Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, January 30, 2013 at 7:51 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Associated Press girls basketball rankings

Voting by sports writers, with won-loss records through Jan. 26 and total points (first-place votes in parentheses).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Class 4A

W-L Pts

1. Mead (Spokane) (4) 16-1 74
2. Mount Rainier (Des Moines) (4) 18-1 65
3. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) 16-1 64
4. Lynnwood 18-1 60
5. Puyallup 17-2 49
6. Inglemoor (Kenmore) 15-2 36
7. Walla Walla 17-2 34
8. Beamer (Federal Way) 16-3 18
9. Arlington 16-3 16
10. Woodinville 15-4 11
Others receiving votes — Garfield 10, Jackson 9, Mount Vernon 9, Curtis 8, Bothell 7, Central Valley 6, Federal Way 5, Skyline 4, Union 4, Richland 2, Skyview 1, Tahoma 1, Moses Lake 1, Issaquah 1.

Class 3A

1. Prairie (Brush Prairie) (8) 18-2 80
2. Cleveland (Seattle) 16-2 67
3. Wilson (Tacoma) 13-2 61
4. Bellevue 18-1 59
5. Seattle Prep 15-3 52
6. Holy Names (Seattle) 16-2 35
7. Ferndale 15-2 33
8. Stanwood 17-2 30
9. Kamiakin (Kennewick) 17-3 16
10. Mercer Island 15-4 12
Others receiving votes — Rainier Beach 10, Lincoln 9, Mount Spokane 8, Foss 5, Lakeside (Seattle) 4, Mountlake Terrace 3, Shadle Park 3, Juanita 2, Franklin 2, Glacier Peak 2, University 1, Enumclaw 1.

Class 2A

1. Mark Morris (Longview) (9) 17-2 96
2. W.F. West (Chehalis) 15-3 79
3. Wapato 15-1 64
4. Burlington-Edison 15-2 60
5. Archbishop Murphy (Everett) 15-3 50
6. White River (Buckley) 16-3 47
7. Ellensburg 14-2 42
8. Renton 16-2 34
9. Cedarcrest (Duvall) 17-2 31
10. Pullman 12-5 12
Others receiving votes — Lynden 10, Clover Park 7, River Ridge 5, West Valley (Yakima) 4, Port Angeles 3, Grandview 3, East Valley (Spokane) 2, Washougal 1.

Class 1A

1. Freeman (Rockford) (6) 19-0 74
2. Cascade Christian (Puyallup) (1) 19-0 68
3. Castle Rock (1) 17-0 64
4. (tie) Brewster 16-1 45
(tie) Lynden Christian 16-3 45
6. Okanogan 14-3 42
7. Woodland 17-2 39
8. Chelan 14-3 29
9. University Prep (Seattle) 16-2 9
10. La Salle (Union Gap) 15-2 8
Others receiving votes — Elma 3, Granger 3, King's 3, LaCenter 3, Blaine 2, Zillah 1, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1, Connell 1.

Class 2B

1. Reardan (6) 19-1 60
2. Pe Ell 16-1 51
3. Colfax 17-3 48
4. Raymond 18-1 41
5. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 15-4 39
6. Darrington 17-2 26
7. Riverside Christian (Yakima) 10-3 18
8. Morton-White Pass 14-5 12
9. LaConner 15-4 9
10. DeSales (Walla Walla) 13-3 7
Others receiving votes — Napavine 6, Onalaska 6, Dayton 5, Bear Creek 2.

Class 1B

1. Colton (3) 16-1 47
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 18-0 45
3. Neah Bay (1) 11-1 43
4. Cusick 18-2 32
5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 14-5 21
Others receiving votes — Mount Rainier Lutheran 6, Republic 6.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising