Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Tuesday, March 26, 2013 at 11:02 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's prep tennis results

Tuesday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Newport 6, Eastlake 1

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Katie Park, E, 6-0, 6-3; Jane Choi, N, beat Michelle Knutson, E, 6-1, 6-3; Nicole Yen, E, beat Emily Chen, N, 6-3, 4-6 (10-6); Kari Nasu, N, beat Wendie Yeung, E, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Erica Hsia-Ashley Sun, N, beat Neha Singh-Lilia Rodriguez, E, 6-2, 6-2; Lilly Hou-Allison Lee, N, beat Nicole Knutson-Ashwathy Goutham, E, 7-5, 6-3; Sarah Park-Lucy Wang, N, beat Paulina Montiel-Shabina Rayan, E, 6-7, 6-1 (11-9).

Issaquah 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles — Kristin Cheung, I, beat Julia Haussman, 6-4, 6-0; Regina Darahovaski, I, beat Frances Woods, 6-1, 6-1; Lucy Hoffman, I, beat Katie Toyoshima, 7-5, 6-3; Inyoung You, I, beat Alex Furnure, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Izzy Mason-Julia Mirictz, 6-0, 6-0; Halle Gordon-Molly Shade, I, beat Avery Connell-Molly Evans, 6-0, 6-3; Christine Park-Carly Ruggles, I, beat Hannah Joss-Alex Thiel, 6-0, 6-0.

Woodinville 6, Redmond 1

Singles — Kana Mariyama, R, beat Moriah Austin, W, 6-1, 6-2; Erika Springer, W, beat Faye LaFond, R, 6-0, 6-2; Britta Springer, W, beat Jessie Liu, R, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Haley Blatter, R, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham, W, beat Meg Holtzinger-Tamara Trbojevic, R, 6-4, 6-2; Geena Glen-Kelsie Mosebar, W, beat Anastasia Veryovka-Amanda Lin, R, 6-2, 6-1; Brianna Logan-Tanya Kumar, W, beat Erin Friedland-Leticia Santillana, R, 6-4, 6-1.

Garfield 4, Bothell 3

Singles — Fiona Cerf, G, beat Colleen Byrne 6-0, 6-0; Alexia Fite, G, beat Erica Takano 6-0, 6-0; Anya Kazansian, G, beat Rachelle Wharf 6-1, 6-0; Naemi Herzog, B, beat Jessica Miakowitz 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sophie Manum-Natalie Sharp, G, beat Kelby Pierce-Carla Carmena, 6-1, 6-0; Madi Mackenzie Chelsea Dinndorf, B, beat Linh Huynh-Clair Baker, 6-3, 7-5; Jana Phipps-Baylee Bissendon, B, beat Halle Bills-Sarah Smith, 3-6, 7-5, 10-5.

Mercer Island 7, Sammamish 0

Singles — Nora Tan beat Ella Kuzmenko, 6-0, 6-0; Carissa Ham beat Tina Liu, 6-0, 6-1; Catherine Seifert beat Min Yang, 6-2, 6-0; Julia Glick beat Ha Nguyen, 6-4, 7-6, (8-6).

Doubles — Lydia Venditti-Gabby Venditti beat Sarah Baker-Demri Horton, 6-1, 6-0; Miji Suhr-Ashley Larson beat Maha Ghandour-Sarah Devine, 6-0, 6-2; Sarah Sweet-Lark Reusch beat Aubrey Dolittle-Yvonne Chang, 6-1, 6-0.

Juanita 4, Liberty 3

Singles — Jenna Adams, L, beat Emma Lewy-Morgan, J, 6-0, 6-1; Kristy Braunston, L, beat Alizeh Karmali, J, 6-3, 6-1; Sadie Demme, L, beat Rachel Russell, J, 6-3, 6-0; Tess Pate, J, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, L, 5-7, 6-4, 10-4.

Doubles — Delaney-Deanna Chan-Seo Huh, J, beat Yen Lee-Ana Guzman, L, 6-1, 6-1; Izzy Jo-Brittney Hard, J, beat Felicia Chiang-Katie McGuire, L, 6-1, 6-2; Teja Christensen-Ty Baird, J, beat Rachel Whorley-Isabelle Ashraf, L, 6-1, 6-1.

Interlake 7, Mount Si 0

Singles — Isabelle Long beat Jessica Graves, 6-0, 6-0; Lina Larson beat Rachel Walker, 6-2, 6-1; Grace Hsieh beat Kerry Pemberton, 6-0, 6-1; Shayna McDonald beat Kayla Schumacher, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Kendall Watanabe-Setareh Rock beat Kelcey Sharp-Cheyenne Dixon, 6-2, 6-1; Melissa Long-Julia Liu beat Olivia Howland-Peyton McCulley, 6-3, 6-1; Vickie Zlatinova-Tiffany Chang beat Alaina Kinghorn-Hannah Still, 6-1, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2.

Glacier Peak 4, Shorecrest 3

Singles — Nadean Al-Ali, GP, beat Meera Limaye, S, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Jenny Sui, S, beat Mia Selin, GP, 6-2, 6-0; Alkisti Psillos, GP, beat Rosa Rice-Pelepko, S, 5-7, 7-5, 7-5; Rebecca Prete, GP, beat Erica Pan, S, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Lauren Rutter-Keegan Monson, S, beat Sierra Wright-Emme Davis, GP, 6-3, 6-4; Kaetlynne Tagle-Karena Tien, S, beat Keanna Ellingsen-Jessica Roberts, GP, 6-3, 6-4; Kyleen Ellingsen-Brianna Langley, GP, beat Molly Mrozek-Amie Hsieh, S, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Kentridge 5, Tahoma 0

Singles — Kyana Esber beat Jona Wagner, 6-0, 6-0; Katie Ly beat Francince Lowe, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Tracy Tran-Christine Ly beat Amanda Peng-Kianna Rem, 6-2, 6-0; Christine Huyen-Amy Yang beat Mackenzie Galloway-Nico Lindblook, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Heidi Antrim-Linh Nguyen beat Alex Milat-Allie Stodole, 6-0, 6-0.

Auburn 5, Auburn Riverside 0

Singles — Lauren Thornquist, A, beat Lira Garofalo, 6-0, 6-0; Aly Siemion, A, beat Courtney Chalmers, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sydney Johnson-Gabie Lane, A, beat Breanna Bruil-Carson Heilborn, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Nacole Schwoch-Madi Johnson, A, beat Sydnie LaValley-Rachel Wilson, 6-2, 6-4; Kassy Strickland-Madison Millard, A, beat Lindsay Sanborn-Rachel Wood, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.

Thomas Jefferson 5, Federal Way 0

Singles — Rileigh Qualls, TJ, beat Rabi Camara, 6-0, 6-0; Coco Hernandez-Tagoe, TJ, beat Rachel Schwyhart, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Cindy Park-Crystal Lee, TJ, beat Nina Longman-Rozelle Schwyhart, 6-0, 6-0; Toni Mullen-Nichelle Song, TJ, beat Christina Senaphanh-Marie Carmelo, 6-0, 6-1; Gloria Oh-Alice Kim, TJ, beat Xenia Velasco-Danielle Blevens, 6-1, 6-1.

Puyallup 4, Rogers 1

Singles — Mari Bolkvadze, P, beat Caitlin Teo, R, 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Kim, P, beat Allison Wusterbarth, R, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Alyssa Silvernail-Tatiana Sviridovich, R, 6-2, 7-6(9); Chelsea Rueppel-Kay Fuhlman, R, beat Arian Bovencamp-Abbie Clements, P, 6-3, 6-1; Bre Dela Rosa-Kim White, P, beat Elise Jackson-Jeeny Chung, R, 2-6, 6-1, 10-4.

Emerald Ridge 3, Bethel 0

Singles — Courtney Gunderson, B, beat Hannah Thompson, 6-1, 6-2; April Berner, B, beat Kaitlyn Hall, 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles — Angeleena Dorning-Nicki Hartman, ER, beat Suzy Varney-Ashlee Christmas, 6-1, 6-3; Brittney Davidson-Navriti Sharma, ER, beat Jessica Dennison-Tara Crazier, 6-2, 6-1; Nicolette Metz-Katie Goodin, ER, beat Collette Reopelle-Briana Sharp, 6-1, 6-2.

Todd Beamer 5, Curtis 0

Singles — Lindsey Tyson beat Jessie Swofford, 6-4, 6-1; Nicole Bowman beat Jamie Tran, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Alyssa Tyson-Tori Kaufman beat Haley Comfort-Ashley Kamberger, 6-4, 7-5; Jennifer Tran-Kylie Fisher beat Amelia Wald-Maria Buan, 6-2, 6-0; Michelle Riedel-Heidi Kim beat Jenny Chang-Tori Yi, 6-2, 6-4.

Seattle Academy 5, Bear Creek 0

Singles — Elsa Smith, S, beat Emily McBride, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Kelsey Walter, S, beat Sara Hastings, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Kelsey Malone-Margaret Garrison, S, beat Rebecca Seo-Yujin Yang, 6-1, 6-0; McKenzie Smith Natalie Jamrozik, S, beat Jessica Heddenhausen-Kimmie White, 6-0, 6-3; Allie DiPascuale-Bella Feinstein, S, beat Grace Penniston-Oceanna Bordeau, 6-1, 6-3.

Coed

Lakeside 9, Seattle Prep 2

Boys singles — Daniel Park, L, beat Nick Phillips, 6-0, 6-1; Kevin Yang, L, beat Sam Blattner, 7-6, 6-3; Michael Omori, L, beat Daniel Galindo-Navarro, 6-3, 7-5.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski, L, beat Catherine Foster, 6-4, 6-2; Molly Guo, L, beat Emma Brethauer 6-0, 6-1; Prachi Keni, L, beat Mary Ann Santucci, 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Luke Targett-Ryan Doerfler, S, beat Trey Von Gortler-David Yu, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Adi Bodas-Braeden Anderson, L, beat Elliott Allen-Joel Scanlon, 6-4, 6-4.

Girls doubles — Emily Savidge-Meghan Zech, S, beat Helena Eitel-Claire Revere, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Nadia Khan-Nikki Labell, L, beat Maddie McReynolds-Meghan Mullally, 6-2, 6-2; Amy Wang-John Wojciehowski, L, beat Ryan Smith-Sarah Newhall, 6-2, 5-7, 1-0.

Mixed doubles — Amy Wang-John Wojciehowski, L, beat Ryan Smith-Sarah Newhall, 6-2, 5-7, 1-0.

Chief Sealth 8, Cleveland 3

Boys singles — Andy Zevandry, CS, won by forfeit; Zach Tong, C, beat Tanghai Sorawit, CS, 6-2, 6-4; Johnson Nguyen, C, beat Rico Bowden, CS, 7-6, 6-1.

Girls singles — Maria Nguyen, CS, beat Claudette Bongato, C, 6-0, 6-1; Cloidhna Dill, CS, beat Angela Lee, C, 6-0, 7-5; Angel Liu, C, beat Teresa Hong, CS, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Boys doubles — John Woelgel-Matt Kouthong, CS, won by forfeit; Conrad Hill-Riley Moore, CS, beat Kevin Ha-Johnny Nguyen, C, 6-0, 6-3.

Girls doubles — Allison Steele-Randi Rankin, CS, beat Jorene Aviles-Winnie Wu, C, 6-0, 6-4; Zoe Haywood-Maddy Twombly, CS, beat Cindy Lee-Winly Tang, C, 6-3, 6-4.

Mixed doubles — Brennan Freed-Victoria Shibley, CS, beat Eileen Fletcher-Nathan Chong, C, 6-3, 6-4.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►