Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 25, 2013 at 11:38 PM | Page modified April 25, 2013 at 11:42 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday's detailed prep tennis results

Macy Mackey, A, beat Jacqueline Southwick, C, 6-1, 6-2; McKenna Prause, A, beat Alison Moore, C, 6-4, 6-3; Sierra DeCota, A, beat Audrey...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Arlington 5, Cascade 2

Singles — Macy Mackey, A, beat Jacqueline Southwick, C, 6-1, 6-2; McKenna Prause, A, beat Alison Moore, C, 6-4, 6-3; Sierra DeCota, A, beat Audrey Taber, C, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2; Bianca Carlson, A, beat Thoa Nguyen, C, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles — Sarah Jenkins-Lauren McGhehey, C, beat Maya Manzano-Sally Hatfield, A, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5; Emily Tripp-Emily Spores, A, beat Rachelle Yap-Robi Ramos, C, 6-2, 6-0; Rachel Leoepold-Mikayla Whitton, C, beat Hanna Scarth-Madison Taylor, A, 6-4, 6-4.

Marysville Pilchuck 4, Everett 3

Singles — Savannah Pearce, MP, beat Amber Smith, 6-1, 6-2; Sierra Broker, MP, beat Sierra Bove, 6-4, 6-3; Adrienne Muramoto, E, beat Sierra Rice, 6-2, 6-2; Emily Olson, E, beat Rachel Thompson 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles — Sarah Cronin-Claire Esser, MP, beat Katherine Chanwiratana-Elizabeth Coughlan, 6-3, 6-3; Juliette Gentzler-Mirka Mandich, E, beat Alexandra Leerhoff-Amanda Venables, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Megan Gross-Chelsea McAdoo, MP, beat Michelle Magbag-Rose Sidhu, 6-3, 6-4.

Glacier Peak 5, Mountlake Terrace 2

Singles — Nadean Al-Ali, GP, beat Allison Lorraine, 6-1, 6-2; Mia Selin, GP, beat Nancy Nguyen, 6-4, 6-1; Rebeca Prete, GP, beat McKayla Floe, 6-0, 6-3; Alkisti Psihos, GP, beat Aysha Raza, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Nicki Bouche-Tina Liu, MLT, beat Sierra Wright-Emma Davis, 6-0, 6-3; Kaylee Cooper-Rebecca Simmons, MLT, beat Brianna Langley-Kayleen Elliagsen, 2-6, 6-2 (10-7); Keanna Elliagsen-Jessica Robers, GP, beat Madison Haney-Abby McDermott, 306, 6-2 (10-3)

Puyallup 3, Rogers 2

Singles — Chelsea Rueppel, R, beat Bre Dela Rosa, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Ashley Lindsey, R, beat Jordan Kim, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Kay Fuhlman-Tatiana Sviridovich, 6-2, 6-0; Anna Flury-Mari Bolkvadze, P, beat Allison Wusterbarth-Elise Jackson, 6-1, 6-2; Abbie Clements-Ariana Bovekamp, P, beat Caitlin Teo-Jeeny Chung, 6-2, 7-5.

Emerald Ridge 5, Bethel 0

Singles — Hannah Thompson beat April Berner, 6-3, 6-0; Jasmine Dhillon beat Paige Raney, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Angie Dorning-Nicki Hartman beat Jessica Dennison-Tana Crozier, 6-2, 6-0; Brittney Davidson-Navriti Sharma beat Ashlee Christman-Suzy Varney, 6-0, 6-4; Kaitlyn Hall-Nicolette Metz beat Collette Reoelle-Brianna Sharp, 6-2, 7-5.

Redmond 5, Bothell 2

Singles — Kana Moriyama, R, beat Colleen Byrne, B, 6-0, 6-0; Erica Takano, B, beat Faye Lefound, R, 6-4, 6-3; Jessie Liu, R, beat Rachelle Wharf, B, 6-1, 6-2; Huley Blatter, R, beat Naemi Herzog, B, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Doubles — Meg Holtzinger-Lety Sautillana, R, beat Madi Mackenzie-Chelsea Dinndorf, B, 6-3, 6-0; Baylee Bissenden-Jana Phillips, B, beat Erin Friedland-Hannah Young, R, 7-5, 6-4; Danika Shtukin-Anastasia Veryovka, R, beat Carla Carmena-Kelby Pierce, B, 6-3, 6-1.

Mount Rainier 4, Kentwood 1

Singles — Tajana Vujic, MR, beat Anna Krussel, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; Anya Bonner, MR, beat Audry Snider, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Dalena Nguyen-Maegan Araki, KW, beat Kristina Stevanovic-Karissa Pallagi, 6-4, 6-4; Breverly Crock-Gracea Hilsen, MR, beat Isa Mendoza-Clariza Borile, 6-1, 6-4; Alex Boyle-Madie Wright, MR, beat Kathryn Araki-Mina Sultana, 6-3, 6-2.

Stanwood 7, Oak Harbor 0

Singles — Christine Wolf beat McKenzie Perry, 6-0, 6-0; Zanetta Uy beat Chelsea Atkinson, 6-0, 6-0; Alyssa Sanford beat Kyla McKinney, 6-1, 6-1; Mariah Orcutt beat Faith Franssen, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Elle Shaughnessy-Alessia Piazzi beat Chelsea Admire-Jamie Estrella 6-3, 6-0; Sara Schlagel-Danica Nash beat Zena Husler-Alyssa Eden, 6-0, 6-0; Joeli Funderburke-Abby Struiksma beat Brittany Rigby-Caterina Ansler, 4-6, 7-5, 10-5.

Jefferson 5, Federal Way 0

Singles — Amanda Zicarelli beat Rabi Camara, 6-0, 6-1; Alice Kim beat Rachel Schwyhart, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Toni Mullen-Rileigh Qualls, beat Rozelle Schwyhart-Nina Longman, 6-1, 6-1; Michelle Lee-Coco Hernandez-Tagoe beat Marie Carmelo-Christina Senaphanh, 6-0, 6-0; Nichelle Song-Alicia Gim, beat Xenia Velasco-Eva Bart, 6-1, 6-2.

Issaquah 4, Garfield 3

Singles — Alexia Fite, G, beat Kristen Cheung, I, 6-4, 6-1; Fiona Cerf, G, beat Regina Dembrowski, I, 6-1, 6-0; Lucy Huffman, I, beat Anya Kazanjian, G, 1-6, 6-2 (retired); Celine Steinbach, G, beat Eve Shih, I, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Kelsy Wilson, I, beat Natalie Sharp-Sophie Manum, G, 6-1, 6-0; Holly Gordon-Molly Shade, I, beat Linh Huhnh-Jessica Markowtiz, G, 6-3, 6-1; Christine Park-Carly Ruggle, I, beat Clair Baker-Halle Bills, G, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Mercer Island 5, Newport 2

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Lydia Venditti, 6-0, 6-0; Gabby Vanditti, MI, beat Allison Lee, 6-0, 6-2; Melanie Lee, MI, beat Lilly Hou, 6-1, 6-0; Carissa Ham, MI, beat Lucy Wang, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Jane Choi-Emily Chen, N, beat Caroline Dillon-Caroline Hamilton, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Ashley Larson-Jamie Mounger, MI, beat Erica Hsia-Ashley Sun, 6-4, 6-2; Miji Suhr-Sarah Sweet, MI, beat Sara Park, beat Kari Nasu, 6-2, 6-2.

COED

Lakeside 10, Eastside Catholic 1

Boys singles — Daniel Park, L, beat Triston Hyon, 6-2, 1-0; Trey Von Gortler, L, beat Zayden Miller, 6-0, 6-0; Logan Brennan, L, beat Jerome Siango, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski, L, beat Megan Bestian, 6-2, 6-1; Rachel Decaires, E, beat Genevieve Payzer, 6-2, 1-6, 14-12; Nikki Labell, L, beat Claire Ducharme, 6-4, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Adi Bodas-Braedon Andersen, L, beat Shota Kelcher-Nick Stresh, 6-0, 6-3; Michael Omori-John Wojchiehowski, L, beat Andrew Kyries-Karl Reutter, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Prachi Keni-Claire Revere, L, beat Nicolette Dworkin-Sam Haubiel, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (4); Julia Whatley-Helena Eitel, L, beat Julia Hormuth-Eve Hormuth, 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Andrew Chou-Laynee Laube, L, beat Evan Welsh-Hannah Adams, 6-0, 6-0.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►