Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published September 24, 2008 at 12:00 AM | Page modified September 24, 2008 at 10:17 PM

Comments (0)     Print

Tuesday's detailed prep golf results

Skyline 218 strokes, Garfield 240. Individuals — 1 (tie), Kent Quickstad, S, and Ben Griffin, S, 41 strokes; 3, Ben Feldman, G, 43...

Scores & stats

Schedule/results

Standings

Leaders

Teams

Rankings

More sports: Golf | Tennis | Swimming | Cross-country

Boys golf

KingCo 4A

At The Plateau Club (par 36)

Team scores — Skyline 218 strokes, Garfield 240.

Individuals — 1 (tie), Kent Quickstad, S, and Ben Griffin, S, 41 strokes; 3, Ben Feldman, G, 43; 4, Nick Tran, S, 44.

At Golf Club at Newcastle (par 36)

Team scores — Redmond 198 strokes, Newport 207.

Individuals — 1, Alex Maroz, R, 35 strokes; 2 (tie), Alex Abbruzza, R, and Oscar Santamarina, R, and Kevin Chien, N, 39; 5, Andrew Rodriguez, N, 40.

Records — Redmond 4-0.

SPSL 4A

At Jade Greens GC (par 35)

Team scores — Kentlake 57 points, Kent-Meridian 29.

advertising

Individuals — 1 (tie), Alex Carroll, KL, and Karl Dubeau, KL, and Brody Leach, K-M, 38 strokes (15 points); 4, Nick Lodato, KL, 44; 5, Kevin Clutter, K-M, 46.

At Meridian Valley CC (par 36)

Team scores — Kentwood 84 points, Kentridge 67.

Individuals — 1 (tie), Kent Hagen, KW, and Thomas Zavada, KW, 36 strokes; 3, Sean McMullen, KR, 37; 4, Garik Kosai, KR, 38; 5, Riley Kuranishi, KW, 40.

At Summer Meadows (par 36)

Team scores — Beamer 92 points, Decatur 69.

Individuals — 1, Broc Johnson, B, 35 strokes; 2, Michael Manolides, B, 36; 3, Tyler Collins, B, 37; 4 (tie), Jung Shim, B, and Taylor Roberts, D, 38.

At High Cedars GC (par 36)

Team scores — Puyallup 105 points, Rogers 92.

Individuals — 1, Chris Olmstead, R, 31 strokes; 2, Thomas Johnson, P, 34; 3 (tie), Brad Bjorkman, P, and Neil Bitow, P, and Andy Kerrick, R, 36.

Team records — Puyallup 5-0, Rogers 4-1.

At Lipoma Firs (par 36)

Team scores — Emerald Ridge 56 points, Graham-Kapowsin 48.

Individuals — 1, Brian Clarke, ER, 41 strokes; 2, Courtland Quarles, G-K, 42; 3 (tie), Chase Marshall, ER, and Tyler Meyerhoff, ER, and Adam Martonik, ER, 44.

SPSL 3A

At Auburn GC (par 35)

Team scores — Tahoma 79 points, Auburn 65.

Individuals — 1, Jeremy Johnson, T, 36 strokes; 2(tie), CJ Munko, T, 39 and Alex Taylor, T, 39; 4, Jonathan Choi, T, 40; 5, Andrew Waldo, A, 41.

At Brookdale GC (par 36)

Team scores — Lakes 67 points, Franklin Pierce 63.

Individuals — 1, Ben Fosnick, L, 39 strokes; 2, David Littlejohn, L, 41; 3 (tie), Nolan LaRoche, FP, and Andrew Jacobsen, FP, and Albert Franco, FP, and Trever Wright, L, 42.

At Tapps Island GC (par 35)

Team scores — White River 55 points, Bonney Lake 51.

Individuals — 1, Chris Lumsden, BL, 41 strokes; 2, Casey Zimmer, WR, 42; 3 (tie), Bradley Dawes, BL, and Justin Ellis, BL, 43; 5, Jeremy Hoffman, WR, 44.

KingCo 3A

At Overlake G&CC (par 35)

Team scores — Mercer Island 197 strokes, Bellevue 208.

Individuals — 1, Charlie Kern, MI, 38 strokes; 2 (tie), Crawford Leeds, MI, and Brandon Hahn, B, and Ryan Samp, MI, 39; 5, Cole Hendrickson, B, 40.

Metro League

At Wing Point (par 35)

Team scores — Bainbridge 156 points, Lakeside 111.

Individuals — 1, Kyle Hurt, B, 33 strokes; 2, Kyle Leonard, B, 34; 3, Kyle Schneider, B, 36; 4, Bobby Griffin, B, 37; 5, Jack Seidl, B, 25.

Seamount League

At Maplewood GC (par 35)

Team scores — Kennedy 120 points, Hazen 97.

Individuals — 1 (tie), Kekoa Mark, H, and Jonny Jonson, K, and Aaron Taylor, K, 35 strokes; 4, Jordan Gudden, K, 37; 5, Tanner Bartlein, H, 38.

At Foster Golf Links (par 34)

Team scores — Foster 84 points, Lindbergh 73.

Individuals — 1, Cameron McMullen, L, 41 strokes; 2(tie), Jonathan Ross, F, and Troy Farris, F, 42; 4, Brook Holdaas, F, 44; 5, John Reid, F, 46.

Nonleague

At Sahalee East (par 36)

Team scores — Eastlake 196 strokes, Liberty 255.

Individuals — 1, Kevin Penner, E, 35 strokes; 2, Ethan Nash, E, 36; 3, Chris Kobak, E, 37; 4(tie), Evan Alston, E, and Edison Dumire, E, 44.

Girls golf

SPSL 4A

At Jade Greens GC (par 36)

Team scores — Kentlake 79 points, Kent-Meridian 14.

Individuals — 1, Lindsey Douglas, KL, 43 strokes (20 points); 2, Kelli Wyatt, L, 44; 3, Brooke Evans, K, 51; 4, Kelsey Meyers, KL, 55; Morgan Heller, KL, 63.

At Lake Wilderness GC (par 34)

Team scores — Tahoma 48 points, Auburn 38.

Individuals — 1, Amanda Fairweather, T, 15 points; 2 (tie), Jessica Wieker, T, and Alexis Karnoski, A, 10; 4 (tie), Bethany Anderson, T, and Arielle Stroup, A, and Liz Pierini, A, 9.

At Fairwood GC (par 35)

Team scores — Kentwood 84 points, Kentridge 71.

Individuals — 1, Rui Li, KW, 37 strokes; 2, Lauren Sewell, KR, 41; 3, Leah Hollingsworth, KR, 42; 4, Erika Vossbeck, KW, 44; 5, Alexis Schultz, KR, 50.

At High Cedars GC (par 36)

Team scores — Puyallup 72 points, Rogers 55.

Individuals — 1, Caitlin Holland, P, 44 strokes; 2, Kelsey Spears, R, 47; 3, Danielle Carriveau, P, 48; 4, Taylor Opitz, P, 49; 5, Courtney Hammer, R, 52.

Records — Puyallup 5-0, Rogers 4-1.

At River Bend GC (par 36)

Team scores — Jefferson 77 points, Federal Way 56.

Individuals — 1, Jayme Carbon, J, 24 points (39 strokes); 2 (tie), Pichy Promsatit, FW, and Emily Victor, FW, 16; 4, Katie Seo, J, 13; 5 (tie), Shayla Doherty, J, and Sarah Yu, J, 12.

Records — Jefferson 4-1.

At The Classic (par 37)

Team scores — Bethel 50 points, Spanaway Lake 18.

Individuals — 1, Laura Rhee, B, 46 strokes; 2, Jackie Brown, B, 48; 3, Carrie Lanphier, B, 60; 4, Kelsey Amundson, B, 61; 5, Jenifer Lyngaas, SL, 64.

SPSL 3A

At Enumclaw GC (par 35)

Team scores — Enumclaw 90 points, Peninsula 74.

Individuals — 1 (tie), Mara Koplitz, E, and Rachel Lewis, P, 41 strokes; 3 (tie), Torey Schreiner, E, and Kelly Sweeney, E, 43; 5, Katie Stavick, P, 45.

At Oakbrook GC (par 36)

Team scores — Lakes 62 points, Franklin Pierce 49.

Individuals — 1, Katilyn Kessel, L, 49 strokes; 2 (tie), Katie Badger, L, and Courtney Kantola, FP, and Kerilynn Spafford, FP, 52; 5, Stephanie Green, L, 54.

Metro League

At Wing Point G&CC (par 36)

Team scores — Bainbridge 116 points, Lakeside 33.

Individuals — 1, Anna Bourland, B, 33 points; 2, Ryan Nottingham, B, 32; 3, Peyton Lunzer, B, 29; 4, Jasmine Shattuck, B, 22; 5, Julia Gross, B, 21.

Seamount League

At Maplewood GC (par 35)

Team scores — Kennedy 116 points, Hazen 40.

Individuals — 1, Jaden Johnson, K, 44 strokes; 2, Rachel Forrey, K, 45; 3, Claire Grotz, K, 49; 4, Kelly Jenkins, K, 50; 5, Megan Yuasa, H, 51.

At Foster Golf Links (par 35)

Team scores — Foster 62 points, Lindbergh 42.

Individuals — 1, Mallory Kent, F, 36 strokes; 2, Katie Ross, F, 40; 3, Jennifer Steinhilber, L, 44; 4, Shanay Monday, L, 51.

Copyright © 2008 The Seattle Times Company

More High School Sports headlines...

Print      Share:    Digg     Newsvine

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

Advertising

Video

Marketplace

Advertising