Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, February 16, 2013 at 10:54 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday's detailed prep swimming results

Results of Saturday's state championships at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way (complete results at wiaa.com).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

* Automatic All-American

** All-American consideration

CLASS 4A

Team scores — Kamiak 207, Stadium 170, Newport 163, Issaquah 156, Gig Harbor 139, Inglemoor 131, Camas 130.5, Kentridge 129, Easltkae 123, Richland 119, Mount Rainier 114, Moses Lake 88, Woodinville 76, Roosevelt 67, Curtis 67, Skyline 60, Jackson 43, Cascade 41, Redmond 41, Rogers 29.5, Walla Walla 28, Lake Stevens 25, South Kitsap 23, Skyview 22, Snohomish 17, Tahoma 15, Kentlake 14, Wenatchee 13, Auburn Riverside 13, Garfield 12, Bothell 12, Evergreen 11, Olympia 10, Ballard 8, Davis 4, Puyallup 2, Federal Way 2.

FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Josh Maclurg, Nicholas Riggio, Andrew Lackman) 1:36.71; 2, Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Liam Sosinsky, John Stupey, Henry Limm) 1:37.29; 3, Issaquah (Ben Nussbaum, Austin Melody, Gabe Florsheim, Spencer McCulloh) 1:37.57; 4, Camas (Kasey Calwel, Jake Yraceburu, Lucas Ulmer, John Utas) 1:38.20.

200 free — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 1:42.43*; 2, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 1:41.70; 3, Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:45.68; 4, Benton Allen, Newport, 1:46.43.

200 IM — 1, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 1:55*; 2, John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:55.24**; 3, Evan INdahl, Gig Harbor, 1:53; 4, Kasey Calwel, Camas, 1:56.78.

50 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 20.41*; 2, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 21.38; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 22.01; 4, Erik Nielsen Erik, Gig Harbor, 21.77.

Diving — 1, Max Levy, Skyline, 324.60; 2, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 299.50; 3, Phillip Klassen, Redmond, 293; 4, Brady Shutt, Kentridge, 235.60.

100 fly — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 48.82*; 2, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 51.50*; 3, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 50.36**; 4, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 50.98**.

100 free — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 45.21*; 2, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 46.74; 3, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 47.94; 4, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 48.05.

500 free — 1, Evan Indahl, Gig Harbor, 4:37.23; 2, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 4:39.61; 3, Luke Jackson, Richland, 4:42.09; 4, John Stupey, Kamiak, 4:42.13.

200 free relay — 1, Issaquah (William Matsuda, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt, Spencer McCulloh) 1:28.95; 2, Kentridge (Brenton Ho, Nick Watson, Aaron Connell, Chase BUblitz) 1:29.40; 3, Gig Harbor (Daniel Arroyo, Thomas Liu, Evan Indahl, Erik Nielsen) 1:29.57; 4, Kamiak (Shelby Lee, Eben Schumann, Liam Sosinsky, Magnus Lagerkrans) 1:30.09.

100 back — 1, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.99*; 2, Conner McGinnis, Jackson, 52.34; 3, Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.58; 4, Dav Makhervaks, Newport, 53.25.

100 breast — 1, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 57.08*; 2, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 57.27**; 3, Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 58.34; 4, Kasey Calwel, Camas, 59.96.

400 free relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Josh Maclurg, Noah Willers, Andrew Lackman) 3:13.03; 1, Kamiak (John Stupey, Shelby Lee, Henry Limm, Eben Schumann) 3:13.03; 3, Eastlake (Kuroshe Mahak, Markus Zimmermann, Edward Kim, Jackson Berman) 3:15.05; 4, Newport (Benton Allen, Dave Makhervaks, Andrew Pana, Aaron Elhajj) 3:15.87.

CLASS 3A

Team scores — Lakeside (Seattle) 274, Mercer Island 271, Bellevue 248, Kennedy 181, O'Dea 125, Mountain View 114, Shorecrest 102.5, Bainbridge 96, North Thurston 88, Liberty 79, Auburn Mountainview 76, Peninsula 75, Hazen 73, Seattle Prep 62, Shorewood 59, Hanford 58, Enumclaw 45.5, Oak Harbor 41, Interlake 38, Marysville-Pilchuck 30, Prairie 30, Juanita 27, Franklin 23.5, Ingraham 20, Stanwood 18, Eastside Catholic 17, Shelton 11, Nathan Hale 8, Columbia River 8, Decatur 7, Bishop Blanchet 5, Meadowdale 4.5, Marysville-Getchell 3, Timberline 2, Highline 1, Mount Tahoma 1.

FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Kennedy (Thane Maudslien, Tharm Sribhibhadh, Nick Dorsett, Tommy Thach) 1:36.56**; 2, Bellevue (Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, James Doucette, Matt Williams) 1:36.62; 3, Lakeside (Abrahm Devine, Michael Shum, Kyle Curtis, Brad Fitch) 1:37.53; 4, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Samuel Chong, Duncan Koontz, Karl MacLane) 1:38.38.

200 free — 1, Todd McCArthy, Bellevue, 1:41.02**; 2, Grant Gamroth, O'Dea, 1:41.87; 3, William Wertz, Hanford, 1:42.32; 4, Nick Klatt, Liberty, 1:42.95.

200 IM — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy, 1:49.22*; 2, Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:50.92*; 3, Cameron Lindsay, Auburn Mountainview, 1:51.28*; 4, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 1:53.24.

50 free — 1, Grant Neil, O'Dea, 21.13**; 2, Matt Williams, Bellevue, 21.28; 3, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.32; 4, Michael Goodwin, Seattle Prep, 21.64.

Diving — 1, Brian Donohue, Kennedy, 430.45; 2, Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 421.85; 3, Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 350.15; 4, Tanner Holmes, North Thurston, 334.50.

100 fly — 1, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy, 49.76*; 2, Grant Neil, O'Dea, 50.39**; 3, Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 51.33; 4, Michael Shum, Lakeside, 52.08.

100 free — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy, 45.47*; 2, William Wertz, Hanford, 46.76; 3, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 46.77; 4, Matt Williams, Bellevue, 46.81.

500 free — 1, Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:32.65**; 2, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 4:34.18**; 3, Nick Klatt, Liberty, 4:36.69; 4, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:38.97.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Noah Deiparine, Brandt Waesche, Karl MacLane, Ian Caldwell) 1:27.30; 2, Kennedy (Thane Maudslien, Alex Ballanger, Skylar Martens, Tommy Thach) 1:27.47; 3, Lakeside (Brad Fitch, Michael Shum, Hugh Jacobsen, Henry Stolz) 1:27.51; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:28.68.

100 back — 1, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy, 48.56*; 2, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 49.17*; 3, Cameron Lindsay, Auburn Mountainview, 50.93**; 4, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 51.51**.

100 breast — 1, Raymond Ha, Liberty, 57.79**; 2, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 58.08**; 3, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 58.87; 4, Dean Nguyen, Franklin, 59.81.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Noah Deiparine, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell, Andrew Weiss) 3:09.57**; 2, Bellevue (Matt Williams, Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Todd McCarthy) 3:09.64**; 3, Lakeside (Henry Stolz, Abrahm Devine, Hugh Jacobsen, Carter Jacobsen) 3:11.07; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 3:17.70.

CLASS 2A

Team scores (Top 10) — Archbishop Murphy 267, Sehome 237, Anacortes 197, Steilacoom 179, Hockinson 156, Aberdeen 127, Lake Washington 114, Pullman 106, West Valley (Yakima) 101, Squalicum 79.

FINALS

200 medley relay — 1, Sehome (Andy Small, Patrick Gregory, Isaiah Grambo, Isaac Day) 1:41.91; 2, Steilacoom (Benjamin Scott, James Scott, Andrew Gonzalez, Andrew Lamb) 1:42.05; 3, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:42.60; 4, Aberdeen (Keegan Davison, Dillon Rowe, Joseph Bowley, Colton Sundstrom) 1:45.22.

200 free — 1, Ian Schleh, Anacortes, 1:45.07; 2, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:45.46; 3, Curran Wilbour, Sehome, 1:48.10; 4, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 1:48.40.

200 IM — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 1:56.38; 2, Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 2:04.94; 3, Joseph Bowley, Aberdeen, 2:05.30; 4, James Scott, Steilacoom, 2:07.84.

50 free — 1, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 21.45; 2, Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.29; 3, Kellen Meyers, Klahowya, 22.33; 4, Patrick Gregory, Sehome, 22.42.

Diving — 1, Rylan Korby, Squalicum, 374.65; 2, Elliott Forde, Archbishop Murphy, 342.25; 3, Ryan Shipes, Steilacoom, 325.60; 4, Tanner Zornes, Lindbergh, 323.20.

100 fly — 1, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 50.24**; 2, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 54.99; 3, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 56.00; 4, Conrad Karwal, Sammamish, 56.19.

100 free — 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 48.25; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 48.74; 3, Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 48.89; 4, Karl Akland, Anacortes, 49.10.

500 free — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 4:36.26; 2, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 4:41.88; 3, Ian Schleh, Anacrotes, 4:55.19; 4, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 4:59.59.

200 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy (Hunter Cosgrove, Stephen Boden, Austin Barnard, Alec Barnard) 1:28.50; 2, Sehome (Patrick Gregory, Isaac Day, Joshua Larson, Curran Wilbour) 1:31.73; 3, Anacortes (Ian Schleh, Danny Schleh, Karl Akland, Elliott Hofferth) 1:32.07; 4, Lake Washington (Austin Lashley, Connor Gerth, Elijah Singstad, Nick Walker) 1:36.33.

100 back — 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 51.46**; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 52.49; 3, Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 53.38; 4, Andy Small, Sehome, 56.77.

100 breast — 1, Patrick Gregory, Sehome, 59.12; 2, Will Burgett, Prosse, 1:01.05; 3, Joseph Bowley, Aberdeen, 1:03.04; 4, James Scott, Steilacoom, 1:04.42.

400 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy (Hunter Cosgrove, Stephen Boden, Austin Barnard, Alec Barnard) 3:14.26; 2, Anacortes (Ian Schleh, Evan Akland, Danny Schleh, Earl Akland) 3:18.19; 3, Hockinson (Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler, Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald) 3:22.63; 4, Sehome (Isaiah Grambo, Joshua Larson, Curran Wilbour, Andy Small) 3:22.74.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising