Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, April 3, 2013 at 11:32 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday's prep tennis results

Jenae Chinn, I, beat Moriah Austin, 6-7(9), 6-3, 1-0(14-12); Erika Springer, W, beat Lulu Talmage, 6-0, 6-2; Britta Springer, W, beat Emily...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Woodinville 6, Inglemoor 1

Singles — Jenae Chinn, I, beat Moriah Austin, 6-7(9), 6-3, 1-0(14-12); Erika Springer, W, beat Lulu Talmage, 6-0, 6-2; Britta Springer, W, beat Emily Ji, 6-0, 6-1; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Kety Bloch, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Geena Glen-Kelsie Mosebar, W, beat Hannah Talmage-Christy Hanson, 6-0, 6-2; Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham, W, beat Maria Fox-Lilian Liang, 6-2, 6-0; Brianna Logan-Lesley Love, W, beat Madison Cham-Vickie Goldenberg, 6-0, 6-1.

Newport 6, Roosevelt 1

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Julia Haussmann, 6-0, 6-0; Allison Lee, N, beat Bianca Cittone, 6-4, 7-5; Molly Evans, R, beat Lilly Hou, 6-3, 7-6; Sally Kim, N, beat Katie Toyoshima, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Jane Choi-Emily Chen, N, beat Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, 6-3, 6-2; Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, N, beat Frances Woods-Alex Turnure, 6-1, 6-1; Sara Park-Kari Nasu, N, beat Kate Emmons-Avery Connell.

Lake Washington 4, Redmond 2

Singles — Ellen Pearson, LW, beat Kana Moriyama, 6-2, 6-3; Kelley Barnes, LW, beat Jessie Liu, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1; Sara Tamai, LW, beat Meg Holtzinger, 6-2, 6-2; Haley Blatter, R, beat Caroline Ross, 6-4, 7-6.

Doubles — Marissa Kirk-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Anatasia Veryovka-Amanda Lin, 6-1, 6-2; Kristi Lynch-Emily Chang, LW, beat Lety Santillana-Danika Shtuken, 3-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Interlake 7, Liberty 0

Singles — Isabelle Long beat Jenny Adams, 2-6, 6-4, 10-7; Lina Larson beat Kristy Braunston, 6-1, 6-3; Grace Hsich beat Sadie Demme, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); Shayna McDonald beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles — Melissa Long-Setarch Rock beat Alia Jaeger-Ana Guzman, 6-2, 6-1; Julia Liu-Vickie Zlatinova beat Hannah Ho-Yen Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Karya Magham-Shreya Singh beat Isabelle AShraf-Felicia Chiang, 6-0.

Auburn 5, Curtis 0

Singles — Aly Siemion beat Jessie Swofford, 6-4, 6-0; Nachole Schwoch beat Jenny Kim, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Sydney Johnson-Lauren Thornquist beat Jamie Tran-Haley Comfort, 6-1, 6-2; Gabie Lane-Madi Johnson beat Maria Baun-Amelia Wald, 6-1, 6-3; Kassy Strickland-Madison Millard beat Sarah Chambers-McKenna Schluffman, 6-0, 6-0.

COED

Chief Sealth 7, Cleveland 3

Boys singles — Andry Xevandry, C, won by forfeit; Carlos Escudero, CS, beat Zach Tong, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0(2); Ying Yu, C, beat Gavin Boelens, 6-2, 5-7, 1-0(3).

Girls singles — Maria Nguyen, CS, beat Lizbeth Pascual, 6-0, 6-0; Cliodhna Dill, CS, beat Monica Lui, 6-7(3), 6-4, 1-0(2); Angela Lee, C, beat Teresa Hoang 7-6(5), 6-7(3), 1-0(2).

Boys doubles — Matt Kouthong-John Woelfel, CS, beat Kevin Ha-Wilson Yip, 6-1, 6-2; No. 2 doubles was double default.

Girls doubles — Zoe Haywood-Maddy Twobley, CS, beat Joerene Aviles-Winnie Wu 6-1, 6-4; Cindy Lee-Elizabeth Chung, C, beat Randi Rankin-Allison Steele 4-3, ret.

Mixed doubles — Brennan Freed-Emily Follansbee, CS, beat Jana Chieu-Duressa Mudde 7-5, 6-2.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►