Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, April 2, 2012 at 10:36 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's detailed prep tennis results

KingCo Newport 6, Skyline 1 Singles — angela Chen, N, beat Theresa Huang, 6-2, 6-0; Amie Vo, N, beat Ali D'affer, 6-0, 6-0; Laura...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

KingCo

Newport 6, Skyline 1

Singles — angela Chen, N, beat Theresa Huang, 6-2, 6-0; Amie Vo, N, beat Ali D'affer, 6-0, 6-0; Laura Parsons, S, beat Stephanie Lim, 6-4, 1-6, 7-6; Allison Lee, N, beat Jasmine Ye, 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Jane Choi-Emily Chen, N, beat Alyson Opitz-Rachel Bear, 6-2, 7-5; Amy Yuan-Kristi Nasu, N, beat Sonya Ye-Jinny Choi, 6-3, 6-3; Erica Hsia-Ashley sun, N, beat Kasumi Maeda-Kianna Bertolino, 6-3, 6-4.

Issaquah 5, Inglemoor 2

Singles — Sabrina Demerath, IN, beat Dayna Bennett, 6-4, 6-2; Janae Chinn, IN, beat Regina Darahovaski, 6-4, 6-4; Jenny Thompson, IS, beat Sara Tari, 6-0, 4-6, 6-4; Kristin Cheung, IS, beat Lilian Liang, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Eunice Pyone, IS, beat Kelsey Wislon Hannah Talmage, 6-1, 6-1; Halle Gordon Marjore Chappel, IS, beat Rachel Gonchar Christy Hanson, 6-0, 6-0; Molly Shade-Madison Chen, IS, beat Sabrina Barnett Haley Downs, 6-0, 6-0.

Newport 6, Skyline 1

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Tjeresa Jiamg 6-2. 6-0; Amie Vo, N, beat Ali O'Daffer 6-0, 6-0; Laura Parsons, S, beat Stephanie Lim 6-4, 1-6, 7-6; Allison Lee, N, beat Jasmine Ye 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Jane Choi-Emily Chen, N, beat Alyson Opitz-Rachel Bear 6-3, 7-5; Amy Yuan-Kristi Nash, N, beat Sonya Ye-Jinny CHoi 6-4, 6-3; Ashley Sun-Erica Hsia, N, beat Kasumi Maeda-Kianna Bertolino 6-2, 6-4.

Woodinville 7, Interlake 0

Singles — Jenny Foote beat isabelle Long, 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; Cora Byers beat Maggie Locke, 6-3, 6-2; Erika Springer beat Melissa Long, 6-0, 6-2; Naveena Satiyamoorthy beat Shreya Singh, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Geena Glen-Caroline Miller beat Kendall Watanabe-Hannah Smilansky, 6-0, 6-1; Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham beat Claire Covner-CC Landau, 6-1, 6-0; Alex Taylor-Rachel Lanter beat Vicky Zlatinova-Julia Liu, 6-1, 6-4.

SPSL 2A

Franklin Pierce 3, Sumner 2

Singles — Mattie Wilsie, F, beat Stephanie Kjelland 6-2, 3-2 (Inj. def).

Doubles — Kyla Anderson-Jasmine Babcock, S, beat Karli Floyd-Kristi Floyd 6-1, 6-3; Tykaya Baird-Grace Wilson, f, beat Sarah Layton-Monica Mursch 6-3, 5-7, 6-0; Jessica Silone-Samantha Walsh, S, beat Hara Chin-Hannah Wright-Orban 5-2.

Emerald City League

Annie Wright 5, Bear Creek 0

Singles — Samantha Weeks, A, beat Katie Petrin vs Samantha Weeks, 6-0, 6-0; Margaret Taylor, A, beat Kayley French, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Annalise Hastings-Emily McBride, A, beat Julia Murray-Leslie Bauska, 7-6, 6-3; Megan Wurden Bridget McCahill, A, beat Wynnum Murphy-Makaela Mautz, 6-0, 6-0; Amy Um-Rebecca Seo, A, beat Soobin An-Joanna Lee, 6-2, 6-0.

Coed

Metro League

Seattle Prep 11, West Seattle 0

Boys singles — Frederik Strabo beat Max Zimmerman, 6-0, 6-0; Luke targett beat Ryan Durkoop, 6-1, 6-0; Dan Galindo-Navarro beat Truong Ho, 6-0, 6-2.

Girls singles — Barbara Ann Carey beat Amanda Lacayo, 6-1, 6-0; taylor Hinds beat Maria reyes, 6-0, 6-3; Maddy Scheer beat August Carow, 7-6, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Sam Blattner-Nick Phillips beat Melvin Aguda-John Bui, 6-0, 6-0; Jack Santucci-Paul Pinkoske beat Peter Nguyen-Michael Lee, 6-2, 6-1.

Girls doubles — katie Hinds-Lilly Burrows beat Valerie Najaray-Dalena Huyuh, 6-0, 6-0; Kirsten Ritchey-Cristina LeCuyer beat Lisa Khuu-Jennifer Huyuh, 6-2, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Joel Scanlan-Emily Savidge beat Jimmy Bui-Megan Duong, 6-1, 6-0.

Chief Sealth 6, Franklin 5

Boys singles — Ryan Eng, F, beat Riley Moore, 6-0, 6-0; Jonathan Chac, F, beat Conrad Hill, 6-0, 6-0; Joe Gabatt, F, beat Rico Bouden, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Maria NG, C, beat Vy Tran, 6-4, 6-3; Tori Shibly, C, won by forfeit; Allie NG, C, beat Asha Hanstad, 7-5, 6-4.

Boys doubles — Adam Zhu-Geronimo Zeta, F, beat Cody Horn-Sam Shih, 6-0, 7-5; Ernest Bruno-Ly Nguyer, F, beat Mathew Kouthey-John Woelfel, 6-7, 6-3, 7-5.

Girls doubles — Alison Stee-Miranda Rankin, C, beat Alisa Tran-Trang Tran, 2-6, 7-6, 6-3; Diana Cen-Elizabeth Lam, C, beat Cindy Phonz-Maleni Estrada, 6-2, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Andry Xevandry-Kamariah Mitchell, C, beat Andy Luong-Monica Mosquda, 7-5, 6-0.

Lakeside 7, Holy Names/O'Dea 4

Boys singles — Jonathan Yu, L, beat Joe McRoberts 6-4, 6-3; David Yu, L, beat John Ochsner 6-3, 6-0, Michael Omori, L, beat Michael Schaloum 6-2, 6-2.

Girls singles — Catherine Allen, H/O, beat Shea Wojciehowski 6-3, 6-1; Cello Lockwood, H/O, beat Genevieve Payzer 3-6, 6-4, 7-6; Catherine Badart, H/O, beat Prachi Keni 6-7, 6-4, 14-12.

Boys doubles — Trey Von Gortler-Adi Bodas, L, beat Chris Allen-Joey Guinasso 6-4, 6-0; John Wojciehowski-Xander Abajian, L, beat Andrew Kures-Kyles Gurtler 6-0, 6-1.

Girls doubles — Kim Maloney-Emma Cronshaw, H/0, beat Megan Hodge-Mary Zamojski 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Helena Eitel-Nadia Khan, L, beat Makela Ross-Sarah Lee 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — Adrian rodrigues-Nikki Labell, L, beat Trey Popp-Allison Almeda 6-4, 7-5.

Cleveland 6, Rainier Beach 5

Boys singles — Cody Wang, RB, beat Zac Tong, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1; Al Toto, RB, beat Kevin Ha, 6-1, 6-1; Feng Li, RB, beat Jerome Bacani, 6-7 (2), 3-4 (retired).

Girls singles — Claudette Sambat, C, beat Shaila Barajas, 6-3, 6-0; Monica Lui, C, beat Cindy Phanz, 6-1, 4-1 (retired); Julie Lu, C, beat Angel Liu, 6-4, 6-3..

Boys doubles — Van Caballero-Raymart Rosario, RB, beat Josh Tompao-Wilson Yip, 6-2, 6-7 (7), 6-2; George Lacua-Kyran George, RB, won by default.

Girls doubles — Winnie Wu-Cindy Lee, C, beat Maleni Estrada-Manju Bhattarai, 6-0, 6-1; Elizabeth Chung-Khue Nguyen, C, won by default.

Mixed doubles — Criselda Saturay-Edgar Fernandez, C, won by default.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

How to tame an unruly resume


Advertising