advertising
Link to jump to start of content The Seattle Times Company Jobs Autos Homes Rentals NWsource Classifieds seattletimes.com
High School sports

Friday, June 23, 2006 - Page updated at 03:02 PM

Print

High-school All-State baseball teams

High-school All-State teams

Selected by the Washington State Baseball Coaches Association

With player name, high school, pos., grade

4A FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year — Travis Snider, Henry Jackson

Coach of the Year — Pete Orgill, Davis

Sean O'Malley, Southridge, SS, 12; Adam Smith, University, P/3b, 12; Travis Snider, Henry Jackson, OF, 12; Cody Bartlett, Kentwood, SS, 12; Ryan Graves, Puyallup, P, 12; Kevin Rodland, Snohomish, SS, 12; Curtis Dupart, Woodinville, OF, 12; Greg Peavey, Hudson's Bay, P, 11; Michael McIver, Capital, 1b/P, 12; Cam Nobles, Henry Jackson, P, 12; Jason Summers, Thomas Jefferson, C, 12; Chad Arnold, Southridge, P, 12; Jeremy Stumetz, Richland, P, 12; Cam Christian, Auburn, P, 11; Kyle Laukala, Tahoma, OF/P, 12; Malcom Lee, Franklin, 1b/P, 12; Jackson Evans, Hudson's Bay, SS, 12; Andrew Clausen, Davis, P, 12

4A SECOND TEAM

Bryan Barnes, Mountlake Terrace, SS, 12; Alan Wright, Olympia, P, 12; Phil Liniger, Kamiakin, 1b, 12; Travis Mattiar, Southridge, 3b, 11; Josh Takayoshi, Emerald Ridge, OF, 12; Aaron Johnson, Central Kitsap, 2b/3b, 12; Andy Mattingly, Mead, OF, 12; David Stilley, Central Kitsap, P, 11; Troy Burki, Gig Harbor, P, 12; Jarett Jackson, Thomas Jefferson, 3b, 12; Geoff Brown, Henry Jackson, P, 11; David Bentrott, Tahoma, SS, 11; Kawika Emsley-Pai, Henry Jackson, C, 11; Jackson Stellfox, Prairie, 3b, 12; Joe Lind, Henry Jackson, 1b, 12; Josh Ashenbrenner, Lake Washington, SS, 12; Kellen Kiilsgaard, Auburn, P/OF, 11; Mike Stone, Cascade, SS, 12; Richie Allen, Davis, OF, 12

4A HONORABLE MENTION

Garrett Dorn, Wenatchee, P, 12; Luke Zirkle, Davis, P, 12; Travis Wingfield, Kamiakin, 2b, 12; Bo Lybeck, Davis, C, 12; Jay Panciano, Hudson's Bay, C, 12; Seth Monson, Olympia, C, 12; Saby Martinez, Davis, OF, 10; Jeremy Dunham, Skyview, P, 12; Phil Hymas, Hudson's Bay, OF, 12; Andrew Kitteredge, Ferris, P, 10; Dan Johansen, Woodinville, OF, 12; Jeremy Zink, Garfield, P, 12; Peter Rodgers, Capital, SS, 12; Jett Hart, Puyallup, SS, 12; James Dean, Tahoma, DH, 12; Matt Hart, Todd Beamer, SS/P, 12; Taylor Ard, Prairie, 1b, 10; Josh Nelson, Bellermine Prep, C, 12; Caleb Rath, Ferris, P, 12; Clayton Shaw, Cascade, P, 12

3A FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year — Ben Guidos, Highline H.S.

Coach of the Year — Marko Malich, Peninsula

Jake Locker, Ferndale, OF/P, 12; Ben Guidos, Highline, 1b/P, 12; Stephan Hagen, Peninsula, 3b, 11; Austin Brown, Mark Morris, OF , 12; Brian Buckham, Newport, P , 12; Rye Phillips, Peninsula, OF, 12; Connor Lambert, River Ridge, 3b/P, 12; Jay Taylor, West Seattle, P, 12; Ben Panther, Seattle Prep, P, 12; Karlis Liepa, RA Long, OF, 12; Justin Thornton, Mount Rainier, SS, 12; Anthony Wade, Sedro-Woolley, SS, 12; Matt Argyropoulos, Mark Morris, INF, 11; Jason Moseby, Newport, OF, 12; Rocki Sandusky, Ferndale, OF, 12; Seth Harvey, River Ridge, 1b/P, 12; Cameron Akita, Bellevue, OF, 12; Jake Clem, Burlington-Edison, P, 12; Shane Colbert, Bonney Lake, SS, 11

3A SECOND TEAM

Michael Johnson, Black Hills, SS, 12; Allan Bennett, River Ridge, OF, 12; Sean Meehan, Centralia, OF, 12; Alan Kennedy, Sehome, 2b, 11; Scott Hagensen, Camas, OF, 12; Kevin Whitehead, Franklin Pierce, C, 10; Ian Dahl, Mark Morris, P, 11; David Macey, Highline, P, 11; Dan Hagensen, Newport, P, 12; Jeff Hanna, Liberty, SS, 12; Ryan Artani, Issaquah, OF, 11; Kevin Arendse, Burlington-Edison, C, 12; Brady Locker, Ferndale, SS, 11; John Ditore, Blanchet, 2b, 12; Mike Webber, O'Dea, SS, 12; Garrett Cochran, Mount Rainier, 1b , 12; Casey Locker, Ferndale, 3b, 9; Tanner Hamilton, East Valley Spokane

3A HONORABLE MENTION

Casey Gent, Burlington-Edison, OF, 12; Tyler Warne, Aberdeen, P, 12; Josh Wells, Evergreen, OF, 12; Mac Collette, Mark Morris, INF, 12; Zack Miller, Yelm, P, 12; Cory Ventura, North Thurston, P, 12; David Wagner, Highline, OF, 11; Kaden Donovan, Camas, C, 12; Max Fisher, RA Long, INF, 12; Nick Delikat, Peninsula, OF, 11; Forrest Snow, Lakeside, P, 11; Aaron Russell, Interlake, SS, 12; Ben Harty, Newport, C, 12; Jeff Moeller, Liberty, OF, 12; Chris Hintz, Bellevue, 1b, 12

2A FIRST TEAM

Player of the Year — Jake Peden, Granite Falls

Coach of the Year — Dave Johnson, Ephrata

Kade Thompson, Eatonville, 12; Jake Peden, Granite Falls, 12; Brian Riffe, Rochester, 12; Mike Ratigan, Ephrata, 12; Joey Paciorek, Blaine, 11; Justin Cooper, Pullman, 12; Alex Woolsey, Ridgefield, 12; Tyler Westense, Hochinson, 11; Zack Swart, Naches Valley, 11; Arlo Evansick, Chimicum, 11; Chase Livingston, East Valley Yakima, 11; Shiloh Keo, Archbishop Murphy.

Copyright © 2006 The Seattle Times Company

advertising

advertising

Preps results database

Volleyball
Schedules/results

Basketball - girls
Schedules/results
Leaders
Basketball - boys
Schedules/results
Leaders

Wrestling - girls
Schedules/results
Leaders

Wrestling - boys
Schedules/results
Leaders

Soccer - girls
Schedules/results
Leaders

Soccer - boys
Schedules/results
Leaders

More

WIAA logo

WIAA State Athletes of the Week

Report scores

E-mail: sports@seattletimes.com
Phone: 206-464-2276
Toll free: 800-343-6319
Fax: 206-464-3255

advertising

Local sales & deals Play games Find a job
Search for a job
Job type