Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, January 16, 2013 at 5:45 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (1)
  • Print

Associated Press boys basketball rankings

Voting by a panel of sports writers, with won-loss records through Jan. 22 and total points (first-place votes in parentheses).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
This is the second week of the AP High School Basketball Polls. You didn't post last... MORE

advertising

Class 4A

W-L Pts

1. Bothell (7) 15-2 101
2. Garfield (Seattle) (2) 15-1 96
3. Central Valley (Spokane) (1) 14-1 86
4. Jackson (Mill Creek) 18-0 75
5. Curtis (University Place) (1) 17-1 71
6. Gonzaga Prep (Spokane) 13-2 51
7. Federal Way 15-3 46
8. Richland 15-4 25
9. Eastmont (East Wenatchee) 13-2 15
10. Union (Vancouver) 11-5 12
Others receiving votes — Issaquah 9, Eastlake 7, Arlington 3, Newport 3, Beamer 3, Tahoma 1, Emerald Ridge 1.

Class 3A

1. Lincoln (Tacoma) (10) 13-1 109
2. Rainier Beach (Seattle) (1) 15-3 100
3. Mercer Island 16-1 87
4. Kamiakin (Kennewick) 16-2 70
5. Foss (Tacoma) 11-3 57
6. Seattle Prep 14-3 48
7. Franklin (Seattle) 12-5 41
8. Mountlake Terrace 15-2 35
9. Lakeside (Seattle) 13-3 29
10. Glacier Peak (Snohomish) 14-3 16
Others receiving votes — Shorewood 6, University 6, Columbia River 1.

Class 2A

1. Lynden (9) 15-1 126
2. Renton (4) 16-0 121
3. Pullman 16-1 101
4. Clover Park (Lakewood) 12-5 79
5. West Valley (Yakima) 13-1 75
6. White River (Buckley) 14-3 56
7. Ellensburg 11-3 40
8. Mark Morris (Longview) 12-5 39
9. Sequim 12-3 26
10. (tie) Wapato 11-3 12
(tie) Anacortes 11-3 12
Others receiving votes — West Valley (Spokane) 7, Washougal 6, River Ridge 6, Centralia 3, Clarkston 3, W.F. West 3.

Class 1A

1. Seattle Academy (7) 15-0 96
2. Zillah (2) 15-1 90
3. Lynden Christian (1) 12-4 81
4. Toledo 16-1 65
5. Kalama 16-2 61
6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 15-0 52
7. Okanogan 16-1 37
8. Chewelah (Jenkins) 13-3 17
9. Chelan 14-3 16
10. University Prep (Seattle) 14-3 13
Others receiving votes — King's 8, Cashmere 7, Tenino 6, Eatonville 1.

Class 2B

1. St. George's (Spokane) (7) 17-1 88
2. Morton-White Pass (Randle) (2) 12-1 83
3. La Conner 17-1 71
4. Colfax 14-4 59
5. (tie) NW Christian (Colbert) 13-5 46
(tie) Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 14-4 46
7. Willapa Valley (Menlo) 14-4 26
8. Onalaska 12-3 17
9. Wahkiakum (Cathlamet) 11-4 16
10. Raymond 14-4 15
Others receiving votes — Walla Walla Valley Academy 13, Adna 7, Riverside Christian 6, Liberty (Spangle) 2.

Class 1B

1. Cusick (3) 15-2 77
2. Sunnyside Christian 13-2 66
3. Neah Bay (1) 10-1 63
4. LaCrosse-Washtucna (3) 13-3 46
5. Garfield-Palouse (1) 13-3 16
Others receiving votes — Christian Faith 13, Lummi 12, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 7, Odessa-Harrington 6, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 6, Pomeroy 6, Wellpinit 6.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising