Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, March 11, 2013 at 10:43 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's prep tennis results

Monday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Coed

Lakeside 10, Nathan Hale 0

Boys singles — Daniel Park beat Aaron Birhane, 6-0, 6-0; Trey Von Gortler beat Riley Worthington, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Yang beat Micah Breiger, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski beat Leah Allen, 6-0, 6-0; Genevieve Payzer beat Madison Rowe, 6-0, 6-0; Nikki Labell beat Hekma Yassin, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles — David Yu-Michael Omori beat Junies Carpio-Jared Kong, 6-0, 6-0; Adi Bodas-Braeden Anderson beat Stuart Earle-Valatin Monfort, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Prachi Keni-Molly Guo beat Maria Perla-Claire Kantner, 6-0, 6-0; Christina Koh-Amy Wang beat Annie Gray-Ella Wagner, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Logan Brennan-Mary Thomas, L, led Samantha Macduff-Dylan Macduff, 7-6, 4-4 (susp., rain).

Seattle Prep 6, Bishop Blanchet 3

Boys singles — Sam Blattner, SP, beat Brad McGinnis, B 6-2, 6-1; Nick Phillips, SP, beat Stephen Saltvig, B, 6-0, 6-4; Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Liam Gleason, B, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls singles — Erica Blume, B, beat Catherine Foster, SP, 6-2, 6-2; Katie Mullally, B, beat Maddie McReynolds, SP, 6-0, 6-3; Mary Ann Santucci, SP, beat Lauren Herber, B, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys doubles — Luke Targett-Elliot Allen, SP, beat AJ Johnson-Cole Houer, B, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Doerfler-Matteo Guillot de Suiraut, SP, beat Bryce Guldrer-Rolly Loveland, B, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Natalie Stubb-Marielle Trumbauer, B, beat Steph Lewis-Maddy Scheer, SP, 6-2, 6-3.

West Seattle 7, Cleveland 2

Boys singles — Michael Lee, W, wins by default; Ryan Durkoop, W, wins by default; Blake Bias, W, wins by default.

Girls singles — Amanda Lacayo, W, beat Lizbeth Pascual, 6-0, 6-0; August Carow, W, beat Monica Lui, 3-0 incomplete (rain); Jorene Aviles, C, beat Kristine La, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys doubles — Thomas Tuong-Calvin Sewell, W, win by default; Jun Ton-Jason Nguyen, W, beat Kevin Ha-Wilson Yip, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Megan Duong-Daseray Dang, W, beat Cindy Lee-Winnie Wu, 6-2, 6-3; Claudette Sambat-Elizabeth Chung, C, beat Jennifer Huynh-Thu Nguyen, 2-6, 6-4, 11-9.

Mixed doubles — Dureza Mudde-Eileen Fiesher, C, and Gavin Penor-Elizabeth Ngonevolalath, W, 6-3, 5-1 incomplete (rain).

O'Dea/Holy Names 11, Franklin 0

Boys singles — Joe McRoberts, O, beat Joseph Gusat, F, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Schaloum, O, beat Adam Zhu, F, 6-4, 6-3; Charlie Ralston, O, beat Ernest Bruno, F, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Catherine Allen, H, beat Asha Hunstead, F, def.; Anja Renkes, H, beat Darlina Souvatchy, F, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Hennes, H, beat Brenda Nyguen, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Andrew Kures-Kyle Gurtler, O, beat Alex Young-Geronimo Zeta, F, 6-2, 6-3; Trey Popp-Alex Kures, O, beat Ryan Tran-Andy Luc, F, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Celina Shuler-Kim Maloney, H, beat Kamille Callimlim-Klaire Callimlim, F, 6-2, 6-2; Juanita Graham-Alison Almeda, H, beat Monica Mosqueda-Caroline Ruymundo, F, 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Cello Lockwood-John Diego, H-O, won by forfeit.

Girls

Mercer Island 7, Kamiak 0

Singles — Nora Tan, MI, beat Sally Park 6-0, 4-6, 10-6; Lydia Venditti, MI, beat Zoe Jovanovich, 6-3, 7-5; Gabby Venditti, MI, beat Elizabeth Norris, 6-0, 6-0; Melanie Lee, MI, beat Hannah Hertzing, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Caroline Dillon/Caroline Hamilton, MI, beat Estella Kim/Marci Zanwell, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Larson/Jamie Mounger, MI, beat Isabella Lee/Stacy Lee, 6-1, 6-0; Miji Suhr/Catherine Seifert, MI, beat Annette Song/Jenny Ahn, 6-0, 6-1.

Interlake 6, Woodinville 1

Singles — Isabelle Long, I, beat Erika Springer, 6-2, 6-3; Lina Larson, I, beat Britta Springer, 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Locke, I, beat Geena Glen, 6-0, 6-2; Shayna McDonald, I, beat Lesley Love, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles — Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham,W, beat Melissa Long-Setareh Rock, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3); Kendall Watanabe-Grace Hsieh, I beat Brianna Logan-Kelsie Mosebar, 6-3, 6-2; Julia Liu-Vickie Zlatinova, I, beat Alondra Cochran-Tanya Kumar, 6-2, 6-1.

Inglemoor 4, Juanita 3

Singles — Janae Chinn, I, beat Brittney Hard, J, 6-0, 6-0; Tess Plate, J, beat Zahra Haicher, I, 6-0, 6-2; Alizeh Karmali, J, beat Mary Gwin, I, 6-0, 6-2; Seo Huh, J, beat Vicleie Goldenberg, I, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Inglemoor (names not available) beat Michali Izhaki-Julie Stevens, J, 6-0, 6-0; Lilirr-Marz, I, beat Tatum Ludlam-Teja Christensen, J, 6-5, 6-4; Inglemoor (names not available) won by forfeit.

Lake Washington 7, Bothell 0

Singles — Ellen Pearson, LW, beat Colleen Byrne, B, 6-0, 6-1; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Erica Takano, B, 6-2, 6-4; Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Rachelle Wharf, B, 6-4, 6-3; Sarah Tamai, LW, beat Naime Herzog, B, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Caroline Ross-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Carla Carmena-Kelby Pierce, B, 6-2, 6-2; Kim Koshman-Kristi Lynch, LW, beat Baylee Bissendon-Jane Phipps, B, 6-4, 6-1; Emily Chang-Jane Jung, LW, beat Chelsea Dinndorf-Nicole Bohra, B, 6-7, 6-4, 10-6.

Eastlake 4, Mount Si 1

Singles — Katie Park, E, beat Kelcey Sharp, MS, 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Yen, E, beat Alaina Kinghorn, MS, 6-0, 6-1; Ashwathy Goutham, E, beat Rachel Walker, MS, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles — Adrienne Barnhart-Peyton McCulley, MS, won by default; Nicole Knutson-Amber VanderKoui, E, beat Sami Kieffer-Rachel Mallasch, MS, 6-4, 6-0.

Washington 3, Sumner 1

Singles — Jasmine Babcock, S, beat Sora Yi, 6-2, 6-0; Theresa Lo, W, beat Hanna Stoppe, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Maddie Roberts-Marijo Manaois, W, beat Samathan Walsh-Sydney Roberts, 6-0, 6-2; Emily Hanks-Jazmine Ortiz, W, beat Jessica Silone-Sarah Layton, 6-2, 6-3; Rachel Kyllo-Kaitlyn Drennen, S, led Luana Williams-Joselly Ongoco, 6-2, susp.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising