Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, January 30, 2013 at 7:25 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (3)
  • Print

Associated Press boys basketball rankings

Voting by sports writers, with won-loss records through Jan. 26 and total points (first-place votes in parentheses).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
Ratings, ratiings,,,G-Prep knocked off again in Spokane last night. MORE
Well, as of Saturday night, West Valley-Yakima has two losses...Ephrata 68, West Valley 61 MORE
not sure where you are getting your information, but WV Yakima only has one loss (2 OT... MORE

advertising

Class 4A

W-L Pts

1. Garfield (Seattle) (5) 18-1 84
2. Bothell (4) 18-2 78
3. Jackson (Mill Creek) 19-0 72
4. Central Valley (Spokane) 16-1 63
5. Curtis (University Place) 18-2 62
6. Federal Way 16-3 43
7. Richland 16-4 28
8. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) 14-3 24
9. Union (Vancouver) 14-5 17
10. Eastmont (East Wenatchee) 15-2 9
Others receiving votes — Arlington 4, Beamer 4, Newport (Bellevue) 4, Tahoma 3.

Class 3A

1. Rainier Beach (Seattle) (6) 16-3 87
2. Lincoln (Tacoma) (3) 14-2 74
3. Mercer Island 17-2 59
4. (tie) Foss (Tacoma) 14-3 53
(tie) Kamiakin (Kennewick) 17-3 53
6. Seattle Prep 15-4 50
7. Lakeside (Seattle) 16-3 38
8. Mountlake Terrace 17-2 31
9. Franklin (Seattle) 14-5 26
10. Glacier Peak (Snohomish) 16-3 18
Others receiving votes — University 2, Shorewood 2, Stanwood 1, Columbia River 1.

Class 2A

1. Lynden (7) 17-1 97
2. Renton (3) 18-0 93
3. Pullman 19-1 78
4. Clover Park (Lakewood) 13-6 56
5. West Valley (Yakima) 15-3 54
6. White River (Buckley) 16-3 38
7. Mark Morris (Longview) 14-5 37
8. Anacortes 14-4 23
9. Sequim 14-3 20
10. Ellensburg 12-4 15
Others receiving votes — Wapato 14, Olympic 7, River Ridge 5, W.F. West 5, West Valley (Spokane) 5, Washougal 2, Burlington-Edison 1.

Class 1A

1. Zillah (4) 17-1 84
2. Seattle Academy (4) 17-0 83
3. Lynden Christian (1) 15-4 67
4. Toledo 18-1 59
5. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 16-1 54
6. Okanogan 18-1 42
7. Kalama 16-3 39
8. Chewelah (Jenkins) 14-2 25
9. Chelan 15-3 14
10. University Prep (Seattle) 14-4 13
Others receiving votes — Tenino 8, King's 4, Cashmere 3.

Class 2B

1. St. George's (Spokane) (5) 19-1 59
2. Morton-White Pass (1) 17-1 55
3. LaConner 18-2 33
4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 15-5 32
5. Raymond 16-4 28
6. (tie) Willapa Valley (Menlo) 15-5 27
(tie) Colfax 15-5 27
8. Onalaska 15-3 26
9. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 13-7 19
10. Riverside Christian (Yakima) 12-3 11
Others receiving votes — Walla Walla Valley Academy 5, Wahkiakum 4, Adna 3, Bear Creek 1.

Class 1B

1. Cusick (3) 18-2 47
2. Neah Bay (1) 12-1 43
3. Sunnyside Christian 16-2 42
4. Garfield-Palouse (1) 15-3 38
5. (tie) Lummi 12-2 6
(tie) Christian Faith (Federal Way) 15-2 6
(tie) Wellpinit 15-5 6
(tie) Lacrosse-Washtucna 16-4 6
(tie) Cedar Park Christian (MLT) 12-2 6

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising