Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, May 26, 2012 at 11:13 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday's detailed prep track and field results

At Mount Tahoma H. S. Team scores (top 10) — Gig Habor 62, Mead 58, Federal Way 52, Wenatchee 51, Arlington 29, Union 28, Auburn Riverside...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Gig Habor 62, Mead 58, Federal Way 52, Wenatchee 51, Arlington 29, Union 28, Auburn Riverside 27, Richland 19, Joel Ferris 18, Lewis and Clark 17.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Gabe Williams, Redmond, 179-8; 2, Morgunn Ewing, Bothell, 172-6; 3, Kyle Allen, Evergreen, 160-9. Long jump — 1, Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 23-0 ½; 2, Jorell Dorsey, Issaquah, 23-0 ½; 3, Michael Tate, Federal Way, 22-3. 300 hurdles — 1, Blake Gerling, Walla Walla, 37.99; 2, Andrey Zadneproviskiy, Auburn Riverside, 38.40; 3, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 38.50. 100 — 1, Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 10.82; 2, Justin Browne, 10.92; 3, Wes Bailey, Mead, 11.03. 200 — 1, Isiah Brandt-Sim, Wenatchee, 21.74; 2, Wes Bailey, Mead, 21.97; 3, Byron Howell, Garfield, 22.18. 400 — 1, Wes Bailey, Mead, 47.85; 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 48.03; 3, Drew Matthews, Skyline, 48.40. 800 — 1, Nick Boersma, Wenatchee, 1:49.87 (meet record); 2, Tanner Sork, Union, 1:52.26; 3, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 1:52.90. 1,600 — 1, Andrew Garder, Mead, 4:09.71; 2, Conor McCandless, Gonzaga Prep, 4:09.72; 3, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 4:10.40. 400 relay — 1, Gig Harbor (Garret Steuk, Justin Browne, Bryan Larson, Lucas Strong) 41.43; 2, Federal Way (Kerson Lubin, Michael Tate, Aaron Persinger, Ezekiel McNeal) 41.80; 3, Mead (Evan Maack, Wes Bailey, Austin Stone, Gunnar Kayser) 41.82. 1,600 relay — 1, Federal Way (Ezekiel McNeal, Jeremiah McNeal, Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo) 3:19.08; 2, Skyline (Drew Matthews, Jamon Rogers, Aaron Persinger, Tremaine Rambo) 3:20.85; 3, Union (Evan Freeman, Levi Sparks, Luke Sparks, Roman Kirkov) 3:22.81.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Bellevue 65, Lakes 45, Hanford 37, Peninsula 33, Liberty (Issaquah) 30.50, Shadle Park 28, University 24, Seattle Prep 23, Lincoln 22, Nathan Hale 22, Juanita 22, O'Dea 22.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Andrew Bashan, Lynnwood, 55-7; 2, Mitchell Stuart, Bellevue, 54-0 ½; 3, Michael Kneip, Bellevue, 53-10 ½. High jump — 1, Eddie Gonzalez, University, 6-6; 2, Drew Thompson, Decatur, 6-6; 3, Cole Jensen, Shadle Park, 6-6. Triple jump — 1, Luke Plummer, Peninsula, 46-10; 2, Marcus Ekeya, Columbia River, 46-1; 3, Joshua Gordon, Liberty(Issaquah), 45-3 ¼. 300 hurdles — 1, Joseph Collett, Hanford, 38.00; 2, Rashon Smith, Timberline, 38.63; 3, Zach Williams, Yelm, 38.74 . 100 — 1, Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 10.68; 2, Markeith Harris, Nathan Hale, 10.92; 3, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 10.92. 200 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 21.41; 2, Quadelle Satterwhite, Lincoln, 21.81; 3, Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 22.06 . 400 — 1, Marcus Chambers, Henry Foss, 47.36; 2, Andrew Prentice, Glacier Peak, 48.39; 3, Marquin Russell, Lakes, 48.43. 800 — 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:50.56 (meet record); 2, Eric Schulz, Mercer Island, 1:53.51; 3, Will Sheeran, Bellevue, 1:53.83 . 1,600 — 1, Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.77 (meet record); 2, Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 4:05.60; 3, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 4:09.89 . 400 relay — 1, Bellevue (Reuben Mwehla, Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Max Richmond) 42.30; 2, Lincoln (Richard Johnson, Oliver Orr, Rayshaun Miller, Jmaka Love) 42.58; 3, Juanita (Vincent Ly, Kendrick Murphy, Alec Martin, Travis Marshall) 43.01. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue (Woody Butler, Myles Jack, Will Sheeren, Budda Baker) 3:19.71; 2, Lakes (Sammie Long, Alex Caba, KeyShawn Lee, Marquin Russell) 3:20.50; 3, Liberty(Issaquah) Joseph Bergmann, Hamilton Noel, Hiron Redman, Joshua Gordon) 3:21.38.

Class 2A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — Ephara 66, White River 58, Squalicum 44, Sehome 41.50, Tumwater 36, Pullman 24, Deer Park 22, Port Angeles 19, North Mason 18, Interlake 18, Lakewood 18.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Adam Mahama, Pullman, 172-3; 2, Nick Majeske, Anacortes, 167-5; 3, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 162-1. 300 hurdles — 1, Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 37.87; 2, Craig Allen, North Mason, 37.89; 3, Devin Liebel, White River, 38.50. 100 — 1, Jordan Todd, Interlake, 10.84; 2, Zachary Smith, Olympic, 10.93; 3, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 10.95. 200 — 1, Jonathan Green, Ephrata, 22.25; 2, Jordan Todd, Interlake, 22.33; 3, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 22.58. 400 — 1, Andrew Brown, Tumwater, 48.35 (meet record); 2, Conner McCorkle, North Kitsap, 49.31; 3, Jacob Green, Ephrata, 49.83 . 800 — 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:52.84; 2, Reed Henderson, Sehome, 1:53.35; 3, Dallas Snider, W.F. West, 1:53.75. 1,600 — 1, Marcus Dickson, White River, 4:10.79 (meet record), 2, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 4:11.29; 3, Daniel Amann, Deer Park, 4:12.17. 400 relay — 1, Ephata (Skyler Mann, Christian Nuckolls, Jonathan Green, Micah Ohl) 42.41; 2, Sehome (Ian Earle, Michael Faulkner, Nick Saupe, Malik Williams) 42.94; 3, Washington (Tae Tae Fondue, Dre'Shun Harvey, Eli Weems, Victor Gamboa) 42.94. 1,600 relay — 1, Ephrata (Jacob Green, Mica Ohl, Kyle Charles, Jonathan Green) 3:20.25 (ties meet record); 2, White River (Marcus Dickson, Kody Gould, Austin May, Devin Liebel) 3:22.65; 3, Squalicum (Jason Pfannenstiel, Chris Fredlund, Joey Malloy, Kyler Reed) 3:22.91.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) - Hoquiam 55, Kalama 48, Charles Wright 47, Freeman 44, Orting 35.5, Newport (Spokane) 34, Colville 30.50, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 27, Meridian 25, King's 23.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Aaron Castle, Newport (Spokane), 64-4 ½ (meet record); 2, Jake Callaghan, Naches Valley, 56-0 ¼; 3, Tyson Brook, Connell, 51-3. High jump — 1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-10; 2, Thane Pierson, Naches Valley, 6-8; 3, Darrin Love, Tenino, 6-6 . Long jump — 1, Jake Clizbe, Kalama, 22-3 ¾; 2, Ethan Cabbage, Colville, 22-0 ¼; 3, Kyle Powell, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 21-9 ½. Triple jump — 1, Cody Unfred, Freeman, 45-5 ¼; 2, Kyle Powell, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 44-10; 3, Ethan Cabbage, Colville, 44-9 ¼. Pole vault — 1, Braden Barranco, Newport (Spokane), 14-3; 2, Brad Wood, Cashmere, 14-0; 3, Daniel Calhoon, Cedar Park Christian(Bothell), 13-6. 110 hurdles — 1, Zack Schnieder, Chewelah, 15.12; 2, Jared Neiman, Kalama, 15.14; 3, Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke, 15.42. 300 hurdles — 1, Joel Stark, Elma, 39.02; 2, Rafa Mendoza, Wahluke, 39.28; 3, Zack Schnieder, Chewelah, 39.47. 100 — 1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 10.98; 2, Nolan Hoiness, Hoquiam, 11.01; 3, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 11.07. 200 — 1, Alexander Moore, Charles Wright Academy, 22.30; 2, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 22.58; 3, Jake Schmitt, Meridian, 22.30. 400 — 1, Quinn Robinson, Freeman, 49.46; 2, Austin Moore, Castle Rock, 50.60; 3, Angel Rodriguez, Zillah, 50.73. 800 — 1, Mitch Beard, Nooksack Valley, 1:59.44; 2, Michael Anderson, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 1:59.71; 3, Logan Owens, Riverside, 2:00.62. 3,200 — 1, Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska, 9:29.57; 2, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright Academy, 9:39.85; 3, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 9:44.95. 400 relay — 1, Hoquiam (Tyler White, Paul Girts, Tim Pelan Jr, Nolan Hoiness) 43.06; 2, Orting (Christian Yoro, Jaysen Yoro, Devin Casey, Connor Rose) 43.59; 3, Freeman (Quinn Robinson, Daniel Wheatley, Max Axtell, Cody Unfred) 43.75. 1,600 relay — 1, Freeman (Max Axtell, Christian Dresback, Connor Rubright, Quinn Robinson) 3:25.33; 2, Riverside (Eddy Wilcox, Logan Owens, Jordan Yaws, Brayden Proctor) 3:29.77; 3, Elma (Ray Stark, Erick Atkins, Chance Bremer, Joel Stark) 3:31.72.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) - Riverside Christian 48, La Conner 47, Davenport 47, Waitsburg-Prescott 46, Tacoma Baptist 42, Northwest Christian Lacey) 41, Aostin 35, St. George's 32, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 30, Mossyrock 27.33.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Walker Williams, Tacoma Baptist, 161-5; 2, Brett Chaput, Wahiakum, 146-4; 3, Williams Helman, Ocosta, 137-5. Javelin — 1, Fernando Valencia, Riverside Christian, 189-3; 2, Landy James, La Conner, 177-7; 3, Brian Stefanoff, Seattle Lutheran, 172-6. Triple jump — 1, Jamall James, La Conner, 46-6 ½; 2, CJ Matthews, Oroville, 42-10 ½; 3, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 42-6 ¾. Pole vault — 1, David Rockett, Willapa Valley, 12-9; 2, Michael Martinez, Asotin, 12-0; 3, Austin Telford, Davenport, 11-6. 110 hurdles — 1, Joey Gunning, Davenport, 14.97; 2, Jamall James, La Conner, 15.24; 3, Cole Evers, Davenport, 15.24. 300 hurdles — 1, Nick Wales, DeSales, 38.87; 2, Cole Evers, Davenport, 40.57; 3, Jesse Adkins, Lake Roosevelt, 41.12. 100 — 1, Christian Meyer, Northwest Christian(Colbert) 11.01; 2, Nate Graham, St. George's, 11.10; 3, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 11.14. 200 — 1, Gunnar Trygstad, North Beach, 22.35; 2, Brandon Richardson, Mossyrock, 22.72; 3, Keaton Cruver, Tacoma Baptist, 22.86. 400 — 1, Keaton Cruver, Tacoma Baptist, 49.61; 2, Roy Walser, Rearden, 49.70; 3, Nate VanTuinen, Riverside Christian, 50.32. 800 — 1, Lucas Graham, Northwest Christian(Lacey) 1:58.76; 2, Nate Dalton, Asotin, 1:59.61; 3, Julian Avalos, Kittitas, 2:00.47. 3,200 — 1, Lucas Graham, Northwest Christian(Lacey), 9:51.16; 2, Chase Reigen, Asotin, 9:53.90; 3, Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 9:54.73. 400 relay — 1, Morton-White Pass (Jeff Fenbert, Ben Powell, Daniel Bates, Coy Hanger) 44.18; 2, Colfax (Alvin Li, Justin Berarducci, Sam Thompson, Austin Corean) 44.95. 1,600 relay — 1, Tacoma Baptist (Austin Lutterloh, Ryan Lutterloh, Trevor Talen, Keaton Cruver) 3:28.32; 2, Davenport (Austin Telford, Joey Gunnings, Cole Evers, Ryan Zeller) 3:28.83; 3, Kittitas (Julian Avalos, Robert Barnhart, Tyler McIrvin, Ty Poole) 3:31.69.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — Valley Christian 85, Crescent 83, Pomeroy 61, Bickleton 55, Seton Catholic 47, Mansfield 35, Taholah 32, Shorewood Christian 32, Columbia (Hunters) 27, Trout Lake/Glenwood 26.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Cecil Capoeman, Taholah, 49-6; 2, Mike Zapien, Crescent, 46-2; 3, Tory Knebel, Pomeroy, 41-6. High jump — 1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 6-2; 2, Donovan Christie, Crescent, 6-1; 3, Ryan Willis, Clallam Bay, 5-10. Long jump — 1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 21-6 ¼; 2, AJ Kieffer, Wellpinit, 20-3 ½; 3, Titus Pascua, Neah Bay, 19-8 ¾. 110 hurdles — 1, Nic Venema, Bickleton, 16.14; 2, Craver Small, Valley Christian, 16.58; 3, Joe Williams, Crescent, 16.60. 300 hurdles — 1, Matthew Waldrip, Crescent, 42.28; 2, Joel Williams, Crescent, 42.67; 3, Nic Venema, Bickleton, 43.79. 100 — 1, Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters) 11.65; 2, Tory Knebel, Pomeroy, 11.65; 3, Ian Boyle, Seton Catholic, 11.72. 200 — Dominic Marquez, Columbia (Hunters) 23.37; 2, Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 23.95; 3, Ian Boyle, Seton Catholic, 23.95. 400 — Brandon Eberley, Curlew, 52.85; 2, Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 53.40; 3, Kyle Brotherton, Shorewood Christian, 53.88. 800 — 1, Grant Merchant, Valley Christian, 2:01.91; 2, Richard Nyambura, Valley Christian, 2:05.09; 3, Alex King, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 2:05.28. 3,200 — 1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 10:11.60; 2, Solomon Bill, Lopez, 10:13.70; 3, Tommy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 10:22.70. 400 relay — 1, Pomeroy (Jacob Moore, Brendan Lueck, Austin Reisdorph, Tory Knebel) 45.65; 2, Crescent (Eric Larson, Joel Williams, Beau Bamer, Matthew Waldrip) 46.55; 3, Neah Bay (Elisha Winck, Harold Tyler, Joey Monje, Titus Pascua) 46.78. 1,600 relay — 1, Pomeroy(Brenden Lueck, Jacob Moore, Tory Knebel, Austin Reisdorph) 3:38.95; 2, Shorewood Christian (Jon Albers, Tim Alsdurf, Garrett Boyd, Kyle Brotherton) 3:42.37; 3, Cescent (Matthew Waldrip, Kyle Hutto, Beau Bamer, Joel Williams) 3:45.05.

Girls

State championships

Class 4A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Curtis 62; 2, Auburn Riverside 55; 3, Kentwood 45; 4, Gig Harbor 36; 5, Issaquah 32; 6, Bellarmine Prep 27; 7, Union 25; 8 (tie) Ballard, Federal Way 24; 10, Mead 23.

FINALS

Javelin — 1, Taylor Barrus, Skyview, 150-7; 2, Ashley Alexander, Monroe, 143-9; 3, Kacie Seims, Kentwood, 136-9. High jump — 1, Audrey Ketcham, Wenatchee, 5-7; 2, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 5-6; 3, Katie Lord, Redmond, 5-5. Pole vault — 1, Elizabeth Quick, Richland, 12-3; 2, Beth Parrish, Kentwood, 11-0; 3, Eva Perry, Issaquah, 11-0. 300 hurdles — 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 44.79; 2, Sadie Sparks, Chiawana, 44.88; 3, Lexi Klinkenberg, Kentridge, 45.21. 100 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 12.10; 2, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 12.24; 3, Emmaline Suchland, Ballard, 12.26. 200 — 1, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 24.95; 2, Emmaline Suchland, Ballard, 24.97; 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 25.13. 400 — 1, Hannah Derby, Bellarmine Prep, 55.51; 2, Leiran Cornish, Snohomish, 57.34; 3, Alexis Daugherty, Skyline, 57.68. 800 — 1, Alexis Fuller, Union, 2:13.69; 2, Lauren Perry, Richland, 2:14.88; 3, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 2:15.18. 1,600 — 1, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 5:01.27; 2, Alexis Fuller, Union, 5:02.84; 3, Mia Wrey, Ballard, 5:05.26. 400 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Kennadi Bouyer, Shelby Vaver, Kenya Shakoor), 48.31; 2, Federal Way (Karis Cameron, Zaedrea Robinson, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Autumn Jackson), 49.13; 3, Mead (Kelsey Mix, Tymen Grant, Kylie Drynan, Malia Maack), 49.16. 800 relay — 1, Curtis (Kira Perkins, Shelby Vaver, Kenya Shakoor, Adreonia Bradley), 1:42.29; 2, Issaquah (Madison Callan, Juliana da Cruz, Mack Wieburg, Gabrielle Gevers), 1:42.60; 3, Federal Way (Zaedrea Robinson, Karis Cameron, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Khiana Duncan), 1:42.86. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellarmine Prep (Hannah Derby, Larisa Robic, Natalie Root, Miranda Ross), 3:51.85; 2, Issaquah (Madison Callan, Amanda Chalfant, Mack Wieburg, Gabrielle Gevers), 3:53.99; 3, Skyline (Mckenzie Deutsch, Alexis Daugherty, Dorie Dalzell, Maria Volodkevich), 3:56.01.

Class 3A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Kamiakin 85; 2, Juanita 53; 3, Holy Names 36; 4, Glacier Peak 31; 5, Mount Spokane 30; 6, Kelso 27; 7 (tie), North Central, Highline 25; 9 (tie), Auburn Mountainview, Camas 24.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Adara Winder, Bonney Lake, 45-9 ¼; 2, Tanisha Whitsett, University, 42-1 ¼; 3, Johna McEllrath, Prairie, 41-6 ¼. Triple jump — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 40-1 ¾ (meet record); 2, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 38-2 ¾; 3, India Smith, Glacier Peak, 36-5 ¾. Pole vault — 1, Jennifer DeBellis, Columbia River, 12-6 (meet record); 2, Courtney Bray, Mount Spokane, 12-0; 3, McKenna Emmert, Kelso, 11-0. 300 hurdles — 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names, 43.48; 2, Nicole Harris, Shorecrest, 44.42; 3, Tiara Pajimola, Shadle Park, 45.30. 100 — 1, Alanna Coker, Juanita, 12.19; 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 12.25; 3, Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 12.29. 200 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 25.03; 2, Rebecca Tarbert, Eastmont, 25.45; 3, Erika Lombardo, Auburn Mountainview, 25.52. 400 — 1, Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, 55.18; 2, Kris Tollefson, West Seattle, 56.57; 3, Ashlee Pedersen, Mount Spokane, 57.60. 800 — 1, Amy-Eloise Neal, Glacier Peak, 2:10.32 (meet record); 2, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 2:10.51; 3, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 2:12.99. 1,600 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 4:50.20; 2, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 4:55.36; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 4:57.29. 400 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 48.42; 2, Auburn Mountainview (Whitney Echols, Nicole Carter, Abi Alfrey, Erika Lombardo), 48.67; 3, Nathan Hale (Veronica Ivancic, Margot Maraghe, Teresa Wang, Rachel Ivancic), 49.54. 800 relay — 1, Kamiakin (Lindsey Schauble, Khadidja Toure, Kyra Brannan, Ellie Heiden), 1:41.22; 2, Nathan Hale (Rachel Ivancic, Claire Godbout, Teresa Wang, Veronica Ivancic), 1:43.75; 3, Mount Spokane (Ashlee Pedersen, Jasmine Bethely, Kennadie Clute, Cheyenne Konrad), 1:44.24. 1,600 relay — 1, Highline (Breana Brookbank, Whitney Diggs, Colleen Pacholski, Tracey Stolz), 3:51.17 (meet record); 2, Kamiakin (Danielle Brandon, Megan Beauchene, Michelle Fletcher, Emily Moon), 3:58.44; 3, Holy Names (Amalia Acorda-Fey, Stasia Demick, Renee Wahlman, Imani Apostol), 4:00.75.

Class 2A

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Team scores (top 10) — 1, North Kitsap 69; 2, Sehome 67; 3, Squalicum 63; 4, Bellingham 56; 5, Blaine 52; 6, Cheney 44; 7, Pullman 30; 8, East Valley (Spokane) 29.5; 9, Burlington-Edison 25; 10, Clarkston 23.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 42-11 ¼; 2, Darbi Dobson, East Valley, 41-6; 3, Angelina Berger, South Whidbey, 39-4. Pole vault — 1, Tori Franzen, Squalicum, 11-9; 2, Kirsten Webber, Squalicum, 11-9; 3, Tarah Erickson, Port Angeles, 11-6. Long jump — 1, Alexandra Lanzafame, North Kitsap, 18-4 ¾; 2, Jenna Dukovcic, Mark Morris, 18-1 ¼; 3, Anna Guo, Pullman, 16-11 ½. 300 hurdles — 1, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 43.97; 2, Hanna Tarleton, Sehome, 44.92; 3, Kendall Dunn, Cheney, 45.15. 100 — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 12.36; 2, Alyssa Porter, Bellingham. 12.41; 3, Necy Wade, River Ridge, 12.50. 200 — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 24.92; 2, Necy Wade, River Ridge, 25.29; 3, Sarah Dolese, Sehome, 25.37. 400 — 1, Cherish Morrison, Blaine, 56.09 (meet record); 2, Kiersten Sigfusson, Blaine, 57.50; 3, Janessa Day, Cheney, 58.21. 800 — 1, Summer Hanson, Interlake, 2:13.08; 2, Katlyn Mataya, Burlington-Edison, 2:16.71; 3, Mia Hodges, Bellingham, 2:16.74. 1,600 — 1, Alyssa Murray, Sumner, 5:02.76; 2, Brittany Gappa, Squalicum, 5:03.47; 3, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 5:05.81. 400 relay — 1, Bellingham (Holly Schrock, Alyssa Porter, Mary Dyrland, Chantal Tran), 48.33 (meet record); 2, North Kitsap (Reagan Colyer, Indigo Williams, Kamina Flemming, Alexandra Lanzafame), 48.55; 3, Sehome (Shannon DeBacker, Sarah Dolese, Hanna Tarleton, Kendra Thomas), 49.17. 800 relay — 1, Sehome (Shannon DeBacker, Sarah Dolese, Hanna Tarleton, Kendra Thomas), 1:41.70 (meet record); 2, Bellingham (Mary Dyrland, Crystal Cochrane, Aurelia Carrillo, Holly Schrock), 1:42.08; 3, Cheney (Kendall Dunn, Chae Brown, Katie McGourin, Janessa Day), 1:44.59. 1,600 relay — 1, Blaine (Kieya Villars, Olivia Adams, Olivia Olason, Cherish Morrison), 3:56.59 (meet record); 2, Sehome (Kate Hannah, Hanna Tarleton, Madison Heilmann, Emily Pittis), 4:01.45; 3, Lynden (Kendra Hack, Amber Stokes, Taryn Vis, Maddi Hommes), 4:02.56.

Class 1A

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Orting 59, 2, King's 52, 3, Northwest 49; 4, Bellevue Christian 46; 5, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 44; 6, Riverside 39; 7, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 38; 8, Colville 32; 9, Cashmere 27.5; 10, Newport (Spokane) 24.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Tera Novy, Montesano, 145-5; 2, Makayla Earl, Chewelah, 116-1; 3, Mykaelynn Powers, Orting, 112-7. Javelin — 1, Kelsie Taylor, Naches Valley, 131-3; 2, Deanna Avalos, La Salle, 130-4; 3, Karly Hibbard, King's, 123-0. Triple jump — 1, Savannah Burr, Orting, 37-1 ½; 2, Arielle Walden, Newport (Spokane), 36-11 ¼; 3, Katelyn Peterson, Wahluke, 35-8 ¾. Pole vault — 1, Anandae Clark, Lakeside (Nine Mile falls), 12-7; 2, Nicole Talcott, Rainier, 10-9; 3, Farrahn O'Hara, Lakeside (Nine Mile falls), 10-0. 100 hurdles — 1, Arielle Walden, Newport (Spokane), 15.45; 2, Chelsea Phillips, Colville, 16.02; 3, Kayla Williams, Orting, 16.06. 300 hurdles — 1, Bree Oldham, Bellevue Christian, 45.35; 2, Kayla Williams, Orting, 46.58; 3, Paige Knight, Bellevue Christian, 46.83. 100 — 1, Karlie Storkson, King's, 12.66; 2, Natalie Grant, Elma, 12.76; 3, Carlee Creager, Cle Elum/Roslyn, 12.77. 200 — 1, Karlie Storkson, King's, 26.05; 2, Raigan Page, Ridgefield, 26.22; 3, Katie Mayer, Charles Wright, 26.27. 400 — 1, Karlie Storkson, King's, 57.31; 2, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 57.52; 3, Raigan Page, Ridgefield, 57.73. 800 — 1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 2:17.59; 2, Hazel Carr, Northwest, 2:18.03; 3, Caracol, Haley, University Prep, 2:21.24. 1,600 — 1, Maddie Meyers, Northwest, 5:00.65; 2, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), 5:09.82; 3, Jess Mildes, Riverside, 5:10.93. 400 relay — 1, Colville (Tasha Luu, Malia Luu, Mackayla McLaughlin, Chelsea Phillips), 50.36; 2, Riverside (Jaime Hardy, Jessica Chrisp, Courtney Davis, Maddi Dykeman), 50.54; 3, Lakeside (Nine Mile falls) (Anandae Clark, Jenna Widman, Callie Best, Kayley Watkins), 50.90. 800 relay — 1, King's (Michaela Hendrix, Emily Cline, Ashley Driscoll, Karlie Storkson), 1:46.33; 2, Bellevue Christian (Alli Vitalone, Carly McClintock, Bree Oldham, Meredith Lampe), 1:46.33; 3, Cashmere (Jesica Bauer, Tianna Helm, Breanne Knishka, Angela Knishka), 1:46.89. 1,600 relay — 1, Bellevue Christian (Paige Knight, Noelle Crosby, Meredith Lampe, Bree Oldham), 4:02.77; 2, Riverside (Courtney Davis, Jess Mildes, Maddi Dykeman, Jessica Chrisp), 4:05.20; 3, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (Arielle Van Peursem, Cara Boasen, Sally Larson, Erin Beezhold), 4:05.68.

Class 2B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Pe Ell 76; 2, Northwest Christian (Lacey); 3, Tacoma Baptist 53; 4, Asotin 50; 5, Colfax 48; 6, Bear Creek 33; 7, Raymond 31; 8, Riverside Christian 30; 9, Lake Roosevelt 29; 10, Kittitas 24.25.

FINALS

Shot put — 1, Kayla Loop, Asotin, 42-2; 2, Crystal Lynch, North Beach, 36-5 ¾; 3, Piper Loop, Asotin, 34-9. High jump — 1, Madelyn Magee, Bear Creek, 5-9; 2, Lindsay Clerf, Kittitas, 5-0; 3, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 5-0. Long jump — Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 17-7; 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 17-2 ¼; 3, Gretchen VanLith, St. John Endicott (LaCrosse-Washtucna), 16-8 ½. 100 hurdles — 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 14.95; 2, Hannah Borden, Raymond, 15.06; 3, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 15.83. 300 hurdles — 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 44.24; 2, Hannah Borden, Raymond, 45.17; 3, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 46.53. 100 — 1, Regyn Gaffney, Adna, 12.60; 2, Rebecca McDonald, Tacoma Baptist, 12.73; 3, Hannah Borden, Raymond, 12.76. 200 — 1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 25.46; 2, Rebecca McDonald, Tacoma Baptist, 25.79; 3, Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 26.12. 400 — 1, Grace Garguile, Crosspoint Academy, 59.10; 2, Kim Barry, Lake Roosevelt, 59.74; 3, Allison Sowers, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 59.81. 800 — 1, Kim Barry, Lake Roosevelt, 2:21.57; 2, Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 2:21.67; 3, Hailey Bredeson, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 2:24.39. 1,600 — 1, Morgan Willson, Colfax, 11:05.21; 2, Elizabeth Weber, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 11:45.11; 3, Kim Barry, Lake Roosevelt, 11:48.02. 400 relay — 1, Tacoma Baptist (Ellie Spiro, Paige Narayan, McKenna Neufeld, Rebecca McDonald), 50.93; 2, Colfax (Amelie Bruya, Elizabeth Hatley, Hannah Harazin, Bailey Mackleit), 51.33; 3, South Bend (Kristen Lazelle, Kaelani Collins, Morgan Patterson, Emily Sanchez), 51.97. 800 relay — 1, Tacoma Baptist (Ellie Spiro, Paige Narayan, McKenna Neufeld, Rebecca McDonald), 1:46.96; 2, Colfax (Amelie Bruya, Elizabeth Hatley, Hannah Harazin, Bailey Mackleit), 1:47.16; 3, Bear Creek (Elizabeth Fernandez, Danielle Isbell, Madelyn Magee, Morgan Rial), 1:47.85. 1,600 relay — 1, Northwest Christian (Lacey) (Megan Teigen, Hailey Bredeson, Elizabeth Weber, Kami Bates), 4:13.13; 2, Kittitas (Kim Bolla, Erica Clerf, Lindsay Clerf, Lexi Ott), 4:14.49; 3, Entiat (Emily Wooldridge, Monika Rock, Deserie Parks, Heather Segle), 4:15.59.

Class 1B

At Eastern Washington University

Team scores (top 10) — 1, Mount Rainier Lutheran 90; 2, Seton Catholic 76; 3, Columbia (Hunters) 64; 4, Trout Lake (Glenwood) 55; 5, Northport 38; 6, Bickleton 36; 7 (tie) Thorp, King's Way Christian, Odessa-Harrington 33; 10, Valley Christian 21.5.

FINALS

Discus — 1, Andrea Heinen, Cusick, 118-3; 2, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia (Hunters), 115-3; 3, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 95-2. Javelin — 1, Kindsey Bott, Pomeroy, 118-9; 2, Rachel Cheney, Taholah, 107-5; 3, Lara Parsons, Klickitat, 105-3. Triple jump — 1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 34-4; 2, Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters), 32-11 ½; 3, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 32-8. Pole vault — 1, Jamie Venema, Bickleton, 8-0; 2, Xandria Korn, Eastside Preparatory, 7-6; 3, Amy Underwood, Trout Lake (Glenwood), 7-6. 100 hurdles — 1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 16.64; 2, Georgie Shafer, Selkirk, 17.24; 3, Jamie Cummins, Lopez, 17.34. 300 hurdles — 1, Rachel Siltman, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 48.22; 2, Courtney Pierce, Wellpinit, 50.29; 3, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 51.01. 100 — 1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 12.81; 2, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 13.18; 3, Jordyn Tanke, Odessa-Harrington, 13.32. 200 — 1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 26.26; 2, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 26.83; 3, Kendra Windham, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 27.43. 400 — 1, Kassie Guglielmino, Northport, 1:01.46; 2, Katelyn Pendley, Thorp, 1:01.84; 3, Claire Snodgrass, Seton Catholic, 1:03.38. 800 — 1, Jamie Cummins, Lopez, 2:25.82; 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake (Glenwood), 2:25.99; 3, Hannah Frost, Mary Knight, 2:29.22. 1,600 — 1, Lucy Defilippis, Seton Catholic, 5:31.88; 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake (Glenwood), 5:34.07; 3, Julia Vorobyev, Valley Christian, 5:51.73. 400 relay — 1, Mount Rainier Lutheran (Veronica Gamble, Jenny Power, Haley Rue, Kendra Windham), 53.37; 2, Odessa-Harrington (Koralynne Kuch, Hannah Schmidt, Carley Williams, Jordyn Tanke), 54.46; 3, Seton Catholic (Josie Hyder, Tessa Littlefield, Hannah Moore, Grace Brodeur), 54.52. 800 relay — 1, Odessa-Harrington (Koralynne Kuch, Hannah Schmidt, Chelsea Fisher, Jordyn Tanke), 1:52.10; 2, Seton Catholic (Josie Hyder, Claire Snodgrass, Aili Nutter, Grace Brodeur), 1:52.70; 3, Mount Rainier Lutheran (Marissa Lewis, Marie Vetter, Haley Rue, Jenny Power), 1:54.40. 1,600 relay — 1, Mount Rainier Lutheran (Jenny Power, Kendra Windham, Rachel Siltman, Haley Rue), 4:23.24; 2, Seton Catholic (Grace Brodeur, Claire Snodgrass, Aili Nutter, Lucy Defilippis), 4:27.75; 3, Columbia (Hunters) (Stine Bondo, Mackenzie Parrow, Elizabeth Larrew, Lindsay Loe), 4:30.15.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Looking for joy on the job


Advertising