Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, February 15, 2013 at 10:04 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday's detailed prep gymnastics results

Results of Friday's state championships at the Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall (complete results at wiaa.com).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Gymnastics

State championships

At Tacoma Dome Exhibition Hall

CLASS 4A

Finals

Team scores — 1, Emerald Ridge 174.05; 2, Woodinville 173.47; 3, Newport 170.125; 4, Jefferson 165.925.

All-around — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 37.375; 2, Candace Ho, Newport, 36.7; 3, Nicole Moss, Heritage 36.675; 4, Elizabeth Clemens, Emerald Ridge, 36.125; 5, CaroLyne Schmidt, Emerald Ridge, 35.975; 6, Emily Paratore, Woodinville, 35.825; 7, Cadie Pratt, Mead, 35.55; 8, Ashley Pernell, Kentlake, 35.475; 9, Madison Engel, Woodinville, 35.2; 10, Elise Groh, Newport, 34.75.

Leading qualifiers

(Top 8 qualify for Saturday's finals)

Vault — 1, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.6; 2, Ashley Pernell, Kentlake, 9.575; 3, CaroLyne Schmidt, Emerald Ridge, 9.55; 4, Brooke Atwell, Heritage, 9.475; 5, Summer Barrett, Puyallup, 9.4.

Bars — 1, Suren Kanchanavaleerat, Union, 9.4; 2, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 9.275; 3, Candace Ho, Newport, 9.175; 4, Cadie Pratt, Mead, 9.075; 5, Emily Paratore, Woodinville, 9.0.

Beam — 1, Nicole Moss, Heritage, 9.4; Candace Ho, Newport, 9.325; 3, Madison Engel, Woodinville, 9.275; 4, Emily Paratore, Woodinville, 9.175; 5, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.15.

Floor — 1, Izzy Erdem, Central Valley, 9.75; 2, Britni Atwell, Heritage, 9.675; 3, Rose Kibala, Roosevelt, 9.625; 4, Kerrie Heckel, Mount Rainier, 9.5; 5 (tie), Tia Thomas, Federal Way, and Cadie Pratt, Mead, 9.4.

CLASS 3A/2A

Finals

Team scores - 1, Enumclaw 181.05; 2, Kamiakin 179.6; Mount Si, 169.125; 4, Columbia River 165.775; 5, Decatur 165.275; 6, Highline 158.225; 7, Sammamish 157.575; 8, Holy Names 152.65.

All-around - 1, Kristen Rodal, Highline, 37.95; 2, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 37.725; 3, Nykaela Dodson, Sammaish, 37.675; 4, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 37.6; 4, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 37.025; 6, Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, 36.925; 7, Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 36.475; 8, Saige Polanik, Kamiakin, 36.2; 9, Maddison Ward, Enumclaw, 36.125; 10, Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 36.05.

Leading qualifiers

(Top 16 qualify for Saturday's finals)

Vault — 1, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 9.7; 2, Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.625; 3, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 9.6; 4, Michelle Fletcher, Kamiakin, 9.575; 5, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 9.525.

Bars — 1, Olivia Bannerot, Enumclaw, 9.3; 2, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 9.25; Kayl Lasater, Hanford, 9.225; 4 (tie), Kristen Rodal, Highline, and Kykaela Dodson, Sammamish, 9.05.

Beam — 1, Nykaela Dodson, Sammamish, 9.7; 2 (tie), Kristen Rodal, Highline, and Danielle Brandon, Kamiakin, 9.575; 4, Mia Alvarez, Highline, 9.475; Emily Berte, Enumclaw, 9.3.

Floor - 1, Kristen Rodal, Highline, 9.7; 2, Molly Mattheis, Enumclaw, 9.675; 3, Olivia Bannerot, Enmclaw, 9.65; Cassie Hunt, Auburn Mountainview, 9.6; 5, Kelsey Jaquish, Kamiakin, 9.575.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising