Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published April 9, 2013 at 10:10 PM | Page modified April 9, 2013 at 10:09 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Tuesday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Mariner 5, Arlington 2

Singles — Angela Moniaga, M, beat Macy Mackey, 6-4, 6-1; McKenna Prause, A, beat Jale Beka, 6-1, 7-5; Oksana Momotok, M, beat Sierra DeCota, 6-0, 6-3; Bianca Carlson, A, beat Phuong Van, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Christina Han-Cristal Rangel-Pena, M, beat Sally Hatfield-Maya Manazano, 6-2, 6-2; Tia Nguyen-Jasmine Nguon, M, beat Hannah Scarth-Jacey Wregglesworth, 6-7 (6-8), 6-4, 7-5; Rachel Do-Saki Ishida, M, beat Madison Taylor-Sonia Lopez, 6-1, 6-0.

Shorecrest 4, Stanwood 3

Singles — Meera Limaye, Sh, beat Elle Shaughnessy, St, 6-0, 6-0; Jenny Sui, Sh, beat Christine Wolf, St, 6-1, 6-2; Alessia Piazzi, St, beat Rosa Rice-Pelepko, Sh, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4; Erica Pan, Sh, beat Hannah Haugstad, St, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — L. Ruther-Monson, Sh, beat Rachel Rich-Sara Schlagel, St, 6-4, 6-4; Caryn Nash-Zanetta Uy, St, beat Tagle-Tien, Sh, 6-2, 6-0; Mariah Orcutt-Alyssa Sanford, St, beat Mrozeve-Usich, Sh, 6-1, 6-1.

Shorewood 6, Everett 1

Singles — Kindall Gordon, E, beat Danielle Brengleman, S, 6-4, 6-4; Sinje Stockter, S, beat Amber Smith, S, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Marija Feller, S, beat Adrienne Muramoto, E, 6-2, 6-1; Genevieve O'Malley, S, beat Emily Olson, E, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — YuAnne Corbett-Teresa Ling, S, beat Katherine Chanwiratana-Michelle Magbag, E, 6-0, 6-0; Kristen Smith-Jelena Bojic, S, beat Mirka Mandich-Juhliette Gentzler, E, 6-2, 6-0; Ellie Allen-Hatch-Emily Wright, S, beat Rose Sidhu-Tori Faith, E, 6-1, 6-0.

Meadowdale 4, Marysville-Pilchuck 3

Singles — Pearce, MP, beat Haynes, 1-6, 6-0, 6-0; Broker, MP, beat Huang, 6-1, 6-1; Nikolic, Me, beat Price, 6-2, 6-1; Jung, Me, beat McAdoo, 6-3, 0-6, 7-6 (9-7).

Doubles — Daniggelis-Cho, Me, beat Cronin-Esser, 7-6 (8-6), 6-2; Leerhoff-Venables, MP, beat Huang-Cho, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1; Chand-Lee, Me, beat Kedziorski-Lawton, 6-1, 6-2.

Woodinville 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles — Moriah Austin, W, beat Julia Haussmann, R, 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Erika Springer, W, beat Bianca Cittone, R, 6-3, 6-1; Britta Springer, W, beat Molly Evans, R, 6-0, 6-0; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Katie Toyoshima, R, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Geena Glen-Kelsie Mosebar, W, beat Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, R, 6-1, 6-1; Jenna Graham-Lesley Love, W, beat Frances Woods-Alex Turnure, R, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Brianna Logan-Tanya Kumar, W, beat Claire Teranishi-Avery Connell, R, 4-6, 6-3, (10-3).

Hazen 6, Highline 1

Singles — Lesley Wong, Ha, beat Disney Vorng, Hi, 6-0, 6-0; Elise Wong, Ha, beat Julie Hoang, Hi, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Hwang, Ha, beat Yaritza Escheda, Hi, 6-0, 6-0; NgocThuy Nguyen, Ha, won by forfeit.

Doubles — Haley Strandberg-Kristal Kozai, Ha, beat Stephanie Anderson-Nhi Lam, Hi, 6-4, 6-1; Trinh Tran-Jacquline Kemp, Hi, beat Tina Chung-Naima Shaltu, Ha, 6-2, 6-3; Hazen, won by forfeit.

Puyallup 5, Bethel 0

Singles — Anna Flury beat Courtney Gunderson, 6-0, 6-3; Jordan Kim beat Paige Rainey, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker beat Suzy Varney-Ashlee Christman, 6-2, 6-0; Abie Clements-Ariana Bovencamp beat Jessica Dennison-Tana Crozier, 6-2, 6-0; Mari Bolkvadze-Bre Dela Rosa beat Collette Reopelle-Brianna Sharp, 6-1, 6-2.

Coed

Eastside Catholic 6, Franklin 5

Boys singles — Tristan Hyon, EC, beat Adam Zhu, 6-1, 6-0; Geronimo Zeta, F, beat Zayden Miller, 6-4, 6-4; Alex Yeung, F, beat Jerome Siangco, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls singles — EC won by forfeit; Rachel DeCaires, EC, beat Darlina Souvtady, 6-0, 6-0; Nicolette Dworkin, EC, beat Brenda Nghiem, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Joseph Gabat-Ernest Bruno, F, beat Nick Strash-Shota Keleher, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5; Andy Luong-Andy Cao, F, beat Andrew Kyrios-Rex Johnston, 6-4, 7-5.

Girls doubles — Hannah Christie-Sam Haubeil, EC, beat Kamille Calimlim-Klaire Calimlim, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1; Eve Hormuth-Georgia Sampson, EC, beat Monica Mosqueda-Caroline Raymundo, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Kyrila Young-Ryan Tran, F, beat Karl Ruetter-Abby Peterson, 3-6, 5-7

Seattle Prep 7, O'Dea-Holy Names 4

Boys singles — Luke Target, SP, beat Joe McRoberts, 6-2, 6-2; Nick Phillips, SP, beat Johnny Oschner, 6-2, 6-0; Daniel Gallindo-Navarro, SP, beat Kyle Gurtler, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls singles — Catherine Allen, HN, beat Catherine Foster, 6-0, 6-3; Anya Renkes, HN, beat Mary Ann Santucci, 6-1, 6-1; Cello Lockwood, HN, beat Emma Brethauer, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Sam Blattner-Ryan Doefler, SP, beat Trey Popp-Andrew Kurea, 6-1, 6-0; Elliot Allen-Joe Scanlan, SP, beat John Diego-Don Huong, 6-3, 6-2

Girls doubles — Maddy Scheer-Emily Savidge, SP, beat Celina Schuler-Caroline Hennes, 1-6, 7-5, 6-3; Emma Crenshaw-Kim Maloney, HN, beat Maddie McReynolds-Meghan Zech, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Ryan Smith-Sarah Newhall, SP, beat Alex Kures-Juanita Graha, 6-1, 6-4.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►