Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Thursday, March 29, 2012 at 10:02 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

AP all-state girls basketball teams

The 2012 Associated Press Washington all-state girls basketball teams:

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

GIRLS

State player of year, all classifications — Heather Corral, Prairie,

Class 4A

Player of year — Brittany McPhee, Mount Rainier.

First team — Brittany McPhee, so., Mount Rainier; Taylor Buie, sr., Emerald Ridge; Brooke Pahukoa, jr., Lake Stevens; Brooke Gallaway, sr., Central Valley; Brooke Bowen, sr., Skyview.

Honorable mention — Sadie Sparks, sr., Chiawana; Darah Huertas-Vining, Federal Way; Ali Forde, sr., Woodinville.

Class 3A

Player of year — Heather Corral, Prairie.

First team — Heather Corral, sr., Prairie; Sasha Weber, sr., Timberline; Khadidja Toure, sr., Kamiakin; Airashay Rogers, sr., Hazen; Jadea Brundidge, sr., Franklin.

Honorable mention — Caitlin Carr, sr., Auburn Mountainview; Brianne Lasconia, sr., Shorecrest; Margreet Barhoum, sr., Meadowdale; Jackie Lanz, jr., Prairie; Jalen Carpenter, sr., Bremerton.

Class 2A

Player of year — Jamie Weisner, Clarkston.

First team — Jamie Weisner, sr., Clarkston; Kortney Grattic, sr., Lynden; Uriah Thomas, sr., W.F. West; Sammi Jo Blodgett, sr., Wapato; Yasi Mohsenian, sr., East Valley (Yakima).

Honorable mention — Mariah Swanson, jr., Burlington-Edison; Kourtney Eaton, fr., Mark Morris; Ciara Pedroni, sr., Fife; Payton Parrish, jr., Grandview.

Class 1A

Player of year — Katie Collier, Seattle Christian.

First team — Katie Collier, sr., Seattle Christian; Kara Staggs, jr., Okanogan; Carly Meister, sr., Elma; Alyssa Maine, Freeman; Maddi Seidl, jr., Castle Rock.

Honorable mention — Rachel Staudacher, sr., Cedar Park Christian (Bothell); Jasmine Hommes, sr., Lynden Christian; Lexi Cameron, sr., Goldendale.

Class 2B

Player of year — Kelsey Moos, Reardan.

First team — Kelsey Moos, jr., Reardan; Amber Jones, sr., White Swan; Carley Kitzman, sr., Naselle; Kendra Staymates, sr., Riverside Christian; Chandler Smith, so., Brewster.

Honorable mention — Mandy Southard, sr., Entiat; Kami Bates, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Dani Grosshans, Adna; Demi Sahlinger, Napavine; Chantel Heath, Reardan.

Class 1B

Player of year — Haley Moser, Colton.

First team — Haley Moser, sr., Colton; Marisa Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cherish Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Jenna Moser, so., Colton; Amanda Humphreys, Lummi.

Honorable mention — Linda Cook, sr., Mary M. Knight; Jamie Venema, jr., Bickleton; Grace Druffel, sr., Colton; Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters); Briann Maley, sr., Rosalia.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

The power of good manners


Advertising