Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Friday, February 19, 2010 at 11:19 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Friday's detailed prep wrestling results

At Tacoma Dome 103 — Ruben Navejas, Kentwood, pinned Alexio Garcia, Davis, 3:23; Michael Nguyen, Evergreen (Vancouver), dec. Ryan Gabel, University, 8-6;...

Boys wrestling

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

103 — Ruben Navejas, Kentwood, pinned Alexio Garcia, Davis, 3:23; Michael Nguyen, Evergreen (Vancouver), dec. Ryan Gabel, University, 8-6; Jesus Valdez, Kent-Meridian, maj. dec. Sonny Bates Mundell, Snohomish, 15-6; Steven Hopkins, Tahoma, dec. Beau Gleed, Moses Lake, 8-5.

112 — Josh Heinzer, Lake Stevens, maj. dec. Brandon Matlock, University, 15-3; Tyler Clark, University, dec. Hayden Peterson, Kentwood, 6-3; Bryce Evans, Rogers (Puyallup), tech. fall Matthew Nguyen, Evergreen (Vancouver), 16-0; Jarod Maynes, Central Valley, dec. Andrew Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, 5-2.

119 — Joey Palmer, Rogers (Puyallup), dec. Terrill Wilson, South Kitsap, 10-3; Ryan Rodrigo, Lake Stevens, dec. Brandon Byers, University, 4-2; Austin Frazier, Heritage, dec. Brandon Leach, Shorewood, 8-2; Ares Carpio, Beamer, dec. Ely Garza, Southridge, 12-5.

125 — Efrain Aguilar, Graham-Kapowsin, maj. dec. Kamm Freudenstein, Foss, 12-2; David Peralez, Moses Lake, tech. fall Miguel Ayuso, Spanaway Lake, 17-1; Cody Wood, Heritage, dec. Deshar House, Beamer, 8-2; Jeremy Golding, Mead, maj. dec. Tanner Sturdevant, Graham-Kapowsin, 11-0.

130 — Kelly Maughan, Auburn, dec. Nick Garcia, Chiawana, 8-6; Kurtis Giberson, Kelso, dec. Dustin Utecht, Richland, 3-2; Travis Metcalf, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Kevin Rampp, Mount Tahoma, 6-1; Ryan Deweese, Edmonds-Woodway, dec. Tyler McLean, Mead, 8-3.

135 — Nick Sauceda, Davis, dec. Grant Steen, Graham-Kapowsin, 9-8; Steven Walkley, Lake Stevens, pinned Kevin Harder, University, :43; Cody Barich, South Kitsap, dec. Jordan Higa, Tahoma, 5-4; Brandon Riehle, Ferris, tech. fall Nate Regan, Kamiak, 16-0.

140 — Tyler Lamb, Tahoma, pinned Hilario Farias, Wenatchee, 2:24; Kyle Walker, Heritage, dec. Scott Davis, Ferris, 5-1; Dylan Ullery, Lake Washington, dec. Andrew Smith, Kent-Meridian, 20-18; Nico Moreno, Moses Lake, tech. fall Christian Hayden, Tahoma, 17-2.

advertising

145 — Kyle McIntosh, Jefferson, maj. dec. Ben Snow, Mead, 12-2; Niko Hughes, Kelso, dec. Zach Chrysanthou, Lake Washington, 3-2; Luke Perry, Snohomish, dec. Cameron Stickell, Graham-Kapowsin, 2-0; Pedro Mendoza, Kamiakin, pinned Sean Cavanagh, Kentlake, 3:50.

152 — Dylan Aparis, Decatur, dec. Cody Rush, Pasco, 12-6; Nick Hunt, Wenatchee, dec. Danny Christianson, Skyline, 6-4; Davey Browne, Gig Harbor, dec. Dustin Ward, Arlington, 9-2; Ryan Zumwalt, University, maj. dec. Ryan Ota, Tahoma, 15-4.

160 — James Souza, Emerald Ridge, dec. Chris Nenninger, South Kitsap, 5-3; Micah Morrill, Snohomish, pinned Cort Nutter, Evergreen (Vancouver), 3:15; Jacob Anderson, Lake Stevens, maj. dec. Craig Dyess, South Kitsap, 18-6; Jake Mason, University, pinned Ben Draeger, Beamer, 4:44. 171 — Conner Hartmann, South Kitsap, maj. dec. Brian Nygard, Wenatchee, 11-0; Kadyn Del Toro, Curtis, pinned Mark Morrill, Snohomish, 3:06; Colten Williams, Emerald Ridge, maj. dec. Adam Sauceda, Chiawana, 14-4; Dylan Rutledge, Auburn, dec. Jordan Pine, Olympia, 3-2.

189 — Jacob Sealby, Wenatchee, pinned Tom Halsey, Emerald Ridge, 3:39; Mitch Steed, Emerald Ridge, dec. Eric Eastman, Walla Walla, 9-7; Dustin Johnson, University, pinned Guy Powell, South Kitsap, 2:26; Nick Bayer, Tahoma, tech. fall Braden Waddell, Graham-Kapowsin, 24-9.

215 — Konner Knudtsen, Tahoma, pinned Lucas Sealby, Wenatchee, 1:06; Jacob Trotter, Mead, maj. dec. Tim Peraza, Evergreen (Vancouver), 14-3; Anthony DeMatteo, Skyline, maj. dec. David Stenger, Wilson, 13-1; Brian Chamberlain, Moses Lake, dec. Chris Young, Auburn, 4-0.

285 — Nathan Herrick, Kentwood, dec. Dalton Cosby, University, 4-0; Kabe Fluaitt, Moses Lake, dec. Dean Rogers, Heritage, 2-0; Danny Shelton, Auburn, dec. Drake Watson, Rogers (Puyallup), 5-3; Nick Conlan, Auburn, dec. Jake Laden, University, 2-1.

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals

103 — Tyke Reid, Auburn Mountainview, dec. Joseph Bratz, Glacier Peak, 2-0; Andrew Cunningham, Bonney Lake, dec. Jessie Lopez, Everett, 6-0; Aaron Garcia, Renton, dec. Nathan Gonzalez, Sunnyside, 7-3; Dillon Harris, Yelm, pinned Richard Geddes, White River, 2:51.

112 — Jake Velarde, North Kitsap, pinned Matt Anderson, Auburn Mountainview, 5:00; Vang Lor, Rogers (Spokane), maj. dec. Josh Beam, Timberline, 13-4; Cody Yeik, Olympia, pinned Kenny Griggs, Lakes, 1:28; Matt Casimes, Bellevue, dec. Jaren Novakovich, East Valley (Spokane) 7-6.

119 — Jared Berlinger, North Central, dec. Preston Hu, Union, 8-7; Justus Strong-Rico, Lakes, maj. dec. Zach Hamilton, Odea, 13-8; Brandon Short, White River, maj. dec. Rodson Ubungen, Lynnwood, 6-1; Dylan Hyder, Yelm, tech. fall Josh St. Marie, Glacier Peak, 17-1

125 — Drew Dacey, Auburn Mountainview, tech. fall Tyler Davis, Union, 9-1; Nathan Brown, North Central, pinned Kyle Shanafelt, Mercer Island, 2:40; Wyatt Maguire, Mount Spokane, dec. Marcus Crone, yelm, 8-6; Hunter File, Enumclaw, pinned Josh Spiezle, Bellevue, 4:32.

130 — James Kashima, Mercer Island, pinned Jesse Borcherding, Olympic, 1:23; TJ Peretti, Auburn Mountainview, pinned Mitchell Bocook, North Central, 4:53; Darren Bunke, Shadle Park, maj. dec. Lucas Somera, Enumclaw, 10-4; James Bradley, Yelm, maj. dec. Robert Kautzman, White River, 7-1.

135 — Caleb Gifford, Hanford, dec. Kyle Young, Enumclaw, 6-2; Kyle Wiley, Prairie, dec. Blake Johnson, Mercer Island, 9-4; Sean Biltoft, East Valley (Spokane), dec. Andrew Fox, Enumclaw, 8-6 OT; Caleb Thornhill, Yelm, dec. Derek Entz, Shadle Park, 10-8.

140 — Miguel Salamanca, Camas, pinned Wright Noel, Liberty (Issaquah), 5:22; Alec Williams, White River, pinned Patrick Benson, Yelm, 4:18; Nick Bendon, Bonney Lake, maj. dec. Aaron Brown, East Valley (Spokane), 9-1; Ricky Simon, Union, maj. dec. Will Ramirez, Lakes, 10-1.

145 — Brandon Yeik, Olympic, dec. Josh Peart, Bonney Lake, 10-4; Scott Le, Camas, dec. Caden Pugmire, White River, 19-15; Adam Raemer, Port Angeles, dec. Chance Mitchell, Enumclaw, 7-3; Hamilton Noel, Liberty (Issaquah), dec. Derek Vanwyhe, Glacier Peak, 9-4.

152 — Tyler King, Auburn Mountainview, dec. Joe Barrington, Mount Vernon, 7-1; Erik Ovens, Bellevue, pinned Scott Schnitzer, Columbia River, 4:49; Josh Musick, Enumclaw, maj. dec. Phil Frazier, Mercer Island, 13-2; Matt Hoyt, Olympic, dec. Connor Brame, Ferndale, 4-3.

160 — Gino Clement, ODea, dec. Cody Geary, Prairie, 12-5; Kario Wallin, Enumclaw, maj. dec. Andre Courie, Timberline, 11-3; Isaiah Corwin, Lindbergh, pinned Jerry Contreras, Everett 3:28; Caleb O'Halek, Olympic, dec. Jay Chakravarty, Liberty (Issaquah), 3-2.

171 — Derek Garcia, Sedro Woolley, dec. Lucas Huyber, Auburn Mountainview, 11-6; Caleb Maychewski, Camas, dec. Danny Lopez, Everett, 7-6; Steve Conn, Kennedy, dec. Taylor Whetzel, Mount Spokane, 10-5; Ben Carter, North Central, pinned Michael Sly, Peninsula, 1:31.

189 — Clint Coulter, Union, dec. Dylan Lemery, Shadle Park, 5-2; Colton Knebel, Mercer Island, pinned Jonathan Schuster, Timberline, 1:02; Tristan Greig, Ferdale, maj. dec. DJ Qualls, Enumclaw, 17-3; Anthony Whitmarsh, North Central, pinned Nathan Cristion, Port Angeles 3:25.

215 — Jimmy Trull, Bellevue, dec. Kevin Madson, West Valley, 13-11; Chase Myers, White River, dec. Joe Janicki, Sedro Woolley, 9-2; Alec Bird, Everett, dec. Steve Knapp, Enumclaw, 7-4; Thomas Yandall, Evergreen (SEA), inj. def. Danny Almeida, Sunnyside.

285 — Koenrad Swartz, Sedro Woolley, pinned Josh Stephens, Yelm, 1:02; Jose Barajas, Sunnyside, pinned D.J. Mason, Union, 1:25; Max Proudfit, Union, pinned David Meagher, White River, 1:05; Cody Treddenbarger, Juanita, pinned Joseph Watson, Renton, 1:17.

CLASS 2A

Semifinals

103 — Chism King, Washougal; Jake Konzal, Deer Park; Adam Burchett, Klahowya; Cole Harris, Deer Park.

112 — Zach Joaquin, North Mason; Jesse O'Camb, W.F. West; Enrique Medina, Burlington-Edison; Jose Barrera, Toppenish.

119 — Pedro Joaquin, North Mason; Blake Adams, Deer Park; Duncan Rhoades, Cheney; Osmar Jaimez, Prosser.

125 — Jake Kreglo, Hockinson; Matt Jordan, Othello; Kit Major, Riverside; Julian Romero, Toppenish.

130 — Manny Ybarra, Quincy; Cody McNurlin, W.F. West; Eduardo Montes, Othello; Quinn Tate-Gannon, West Valley (Spokane).

135 — Feynman Liang, Interlake; Andrew White, W.F. West; Logan Huckins, Cheney; Reuben Lopez, Othello.

140 — Camden Nix, Blaine; Alex Nunez, W.F. West; Jeremy Korthuis, Lynden; Billy Rhoads, Deer Park.

145 — Justin Santos, Sehome; Connor Pelzel, Centralia; Cam Wade, Archbishop Murphy; Chris Rowe, Selah.

152 — Ryan Gardner, Centralia; Neil Sell, Klahowya; Chase Florez, Riverside; Marques Ford, River Ridge.

160 — Joseph Zadrozny, Ridgefield; Breck Webley, Quincy; Riley Prentice, Tumwater; Amando Deleon, Othello.

171 — Ryan McNair, Cheney; Adam Wolfe, Steilacoom; Nick Desroches, Riverside; Easton Hargrave, Tumwater.

189 — Baldo Valdovinos, Quincy; Joey Gomez, Othello; Tim Barron, Squalicum; Ammon Collins, Deer Park.

215 — Justin Gillaspie, Centralia; Jeremy Holdaas, Blaine; Robert Vandling, North Mason; Nick King, Clarkston.

285 — Jake Welch, Mark Morris; Walter Hathaway, Bellingham; Donovan Gratton, Lynden; Shawn Burton, Deer Park.

CLASS 1A

Semifinals

103 — Hernan Serra, Connell; Eric Garcia, Chelan; Joshua Salcedo, Granger; Austin Dodson, Orting.

112 — J.P. Martinez, Warden; Patrick Mayolo, La Center; Cutter Grahn, Forks; Sam Chapman, Vashon Island.

119 — Matt McCallum, Kiona-Benton; Michael Baumgarden, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Jose Lopez, Chelan; Drew Templeman, Orting.

125 — Skylor Davis, Zillah; Bonzai Billings, Nooksack Valley; Chris Chipman, Cashmere; Antonio Brown, Orting.

130 — Travis Patrick, Castle Rock; Shannon Maris, Orting; Zach Eastman, Rochester; Jessie Akins, Orting.

135 — Scott Henderson, Warden; Josh Lauderdale, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Dillon Miller, Cashmere; Garrett Mann, Orting.

140 — Kyle Godinho, Castle Rock; Forrest Kopta, Highland; Josh Vanhoven, Cashmere; Brady Maris, Orting.

145 — Chris Mayolo, La Center; Zac Reisenauer, Columbia (Burbank); Mychel Salverson, Lake Roosevelt; Nikko Veltri, Orting.

152 — Tanner Bolt, Kettle Falls; Dillon Ford, Montesano; Zeke Lomer, Castle Rock; Chris Castillo, Zillah.

160 — Braydon Ross, Goldendale; Andrew Grillo, Tonasket; Roman Velazquez, Cashmere; Brett Johnson, Port Townsend.

171 — Keegan McCormick, Tonasket; Dakota Scott, Warden; Kyle Trudeax, Omak; Nick Torres, Nooksack Valley.

189 — Adam Hansen, Warden; Kane Koerner, Zillah; Justin Kincade, Royal; Taylor Meeks, Orting.

215 — Dallas Watkins, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Nato Orozco, Connell; Jordan Velasco, Omak; Geran Webb, Vashon Island.

285 — Ashton Gottschalk, Naches Valley; Pete Almaguer, Granger; Will Peters, Chewelah; Brad Ives, Omak.

CLASS 2B/1B

Semifinals

103 — Gilbert Maycumber, Republic, pinned Nate Sorci, Reardan, 1:45; Emery Maupin, Selkirk, pinned Brendan Nocis, Adna, 1:05.

112 — Kyle Kirkendal, Republic, inj. def. Enrique Martinez, Oroville; Carson Arnold, Kittitas, dec. Dalton Dellinger, Concrete, 6-0.

119 — Ryn Rollins, Republic, maj. dec. Luis Padilla, Kittitas, 12-3; Colton Skelton, Liberty Bell, dec. Juan Gomez, Pateros, 6-1.

125 — Levi Larson, Republic, dec. Cesar Espinoza, Kittitas, 7-4; Waylen Anderson, Reardan, maj. dec. Nick Stanifer, Liberty (Spangle), 11-1.

130 — Conan Kalugin, Mary Walker, pinned Willy Fisk, Liberty (Spangle), 4:35; Kaare Anderson, Reardan, pinned Kerry Brooks, Darrington, 3:40.

135 — Logan Zunker, Reardan, pinned Kyle Delegard, Tacoma Baptist, 2:52; Daniel Stauffer, Davenport, dec. Micah Brown, Ritzville, 8-2.

140 — Herson Rodriguez, Ritzville, maj. dec. Dylan Holden, Kittitas, 15-7; Nick Perez, Oroville, pinned Charlie Eldred, Reardan, 1:43.

145 — Scotty Bacon, Republic, pinned Ali Valdovinos, Pateros, 3:26; Wyatt Anderson, Reardan, dec. Tanner Wallace, Kittitas, 4-0.

152 — Scott Wolf, Pomeroy, maj. dec. Stephen Talen, Tacoma Baptist, 12-1; Nate Poulsen, Kittitas, dec. Dalton Collins, Raymond, 11-8.

160 — Kolton Palmer, Darrington, dec. Justin Aldrich, Pomeroy, 7-1; Kelan Sax, Selkirk, maj. dec. Chuck Myers, Liberty Bell, 12-2.

171 — Niko Knezovich, Reardan, dec. Dustin Taylor, Wilbur-Creston, 11-6; Josh Peters, Tacoma Baptist, maj. dec. Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 15-4.

189 — Klyntin Bott, Pomeroy, pinned Brandon Drye, La Conner, 1:48; Raleigh Beckstrom, Reardan, dec. Tyler Reisdorph, Pomeroy, 8-4.

215 — Dustin Dean, Kittitas, pinned Ethan McGee, Pomeroy, 3:53; Mat Slaybaugh, Pomeroy, dec. Tyler Willique, Reardan, 6-3.

285 — Reid Ashley, Almira/Coulee-Hartline, pinned Gabe Beltran, Oroville, 4:34; Nate Sorensen, Kittitas, pinned Gabe Miller, Reardan, 3:57.

Girls wrestling

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

Quarterfinals

103 — Rachel Archer, Winlock, maj. dec. Emily Nordt, Wenatchee, 11-3; Lauren Richardson, Bremerton, maj. dec. Justine Palabrica, Everett, 13-1; Elise Yoshioka, Skyview, pinned Alyssa Aguilar, Auburn Mountainview, 0:39; Jomae Alewine, Lake Stevens, pinned Melissa Vasquez, Warden, 2:27.

112 — Bianca Arizpe, Federal Way, dec. Catherine Kelly, Redmond, 7-3; Madelynn McIlwaine, Washougal, pinned Andrea Iverson, Sedro-Wooley, 5:19; Casey Mather, Stanwood, dec. Tiffany Hu, Union, 9-6; Chelsea Reynosa, Battle Ground, pinned Ella Salkeld, Mount Baker, 5:54.

119 — Elle Mustion, Kelso, dec. Sarah Kimble, Washington, 5-0; Chel-C Bailey, Chewelah, dec. Aika Mitchell, Lakeside, 8-2; Cassidy Meyers, Kentwood, dec. Victoria Perriella, Yelm, 17-10; Ricarda Garcia, Mount Vernon, pinned Emma Destromp, Kelso, 3:57.

125 — Hannah Moon, Kennewick tech. fall Dallas Wagner, Hoquiam, 15-0; Jalysse Garcia, Sedro-Woolley, pinned Kathryn Snyder, Emerald Ridge, 1:55; Shay Workman, Kelso, beat Iris Spring, Vashon Island, 8-2; Chelsea Robles, Naches Valley, beat Samantha Keesler, Yelm, 9-2.

130 — Jocie Weinberger, Federal Way, pinned Whitney Weinert, Stanwood, 1:52; Nakasha Custer, Ilwaco, pinned Iris Rodriguez, Warden, 0:46; Liezel Mondoc, Rochester, maj. dec. Shanli Dillard, Mount Baker, 9-0; Marissa Aube, Hoquiaum, pinned Samantha Wright, Kiona-Benton, 5:49.

135 — Kaycee Hurd, Yelm, pinned Imari Jones, Lincoln, 2:30; Sheridan McDonald, Kiona-Benton, tech fall Katee Allen, Sedro-Wooley, 18-2; Kelsea Williams, Hoquiam, dec. Shayla Harris, Graham-Kapowsin, 5-3; Anna Stauffer, Skyview, pinned Haylee Rabenstein, Sedro-Wooley, 2:45.

140 — Kaylee Carr, Emerald Ridge, pinned Raney Lepper, Mount Baker, 0:48; Arin Vandiver, Washougal, dec. Amy Cambell, Kiona-Benton, 6-5; Sarah Moquin, Sedro-Wooley, pinned Nichole Morris, Rainier, 0:34; Amber Rodriguez, Sunnyside, dec. Kayla Ralstin, Bethel, 8-5.

145 — Alexis Willcher, Skyline, dec. Mikaela Kilcup, White River, 6-3; Punneh Abdolhosseini, Garfield, dec. Chelssea Eakins, Washougal, 12-6; Alysia Pohren, Sedro-Wooley, pinned Jasmine Jones, Washington, 0:56; Katrynia Todd, Auburn, pinned Adrienne Anderson, Mary Walker, 5:56. 152 — Seini Anau, Mount Tahoma, dec. Jennifer Law, North Beach, 9-7; Madison Thackera, Fife, dec. Carter Marks, Warden, 8-7; Lilia Gudzyuk, Auburn Mountainview, pinned Mykie Baron, Kelso, 5:36; Stephanie Simon, Evergreen (Vancouver), dec. Katie Wiede, Mount Baker, 7-0.

160 — Alyssa Calhoon, West Valley (Yakima), pinned Cheyenne Larson, Rainier, 3:23; Cassie Martin, Olympia, pinned Kafoatu Anau, Mount Tahoma, 1:46; Michaela Ecklund, Montesano, pinned Jessy Christensen, Rogers (Puyallup), 1:21; Sam Mitchell, White River, inj. def. Chandra Ragsac, Capital.

171 — Chantelle Bailey, Enumclaw, pinned Kamyriah Padgett, White River, 5:03; Kylah Williams, Rogers (Puyallup), maj. dec. Araceli Cuveas, Warden, 8-0; Raith Wasmund, Fife, pinned Jessica Taranenko, Mount Baker, 4:44; Camilla Hunger, Mount Tahoma, pinned Monica Orozco, Connell, 0:28.

285 — Alisha Beach, Kelso, pinned Elizabeth Paterson, Enumclaw, :24; Jamila Culcleasure, Highline, pinned Allicia Llewellyn, Yelm, :17; Kendra Cremeans, Bethel, pinned Monica McMonigle, Yelm, 1:25; Laura Charboneau, Stanwood, pinned Mixtly Simon, Battle Ground, 4:29.

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Jaguar to introduce XE sedan; app translates engine soundsnew
(Jaguar) Jaguar to sell XE sedan Jaguar will introduce its XE compact sedan in 2016. It's the first time Jaguar has competed in the largest luxury seg...
Post a comment

Advertising