Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, March 18, 2013 at 10:31 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's prep tennis results

Monday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Interlake 6, Redmond 1

Singles — Isabelle Long, I, beat Kana Moriyama, 6-2, 7-6 (7-4); Lina Larson, I, beat Faye Lafond, 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Locke, I, beat Jesse Liu, 7-5, 6-2; Grace Hsieh, I, beat Haley Blatter, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Meg Holtzinger-Tamara Trbojevic, R, beat Setareh Rock-Melissa Long, 6-1, 6-3; Kendall Watanabe-Shayna McDonald, I, beat Anastasia Veryovka-Hannah Yang, 6-2, 6-2; Vickie Zlatinova-Julia Liu, I, beat Erin Friedland-Lety Santillana, 7-5, 6-3.

Bothell 4, Juanita 2

Singles — Colleen Byrne, B, beat Tess Pate, 6-0, 6-0; Erica Takano, B, beat Aliizeh Karmali, J, 6-2, 6-4; Rachelle Wharf, B, beat Seo Huh, J, 6-0, 6-2; Naime Herzog, B, beat Rachel Russell, J, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Teja Christenson-Brittany Hard, J, beat Madi Mackenzie-Chelsea Dinndorf, B, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Tatum Ludlam-Julie Stevens, J, beat Jana Phipps-Baylee Bissendon by forfeit.

Mount Si 4, Liberty 3

Singles — Jenny Adams, L, beat Jessica Graves, M, 6-0, 6-0; Krsity Braunston, L, beat Rachel Walker, M, 6-0, 6-1; Sadie Demme, L, beat Kerry Pemberton, M, 6-3, 6-1; Alaina Kinghorn, M, beat Noelle Rauschendorfer, L, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles — Kelcey Sharp-Cheyenne Dixon, M, beat Yen Lee-Ana Guzman, L, 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Howland-Peyton McCulley, M, beat Felicia Chiang-Katie McGuire, L, 6-1, 6-0; Kayla Schumbacher-Sami Kieffer, M, beat Isabelle Ashraf-Rachel Whorley, L, 6-0, 6-0.

Monroe 5, Marysville-Pilchuck 2

Singles — Pearce, MP, beat Heit, M, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Hawkins M, beat Broker, MP, 6-2, 6-0; Erickson, M, beat Price, MP, 6-0, 6-1; Groneweg, M, beat Gross, MP, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Cronin-Esser, MP, beat Lunstrum-DeLarnare, M, 6-1, 6-4; Marzluff-Johnson, M, beat Leerhoff-Venables, MP, 6-3, 6-4; Barron-Cichanski, M, beat Timofeyeva-Kedzidski, MP, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Shorecrest 7, Marysville Getchell 0

Singles — Meera Limaye beat Marina Ciferry, 6-0, 6-0' Jenny Sui beat Savaddy Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Rosa Rice-Pelepko beat Sammy Wallace, 7-6, 6-2; Erica Pan beat Jhoseline Flores, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Lauren Rutter-Keegan Monson beat Eryka Alexander-Lilly Lee, 6-0, 6-0; Kaetlynne Tagle-Karena Tien beat Molly Meissner-Mayra Hernandez, 6-1, 6-2; Molly Mrozek-Amie Hsieh beat Danielle Santos-Mady Larson, 6-1, 6-1.

Kentridge 4, Kentlake 1

Singles — Christine Ly, KR, beat Alisa Vinje, KL, 6-0, 6-1; Christine Huynh, KR, beat Brittany Lydon, KL, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles — Kyana Esber-Tracy Tran, KR, beat Mackenzie Bolton-Marianne Kim, KL, 6-0, 6-3; Katie Ly-Amy Yang, KR, beat Nicole Reitze-Katie Martin, KL, 6-0, 6-0; Breanna Leonard-Sara Oliphant, KL, beat Heidi Antrim-Lynh Nguyen, KR, 6-1, 6-3.

Jefferson 4, Auburn Riverside 1

Singles — Cindy Park, J, beat Natalie Jones, AR, 6-0, 6-0; Crystal Lee, J, beat Lika Garofalo, AR, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Brenna Bruil-Carson Heilborn, AR, beat Rileigh Qualls-Toni Mullen, J, 6-3, 6-4; Amanda Ziccarelli-Nichelle Song, J, beat Sydnie Lavalley-Lindsey Sanborn, AR, 6-1, 6-3; Gloria Oh-Coco Hernandez-Tagoe, J, beat Rachel Wilson-Rachel Wood, AR, 6-0, 6-0.

Rogers 3, Emerald Ridge 2

Singles — Alyssa Silvernail, R, beat Hannah Thompson, ER, 6-4, 7-5; Chelsea Rueppel, R, beat Jasmine Dhillon, ER, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Nicki Hartman-Angie Dorning, ER, beat Kay Fuhlman-Tatiana Sviridovich, R, 6-4, 6-3; Brittney Davidson-Navriti Sharma, ER, beat Caitlin Teo-Elise Jackson, R, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Allison Wusterbarth-Jeeny Chung, R, beat Kaitlyn Hall-Nico Metz, ER, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Puyallup 3, Wilson 2

Singles — Anna Flury, P, beat Jordan Badilla, W, 6-3, 6-3; Mari Bolkvadze, P, beat Karissa Longver, W, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Alexa Blackman-Brenda Luu, W, 6-1, 6-2; May Luu-Young Cho, W, beat Jordan Kim-Bre Dela Rosa, P, 6-3, 6-2; Alecia Pak-Delany Dawson, W, beat Kim White-Khiarah Eddington, P, 6-0, 6-2.

Enumclaw 5 Bonney Lake 0

Singles — Hannah Smith, E, beat Kat Edwards, 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Vorling, E, beat Lindsey Holdner, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Kayla Zillbauer-Camille Clare, E, beat Samantha Goof-Madi Mazer, 6-1, 6-0; Kylee Almy-Barbie Becker, E, beat Samantha Garrity-Nate deLeon, 7-5, 6-0; Jordan Koontz-Mariah Bone, E, beat Kristen Cunningham-Syndie Jensen, 6-2, 6-0.

Forest Ridge 4, Seattle Academy 1

Singles — Michelle Lui, FR, beat Sophie True, SA, 6-0, 6-0; Tiffanie Chai, FR, beat Nadia Jamrozik, SA, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Margaret Garrison-Elsa Smith, SA, beat Rachel Dekman-Julia Mayner, FR, 6-1, 7-6; Stephanie Nicholson-Annie Hines, FR, beat McKenzie Smith-Kelsey Walter, SA, 6-2, 6-3; Olivia Cero-Fanny Anderson, FR, beat Rachel Habib-Ali DiPascuale, SA, 6-0, 6-0.

University Prep 4, Annie Wright 1

Singles — Samantha Weeks, AW, beat Rebecca Hasle, 6-2, 6-1; Amanda LaBell, UP, beat Leslie Bauska, 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles — Madeline Ferry-Mika Inadomi, UP, beat Soobin An-Makaela Mautz, 6-2, 6-2; Pascale Carpenter-Hannah Reynolds, UP, beat Elly McManus-Natalie Nygren, 6-2, 6-0; Bella Norelius-Jine Redman, UP, beat Yui Gu-Esmee Lai, 6-0, 6-0.

Coed

Cleveland 10, Rainier Beach 1

Boys singles — Zach Tong, C, won by forfeit; Johnson Nguyen, C, won by forfeit; Jeremiah Conyers, RB, beat Justin Hoang 6-0, 6-2.

Girls singles — Monica Lui, C, won by forfeit; Angela Lee, C, beat Cyrill Tan 6-0, 6-1; Jorene Aviles, C, won by forfeit.

Boys doubles — Kevin Ha-Wilson Yip, C, won by forfeit; Johnny Nguyen-Thang Nguyen, C, won by forfeit.

Girls doubles — Cindy Lee-Winnie Wu, C, beat Mary Nguyen-Kriztin Li, 6-0, 6-0; Elizabeth Chung-Winly Tang, C, won by forfeit.

Mixed doubles — Eileen Flesher-Duressa Mudde, C, won by forfeit.

Lakeside 8, Bainbridge Island 3

Boys singles — Daniel Park, L, beat Matt Alderson, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-2; Jacob Christensen, B, beat Kevin Yang, 6-2 6-4; Mark Schoener-Scott, B, beat Michael Omori, 6-0, 6-2.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehoski, L, beat Jordan Ferguson, 6-3, 6-2; Molly Guo, L, beat Tara Nikomborirak, 6-0, 6-1; Prachi Keni, L, beat Lia Hardy, 6-1, 6-1.

Boys doubles — Keet Curtis-Ben Devries, B, beat Trey Von Gortler-David Yu, 6-3, 6-3; Adi Bodas-Braeden Anderson, L, beat Mike Chaffee-Noland Pelly, 6-0, 7-5.

Girls doubles — Helena Eitel-Claire Revere, L, beat Meghan Hill-Margaux Henderson, 6-2, 5-7, 6-1; Nadia Khan-Nikki Labell, L, beat Raya Deussen/Kendra Pardy, 6-2, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Amy Wang-John Wojciehowski, L, beat Kajsa Nelson-Holt Ogden, 6-4. 6-3.

Seattle Prep 7, Holy Names-O'Dea 4

Boys singles — Joe McRoberts, O, beat Nick Phillips, SP, 5-7, 6-1, 6-3; Sam Blattner, SP, beat Jonny Oschner, O, 6-3, 6-1; Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Andrew Kuros, O, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Catherine Allen, HN, beat Catherine Foster, SP, 6-1, 6-0; Anya Renkes, HN, beat Steph Lewis, SP, 6-0, 6-0; Mary Ann Santucci, SP, beat Emma Crenshaw, HN, 7-5, 6-4.

Boys doubles — Luke Targett-Ryan Doerfler, SP, beat Charles Ralston-Trey Popp, O, 6-4, 6-2; Elliot Allen-Joel Scanlan, SP, beat Michael Schaloum-Kyle Courtier, O, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls doubles — Caroline Hennessy-Celina Schuler, HN, beat Maddy Scheer-Emily Savidge, SP, 6-1, 6-2; Maddie McReynolds-Meghan Zech, SP, beat Kim Maloney-Alison Almeda, HN, 6-3, 6-7 (3-7), 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Ryan Smith-Emma Brethauer, SP, beat John Diego-Juanita Graham, HN-O, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►