Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Thursday, April 11, 2013 at 11:35 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday's prep tennis results

Moriah Austin beat Rachael Thompson, 6-1, 6-0; Erika Springer beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-0, 6-0; Britta Springer beat Hunter Kulik, 6-2...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Woodinville 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Moriah Austin beat Rachael Thompson, 6-1, 6-0; Erika Springer beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-0, 6-0; Britta Springer beat Hunter Kulik, 6-2, 6-0; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy beat Enjuli Chhaniara, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham beat Kathryn O'Brien-Hester Faou, 6-0, 6-0; Lesley Love-Brianna Logan beat Madison Morris-Hanako Osuga, 6-3, 6-0; Kelsie Mosebar-Tanya Kumar beat Claire Hedman-Laila Lee, 6-0, 6-0.

Inglemoor 4, Ballard 3

Singles — Jenae Chinn, I, beat Rachael Thomson, 6-4, 6-1; Sita Pongthunyaviriya, B, beat Lulu Taimage, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Lilian Liang, I, beat Hunter Kulik, 7-5, 6-3; Kety Bloch, I, beat Laila Lee, 7-6, 5-7, 6-3.

Doubles — Hannah Talmage-Christy Hanson, I, beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 7-5, 7-6; Kathryn O'Brien-Hester Faou, B, beat Vickie Goldenberg-Maria Fox, 6-2, 7-5; Madison Morris-Hanako Osuga, B, beat Zahra Haider-Madison Chan, 6-4, 6-2.

Shorewood 6, Marysville Getchell 1

Singles — Daniella Brengelmann, SW, beat Marina Ciferri, 6-2, 6-2; Francesca O'Malley, SW, beat Jhoselin Flores, 6-0, 6-1; Marija Feller, SW, beat Lilly Lee, MG, 6-4, 6-1; Rebecca Yuen, SW, beat Mady Larsen, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sammy Wallace-Savaddy Lee, MG, beat YuAnne Corbett-Genevieve O'Malley, SW, 6-1, 6-4; Teresa Ling-Grace Gilman, SW, beat Molly Meissner-Mayra Hernandez, 6-3, 6-2; Ellie Allen-Hatch-Emily Wright, 6-0, 6-3

Arlington 4, Lynnwood 3

Singles — Monica Kwong, L, beat Macy Mackey, A, 6-0, 6-0; McKenna Prause, A, beat R. Pasha, L, 6-0, 6-2; Emily Tripp, A, beat Viktoria Iatsenko, A, 6-4, 6-1; Sierra DeCota, A, beat Keve Ingram, L, 5-7, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Lellise Gonfa-Lera Shepel, L, beat Sally Hatfield-Maya Manzano, A, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Arsenia Ivanor-Cristi Phan, L, beat Emily Spores-Bianca Carlson, A, 6-4, 6-4; Hannah Scarth-Jacey Wriggelsworth, A, beat Simran Dhaliwal-Alex Rivas, L, 6-0, 6-4.

Shorecrest 7, Everett 0

Singles — Meera Limaye beat Kindal Gordon, 7-5, 6-2; Jenny Sui beat Amber Smith, 6-2, 6-2; Molly Mrozek beat Sierra Bove, 6-1, 7-5; Gabrielle Richmond beat Andrienne Muramoto, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Lauren Rutter-Keegan Monson beat Juhlietie Gentzler-Mirka Mandich, 6-0, 6-0; Kaetlynne Tagle-Karena Tien beat Rosa Sidhu-Tori Faith, 6-1, 6-0; Lucy Sui-Hannah Winter beat Michelle Magbag-Elizabeth Coughlan, 6-0, 6-4.

Stanwood 5, Mountlake Terrace 2

Singles — Christine Wolf, S, beat Nicki Bouche, M, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Tina Liu, M, beat Alessia Piazzi, S, 6-4, 6-3; Rachel Rich, S, beat Allison Lorraine, M, 6-3, 6-1; Caryn Nash, S, beat Kaylee Cooper, M, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — McKayla Floe-Nancy Nguyen, M, beat Sara Schlagel-Zanetta Uy, S, 6-4, 6-1; Mariah Orcutt-Alyssa Sanford, S, beat Madison Haney-Abby McDermott, M, 6-1, 6-3; Joeli Funderberk-Abby Struikma, S, beat Jaymie Nguyen-Rebecca Simmons, M, 6-2, 6-0.

Puyallup 5, Emerald Ridge 0

Singles — Bre Dela Rosa beat Shelly Castro-Estraada, 6-1, 6-1; Jordan Kim beat Jasmine Dhillon, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker beat Angie Dorning-Nicki Hartman, 6-1, 6-1; Anna Flury-Mari Bolkvadze beat Brittany Davidson, 6-1, 6-3; Ariana Bovencamp-Abie Clements beat Nicolette Metz-Katie Goodin, 6-2, 6-3.

Jefferson 5, Olympia 0

Singles — Michelle Lee, beat Sydney Pham, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe, beat Mina Craig, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6;

Doubles — Cindy Park-Crystal Lee, beat Alli Bautista-Gemma Robinson, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Rileigh Qualls-Toni Mullen, beat Rachel Kelson-Catty Zhang, 7-6 (6), 5-7, 6-0; Nichelle Song-Gloria Oh, J, beat Marketa Capova-Kady Zeller, 6-0, 6-2.

White River 3, Fife 2

Singles — Mallory Davis, F, beat Alexis Custer, 6-1, 6-1; Alison Pak, F, beat Danielle Carr, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles — Katie Durrant-Amy Carlson, WR, beat Allison Werner-Samantha Kallimen, 6-1, 6-2; Channie Phillips-Regan Speyer, WR, beat Emily Kauffman-Mary Holper, 6-0, 6-0; Caitlin Turley-Talia Pernorio, WR, beat Micala Netz-Gwen Wageman, 6-2, 6-3.

Forest Ridge 4, Annie Wright 1

Singles — Tiffani Chui, FR, beat Samantha Weeks, 2-6, 6-4, 10-6(tiebreak); Leslie Bauska, AW, beat Julia Mayner, 3-6, 7-6, 10-7(tiebreak).

Doubles — Fanny Anderson-Olivia Cero, FW, beat Soobin An-Makaela Mautz, 6-2, 6-0; Kat Sheppard-Annie Hines, FR, beat Natalie Nygren-Elly McManus, 6-1, 6-2; Rachel Dekman-Ambeisa Roswell, FR, beat Yui Gu-Esmee Lai, 6-0, 6-0.

COED

Eastside Catholic 9, Ingraham 2

Boys singles — Tristan Hyon, E, beat Joseph Bui, I, 6-1, 6-0; Shota Keleher, E, beat Austin Tam, I, 7-5, 6-1; Taka Shimazu, I, beat Lucas Heflin, E, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3.

Girls singles — Megan Bastian, E, beat Jeal Stannard, I, 5-7, 6-2, 10-6; Rachel DeCaires, E, beat Adi Peterson, I, 6-3, 6-1; Claire Ducharme, E, beat Jena Anderson, I, 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Zayden Miller-Nick Strash, E, beat Derek Mor-Peter Le, I, 6-2, 6-3; Kyle Callow-Karl Reutter, E, beat Cedric Ith-Atom Bovacek, I, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Girls doubles — Hannah Christie-Sam Haubiel, E, beat Meili Powell-Sally Mohomath, I, 6-3, 6-3; Eve Hormuth-Georgia Sampson, E, beat Elizabeth Swanberg-Jordyn Egbert, I, 6-4, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Minh Powell-Ridwan Mohamath, I, beat Abby Peterson-Jerome Siangco, E, 6-3, 7-5.

Bainbridge 10, Franklin 1

Boys singles — Matt Alderson, B, beat Adam Zhu, 6-0, 6-0; Jacob Christensen, B, beat Geronimo Zeta, 6-0, 6-0; Mark Schoener-Scott, B, beat Alex Young, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Jordan Ferguson, B, beat Asha Hanstad, 6-0, 6-0; Meghan Hill, B, beat Darlina Souvatdy, 6-0, 6-1; Margaux Henderson, B, beat Brenda Noheim, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Keet Curtis-Noland Pelly, B, beat Joseph Gabat-Ernest Bruno, 6-3, 6-0; Jarret Grimm-Grant Dalton, B, beat Andy Luong-Andy Coa, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Kamile Calimlim-Klaire Calimlim, F , beat Tara Nikomborirak-Kaya Deussen, , 0-6, 6-3, 11-9; Katja Nelson-Cranny Curtis, B, beat Monica Mosqueba-Carolina Raymundo, 6-4, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Hayden Tutty-Topher Bucy, B, beat Kyrlia Young-Ran Tran, 7-5, 6-4.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►