Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Thursday, March 28, 2013 at 11:07 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday's prep tennis results

Jenae Chinn, I, beat Alexia Fite, 6-4, 3-6, 11-9; Fiona Cerf, G, beat Lulu Talmage, 6-0, 6-0; Anya Kazanjian, G, beat Madison Chan, 6-0...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

Garfield 6, Inglemoor 1

Singles — Jenae Chinn, I, beat Alexia Fite, 6-4, 3-6, 11-9; Fiona Cerf, G, beat Lulu Talmage, 6-0, 6-0; Anya Kazanjian, G, beat Madison Chan, 6-0, 6-0; Jessica Markowitz, G, beat Emily Ji, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Sophie Manum-Celine Steibach, G, beat Christy Hanson-Hannah Talmage, 6-0, 3-6, 7-6; Natalie Sharp-Linh Huynh, G, beat Lilian Liang-Maria Fox, 6-0, 6-3; Clair Baker-Halle Bills, G, beat Vickie Goldenberg-Nancy Green, 6-0, 6-0.

Skyline 6, Roosevelt 1

Singles — Julia Lioubarski, S, beat Julia Haussmann, 6-2, 7-5; Shreenu Sivakumar, S, beat Katie Toyoshima, 6-3, 6-4; Jasmine Ye, S, beat Alex Turnure, 6-0, 6-2; Molly Evans, R, beat Sherry Huang, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Sonya Yen-Jinny Choi, S, beat Izzy Mason-Julia Mirick, 6-3, 6-3; Jessica Journeycake-Rianna Eduljie, S, beat Kate Emmons-Avery Connell, 6-3, 6-2; Kourtney Kirton-Avery Sampson, S, beat Claire Teranishi-Sophie Rucki, 6-0, 6-3.

Interlake 6, Sammamish 1

Singles — Isabelle Long, I, beat Ella Kuzmenko, 6-0, 6-0; Lina Larson, I, beat Tina Liu, 6-1, 6-0; Grace Hsieh, I, beat Min Yang, 6-1, 6-0; Shayna McDonald, I, beat Ha Nguyen, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Demri Horton-Sarah Baker, S, beat Maggie Locke-Kendall Watanabe, won by inj. default; Melissa Long-Setareh Rock, I, beat Sarah Devin-Maha Ghandonr, 6-0, 6-2; Vicki Zlatinova-Julia Liu, I, beat Donna Ganbaatar-Danielle McCormack, 6-3, 6-0.

Newport 6, Redmond 1

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Kana Moriyama, 6-1,6-0; Ashley Sun, N, beat Jessie Liu, 7-6, 6-3; Kari Nasu, N, beat Meg Holtzinger, 6-2, 6-4; Haley Blatter, R, beat Sally Kim, 2-6, 7-6, 10-7.

Doubles — Choi-Chan, N, beat LaFond-Trbojevic, 6-1, 6-0; Lee-Itou, N, beat Lin-Veryovka, 6-0, 6-0; Park-Hsia, N, beat Yang-Friedland, 6-4, 6-3.

Issaquah 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Kristen Cheung, I, beat Rachel Thomson, 6-2, 7-6; Regina Darahouski, I, beat Alyssa Ledgerwood, 6-0, 6-1; Lucy Huffman, I, beat Sita Pongthunyaviriya, 6-4, 6-2; Inyoung You, I, beat Hunter Kulik, 7-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Julia List-Sydney McMuldroch, 6-0, 6-0; Christine Park-Carly Ruggles, I, beat Kathryn O'Brien-Hester Faou, 6-1, 6-1; Sammi Mittman-Emma Gavin, I, beat Madison Morris-Hanako Osuga, 6-1, 6-1.

Shorewood 6, Meadowdale 1

Singles — Daniella Brengelmann, SW, beat Sage Haynes, 6-1, 6-1; Francesca O'Malley, SW, beat Rebecca Huang, 6-1, 6-0; Marija Feller, SW, beat Sunni Lee, 6-1, 6-3; Genevieve O'Malley, SW, beat Alisha Chang, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — YuAnne Corbett-Teresa Lind, SW, beat Eva Danigellis-Diana Cho, 6-4, 6-1; Jenny Ahn-Jelena Bojic, SW, beat Grace Haung-Megan Cho, 6-4, 6-1; Tea Nikolic-Shannon Karnoski, M, beat Krisin Smith-Grace Gilman, 7-5, 3-6 (10-8).

Snohomish 7, Arlington 0

Singles — Caroline Dreher beat Macy Mackey, 6-1, 6-0; Meredith Coad beat McKenna Prause, 6-1, 6-1; Alexis Stockwell beat Sierra DeCota, 6-1, 6-0; Emma Studley beat Bianca Carlson, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Lexi Armbruster-Amy Stevens beat Sally Hatfield-Maya Manzano, 6-0, 6-0; Paige Helms-Courtney Barton beat Hannah Scarth-Jacey Wreggelsworth, 6-1, 6-0; Kristina Gauthier-Julianna Lepoidevan beat Sonia Lopez-Madison Taylor, 6-2, 6-3.

Rogers 3, Graham Kapowsin 2

Singles — Megan Hagerty, GK, beat Alyssa Silvernail, 6-0, 6-1; Chelsea Rueppel, R, beat Bailey Jones, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles — Kay Fuhlman-Tatiana Sviridovich, R, beat Lauren Logan-Katie Simpson, 6-4, 7-5; Caitlin Teo-Elise Jackson, R, beat Emma Johnson-Becca Cooper, 7-6(5), 6-4; Elise Scacciotti-Kim Braxton, GK, beat Jenny Chung-Allison Wusterbarth, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Mount Rainier 3, Kentridge 2

Singles — Kristina Stevanovic, MR, beat Katie Ly, 6-3, 6-1; Tajana Vujic, MR, beat Mithula Ramar, 6-3, 6-0

Doubles — Kyana Esber-Heidi Antrim, KR, beat Madie Wright-Alex Boyle, 6-1, 6-0; Tracy Tran-Amy Yang, KR, beat Svetlana Avanesyan-Beverly Crock, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Anya Bonner-Karissa Pallagi, MR, beat Christine Huynh-Linh Nguyen, 6-4, 6-3.

Shorecrest 6, Mountlake Terrace 1

Singles — Meera Limaye, S, beat Nicki Bouche, 6-1, 6-0; Jenny Sui, S, beat Tina Liu, 6-4, 6-1; Allison Lorraine, M, beat Rosa Rice-Pelepko, 7-5, 6-2; Erica Pan, S, beat Kaylec Cooper, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Lauren Rutter-Keegan Monson, S, beat McKayla Floe-Nancy Nguyen, 6-3, 6-1; Kaetlynne Tagle-Karena Tien, S, beat Aysha Raza-Brittany Kisella, 6-2, 6-2; Molly Mrozek-Amie Hsieh, S, beat Abby McDermott-Midison Haney, 6-0, 6-0.

Woodinville 5, Eastlake 2

Singles — Katie Park, E, beat Moriah Austin, 6-0, 6-0; Erika Springer, W, beat Michelle Knutson, 6-2, 6-0; Brita Springer, W, beat Nicole Yen, 6-3, 6-1; Naveena Sathiyamoorthyy, W, beat Wendie Yeung, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Geene Glen-Kelsie Nosebar, W, beat Neha Singh-Lilia Rodriquez, 6-3, 6-1; Emily Chambers-Brianna Logan, W, beat Nicole Knutson-Ashwathy Goutham, 6-3, 6-2; Paulina Montiel-Shabina Rayan, E, beat Ellie McCaw-Monica Thuparani, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6).

Marysville Pilchuck 5, Oak Harbor 2

Singles — Pearce, M, beat McKenzie Perry, 6-2. 6-0; Broker, M, beat McKinney, 6-2, 6-1; Price, M, beat Faith Franssen, 6-1, 6-2; Brittany Rigby, O, beat Gross, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Chelsea Admire-Jamie Estrella, O, beat Cronin-Esser, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Leerhoff-Venables, M, beat Zena Husler-Alyssa Eden, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5; Thompson-McAdoo, M, beat Briddell-Gluth, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5).

Jefferson 5, Curtis 0

Singles — Crystal Lee beat Jessie Swofford, 7-6(4), 6-2; Michelle Lee beat Jamie Tran, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Cindy Park-Rileigh Qualls beat Haley Comfort-Ashley Kamberger, 6-0, 6-0; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe-Gloria Oh beat Amelia Wald-Maria Baun, 6-0, 6-1; Amanda Ziccarelli-Alice Kim beat Tori Yi-Jenny Kim, 6-2, 6-1

CO-ED

Bainbridge 8, West Seattle 3

Boys singles — Matt Anderson, B, beat Michael Lee, 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Christensen, B, beat Ryan Durcoop, 6-0, 6-0; Mark Schoener-Scott, B, beat Blake Bias, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Jordan Ferguson, B, beat Amanda LaCayo, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Katie LaCayo, WS, beat Tara Nikomborirak, 7-5, 6-2; August Carow, WS, beat Raya Deussen, 6-4, 6-3.

Boys doubles — Noland Pelly-Ben DeVries, B, beat Nick Srurman-Jun Ton, 6-1, 6-1; Grant Dalton-Jarrett Grimm, WS, beat Calvin Sewell-Thomas Tuong, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls doubles — PMargaux Henderson-Meghan Hill, B, beat Jenifer Hyun-Thu Ngyen, 6-1, 6-1; Lia Hardy-Kenora Pardy, B, beat Megan Duong-Daseray Dang, 6-1, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Kaja Nelson-Holt Ogden, B, beat Karla Najera-Matthew Lee, 6-2, 6-1.

Lakeside 11, Bishop Blanchet 0

Boys singles — Trey Von Gortler beat Brad McGinnis, 2-6, 6-1, 7-6; David Yu beat Ollie Anderson, 6-3, 6-2; Kevin Yang beat Stephen Saltvig, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski beat Erica Blume, 6-1, 6-0; Prachi Keni beat Natalie Stubb, 6-2, 6-3; Nadia Khan beat Lauren Heber, 6-4, 6-3.

Boys doubles — Michael Omori-Braeden Andersen beat Cole Hauer-AJ Johnson, 6-0, 6-1; John Wojciehowski-Logan Brennan beat Sean Strecker-Brandon Astley, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls doubles — Helena Eitel-Claire Revere, won by default; Amy Wang-Nikki Labell beat Isabel Piedra-Christina Blackburn, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Andrew Chou-Julia Whatley beat Matt Gleeson-Katie Stutz, 6-0, 6-2.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

How to tame an unruly resume


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►