Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Tuesday, January 11, 2005 at 12:00 AM

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

High School Sports

Washington state AP state basketball rankings

Associated Press state rankings (With total points, and first-place votes in parentheses):

Boys

CLASS 4A
1. Bethel (Graham) (5) 7-1 5 66
2. Kent-Meridian (1) 8-0 5 47
3. Franklin 5-3 5 42
3. (tie) South Kitsap (Port Orchard) (1) 9-0 5 42
5. Evergreen (Vancouver) 9-2 5 38
6. Eisenhower (Yakima) 8-1 5 29
7. Federal Way 7-2 5 27
8. Mount Vernon 8-1 5 23
9. Inglemoor (Kenmore) 9-0 5 15
10. Foss (Tacoma) 9-1 5 10
00(tie) Ferris (Spokane) 8-1 5 10
Others receiving six points or more: Pasco 8, Davis 8, Kentwood 6.

CLASS 3A
1. Seattle Prep (7) 9-2 5 79
2. O'Dea (1) 10-2 5 67
3. Rainier Beach 9-3 5 58
4. Squalicum (Bellingham) 7-1 5 49
5. Mark Morris (Longview) 9-1 5 43
6. West Valley (Spokane) 9-0 5 40
7. Hanford 11-0 5 27
7. (tie) North Thurston (Lacey) 10-0 5 27
9. Mount Rainier (Des Moines) 10-1 5 26
10. Columbia River (Vancouver) 7-2 5 13
Others receiving six points or more: Issaquah 9.

CLASS 2A
1. Lynden Christian (3) 5-2 5 55
2. Ridgefield (1) 10-0 5 47
3. Cashmere 8-2 5 43
4. Nooksack Valley (Everson) (1) 8-1 5 41
5. Grandview (1) 6-2 5 36
6. Medical Lake 6-2 5 23
7. (tie) Quincy 9-1 5 23
7. (tie) Castle Rock 7-1 5 23
9. Vashon Island 7-1 5 17
10. Naches Valley 7-2 5 9
Others receiving six points or more: Riverside (Chattaroy) 7.

CLASS 1A
1. Bellevue Christian (4) 7-2 5 58
2. Brewster (2) 8-1 5 56
3. Napavine 9-2 5 47
4. Toledo 9-1 5 42
5. Freeman 8-2 5 34
6. Seattle Christian 7-1 5 25
7. Zillah 8-3 5 14
8. Lake Roosevelt (Coulee Dam) 7-2 5 13
9. Charles Wright (Tacoma) 6-0 5 10
10. La Conner 7-2 5 9.
Others receiving six points or more: Onalaska 7, Friday Harbor 6.

CLASS B
1. Republic (6) 9-1 5 60
2. Willapa Valley (Menlo) 10-0 5 53
3. Tekoa-Oakesdale 9-1 5 44
4. DeSales (Walla Walla) 7-0 5 32
4. (tie) Mabton 10-0 5 32
6. Riverside Christian (Yakima) 8-0 5 21
7. Mossyrock 8-0 5 20
8. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 10-0 5 17
9. Sunnyside Christian 9-1 5 11
10. King's West (Bremerton) 7-3 5 7
10. (tie) LaCrosse-Washtucna 7-2 5 7


Girls

CLASS 4A
1. Garfield (7) 5-0 5 70
2. University (Spokane) 9-0 5 60
3. Lewis and Clark (Spokane) 9-0 5 50
4. Eisenhower (Yakima) 8-0 5 41
5. Monroe 9-1 5 39
6. Snohomish 8-1 5 38
7. Prairie (Brush Prairie) 7-3 5 22
8. Meadowdale (Lynnwood) 7-0 5 19
9. Kennewick 7-0 5 12
10. Bethel (Graham) 9-0 5 11


CLASS 3A
1. Chief Sealth (8) 11-0 5 80
2. Rainier Beach 10-2 5 69
3. River Ridge (Lacey) 10-0 5 65
4. Kelso 9-1 5 51
5. West Valley (Yakima) 9-3 5 38
6. Bellingham 8-2 5 35
7. Kennedy (Burien) 8-2 5 25
8. Bellevue 9-3 5 23
9. Bishop Blanchet 9-3 5 14
10. Prosser 8-3 5 13
Others receiving six points or more: Hanford 11, North Central 6.

CLASS 2A
1. East Valley (Yakima) (5) 9-0 5 58
2. King's (1) 10-1 5 48
3. Connell 9-0 5 45
4. Riverside (Chattaroy) 8-0 5 44
5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 8-2 5 27
6. (tie) Chewelah 7-1 5 26
6. (tie) Lynden Christian 7-0 5 26
8. La Center 8-1 5 20
9. Archbishop Murphy (Mill Creek) 10-1 5 17
10. Chelan 7-3 5 11


CLASS 1A
1. Napavine (1) 10-1 5 49
2. (tie) Brewster (1) 7-2 5 47
00(tie) Freeman (1) 9-2 5 47
4. Kettle Falls (1) 8-6 5 36
5. Columbia (Burbank) 9-2 5 32
6. Colfax 7-5 5 27
7. (tie) Newport (2) 5-4 5 20
7. (tie) White Pass 8-1 5 20
9. Liberty Bell (Winthrop) 7-3 5 12
10. Lake Roosevelt (Coulee Dam) 6-4 5 11
Others receiving six points or more: White Swan 9, Winlock 8, Charles Wright 7.


CLASS B
1. Garfield-Palouse (3) 11-0 5 39
2. Sprague-Harrington 8-1 5 34
3. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 5-0 5 24
4. Curlew 11-0 5 22
5. La Salle (Yakima) 7-1 5 20
6. Mossyrock 8-0 5 19
7. Kittitas (1) 8-1 5 18
8. Raymond 10-1 5 14
9. Riverside Christian (Yakima) 6-2 5 9
10. DeSales (Walla Walla) 5-4 5 6

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...

advertising


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising