Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, February 16, 2013 at 10:06 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday's detailed prep wrestling results

Results of Saturday's state championships at the Tacoma Dome (complete results at wiaa.com).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

CLASS 4A

Team scores (Top 10) — Lake Stevens 162, Tahoma 120, Graham-Kapowsin 113.5, Central Valley 93, Mead 90, Yelm 84, Evergreen (Vancouver) 65, Union 60, Edmonds-Woodway 52, Moses Lake 51.

FINALS

106 — Michael Soler, Lake Stevens, dec. Trey Long, Moses Lake, 8-3.

113 — Noah Cuzzeto, Edmonds-Woodway, pinned Darren Harris, Yelm, 3:09.

120 — Timmy Martinez, Pasco, dec. Tim Whitehead, Tahoma, 4-2.

126 — Blake Beard, Central Valley, pinned Tye Lomasson, Camas, 0:21.

132 — Colton Orrino, Central Valley, dec. Gabe Boynay, Tahoma, 8-3.

138 — Dillon Harris, Yelm, pinned Joshua Smith, Kent-Meridian, 3:15.

145 — Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, dec. Ian Steen, Graham-Kapowsin, 3-2.

152 — Brandon Davidson, Bothell, pinned Tekwon Wallace, Evergreen (Vancouver), 2:33.

160 — Tyler McLean, Mead, major dec. Anthony Allred, Yelm, 11-3.

170 — Chandler Rogers, Mead, pinned Anthony Thomas, Evergreen (Vancouver), 3:39.

182 — Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, dec. Tanner Davis, Central Valley, 4-1.

195 — Joseph Gomez, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Matt Hopkins, Tahoma, 2-1 OT.

220 — Matt Voss, Puyallup, dec. Kyle Lesmeister, Wenatchee, 5-2.

285 — Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, dec. Damien Medeiros, South Kitsap, 7-3.

CLASS 3A

Team scores (Top 10) — University 142.5, Decatur 138.5, Sunnyside 130.5, Enumclaw 92, Mount Spokane 85, Peninsula 69, Kelso 66.5, Bonney Lake 62.5, North Central 60, Oak Harbor 57.

FINALS

106 — Homer Romero, Sunnyside, dec. West Weinert, Stanwood, 6-4 (OT).

113 — Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside, dec. Cam Sorensen, University, 12-10 (OT).

120 — Matt Iwicki, Eastside Catholic, dec. Kiegen Schauer, Mount Spokane, 5-0.

126 — Josh Newberg, Kelso, dec. Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, 3-0.

132 — Christian Villani, Bellevue, major dec. Tyler Wicken, Kelso, 14-0.

138 — Terrence McKinney, Shadle Park, dec. Ryan Gabel, University, 6-4.

145 — John Hoover, Mount Spokane, dec. Killian Page, Marysville-Pilchuck, 5-0.

152 — Izaek Quintanilla, North Central, dec. Casey Larson, Peninsula, 8-6.

160 — Morgan Smith, Meadowdale, dec. Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, 4-2.

170 — Sisto Pina, Kamiak, dec. Austin Stannard, University, 3-1.

182 — Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, dec. Chili Sabin, Bonney Lake, 6-5.

195 — Tanner Orndorff, University, dec. Kevin Del Angel, Southridge, 7-2.

220 — Stone Hart, Timberline, dec. Tom Harvey, Mount Spokane, 10-4.

285 — Kyle Gleed, Decatur inj. def. Alfredo Diaz, Marysville-Getchell.

CLASS 2A

Team scores (Top 10) — Othello 133.5, Deer Park 111, Orting 96.5, Fife 76, Centralia 72.5, Toppenish 63, Cheney 62.5, Port Angeles 57, Colville 52.5, White River 52.

FINALS

106 — Anthony Barrera, Othello, dec. Omar Gomez, Wapato, 6-5.

113 — Fred Green, Orting, pinned Alec Espinoza, Othello, 2:57.

120 — Adam Burchett, Klahowya, dec. Glenn Robertson, Fife, 10-3.

126 — Lucas Garza, Othello, dec. Jake Konzal, Deer Park, 5-3 (OT).

132 — Cole Harris, Deer Park, dec. Cameron Nolan, Tumwater, 6-3.

138 — Jake Velarde, North Kitsap, dec. Maverick Reddaway, Fife, 3-1 (OT).

145 — Joe Grable, Deer Park, dec. Kody Ergeson, Selah, 7-1.

152 — Kellen Pelzel, Centralia, dec. Beau Gore, Orting, 2-1.

160 — Bobby Reece, Kingston, dec. Cole Riccardo, Centralia, 3-1.

170 — Anton Yates, East Valley (Yakima), maj. dec. Zeke Gaeta, Olympic, 10-1.

182 — Eli Mason, Cheney, dec. Zach Goodpaster, Selah, 3-1.

195 — Tyrus Kemp, Ephrata, dec. Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, 4-3.

220 — Jose Jimenez, Tumwater, dec. Jace Malek, West Valley (Spokane) 9-8.

285 — Monike Failauga, Fife, dec. Bubba Ruiz, Centralia, 3-2.

CLASS 1A

Team scores (Top 10) — Granger 153, Quincy 105.5, Castle Rock 101, Zillah 91, Chelan 89, Elma 68, Kiona-Benton 63, Blaine 56, Forks 56, Tonasket 55.

FINALS

106 — Christian Alejandrez, Quincy, dec. David Peterson, Highland, 7-1.

113 — Gabe Martinez, Quincy, dec. Victor Almaguer, Granger, 4-2.

120 — Joshua Salcedo, Granger, maj. dec. Andres Tereza, Highland, 11-0.

126 — Adrian Guerrero, Granger, dec. Josh Crager, Cascade Christian, 2-1.

132 — Erick Garcia, Chelan, pinned Tyler Miler, Stevenson, 5:47.

138 — Cortes Hernandez, Zillah, dec. Anton King, Medical Lake, 5-3 (OT).

145 — Roberto Orozco, Connell, dec. Lucas Eastman, Rochester, 9-4 (OT).

152 — Shane McMurray, Zillah, dec. Pacer Said, Castle Rock, 6-4.

160 — Levi Godinho, Castle Rock, pinned Austin Booker, Tonasket, 5:53.

170 — Alex Myrick, Royal, dec. Adam Collins, Chewelah, 4-2.

182 — Cruz Del Angel, Kiona-Benton, dec. Tyrel Cronk, Mount Baker, 8-3.

195 — Abidan Duarte, Granger, dec. Preston Morris, Vashon Island, 2-1.

220 — Asa Schwartz, Chelan, dec. Adam Hansen, Warden, 6-4 (OT).

285 — Cody Zyph, Kiona-Benton, maj. dec. Miguel Morales, Forks, 15-5.

CLASS 2B/1B

Team scores (Top 10) — Liberty Bell 100.5, Lake Roosevelt 74, Selkirk 53, Kittitas 53, Pomeroy 51, Reardan 49, Mary Walker 41, Raymond 31, White Swan 29, Winlock 28.5.

FINALS

106 — Not reported.

113 — Marco Bautista, Winlock, dec. Kain Feltwell, Liberty (Spangle), 8-5.

120 — Tyler Osborn, Mary Walker, maj. dec. Taylor Woodruf, Liberty Bell, 8-0.

126 — Justin McMillan, Liberty Bell, pinned Rodrigo Alvara, White Swan, 3:10.

132 — Nathan Sorci, Reardan, pinned Jacob McMillan, Liberty Bell, 0:59.

138 — Jon Walling Kittitas, dec. Emett Fink, Liberty Bell, 8-6 (OT).

145 — Orrin Gross, Lake Roosevelt, maj. dec. Milo Holston, Liberty Bell, 13-5.

152 — Charlie Eldred, Reardan, dec. Derek Fruin, Onalaska, 11-10 (OT).

160 — Ryan Smith-Slaymaker, Pomeroy, dec. Dahlton Zavala, La Conner, 14-12 (OT).

170 — Wyatt Jenkins, Pomeroy, pinned John Hylden, Tri-Cities Prep, 1:43.

182 — Hunter Borden, Raymond, dec. Sean Waters, Lake Roosevelt, 6-3.

195 — Ike Martinez, Reardan, dec. Levi Seylor, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 8-6 (OT).

220 — Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, maj. dec. Mason McKenzie, Darrington, 14-3.

285 — Damon Dixon, Wilbur-Creston, pinned Daniel Fruh, North Beach, 0:37.

Girls

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (Top 10) — Warden 113.5, Mount Baker 84, Kelso 75.5, Centralia 64, White River 62, Grandview 61.5, Puyallup 57, Othello 54.5, Federal Way 46, Todd Beamer 45.

FINALS

100 — Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, dec. Deianeira Caudle, Warden, 5-3.

106 — Rachel Archer, Winlock, tech. fall Kassi Strano, Battle Ground, 15-0.

112 — Arian Carpio, Todd Beamer, pinned Taylor Lee, Kentridge, 2:53.

118 — Jordyn Bartelson, Puyallup, pinned Bianca Arizpe, Federal Way, 3:09.

124 — Desiree Zavala, Grandview, dec. Tatum Sparks, Othello, 2-0.

130 — Mariah Horton, Kelso, pinned Miexy Gonzales, Warden, 5:43.

137 — Allesha Reyes, Othello, dec. Colleen Reynolds, Kelso, 4-3.

145 — Sonya Redbird, Kingston, pinned Vanessa Dixon, Todd Beamer, 5:46.

155 — Luaipou Lologo, Federal Way, pinned Kiaya Van Scoyoc, Lakes, 1:55.

170 — Samantha Mitchell, White River, tech. fall Janet Carrillo, Brewster, 16-1.

190 — Ryan Gibbons, Centralia, dec. Aysha Schwinden, Mount Baker, 11-9 (OT).

235 — KC Moulden, Enumclaw, pinned Hannah Lewandowski, White River, 3:08.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising