Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, March 25, 2013 at 10:51 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's prep tennis results

Monday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Coed

Lakeside 11, Franklin 0

Boys singles — David Yu beat Adam Zhu, 6-0, 6-2; Kevin Yang beat Geronimo Zeta, 6-0, 6-2; Adi Bodas beat Alex Yeung, 6-0, 6-2.

Girls singles — Prachi Keni beat Asha Hanstad, 6-1, 6-0; Nikki Labell beat Darlina Souvatdy, 6-0, 6-0; Helena Eitel beat Brenda Nghiem, 6-0, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Braeden Andersen-Michael Omori beat Joseph Gabat-Ernest Bruno, 6-1, 6-1; John Wojcieshowski-Logan Brennan beat Andy Luong-Andy Cao, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Claire Revere-Nadia Khan beat Klaire Callimlim-Kamille Callimlim, 6-1, 6-1; Gilda Rastegar-Amanda Milloy beat Monica Mosqueda-Caroline Raymundo, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Mary Thomas-Andrew Chou beat Kyrlia Young-Ryan Tran, 8-0.

Seattle Prep 11, Nathan Hale 0

Boys singles — Nick Phillips beat Riley Worthington, 6-0, 6-1; Sam Blattner beat Aaron Bishane, 6-1, 6-0; Daniel Galindo-Navarro beat Micah Breigar, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls singles — Catherine Foster beat Emmaline Johns, 6-0, 6-0; Mary Ann Santucci beat Leah Allen, 6-4, 6-2; Steph Lewis beat Eiryn Renogurd, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Luke Targett-Ryan Doerfler beat James Davies-Jared Kong, 6-1, 6-1; Elliot Allen-Matteo de Guillot beat Stuart Earle-Valentin Monfort-Schaeffer, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls doubles — Meghan Zech-Emily Savidge beat Maria Perla-Allison Roberts, 6-0, 6-0; Maddy McReynolds-Meghan Mullally beat Christina Tran-Joy Davies, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Ryan Smith-Sarah Newhall beat Dylan McDuff-Samanta MacDuff, 6-2, 6-1.

O'Dea/Holy Names 9, Eastside Catholic 2

Girls singles — Catherine Allen. HN, beat Rachel Decaires, 6-1, 6-0; Megan Bastine, EC, beat Anya Renkes, 6-2, 6-3; Emma Cronshaw, HN, beat Georgia Sampson, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys singles — Tristan Hyon, EC, beat Joe McRoberts, 6-2, 6-2; Johnny Ochsner, O, beat Kyle Collie, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Lures, O, beat Jerome Sianco, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls doubles — Celina Schuler-Caroline Hennes, HN, beat Claire Ducharme-Sam Heubel, 6-4, 6-3; Alison Almeda-Allison Liedtke, HN, beat Hannah Christie-Julia Hormuth, 6-1, 6-3.

Boys doubles — Charlie Ralston-Trey Popp, O, beat Shota Keheler-Nick Stross, 6-1, 6-2.

Mixed doubles — Alex Lures-Juanita Graham, O/HN, won 8-0.

West Seattle 13, Rainier Beach 0

Boys singles — Gavin Penor beat Jeremiah Conyers, 6-0, 6-0; WS won final two matches by def.

Girls singles — Elizabeth Ngonevolalath beat Yun Fang, 6-0, 6-0; WS won final two matches by def.

Boys doubles — WS won both matches by def.

Girls doubles — Kristine La-Kristine Le beat Mary Nguyen-Krizten Li, 6-1, 7-5; WS won final two matches by def.

Mixed doubles — WS won by def.

Girls

Bothell 5, Sammamish 2

Singles — Colleen Byrne, B, beat Tina Liu, 6-1, 7-6; Erica Takano, B, beat Min Yang, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Rachelle Wharf, B, beat Ha Nguyen, 6-4, 6-2; Naemi Herzog, B, beat Maha Ghandour, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Demri Horton-Sarah Baker, S, beat Kelby Pierce-Carla Carmena, 6-0, 6-0; Danielle McCormack-Sara Devine, S, beat Madi Mackenzie-Chelsea Dinndorf, 7-6, 4-6, 6-4; Baylee Bisendon-Jana Phipps, B, beat Donna Ganbaator, Jama Gantugla, 7-6, 6-2.

Issaquah 5, Newport 2

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Kristin Cheung, I, 6-0, 6-0; Regina Darahovaski, I, beat Jane Choi, N, 7-6, 6-2; Emily Chen, N, beat Lucy Hoffman, I, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, Inyoung You, I, beat Kari Nasu, N, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Kelsey Wilson, I, beat Erica Hsia-Ashley Shun, N, 6-0, 6-2; Halle Gordon-Molly Shade, I, beat Allison Lee-Lilly Hou, N, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2; Christine Park-Carly Ruggles, I, beat Sara Park-Luay Wang, N, 6-3, 7-5.

Mount Si 5, Juanita 2

Singles — Emma Lewy-Morgan, J, beat Jessica Graves, MS, 6-4, 7-5; Rachel Walker, MS, beat Alizeh Karmali, J, 6-0, 1-6, 6-4; Kerry Pemberton, MS, beat Rachel Russell, J, 6-2, 6-4; Tess Pate, J, beat Alaina Kinghorn, MS, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3.

Doubles — Kelcey Sharp-Cheyenne Dixon, MS, beat Delaney-Deanna Chan-Seo Huh, J, 7-5, 6-4; Olivia Howland-Peyton McCulley, MS, beat Britteny Hard-Teja Christensen, J, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-4; Kayla Schumacher-Rachel Mallasch, MS, beat Ty Baird-Tatum Ludlum, J, 6-3, 6-0.

Everett 4, Marysville-Pilchuck 3

Singles — Kindall Gordon, E, beat Pearce, MP, 6-3, 6-3; Amber Smith, E, beat Broker, MP, 6-0, 6-0; Adrienne Muramoto, E, beat Price, MP, 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Emily Olson, E, beat McAdoo, MP, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Cronin-Esser, MP, beat Mirka Mandich-Michelle Magbag, E, 6-4, 6-2; Leerhoff-Venables, MP, beat Coughlin-Sidhu, E, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Thompson-Gross, MP, beat Rhone-Linkous, E, 7-5, 6-3.

Mariner 4, Lynnwood 3

Singles — Monica Kwong, L, beat Angela Moniaga, 6-1, 6-1; Cristina Borsan, L, beat Jale Beka, 6-0, 6-0; Breanna Gaub, L, beat Oksana Momotok, 7-6, 5-7, 6-4; Phuong Van, M, beat Viktoria Latsenko, 6-7, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Cristal Rangel-Pena-Christina Han, M, beat Lellise Gonfa-Arsenia Ivanov, 6-3, 6-3; Tia Nguyen-Jasmine Nguon, M, beat Cristi Phan-Lena Shepel, 6-3, 6-4; Rachel Do-Saki Ishida, M, beat Simran Dhaliwal-Kristen Katzenberger, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Emerald Ridge 4, Spanaway Lake 1

Singles — Nicki Hartman, E, beat Melani Cruz, 6-0, 6-1; Laneeza Aztalle, S, beat Kaitlyn Hall, 6-4, 1-6, 10-9.

Doubles — Hannah Thompson-Angeleena Dorning, E, beat Kaye Kaneko-Sarah Kim, 6-4, 6-0; Brittney Davidson-Navriti Sharma, E, beat Nicole Moswhite-Victoria Nguyen, 6-0, 6-1; Nicolette Metz-Katie Goodin, E, beat Thuy Ho-Christina Park, 6-1, 6-2.

Franklin Pierce 3, White River 2

Singles — Mattie Wilsie, F, beat Taylor Wombacher, 6-1, 6-4; Sonya Pao, F, beat Mackenzie Reed, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Karli Floyd-Kristi Floyd, F, beat Audrey Fravel-Alexis Custer, 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; Amy Carlson-Channie Phillips, W, beat Hara Chin-Aly Fintak, 6-3, 6-4; Regan Speyer-Laura Miculinich, W, beat Hannah Wright-Osborn-Meraisa Larsen, 6-0, 6-2.

Rogers 5, Bethel 0

Singles — Alyssa Silvernail beat Courtney Gunderson, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0; Chelsea Rueppel beat April Berner, 6-3, 7-6.

Doubles — Kay Fuhlman-Tatiana Sviridovich beat Suzy Varney-Ashlee Christman, 6-3, 6-4; Elise Jackson-Caitlin Teo beat Jessica Dennison-Tanna Crozier, 7-6, 6-2; Jenny Chung-Allison Wusterbarth beat Brianna Sharp-Collette Reopelle, 6-1, 6-0.

Auburn 5, Federal Way 0

Singles — Lauren Thornquist beat Rabi Camara, 6-0, 6-0; Aly Siemion beat Rachel Schwyhart, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Sydney Johnson-Gabie Lane beat Nina Longman-Rozelle Schwyhart, 6-1, 6-0; Nacole Schwoch-Madi Johnson beat Marie Carmelo-Christina Sanaphanh, 6-0, 6-3; Kassy Strickland-Madison Millard beat Xenia Velasco-Danielle Blevins, 6-2, 6-4.

Annie Wright 4, Bush 0

Singles — Samantha Weeks beat Tia Monahan, 6-0, 6-0; Leslie Bauska beat Kelsey Ovarby, 6-0, 6-0.Doubles — Soobin An-Makaela Mautz beat Anndee Hilton-Tia Ho, 6-2, 6-4; Elly McManus-Natalie Nygren beat Allee Hilton-Ana Nicholas-Perez, 6-0, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►