Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 24, 2013 at 11:04 PM | Page modified April 25, 2013 at 11:36 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday's prep tennis results

Moriah Austin, W, beat Colleen Byrne, B, 6-2, 6-0; Erika Springer, W, beat Erica Takano, B, 6-4, 6-3; Britta Springer, W, beat Rachelle...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Woodinville 6, Bothell 1

Singles — Moriah Austin, W, beat Colleen Byrne, B, 6-2, 6-0; Erika Springer, W, beat Erica Takano, B, 6-4, 6-3; Britta Springer, W, beat Rachelle Wharf, B, 6-3, 6-1; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Naemi Herzog, B, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Jenna Graham-Kelsei Mosebar, W, beat Madi MacKenzie-Chelsea Dinndorf, B, 6-1, 6-0; Brianna Logan-Lesley Love, W, beat Baylee Bissenden-Jana Phipps, B, 6-1, 6-1; Carla Carmena Ramal-Kelby Pierce, B, beat Mounica Thuparani-Alondra Cochran, W, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Redmond 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Kana Moriyama beat Rachel Thomson, 6-0, 6-3; Jessie Liu beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-1, 6-1; Meg Holtzinger beat Sita Pongthunaviriya, 6-1, 6-3; Letty Santillana beat Hunter Kulik, 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles — Faye La Fond-Haley Blatter beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Erin Friedland-Amanda Lin beat Hester Faou-Enjuli Chhaniara, 6-0, 4-6, 7-6; Anastasia Veryovka-Danika Shtukin beat Claire Hedman-Lauren Lee, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.

Jefferson 4, Auburn 1

Singles — Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Michelle Lee, J, 6-0, 6-0; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe, J, beat Nacole Schwoch, A, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Cindy Park-Crystal Lee, J, beat Sydney Johnson-Aly Siemion, A, 6-1, 6-1; Rileigh Qualls-Toni Mullen, J, beat Gabie Lane-Madi Johnson, A, 6-0, 6-0; Gloria Oh-Nichelle Song, J, beat Wendy Rattanasone-Madeline Jones, A, 6-0, 6-1.

Kentridge 5, Kent-Meridian 0

Singles — Kyana Esber beat Jocelin Alcantara, 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Lamb beat Kimberly Li, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Amy Yang-Christine Huyen beat Emily Ly-Kelsey Tran, 6-3, 6-1; Linh Nguyen-Taylor Kuwahara beat Erika Asuncion-Gheremie Icban, 6-1, 6-0; Mithula Rarmal-Amripal Rkur beat Emily Chowlamany-Karissa Vongkhanchanh, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.

Arlington 5, Monroe 2

Singles — Macy Mackey, A, beat CeAnna Heit, M, 6-2, 6-1; Jamie Hawkins, M, beat McKenna Prause, A, 6-3, 6-2; Chloe Erikson, M, beat Sierra DeCota, A, 6-1, 6-0; Jacey Wreggelsworth, A, beat Jannae Groneweg, M, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Maya Manzano-Sally Hatfield, A, beat Sarah Lunstrum-Kendra DeLamare, M, 7-6 (7-4), 6-0; Emily Spores-Emily Tripp, A, beat Kylie Cape-Dallas Fargo, M, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5); Hannah Scarth-Madison Taylor, A, beat Devon Johnson-Danika Marzluff, M, 6-1, 7-5.

Hazen 4, Kennedy 3

Singles — Haley Strandberg, H, beat Rebecca O'Sullivan, 6-1, 6-0; Kristal Kozai, H, beat Olivia Esparza, 6-2, 6-3; Ashley Hwang, H, beat Kari Myers, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2, 10-8; Naserian Hinga, K, beat Catherine Lin, 6-4, 5-7, 10-7

Doubles — Caitlin Horn-Avery Corcoran, K, beat Kristy Huynh-Kitty Ling, 6-2, 6-4; Naima Shaltu-Tina Chung, H, beat Tess Myrick-Allie Horn, 6-3, 3-6, 10-2; Lizzie Stryker-Alyssa Mesina Ken, K, beat Amy Huynh-MinhThu Nguyen, 6-3, 6-1.

Sumner 4, Franklin Pierce 1

Singles — Jasmine Babcock, S, beat Sorya Pao, F, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Mattie Welsie, F, beat Lauren Baker, S, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Sarah Layton-Sydney Roberts, S, beat Karli Floyd-Kristi Floyd, F, 6-4, 6-2; Jessica Silone-Sam Walsh, S, beat Gabby Biuins-Aly Fintak, F, 6-2, 6-2; Kaitlin Drennen-Rachel Kyllo, S, beat Hara Chin-Lauren Baker, F, 3-6, 6-2, (10-8).

University Prep 5, Seattle Academy 0

Singles — Mika Inadomi beat Kelsey Malone, 6-3, 6-2; Madeline Ferry beat Kelsey Walter, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Rebecca Hasle-Amanda LaBell beat Sophie True-Elsa Smith, 6-1, 7-6 (1); Jing Redman-Hannah Reynolds beat Margaret Garrison-Nadia Jamrozik, 7-6 (2), 6-2; Bella Norelius-Cleo Salander beat McKenzie Smith-Rachel Habib, 7-5, 6-3.

COED

Bainbridge 9, Nathan Hale 2

Boys singles — Keet Curtis, B, won 6-0, 6-0; Ben Devries, B, won 6-0, 6-0; Holt Ogden won 6-2, 6-4.

Girls singles — Jordan Ferguson, B, beat Emmeline Johns, 6-0, 6-0; Tara Nikomborirak, B, beat Leah Allan, 6-1, 6-3; Julia Brewer, NH, beat Jordan Jackson, 6-4, 4-6, 10-3.

Boys doubles — Matt Alderson-Jacob Christensen, B, beat Micah Breiger-Nathan Lowe, 6-0, 6-1; Jarrett Grimm-Grant Dalton, B, beat Stuart Earle-Stephen Carlson, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Meghan Hill-Margaux Henderson, B, beat Joy Davies-Maria Perla, 6-0, 6-0; Kimmee Blocker-Heather O'Gorman, NH, beat Kendra Pardy-Samantha Scott, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Kajsa Nelson-Jordan Parker, B, beat Samantha MacDuff-Syaln MacDuff, 6-2, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►