Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, April 1, 2013 at 10:50 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's prep tennis results

Monday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Garfield 5, Eastlake 2

Singles — Fiona Cerf, G, beat Michelle Knutson, 6-0, 6-1; Alexia Fite, G, beat Nicole Yen, 6-0, 6-2; Anya Kazanjian, G, beat Wendie Yeung, 6-1; Nicole Knutson, E, beat Jessica Markowtiz, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Sophie Manum-Celine Steinback, G, beat Lilia Rodriuqes-Neha Singh, 6-0, 1-6, 6-0; Natalie Sharp-Linh Huynh, G, beat Shabina Rayan-Paulina Montiel, 6-2, 6-1; Ashwathy Goutham-Amber Vanderkooi, E, beat Clair Baker-Halle Bills, 6-1, 7-6.

Newport 7, Bothell 0

Singles — Angela Chen beat Colleen Byrne, 6-0, 6-0; Jane Choi beat Erica Takano, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Emily Chen beat Carla Carmena, 6-2, 6-0; Lucy Wang beat Kelby Pierce, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Erica Hsia-Ashley Sun beat Rachelle Wharf-Naime Herzog, 6-2, 6-3; Allison Lee-Lilly Hou beat Madi Mackenzie-Chelsea Dinndorf, 6-2, 7-6; Kari Nasu-Sara Park beat Baylee Bissendon-Jana Phipps, 6-2, 6-1.

Auburn Riverside 4, Curtis 1

Singles — Jessie Swafford, C, beat Rachel Wilson, A, 7-5, 6-1; Lika Garofalo, A, beat Ashley Kamberger, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Doubles — Brenna Bruil-Cason Heilborn, A, beat Haley Comfort-Amelia Wald, C, 6-0, 6-1; Sydnie LaValley-Lindsey Sanborn, A, beat Maria Baun-Dae hee Lee, C, 6-0, 6-0; Natalie Jones-Rachel Wood, A, beat Tori Yi-Jenny Chang, A, 6-1, 6-2.

Beamer 3, Auburn 2

Singles — Lauren Thornquiest, A, beat Jenifer Tran, 6-0, 6-0; Aly Siemion, A, beat Taylor Verzosa, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Jenny Hoefel-Kiele Bowman, B, beat Sydney Johnson-Gabie Lane, 6-3, 6-2; Lindsey Tyson-Alyssa Tyson, B, beat Madi Johnson-Nacole Schwoch, 6-2, 6-1; Tori Kaufman-Nicole Bowman, B, beat Madison Millard-Kassy Strickland, 6-2, 6-1.

COED

Lakeside 11, West Seattle 0

Boys singles — Daniel Park beat Michael Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Yang beat Ryan Durkoop, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Omori beat Blake Bias, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski beat Adam Lacayo, 6-1, 6-3; Molly Guo beat Katie Lacayo, 6-1, 6-2; Nikki Labell beat August Carow 6-2, 6-4.

Boys doubles — Trey Von Gortler-David Yu beat Thomas Tuong-Calvin Sawtell, 6-0, 6-0; Adi Bodas-John Wojciehowski beat Jun Ton-Nick Sturman, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls doubles — Nadia Khan-Prachi Keni beat Daseray Dang-Megan Duong, 6-4, 6-1; Helena Eitel-Claire Revere beat Jennifer Huynh-Thu Nguyen, 7-5, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Andrew Chou-Laynee Laube beat Matthew Lee-Karla Najera, 6-2, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►