Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, February 15, 2013 at 11:18 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep swimming results

Results of Friday's state championships at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way (complete results at wiaa.com).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys swimming

*All-America consideration

State championships

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

CLASS 4A

Leading qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Noah Willers, Josh Maclurg, Andrew Lackman) 3:13.36; 2, Kamiak (John Stupey, Eben Schumann, Henry Limm, Shelby Lee) 3:14.77; 3, Eastlake (Markus Zimmermann, Edward Kim, Kuroshe Mahak, Jackson Berman) 3:16.27; 4, Gig Harbor (Evan Indahl, Curtis Jackson, Daniel Arroyo, Erik Nielsen) 3:16.42.

200 free — 1, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 1:41.70; 2, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 1:42.43; 3, Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:45.68; 4, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 1:46.27.

200 IM — 1, Evan Indahl, Gig Harbor, 1:53*; 2, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 1:55; 3, John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:55.24; 4, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 1:55.73.

50 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 20.41*; 2, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 21.38; 3, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 21.77; 4, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 22.01.

Diving — 1, Max Levy, Skyline, 215.65; 2, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 194.15; 3, Phillip Klassen, Redmond, 193.70; 4, Ben Blanchard, Auburn Riverside, 149.75.

100 fly — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 48.82*; 2, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 50.36*; 3, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 50.98; 4, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 51.50.

100 free — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 45.63*; 2, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 47.15; 3, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 47.42; 4, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 48.43.

500 free — 1, Evan Indahl, Gig Harbor, 4:41.55; 2, Luke Jackson, Richland, 4:43.04; 3, Benton Allen, Newport, 4:43.30; 4, John Stupey, Kamiak, 4:43.35.

200 free relay — Not reported.

100 back — 1, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.82*; 2, Conner McGinnis, Jackson, 52.77; 3, Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.83; 4, Luke Jackson, Richland, 53.69.

100 breast — 1, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 57.39*; 2, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 58.88; 3, Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 59.13; 4, Jake Yraceburu, Camas, 59.88.

400 free relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Noah Willers, Josh Maclurg, Andrew Lackman) 3:13.36; 2, Kamiak (John Stupey, Eben Schumann, Henry Limm, Shelby Lee) 3:14.77; 3, Eastlake (Markus Zimmermann, Edward Kim, Kuroshe Mahak, Jackson Berman) 3:16.27; 4, Gig Harbor (Evan Indahl, Curtis Jackson, Daniel Arroyo, Erik Nielsen) 3:16.42.

CLASS 3A

Leading qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue (Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, James Doucette, Matt Williams) 1:37.90; 2, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Samuel Chong, Duncan Koontz, Karl MacLane) 1:38.38; 3, Kennedy (Thane Maudslien, Tharm Sribhibhadh, Nick Dorsett, Tommy Thach) 1:38.38; 4, Lakeside (Abrahm Devine, Michael Shum, Kyle Curtis, Brad Fitch) 1:39.27.

200 free — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 1:43.07; 2, William Wertz, Hanford, 1:44.97; 3, Grant Gamroth, O'Dea, 1:46.55; 4, Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:46.03.

200 IM — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy, 1:52.87*; 2, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 1:54.19; 3, Cameron Lindsay, Auburn Mountainview, 1:55.54; 4, Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:55.95.

50 free — 1, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.43; 2, Grant Neil, O'Dea, 21.44; 3, Alexander Suk, Mountainview, 21.65; 4, Matt Williams, Bellevue, 21.78.

Diving — 1, Brian Donohue, Kennedy, 310.85; 2, Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 307.45; 3, Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 255.80; 4, Cody Hall, Mercer Island, 233.40.

100 fly — 1, Grant Neil, O'Dea, 51.24; 2, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy, 51.46; 3, Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 52.04; 4, Michael Shum, Lakeside, 52.42.

100 free — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy, 46.06*; 2, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 47.11; 3, Matt Williams, Bellevue, 47.26; 4, Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 47.73.

500 free — 1, Nick Klatt, Liberty, 4:38.64; 2, Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 4:42.98; 3, Grant Gamroth, O'Dea, 4:52.56; 4, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 4:51.47.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Noah Deiparine, 2, Brandt Wasche, Karl MacLane, Ian Caldwell) 1:28.22; 2, Kennedy (Thane Maudslien, Alex Ballanger, Skylar Martens, Tommy Thach) 1:28.90; 3, O'Dea (Grant Neil, Dylan Jergens, Sam Nelson, Grant Gamroth) 1:28.91; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:29.23.

100 back — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 50.31*; 2, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy, 51.40*; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 51.61; 4, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 53.15.

100 breast — 1, Raymond Ha, Liberty, 58.59; 2, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 58.67; 3, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 59.89; 4, Dean Nguyen, Franklin, 1:00.46.

400 free relay — Mercer Island (Samuel Chong, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell, Andrew Weiss) 3:13.92; 2, Bellevue (Matt Williams, Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Todd McCarthy) 3:14.20; 3, Lakeside (Henry Stolz, Abrahm Devine, Hugh Jacobsen, Carter Jacobsen) 3:15.38; 4, Shorecrest (Grant Heisey, Russel Groves, Axel Wickstrom, Carter Osborne) 3:19.48.

CLASS 2A

Leading qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Sehome (Andy Small, Patrick Gregory, Isaiah Grambo, Isaac Day) 1:42.46; 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Johah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:43.35; 3, Steilacoom (Benjamin Scott, James Scott, Andrew Gonzalez, Andrew Lamb) 1:43.84; 4, Aberdeen (Keegan Davison, Dillon Rowe, Joseph Bowley, Colton Sundstrom) 1:45.62.

200 free — 1, Ian Schleh, Anacortes, 1:46.58; 2, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:47.03; 3, Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 1:50.41; 4, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 1:50.76.

200 IM — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 2:01.21; 2, Joseph Bowley, Aberdeen, 2:04.33; 3, Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 2:05.78; 4, James Scott, Steilacoom, 2:09.52.

50 free — 1, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 21.92; 2, Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.23; 3, Kellen Meyers, Klahowya, 22.56; 3, Patrick Gregory, Sehome, 22.56.

Diving — 1, Steve Kane, Archbishop Murphy, 167.15; 2, Elliot Forde, Archbishop Murphy, 162.05; 3, Ryan Shipes, Steilacoom, 158.50; 4, Rylan Korby, Squalicum, 155.20.

100 fly — 1, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 52.03; 2, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 54.33; 3, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 56.05; 4, Conrad Karwal, Sammamish, 56.34.

100 free — 1, Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 48.44; 2, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 48.47; 3, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 48.84; 4, Karl Akland, Anacortes, 49.47.

500 free — 1, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 4:45.94; 2, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 4:47.51; 3, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 4:57.58; 4, Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 4:59.67.

200 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy (Stephen Boden, Austin Barnard, Alec Barnard, Alex Walczak) 1:32.22; 2, Sehome (Patrick Gregory, Isaac Day, Joshua Larson, Curran Wilbour) 1:32.92.

100 back — 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 53.15; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 53.63; 3, Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 54.15; 4, Andy Small, Sehome, 56.77.

100 breast — 1, Patrick Gregory, Sehome, 59.42; 2, Joseph Bowley, Aberdeen, 1:02.16; 3, Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:03.38; 4, James Scott, Steilacoom, 1:04.78.

400 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy (Hunter Cosgrove, Stephen Boden, Austin Barnard, Alec Barnard) 3:21.79; 2, Anacortes (Ian Schleh, Evan Akland, Danny Schleh, Karl Akland) 3:22.87; 3, Sehome (Isaiah Grambo, Joshua Larson, Curran Wilbour, Andy Small) 3:25.89; 4, Aberdeen (Dillon Rowe, Brad Farrer, Colton Sundstrom, Joseph Bowley) 3:27.49.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon


Advertising