Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Thursday, April 1, 2010 at 11:03 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Thursday's prep track and field results

Gosselin, B, 42-3. Discus — Gosselin, B, 108-9. 5. Javelin — Romeis, B, 136-11. High jump — Tuggle, B, 6-0. Long jump — Tran...

Boys

KingCo 4A

Bothell 135, Sammamish 8

Shot put — Gosselin, B, 42-3. Discus — Gosselin, B, 108-9.5. Javelin — Romeis, B, 136-11. High jump — Tuggle, B, 6-0. Long jump — Tran, B, 20-5.5. Triple jump — Tran, B, 39-7. Pole vault — Gagnon, B, 11-6. 110 hurdles — Nolan, B, 16.9. 300 hurdles — Nolan, B, 45.8. 100 — Swartz, S, 11.9. 200 — Davis, B, 23.6. 400 — Hill, B, 52.9. 800 — Holmes, B, 1:57.8. 1,600 — Sullivan, B, 4:53.2. 3,200 — Conrad, B, 10:47.6. 400 relay — Bothell (Boase, Hurtin, Proulx, Davis) 44.2. 1,600 relay — Bothell (Nima, Hurtin, Hill, Davis) 3:36.3.

SPSL 4A

Kent-Meridian 105, Kentlake 39

Shot put — Drevaughn Hewitt, K-M, 42-8. Discus — Tyler Jewett, KL, 116-7. Javelin — Kevin McCullough, K-M, 121-2. High jump — Shad Hall, KL, 5-6. Long jump — Louis Garmon, K-M, 20-1.5. Triple jump — Garmon, K-M, 43-4. Pole vault — Keenan Komoto, K-M, 13-0. 110 hurdles — Abu Kamara, K-M, 15.3. 300 hurdles — Hall, KL, 41.15. 100 — BJ Arceneaux, K-M, 11.2. 200 — David Jones, K-M, 23.21. 400 — Derrick Daigre, K-M, 51.75. 800 — Brian Oliphant, KL, 2:06.17. 1,600 — Matt Bailey, K-M, 4:56.01. 3,200 — Bailey, K-M, 10:33.07. 400 relay — Kent-Meridian (Arceneaux, Prescott Jackson, Andrew Smith, Jones) 43.92. 1,600 relay — Kent-Meridian (Nick Lemmon, Jones, Kamara, Tevin Thomas) 3:39.24.

Nonleague

Yelm 100, Franklin Pierce 45

Shot put — Travis Neri, Y, 46-9. Discus — Smith, Y, 117-2. Javelin — Scotty Miller, Y, 165-0. High jump — Antonio Baskett, Y, 5-8. Long jump — Emani Lamesitele, FP, 19-11. Triple jump — Smith, Y, 41-2. Pole vault — Jesse Bergen, Y, 11-0. 110 hurdles — Andrew Aimelda, Y, 16.3. 300 hurdles — Aimelda, Y, 43.34. 100 — Juan Herrera, FP, 11.73. 200 — Chris Stokes, FP, 23.81. 400 — Stokes, FP, 53.25. 800 — Zach Gonzales, Y, 2:08.3. 1,600 — Maxx Antush, FP, 4:47. 3,200 — Antush, FP, 10:40.2. 400 relay — Yelm 45.52. 1,600 relay — Yelm 3:39.5.

Seamount

Kennedy Catholic vs. Renton

advertising

Lindbergh vs. Hazen

Shot put — Reilyn Garton, KC, 45-02. Discus — Galen Rock, R, 137-05. Javelin — Tyler Blakley, H, 157-02. High jump — Sean Scruggs, KC, 5-08. Long jump — Don'yae Allen, R, 21-03. Triple jump — PJ Benedictus, R, 45-03. Pole vault — Ravit Ly, H, 11-06. 110 hurdles — James Holland, H, 15.18. 300 hurdles — Evan Curry, R, 44.65. 100 — Darrian Brooks, KC, 11.46. 200 — Stephen Johnson, H, 24.39. 400 — Chris Tramble, R, 55.06. 800 — Trevor Thompson, L, 2:01.99. 1,600 — Nate Reitz, L, time n/a. 3,200 — Ian Shioyama, KC, 10:37.53. 400 relay — Hazen (Duncan Mackay, Holland, Tyler Snow, Cody Taylor), 45.17. 1,600 relay — Kennedy Catholic (Matt Dorsett, Scott Penner, Casey Burns, Micah Breland), 3:44.77.

Group meet; team scores not available

Shot put — Devante Botello, Evergreen, 40-1. Discus — Botello, Evergreen, 115-7. Javelin — Botello, Evergreen, 151-3. High jump — Mario Jackson, Highline, 5-8. Long jump — Shawn Damey, Evergreen 18-10.5. Triple jump — Dominic Ferrero, Mt. Rainier, 36-1.5. Pole vault — Joseph Doll, Highline, 9-0. 110 hurdles — Guyson Jaramillo-King, Highline, 16.00. 300 hurdles — Jaramillo-King, Highline, 44.26. 100 — Eric Turner, Highline, 12.14. 200 — Ticen Evans, Tyee, 24.51. 400 — Tethliach Chuol, Mt. Rainier, 53.87. 800 — Andrew Headley, Mt. Rainier, 2:08.84. 1,600 — Moises Torres, Tyee, 5:19.20. 3,200 — Jeffrey Marks, Highline, 11:59.78. 400 relay — Highline (Doll, G. Jaramillo-King, Samson Jaramillo-King, Turner), 46.60. 1,600 relay — Mt. Rainier (Brad Barth, Headley, Gustavo Gonzalez, Chuol), 3:48.78.

WesCo

Jackson 77, Monroe 70

Shot put — Bryce Ingersoll, M, 45-10.75. Discus — Ingersoll, M, 129-6. Javelin — Cody Melnrick, M, 174-1. High jump — Steven Friesen, M, 5-10. Long jump — Kelen Jensen, M, 19-8. Triple jump — Bryant Casel, J, 39-4. Pole vault — Jordan Moses, M, 13-0. 110 hurdles — Jacob Dowd, M, 30.0. 300 hurdles — Dowd, M, 43.21. 100 — Miguel Floresca, M, 12.24. 200 — Jensen, M, 24.31. 400 — Blake Nelson, J, 53.33. 800 — Grant Grosvenor, J, 1:59.14. 1,600 — Mitchell Briggs, J, 4:29.51. 3,200 — Sean Roe, J, 9:50.42. 400 relay — Jackson (Tony Tran, Damian Mckenzie, Riley Carr, Michael Gerbasi) 46.8. 1,600 relay — Jackson (Connor Frederickson, Nathan Calacat, Grosvenor, Nelson) 3:40.72.

Everett 73, Shorecrest 72

Shot put — David Cannon, S, 51-3. Discus — Bobby Rodgers, E, 152-2. Javelin — Malaki Seanoa, E, 200-0. High jump — Jordan Brown, S, 5-10. Long jump — Brown, S, 21-9.5. Triple jump — Ian Greenburg, S, 37-4.5. Pole vault — Adam Whitley, E, 11-0. 110 hurdles — Ty Sissel, E, 16.38. 300 hurdles — Sissel, E, 42.15. 100 — Spencer McKinnon, E, 11.92. 200 — McKinnon, E, 23.52. 400 — Mickey Norton, E, 54.34. 800 — Ben Dowdle, E, 2:10.70. 1,600 — Carter Osborne, S, 4:38.39. 3,200 — Osborne, S, 10:24.47. 400 relay — Everett (Justin Nejbauer, Blake Williams, Garrick Koehler, McKinnon) 45.01. 1,600 relay — Shorecrest (Damon Richards-Mose, Joseph McConaughy, Keegan Lockler, Brown) 3:39.67.

Nonleague

White River 80, North Thurston 47

Shot put — Cody Hatchel, NT, 42-10. Discus — Hatchel, NT, 127-5. Javelin — Doug Mays-Scriven, WR, 128-5. High jump — Ben Holland, NT, 5-8. Long jump — Kyle West, NT, 19-0. Triple jump — Landon Rushton, NT, 39-8. Pole vault — Evan Mays-Scriven, WR, 12-0. 110 hurdles — Kramer Green, WR, 16.62. 300 hurdles — Green, WR, 41.11. 100 — Brandon Galang, NT, 11.69. 200 — Collin Green, WR, 23.15. 400 — Green, WR, 50.78. 800 — Mat Dickson, WR, 2:10.82. 1,600 — Marcus Dickson, WR, 4:31.00. 3,200 — Dickson, WR, 9:57.93. 400 relay — North Thurston. 1,600 relay — White River, 3:37.33.

Girls

KingCo 4A

Bothell 112, Sammamish 38

Shot put — Sheehan, B, 29-9. Discus — Jones, B, 82-2. Javelin — Korn, B, 103-0. High jump — Sheehan, B, 4-4. Long jump — Moschel, B, 14-11. Triple jump — Moschel, B, 31-2.5. Pole vault — Silva, B, 7-0. 100 hurdles — Willey, B, 19.7. 300 hurdles — Willey, B, 56.3. 100 — Gano, S, 14.4. 200 — Raport, B, 28.6. 400 — Raport, B, 1:04.6. 800 — Neil, B, 2:32.3. 1,600 — Neil, B, 5:40.6. 3,200 — Dahl, B, 12:35. 400 relay — Bothell (Gill, Huynh, Moschel, Raport) 53.3. 800 relay — Bothell (Korn, Moschel, Raport, Gill) 2:03.4. 1,600 relay — Bothell (Raport, Gill, Campbell, Neil) 4:30.1.

WesCo

Jackson 100.5, Monroe 49.5

Shot put — Samantha Bowers, J, 37-7.25. Discus — Kiana Eaton, J, 94-2. Javelin — Eaton, J, 88-7. High jump — Randi Armstrong, M, 4-10. Long jump — Ashley Alexander, M, 14-6.5. Triple jump — Carinne Rawlins, J, 32-5.25. Pole vault — Alecia Longsine, M, 10-0. 100 hurdles — Kristin Goff, M, 17.87. 300 hurdles — Emily Girard, J, 51.35. 100 — Claire Grosvenor, J, 14.5. 200 — Grosvenor, J, 28.29. 400 — Grosvenor, J, 1:07.22. 800 — Megan Bull, M, 2:34.57. 1,600 — Kelsey Fruland, J, 5:46.47. 3,200 — Juliette Becker, J, 12:13.38. 400 relay — Monroe (Ciara Pape, Armstrong, Shelby Fitzwater, De Ozhane Holland) 1:00. 800 relay — Jackson (Nicole Lawson, Madeline Miller, Girard, Chanel Sam) 1:56.21. 1,600 relay — Jackson (Lauren Briggs, Juliette Becker, Micaela Todd, Megan Ponce) 4:45.16.

Shorecrest 86, Everett 64

Shot put — Mickey Greenburg, S, 31-7. Discus — Greenburg, S, 94-9. Javelin — Monica Webber, E, 105-4. High jump — Emily Corona, S, 5-4. Long jump — Corona, S, 15-9.25. Triple jump — Sele Vance, E, 30-1. Pole vault — Melissa Costa, S, 7-6. 100 hurdles — Alexis Ramos, S, 17.04. 300 hurdles — Quinn Sullivan, S, 52.57. 100 — Makaela Nellams, E, 13.86. 200 — Ramos, S, 28.44. 400 — Lynleigh Oliver, S, 1:03.60. 800 — Chelsea Dowdell, E, 2:35.92. 1,600 — Dowdell, E, 5:54.43. 3,200 — Dowdell, E, 12:23.98. 400 relay — Shorecrest (Corona, Oliver, Ashley Desharnias, Ramos) 53.36. 800 relay — Shorecrest (Kathryn Andria-Habermann, Rachel Schrote, Oliver, Ramos) 1:52.80. 1,600 relay — Shorecrest (Andria-Habermann, Sophia Flohr, Danielle Lyons, Desharnias.

Franklin Pierce 76, Yelm 75

Shot put — April Mayerl, Y, 37-7. Discus — Cheri Vandyke, FP, 95-10. Javelin — Devon Walker, Y, 119-7. High jump — Korey Coburn, FP, and Anushlea Maldonado, Y, 4-6. Long jump — Bader, Y, 15-3. Triple jump — Mazor, Y, 31-5. Pole vault — Allison Callero, FP, 8-0. 100 hurdles — Walker, Y. 300 hurdles — Celina Mortensen, FP, 47.95. 100 — Germa Poston, FP, 12.6. 200 — Poston, FP, 26.74. 400 — Morgan Antush, FP, 1:02.49. 800 — Katie Thomas, Y, 2:40.7. 1,600 — Kaitlyn Lawton, Y, 5:47. 3,200 — Miranda Johnson, Y, 13:34.4. 400 relay — Franklin Pierce 53.52. 800 relay — Franklin Pierce 1:56.24. 1,600 relay — Yelm.

SPSL 4A

Kent-Meridian 92, Kentlake 57

Shot put — Abria Jones, K-M, 32-4. Discus — Jones, K-M, 105-8.75. Javelin — Tetiana Pyatokha, K-M, 84-10. High jump — Laura Rayfield, KL, 4-10. Long jump — Rayfield, KL, 15-11.5. Triple jump — Chloe Watson, K-M, 33-1. Pole vault — Kelsey Bueno, K-M, 11-0. 100 hurdles — Tori Lanza, KL, 17.28. 300 hurdles — Lanza, KL, 49.86. 100 — Martesha Scott, K-M, 13.01. 200 — Zhitaya Garrett, K-M, 27.26. 400 — Madelayne Varela, KL, 1:02.32. 800 — Alexia Martin, K-M, 2:30.47. 1,600 — Sarah Robbins, KL, 5:40.91. 3,200 — Martin, K-M, 12:50.95. 400 relay — Kent-Meridian (Garrett, Scott, Watson, Tapri Nelthrope) 51.19. 800 relay — Kent-Meridian (Garrett, Scott, Watson, Nelthrope) 1:53.59. 1,600 relay — Kent-Meridian (Stephanie O'Hara, Martin, Scott, Garrett) 4:24.32.

Seamount

Kennedy Catholic vs. Renton

Lindbergh vs. Hazen

Shot put — Lauren Hunter, L, 32-11. Discus — Hunter, L, 88-06. Javelin — Catherine Hildebrand, KC, 89-01. High jump — Kristin Haag, R, 5-00. Long jump — Haag, R, 15-10. Triple jump — Hunter, L, 31-08. Pole vault — Michelle Wnek, H, 7-06. 100 hurdles — Amadi Bentley, R, 16.68. 300 hurdles — Bentley, R, 50.02. 100 — Starr Williams, H, 13.14. 200 — Tianna Banfro, L, 28.41. 400 — Sarah Reiter, L, 1:02.83. 800 — Brittany Bennett, KC, 2:28.96. 1,600 — Lindsey Strandberg, H, 6:04.63. 3,200 — Katie Dorsett, KC, 13:40.05. 400 relay — Hazen (Shabriana Jenkins, Williams, Airashay Rogers, Fabiana Stapleton), 50.73. 800 relay — Hazen (Stapleton, Sarah Schoville, Williams, Jenkins), 1:54.03. 1,600 relay — Kennedy Catholic (Dorsett, Jamie Hoffman, Katy Dunphy, Bennett), 4:32.54.

Group meet; team scores not available

Shot put — Jamila Culcleasure, Highline, 35-3. Discus — Unai Elisara, Tyee, 107-6. Javelin — Karen Luchi, Evergreen, 77-11. High jump — Alannah Anderson, Highline, 4-10. Long jump — Kathleen Mulligan, Mt. Rainier, 14-9.5. Triple jump — Mulligan, Mt. Rainier, 35-1. Pole vault — Details. 100 hurdles — Latu Tuipulotu, Highline, 18.87. 300 hurdles — Michelle Stolz, Highline, 46.66. 100 — Morgan Reader, Tyee, 13.48. 200 — Taylor McMillion, Tyee, 30.70. 400 — Breana Brookbank, Highline, 1:04.26. 800 — Tracey Stolz, Highline, 2:26.55. 1,600 — Julia Still, Mt. Rainier, 6:07.89. 400 relay — Tyee (Cheyenne Cooke, Melissa Fuavai, McMillion, Reader), 54.27. 800 relay — Highline (Sarah Johnson, M. Stolz, T. Stolz, Enjoli Fowler), 1:53.62. 1,600 relay — Mt. Rainier (Briana Brodin, Still, Raequel Bitten, Ellen Leeds), 4:43.84.

Nonleague

White River 103, North Thurston 28

Shot put — Antoinette Scholes, WR, 28-8.5. Discus — Scholes, WR, 98-2. Javelin — Alyssa Aashiem, SR, 101-3. High jump — Carley McCutchen, WR, 4-6. Long jump — Ajanna Russell, WR, 13-11. Triple jump — Shelly DeLeon, NT, 29-4.5. Pole vault — Details. 100 hurdles — Jessica Linder, WR, 17.02. 300 hurdles — McCutchen, WR, 47.51. 100 — Aashiem, WR, 13.64. 200 — Cassidy France, WR, 28.27. 400 — not held. 800 — Lauryn Wate, WR, 2:40.32. 1,600 — Courtney Thomas, NT, 5:51.89. 3,200 — Thomas, NT, 12:16.77. 400 relay — North Thurston. 800 relay — White River, 1:50.97. 1,600 relay — not held.

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising