Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Thursday, December 23, 2010 at 10:14 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Wrestling state rankings

State rankings through Dec. 21, compiled by Dave Gilbertson of Washingtonwrestlingreport.com

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear

Boys team rankings

All-classification — 1, Mead; 2, Enumclaw; 3, Auburn; 4, University; 5, Orting; 6, Lake Stevens; 7, Rogers (Puyallup); 8, Deer Park; 9, Yelm; 10, Moses Lake; 11, Tumwater; 12, Zillah; 13, Kelso; 14, South Kitsap; 15, Othello; 16, Richland; 17, Kentwood; 18, Archbishop Murphy; 19, North Central; 20, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls).

Class 4A — 1, Lake Stevens; 2, Moses Lake; 3, Auburn; 4, Graham-Kapowsin; 5, Rogers (Puyallup); 6, Mead; 7, Edmonds-Woodway; 8, Emerald Ridge; 9, Snohomish; 10, Kentwood.

Class 3A — 1, Enumclaw; 2, University; 3, Yelm; 4, North Central; 5, Mercer Island; 6, Kelso; 7, Sunnyside; 8, Everett; 9, Bonney Lake; 10, Liberty.

Class 2A — 1, Deer Park; 2, Centralia; 3, Tumwater; 4, Othello; 5, North Mason; 6, Klahowya; 7, Burlington-Edison; 8, Olympic; 9, Steilacoom; 10, Eatonville.

Class 1A — 1, Orting; 2, Omak; 3, Granger; 4, Zillah; 5, LaCenter; 6, Cashmere; 7, Riverside; 8, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); 9, Tonasket; 10, Goldendale.

Class B — 1, Warden; 2, Kittitas; 3, Oroville; 4, Reardan; 5, Pomeroy; 6, Lake Roosevelt; 7, Tacoma Baptist; 8, Pateros; 9, Wahkiakum; 10, Concrete.

All-classification boys

103 — 1, Josh Newberg, Kelso; 2, Brian Alonzo, Auburn; 3, Colton Tracy, Bonney Lake; 4, Jesse Peterson, Lake Stevens; 5, Joshua Salcedo, Granger.

112 — 1, Ruben Navejas, Kentwood; 2, Tyler Clark, University; 3, Eric Soler, Lake Stevens; 4, Hernan Serra, Connell; 5, Josh Andrew, Richland.

119 — 1, Bryce Evans, Rogers (Puyallup); 2, Ryan Rodorigo, Lake Stevens; 3, Steven Hopkins, Tahoma; 4, J.P. Martinez, Warden; 5, Dillon Harris, Yelm.

125 — 1, Joey Palmer, Rogers (Puyallup); 2, Ares Carpio, Beamer; 3, Drew Templeman, Orting; 4, Dylan Hyder, Yelm; 5, Cody Yeik, Olympic.

advertising

130 — 1, Antonio Brown, Orting; 2, Hunter File, Enumclaw; 3, Marcus Crone, Yelm; 4, Julian Romero, Toppenish; 5, Brenton Beard, Central Valley.

135 — 1, Jeremy Golding, Mead; 2, Dustin Utecht, Richland; 3, Shannon Maris, Orting; 4, Manny Ybarra, Quincy; 5, James Bradley, Yelm.

140 — 1, Tyler McLean, Mead; 2, Josh Lauderdale, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); 3, Caleb Thornhill, Rainier; 4, Cody Barich, South Kitsap; 5, Mitchell Bocook, North Central.

145 — 1, Cameron Wade, Archbishop Murphy; 2, Chandler Rogers, Mead; 3, Nicco Moreno, Moses Lake; 4, Andrew White, W.F. West; 5, Demitri Robinson, Marysville-Pilchuck.

152 — 1, Josh Musick, Enumclaw; 2, Chris Mayolo, LaCenter; 3, Hamilton Noel, Liberty; 4, Andrew King, Lake Stevens; 5, Nikko Veltri, Orting.

160 — 1, Chris Castillo, Zillah; 2, Kario Wallin, Enumclaw; 3, Dylan Miller, Deer Park; 4, Riley Prentice, Tumwater; 5, Tanner Davis, Central Valley.

171 — 1, Jordan Rogers, Mead; 2, Amando DeLeon, Othello; 3, Keegan mcCormick, Tonasket; 4, Kadyn Del Toro, Curtis; 5, James Souza, Emerald Ridge.

189 — 1, Easton Hargrave, Tumwater; 2, Conner Hartmann, South Kitsap; 3, Dustin Johnson, University; 4, Colten Williams, Emerald Ridge; 5, Colton Knebel, Mercer Island.

215 — 1, Dylan Rutledge, Auburn; 2, Jake Laden, University; 3, Anthony Whitmarsh, North Central; 4, Jordan Velasco, Omak; 5, Nathan Deardorff, Zillah.

285 — 1, Kabe Fluaitt, Moses Lake; 2, Shawn Burton, Deer Park; 3, Nick Conlan, Auburn; 4, Pete Almaguer, Granger; 5, Will Peters, Chewelah.

Girls team rankings

All-classification — 1, Sedro-Woolley; 2, Kelso; 3, Federal Way; 4, White River; 5, Kiona-Benton; 6, Mount Tahoma; 7, Rogers (Puyallup); 8, Battle Ground; 9, Warden; 10, Mount Baker; 11, Skyview; 12, Bremerton; 13, West Valley (Yakima); 14, Rochester; 15, Stanwood; 16, Highline; 17, Enumclaw; 18, Bethel; 19, Evergreen; 20 (tie) Auburn and Winlock.

All-classification girls

103 — 1, Lauren Richardson, Bremerton.

112 — 1, Chelsea Reynosa, Battle Ground.

119 — 1, Elle Mustion, Kelso.

125 — 1, Jalysse Garcia, Sedro-Woolley.

130 — 1, Liezl Mondoc, Rochester.

135 — 1, Sheridan McDonald, Kiona-Benton.

140 — 1, Raney Lepper, Mount Baker.

145 — 1, Alysia Pohren, Sedro-Woolley.

152 — 1, Seini Anau, Mount Tahoma.

160 — 1, Alyssa Calhoon, West Valley (Yakima).

171 — 1, Kyla Williams, Rogers (Puyallup).

171+ — 1, Jamila Culcleasure, Highline.

(Girls rankings by Cully Ecklund.)

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising