Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Tuesday, October 9, 2012 at 10:14 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Garfield 7, Ballard 0 Singles — Oscar Burney, GA, beat Ben Thompson, BA, 6-0, 6-3; Aaron Schechter, GA, beat Evan Lund, BA, 6-2, 6-0...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Garfield 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Oscar Burney, GA, beat Ben Thompson, BA, 6-0, 6-3; Aaron Schechter, GA, beat Evan Lund, BA, 6-2, 6-0; Jack Peterson, GA, beat Nick Fulcher, BA, 6-3, 6-0; Rohin Burney, GA, beat Adalie Nissen, BA, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Marco Bornstein-Jared Storz, GA, beat Tobey Dunkleberg-David Monlux, BA, 6-0, 6-1; Patrick Mogan-Jamie Forbes, GA, beat Ethan Lindell-Kiefer Dandas, BA, 6-1, 6-0; Whit Seavrens-Matt Paley, GA, beat Evan Porcincula-David Messarole, BA, 6-0, 6-5.

Woodinville 6, Inglemoor 1

Singles — Nate Billett, W, beat Ryan Paek, 6-3, 6-4; Tim Carlson, W, beat Arie Bolotin, 4-6, 6-2, 1-0(11-9); Alex Shaw, W, beat Nick Pauley, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Ben Schetterer, W, beat Anthony Kuykendall, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Bobby Gleason-Luke McCarthy, W, beat Ryan Chinn-Scott Zheng, 6-1, 6-4; Byron Murray-Mitchell Stafford, W, beat Derek Wang-Lander Lee, 7-5, 6-1; Chris Berger-Thomas Lancastor, I, beat Danny Scheid-Nole Powell, 6-1, 6-1.

Newport 7, Bothell 0

Singles — Kelvin Yuched, beat Daniel Fredrickson, 6-0, 6-0; Austin Gn, beat Cole Jones, 6-0, 6-1; Travis Kayahara, beat Jakob Warner, 6-1, 6-0; Edwin Carlos, beat Kevin Sim, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Dylan Harlow-Matt Sham, beat Alon Patashnik-Jordan Huffaker, 6-1, 6-1; David An-Alex Namba, beat Ray Lee-Nevin Kalaf, 6-0, 6-0; Uday Singh-Avi Ram, beat Dawson Michael-Sam Johnson, 6-0, 6-0.

Liberty 5, Mount Si 2

Singles — Marek Pierepiekarz, L, beat Josh Hamann, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; Justice Canley, L, beat Matthew Griffin, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Kevin McLaughlin, MS, beat Robert Cunningham, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Allen Reid, MS, beat Matthew Cao, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

Doubles — Tyler Le-Aaron Burk, L, beat Rhett Haney-Van Magnan, 6-3, 6-2; Griffin Lockhart-Matt Campbell, L, beat Drew Hadaller-Logan Cochran, MS, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-1; Garrett Hughes-Brian Linnenkamp, L, beat Royce Schwartzenberger-Brady Thomas, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

Issaquah 5, Eastlake 2

Singles — Nick Grafton, IS, beat Mitch Loofburrow, EL, 7-5, 7-6; Andrew Kim, IS, beat Andrew Garland, EL, 6-2, 6-4; Aashray Anand, EL, beat Ken Kida, IS, 7-6, 6-2; Andrew Kan, IS, beat Thiago Bandeira, EL, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Kenny Koehler-Anand Nambakam, EL, beat Andrew Okada-Sam Reardon, IS, 7-5, 4-6 (11-9); Nick Suryan-Eric Shroeder, IS, beat Tim Tan-Jeff Gross, EL, 6-4, 6-3; Khalil Somani-Tim McNary, IS, beat Sean Chokshi-Adam James, EL, 6-3, 7-6.

Interlake 7, Juanita 0

Singles — Connor Garnett, IL, beat Bill Narita, JA, 6-1, 6-4; Luat Le, IL, beat Joel Hilborn, JA, 6-0, 6-1; Eddie Locke, IL, beat Mark Stevens, JA, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Wang, IL, beat Colin Pate, JA, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Joe Motto-Eric Radoi, IL, beat Tim Roetcisoender-Baxter Miller, JA, 6-1, 6-0; Billy Hao-Kevin Liu, IL, beat Branden Nokes-Zach Richter, JA, 6-3, 6-0; Ben Vernhes-Tu Pham, IL, beat Corey O'Neil-Alex Kabatski, JA, 6-0, 6-0.

Overlake 5, Bear Creek 0

Singles — Josh Zhang, beat Caleb Ji, 6-3, 7-5; Andrew Gavrilla, beat Chris Yang, 6-3, 7-6(2).

Doubles — Ethan Hayden-Keshav Ummat, beat Brody Rebre-Seth McBridge, 6-0, 6-4; Aaron Zhu-David Chen, beat Anthony Tzen-Kevin Um, 6-4, 6-3; Ariel Mizrahi-Johnny Ardissono, beat Ian Klimisch-Hayden McCraw, 6-1, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising