Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, March 21, 2012 at 10:50 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday's prep tennis results

Shelby Seawright, B, Macy Johannsen, 6-4, 6-3; Amaya Adamas, ER, beat Breana Berner, 6-4, 6-3 Doubles — Elisa Schumacher-Leigh Storm...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Emerald Ridge 4, Bethel 1

Singles — Shelby Seawright, B, Macy Johannsen, 6-4, 6-3; Amaya Adamas, ER, beat Breana Berner, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles — Elisa Schumacher-Leigh Storm, ER, beat Alex Llyski-Courtney Gunderson 6-1, 6-0; Bea Barrosa-Nikki Hartman, ER, beat April Berner-Ashley Christmas, 6-0, 6-1; Azaria Evans-Angie Dorning, ER, beat Lindsey Storm-Crystal Sparks, 6-0, 6-0.

Puyallup 4, Graham-Kapowsin 1

Singles — Lauren Zehnder, P, beat Joanne Bae, 6-1, 6-2; Tyler Irwin, P, beat Cassie Moceri, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Jamie Field-Cassie Wells, GK, beat Abbie Clements-Hailey Chadwick, 6-1, 6-2; Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Laura Denton-Haley Bronson, 7-5, 6-3; Ariana Bovencamp-Addie Picha, P, beat Darian Thiring-Sara Craig, 7-6(4), 6-3.

Shorewood 7, Everett 0

Singles — Francesca O'Malley, S, beat Kendra Gordon, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Daniella Brengelmann, S, beat Rosie Ellison, 6-2, 6-1; Marija Feller, S, beat Sierra Bove, 6-3, 6-4; Genevieve O'Malley, S, beat Madison Whitlock, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Yuanne Corbett-Stephanie Ngy, S, beat Tierny Bagley-Adrienne Muramoto, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8); Maddie Welch-Abby Drake, S, beat Amber Smith-Kelsey Calvert, 6-2, 6-3; Kristen Smith-Grace Gilman, S, beat Vanessa Diaz-Emily Olson, 6-2, 6-4.

Kentridge 5, Kent-Meridian 0

Singles — Karissa Lau, KR, beat Bertha Tulensru, 6-0, 6-0; Christine Ly, KR, beat Emily Ly, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Kyana Esber-Katelyn Overland, KR, beat Elle Nguya-Karen Gamez, 6-0, 6-0; Tracy Tran-Katie Ly, KR, beat Laura Tran-Tren Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Heidi Amtrim-Florence Quero, KR, beat Khrizelle Atienza-Tasi Gordan, 6-2, 6-2.

Mount Rainier 3, Kentlake 2

Singles — Kara Ikeda, KL, beat Alexis Gregerson, 6-1, 6-2; Kimmy Williams, KL, beat Kristina Stevanovic, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles — Jelena Stevanovic-Madie Wright, MR, beat Breanna Bickel-McKenzie Bolton, 6-3, 6-1; Tajana Vujic-Beverly Crock, MR, beat Marriane Kim-Nichole Reitze, 6-3, 6-2; Eden Ghirmai-Alex Boyle, MR, beat Sarah Oliphant-Charlene Murphy, 6-3, 6-4.

Lake Washington 7, Mt. Si 0

Singles — Jess Lund, LW, beat Trina Eck, 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Aleksor, LW, beat Sierra Morin, 6-0, 6-0; Joyce Lin, LW, beat Kekey Sharp, 6-2, 6-1; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Cheyenne Dixon, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Chloe Nash-Taylor Lipking, LW, beat Chelsa Henak-Kenzie Parker, 6-2, 6-0; Kim Koshman-Mary Nelson, LW, beat Jessica Graves-Sam Lindmeier, 6-2, 6-4; Shada Shomali-Marissa Kirk, LW, beat Annie McCall-Peyton McCulley, 6-0, 6-2.

Bothell 4, Inglemoor 3

Singles — Sabrina Demerath, I, beat Colleen Byrne, 6-1, 6-0; Janae Chinn, I, beat Erica Takano, 6-0, 6-1; Morgan Milner, B, beat Sara Tan, 6-3, 6-3; Tammy Tarhini, B, beat Lilian Liang, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Rachel Wharf-Linda Vinitnantharat-B, beat Eunice Pyon-Hannah Talmage, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Christy Hanson-Marjore Chappel, I, beat Sharon Akoto-Raven Anderson, 6-1, 6-3; Lauren Weldy-Amanda Ernster, B, beat Krista Loutsis-Madison Chan, 6-4, 6-0.

Seattle Academy 3, Annie Wright

Singles — Samantha Weeks, AW, beat Paulina Phelps, 6-0, 6-1; Julia Murray, AW, beat Rachel Habib, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Nithya Menon-Elsa Smith, SA, beat Leslie Bauska-Margaret Taylor, 7-5, 6-0; McKenzie Smith-Lauren Kronrnverg, SA, beat Wynnm Murphy, Makaela Mautz, 6-2, 6-2; Kelsey Walter-Claire Mason, SA, beat Soobin An-Joanna Lee, 6-1, 6-4.

Roger 5, Spanaway Lake 0

Singles — Hannah Martinson, R, beat Nicole Lees, 6-1, 6-1; Esther Kim, R, beat Sessi Plazleta, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Breanna Uphaus-Lorin Lee, R, beat Mariela Olivares-Mya Punzalan, 6-0, 6-0; Caitlyn Teo-Antonia Maiwald, R, beat Kay Kaneko-Lanessa AcFalle, 6-0, 6-1; Caelyn Pietila-Stephanie Fleishmen, R, beat Melanie Cruz-Sunshine Sorlonis, 6-0, 6-0.

Meadowdale 4, Oak Harbor 3

Singles — Alexa Holmly, OH, beat Jiwon Han, 7-5, 6-3; Sage Haynes, M, beat Shannon Neilon, 6-2, 6-2; Jennifer Fremd, OH, beat Tasia Autio, 6-1, 6-2; Chelsey McKenzie, OH, beat Meghan Baldridge, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Jennifer Bishop-Andrea Kane, M, beat Rachelle Muzones-Joyce Abides, 6-2, 6-3; Maddy Shields-Michelle Cho, M, beat Molly VanDam-Tiffany Kepner, 7-5, 6-4; Sarah Hamburg-Eva Danigellis, M, beat Jenny Landingin-Stephanie Milliron, 6-1, 6-1.

Overlake 5, Bush 0

Singles — Catalina Otero, beat Alaina Dussler, 6-3, 6-2; Caroline Lauer, beat Sophia Maleuitsis, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Claire Bond-Caroline Spencer, beat Ria Monahan-Melina Smith, 6-1, 6-3; Christina Kuklinski-Elaine Kissel, beat Anndee Hilton-Jacqueline Dunlap 6-4, 6-2; Tammy Eydelman-Emily Daly, beat Tia Ho-Ana Nicholas-Perez, 6-0, 6-2.

Coed

Kennedy Catholic 6, Foster 3

Boys singles — Harpreet Singh, F, beat Taas Sribhibadh, 4-6, 5-7; James Dang, K, beat Dennis D. Nguyen, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls singles — Moa Arquiza, F, beat Kari Myers, 6-1, 6-2; Hannah Baillie, K, beat Eunica Serafica, 6-3, 4-6, 10-3.

Boys doubles — Mitchell Thorp-Sam Harrison, K, beat Dennis H. Nguyen-Gary Singh, 6-2, 6-3; Tharm Sribhibhadh-Porter Fernandez, K, beat Davidson Chu-Russell Camat, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls doubles — Yen Le-Esmeralda Bailon, F, beat Caitlin Horn-Megan Shaheen, 6-1, 6-1; Keli Brown-Kayla O'Sullivan, K, beat Angelie Teng-Charanpreet Samara, 6-4, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Jamie Thorp-Gretchen Martin, K, beat Hvan Nguyen-Hoa Hong, 6-0, 6-0.

Cleveland 6, Rainier Beach 3

Boys singles — Cody Wang, RB, beat Zach Tong, 6-3, 7-5; Al Toto, RB, beat Josh Tompao, 6-3, 6-3; Jerome Bacani, C, beat Raymond Rosario, 6-2, 7-5.

Girls singles — Monica Lui, C, beat Shalia Barajas, 6-2, 6-4; Claudette Sambat, C, beat Angel Liu, 6-1, 6-0; Lizabeth Pascual, C, won by forefeit.

Boys doubles — Van Caballero-George Lucas, RB, beat Duresse Mudde-Wilson Yip, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls doubles — Julie Lu-Elizabeth Chung, C, beat Melanie Estrada-Cindy Phanz, 6-0, 6-1; Cindy Lee-Winnie Wu, C, won by forefeit.

Bishop Blanchet 10, West Seattle 1

Boys singles — Colin Turner, B, beat Max Zimmer, 6-0, 6-0; Brad McGinnis, B, beat Ryan Durkoop, 6-1, 6-0; Charlie Jordan, B, beat Truang Ho, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls singles — Amanda Lacayo, W, beat Sarah White, 6-3, 6-2; Natalie Stubb, B, beat Maria Reyes, 6-4, 6-4; Erica Blume, B, beat August Carow, 6-1, 7-5.

Boys doubles — Nick Blackbourn-Andrew Burgess, B, beat Melvin Aguda-John Bui, 6-1, 6-1; Ian Peterson-Stephen Saltvig, B, beat Peter Nguyen-Sunny Nguyen, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Girls doubles — Elle Blume-Maddie Stutz, B, beat Valeria Najera-Dalena Huynh, 6-3, 6-1; Morgon Roe-Sy Pendergast, B, beat Jennifer Huynh-Lisa Khuu, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Ryan Thomas-Emily Hanseler, B, beat Jimmy Bui-Megan Duong, 6-2, 6-4.

Seattle Prep 8, O'Dea/Holy Names 3

Boys singles- Sam Blatter, SP, beat John Ochsner; Nick Phillips, SP, beat Andrew Kures, 6-1, 6-0; Joel Scanlan, SP, beat Kyle Gurtler, 6-0, 6-3.

Girls singles- Catherine Allen, OD/HN, beat Barbara Ann Carey, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Cello Lockwood, OD/HN beat Catherine Foster, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Steph Lewis, SP, beat Catherine Badart, 6-0, 6-3.

Boys doubles- Luke Targett-Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Michael Schaloum, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4;

Ryan Smith-Luke Magee, SP, beat OD/HN 7-5, 2-6, (10-3);

Girls doubles- Katie Hinds-Taylor Hinds, SP, beat Kelsey McKay-Makela Ross, 6-3, 6-3; Kirsten Ritchey-Monica Shaw, SP, beat Allison Liedke-Sara Le, 7-5, 6-1.

Mixed doubles- Allison Almeda-Joey Guinasso, OD/HN beat Emily Savidge-Alex Osborne, 6-0, 6-0.

Seattle Prep 6, Bishop Blanchet 3

Boys singles- BB Colin Turner beat SP Sam Blattner 6-4, 6-2; SP Nick Phillips beat BB Brad McGinnir 6-4, 6-2; BB Charlie Jordan beat SP Joel Scanlan 6-4, 6-2.

Girls singles- SP Barbara Ann Carey beat BB Sarah White 6-1, 6-0; SP Taylor Hinds beat BB Marielle Trumbauer 5-7, 6-1, 6-1; SP Steph Lewis beat BB Erica Blume 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles- SP Luke Targett-Daniel Galindo-Navarro beat BB Andrew Burgess-Nick Blackbourn 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; BB Ian Peterson-Stephen Saltvig beat SP Henry Targett-Alex Smith 6-2, 6-3

Girls doubles- SP Katie Hinds-Catherine Foster beat BB Elle Blume-Maddie Stutz 6-3, 6-1; SP Maddy Scheer-Cristina LeCuyer vs. BB Morgan Roe-Sy Pendergast DNF

Mixed Doubles- SP Ryan Smith-Kirsten Ritchey vs. BB Matt Gleason-Jessica Thompson DNF

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

5 tips for fighting job burnout


Advertising