0; Marija Feller, SW, beat Alkisti Psillos, GP, 6-3, 7-5.

Doubles — Emme Davis-Sierra Wright, GP, beat Teresa Ling-YuAnne Corbett, SW, 6-1, 6-3; Genevieve O'Malley-Jenny Ahn, SW, beat Kyleen Ellingsen, GP, 6-4, 6-4; Jelena Bojic-Krisitin Smith, SW, beat Keanna Ellingsen-Jessica Roberts, GP, 7-5, 6-1.

Jackson 7, Arlington 0

Singles — Quinn Michael beat Macy Mackey, 0-6, 6-0, 6-0; Emily Sandquist beat McKenna Prause, 6-3, 6-1; Hannah Meitzner beat Emily Tripp, 6-3, 6-1; Melanie Mortensen beat Sierra DeCata, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Maddie Haugen-Lilly Jacobsen beat Sally Hatfield-Maya Manzano, 6-2, 6-3; Nicole Castro-Lynnae George beat Emily Spores-Bianca Carlson, 6-4, 6-1; Sarah Kim-Anna Hong beat Hannah Scarth-Jacey Wregglesworth, 6-1, 6-3.

Shorecrest 7, Oak Harbor 0

Singles — Meera Limaye beat Tea Nikolic, 6-0, 6-1; Jenny Sui beat Sunni Lui, 6-0, 6-0; Erica Pan beat Grace Huang, 6-4, 6-3; Gabrielle Richmond beat Megan Cho, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Lauren Rutter-Keegan Monson beat Eva Danigellis-Diana Cho, 6-4, 6-2; Kaetlynne Tagle-Karena Tien beat Sage Haynes-Rebecca Huang, 6-2, 6-4; Amie Hsieh-Hannah Winter beat Alisha Chand-Alyssa Valdez, 6-1, 6-2.

Kentridge 4, Mount Rainier 1

Singles — Tajana Vujic, MR, beat Linh Nugyen, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Jessica Lam, KR, beat Anya Bonner, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Kyana Esber-Christine Huyhn, KR, beat Kristina Stevanovic-Karissa Pallagi, 6-1, 6-3; Katie Ly-Amy Yng, KR, beat Beverly Crock-Gracea Hilsen, 6-1, 6-4; Tracy Tran-Mithula Rarmal, KR, beat Maddie Wright-Alex Boyle, 7-5, 6-7, 6-4.

Thomas Jefferson 5, Curtis 0

Singles — Michelle Lee beat Jessie Swofford, 6-3, 6-0; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe beat Jamie Tran, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Cindy Park-Crystal Lee beat Haley Comfort-Amelia Wald, 6-0, 6-0; Toni Mullen-Rileigh Qualls beat Hue-soo Lee-Yeun Cho, 6-0, 6-0; Nichelle Song-Gloria Oh beat Kelsey Osborn-Alla Alshaybani, 6-0, 6-0.

Puyallup 3, Emerald Ridge 2

Singles — Hannah Thompson, E, beat Bre Dela Rosa, P, 6-1, 6-1; Jasmine Dhillon, E, beat Jordan Kim, P, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Angie Dorning-Nicki Hartman, E, 6-0, 6-1; Mari Bolkvadze-Anna Flury, P, beat Britney Davidson-Navriti Sharma, E, 6-4, 6-4; Abbie Clements-Ariana Bovenkamp, P, beat Kaitlyn Hall-Nicolette Metz, E, 6-3, 6-3.

Auburn Riverside 5, Federal Way 0

Singles — Lika Garofalo, beat Rabi Camara, 6-2, 6-1; Rachel Wilson, beat Rachel Schwyart, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — PBreanna Bruil-Carson Heilborn, beat Rozelle Schwyart-Nina Longman, 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Wood-Natalie Jones, beat Marie Camelo-Christina Senaphanh, 6-1, 6-2; Sydnie LaValley-Lindsey Sanborn, beat Danielle Blevens-Xenia Velasco, 6-2, 6-0.

Todd Beamer 4, Auburn 1

Singles — Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Lindsey Tyson, TB, 6-0, 6-1; Nicole Bowman, TB, beat Nacole Schwoch, A, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Jenny Hoefel-Kiele Bowman, TB, beat Sydney Johnson-Aly Siemion, A, 7-5, 6-0; Alyssa Tyson-Tori Kaufman, TB, beat Madi Johnson-Gabie Lane, A, 6-4, 6-0; Jenifer Tran-Kylie Fisher, TB, beat Madison Millard-Kassy Strickland, A, 3-6, 6-2, 10-6.

Seattle Academy 3, Charles Wright Academy 2

Singles — Stephanie Stacy, CW, beat Kelsey Walter, 6-1, 6-2; Katya Kelly, CW, beat McKenzie Smith, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles — Kelsey Malone-Sophie True, S, beat Shirley He-Emily Gass, 6-0, 6-3; Margaret Garrison-Elsa Smith, S, beat Jenn Soel-Bella de Oliviera, 6-0, 7-5; Allie DiPascuale-Rachel Habib, S, beat Sara Truscott-Genie Park, 7-5, 3-6, 10-8.

Forest Ridge 5, Bear Creek 0

Singles — Tiffanie Chai beat Annalise Hastings, 6-2, 6-3; Rachel Dekman beat Sara Hastings, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Stephanie Nicholson-Adele Parsons beat Emily Mcbride-Ira Ribaric, 6-0, 6-2; Fanny Anderson-Olivia Cero beat Oceanna Bourdeau-Grace Denniston, 6-0, 6-2. #3 Doubles, Forest Ridge, won by default.

Coed

Lakeside 7, Bainbridge 4

Boys singles — Daniel Park, L, beat Matt Alderson, B, 7-5, 6-2; Jacob Christensen, B, beat David Yu, L, 6-3, 6-1; Kevin Yang, L, beat Mark Shoener Scott, B, 7-5, 6-2.

Girls singles — Jordan Ferguson, B, beat Shea Wojciehowski, L, 6-0, 6-3; Molly Guo, L, beat Tara Nikomborirak, B, 6-0, 6-0; Genevieve Payzer, L, beat Jordan Jackson, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Keet Curtis-Ben Devries, B, beat Trey Von Gortler-Michael Omori, L, 6-2, 7-6; Adi Bodas-Braeden Anderson, L, beat Mike Chaffee-Noland Perry, B, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Meghan Hill-Margaux Henderson, B, beat Prachi Keni-Nadia Khan, L, 7-6, 2-6, 7-6; Claire Revere-Helena Eitel, L, beat Raya Deussen-Cranny Curtis, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — John Wojciehowski-Amy Wang, L, beat Kajsa Nelson-Holt Ogden, B, 1-6, 7-5, 7-6.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►