Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 27, 2013 at 8:35 PM | Page modified May 6, 2013 at 8:57 AM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep tennis results

Friday's high school tennis results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Bonney Lake 3, Lakes 2

Singles — Megan Waterhouse, L, beat Kat Edwards, 6-0, 6-2; Lindsey Holdener, BL, beat Jackeline Schneider, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Sam Goff-Sam Garitty, BL, beat Katie Baumheckel, 6-1, 6-2; Maddie Mazer-Sydnie Jense, BL, beat Kathryn Church-Shirley Chan, 6-4, 6-1; Geomara Nicolo-Renee Taylor, L, beat Kristen Chunningham-Taylor Madison, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(10-4).

Auburn 5, Federal Way 0

Singles — Lauren Thornquist beat Rabi Camara, 6-1, 6-0; Nacole Schwoch beat Rachel Schwyhart, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Sydney Johnson-Aly Siemion beat Nina Longman-Rozelle Schwyhart, 6-2, 6-3; Gabie Lane-Madi Johnson beat Christina Senaphanh-Marie Carmelo, 6-0, 6-0; Madeline Jones-Madison Millard beat Xenia Velaslo-Danielle Blevins, 6-4, 6-3.

Hazen 7, Tyee 0

Singles —Haley Strandberg beat Savannah Williams, 6-1, 6-3; Kristal Kozai beat Janice Roman, 6-3, 6-1; Ashley Hwang beat Jaskern Kaur, 6-2, 6-1; Catherine Lin beat Tien Tran, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles —Kristy Huynh-Kitty Ling beat Gloria Reyes-Hertej Sohi, 6-2, 6-4; Amy Huynh-MinhThu Nguyen beat Sarah Nguyen-Itzel Montoya, 6-3, 6-1; Katherine Eng-Arden Phu beat Cressa Terrado-Bezawit Belete, 6-7, 7-5, 10-8.

Forest Ridge 4, Overlake 1

Singles — Michelle Lui, FR, beat Caroline Lauer, 6-0, 6-0; Tiffanie Chai, FR, beat Mitali Kamarkar, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles — Stephanie Nicholson-Adele Parsons, FP, beat Emily Walter-Claire Bond, 4-6, 6-3, 10-5; Julia Robbins-Tammy Eydleman, O, beat Fanny Anderson-Olivia Cero, 6-4, 6-2; Rachel Dekman-Kat Shppard, FR, beat Madeline Kilneman-Tania Arciniega, 6-1, 6-1.

Bush 3, Annie Wright 2

Singles — Soobin An, AW, beat Kelsey Overbey, 6-3, 6-1; Samantha Simon, B, beat Yui Gu, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles — Tia Monahan-Tia Ho, B, beat Makaela Mautz-Natalie Nygren, 4-6, 6-4, 1-0 (12-10); Anndee Hilton-Sarah Moss, B, beat Esmee Lai-Panchali Majumdar, 6-2, 6-0; Karina Chan-Soojin An, AW, beat Ana Nicolas-Perez-Allee Hilton, 6-2, 6-1.

Coed

Ingraham 7, Cleveland 4

Boys singles — Zack Tong, C, beat Peter Le, 6-2, 6-2; Austin Tam, I, beat Johnny Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Atom Novacek, I, beat Tai Mach, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls singles — Teal Stannard, I, beat Claudette Bongato, 6-1, 6-1; Lizbeth Pascual, C, beat Jena Anderson, 6-4, 6-3; Monica Lui, C, beat Eleanor Collazo, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Joseph Bui-Jon Collins, I, beat Kevin Ha-Johnson Nguyen, 6-4, 6-4; Derek Mar-Tuka Shimazu, I, beat Wilson Yip-Dennis Ho, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls doubles — Sally Mohamath-Mei Powell, I, beat Joerene Aviles-Winnie Wu, 3-6, 6-1, 6-2; Cindy Lee-Winly Tang, C, beat Sophy Yu-Jessica Gallinato 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Minh Powell-Ridwan Mohamath, I, beat Elizabeth Chung-Duressa Mudde, 6-0, 6-2.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►