Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 29, 2014 at 10:15 PM | Page modified May 29, 2014 at 10:18 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep golf results

Golf finals results from the final day of the state tournament on Thursday, May 29


advertising

Golf state championships

BOYS

Class 4A

At Camas Meadows GC (Camas) (par 72)

Team scores—Puyallup 112, Bellarmine Prep 76, Skyline 49, Ferris 46, Central Kitsap 43.50, Camas 41, Eastlake 40.50, Kamiak 40, Kentwood 38.50, Snohomish 32, Richland 21, Tahoma 17.50, Union 0.33.

FINAL RESULTS

Rudy Caparas, Lynnwood  71-71-142

Mitchell Baldridge, Puyallup  73-73-146

Brian Humphreys, Camas  77-69-146

Sean Yi, Jefferson  69-77-146

Chase Carlson, Puyallup  77-70-147

Tanner Kovacevich, Puyallup  71-76-147

Joe Lyon, Bellarmine Prep  78-70-148

Aubrey MacKenzie, Central Kitsap  75-73-148

Kelley Sullivan, Skyline  73-75-148

Greg Gildea, Bellarmine Prep  78-71-149

Luke Kuna, Snohomish  70-79-149

Zack Overstreet, Issaquah  76-73-149

Nolan Backman, Olympia  75-75-150

Brian Moon, Kamiak  73-77-150

Michael Sibbett, Stadium  76-74-150

Eric Ansett, Ferris  77-74-151

Tanner Comes, Ferris  72-79-151

Scott Nielson, Eastlake  77-74-151

Connor Sims, Kentwood  78-73-151

Joe Worley, Woodinville  76-75-151

Class 3A

At Tri-Mountain GC (Ridgefield) (par 72)

Team scores—Interlake 76.50, Bishop Blanchet 65.83, Columbia River 64, Hanford 57.50, Mt. Spokane 45.50, Peninsula 45.50, Stanwood 40, Kelso 31, Bonney Lake 28.50, Kennedy Catholic 25.50, Shelton 25.50.

FINAL RESULTS

Spencer Tibbits, Fort Vancouver  70-70-140

Frank Garber, Juanita  73-68-141

Halen Davis, Stanwood  73-72-145

Grant Cole, Interlake  72-74-146

Eric Dahl, Hanford  75-75-150

Spencer Long, Columbia River  71-79-150

Zach Ng, Mountain View  77-74-151

Andy Liu, Interlake  81-71-152

Adam Barker, Peninsula  74-79-153

Spencer Clapp, Decatur  78-75-153

Trent Jones, Shorecrest  77-76-153

Brandon Barnes, Columbia River  77-77-154

Logan Davis, Kelso  77-77-154

Austin Brown, Southridge  79-76-155

Peter Conroy, Bishop Blanchet  74-81-155

Cameron Cooper, Bishop Blanchet  75-80-155

Sam Stiles, Mt. Spokane  79-76-155

Rowan Foxley, O’Dea  75-81-156

Curtis Koltermann, Bonney Lake  77-79-156

Austin Meng, Mt. Spokane  76-80-156

Alex Nelson, Mt. Si  80-76-156

Omari Rollins, Lincoln (Tacoma)  77-79-156

Stuart Schachle, Shorewood  77-79-156

Ryan Sheardown, Kennedy Catholic  79-77-156

Class 2A

At Chambers Bay (University Place) (par 72)

Team scores—Bellingham 107.50, Clarkston 68.50, East Valley (Yakima) 59, Lynden 53, Klahowya 47.50, Archbishop Murphy 46.50, Hockinson 35, Capital 29.50, Port Angeles 18, Sumner 7.50.

FINAL RESULTS

Matt Maresse, Sammamish  65-68-133

Cody Roth, Bellingham  73-71-144

Aaron Whalen, Ephrata  71-73-144

Joe Harvie, Orting  73-75-148

Erza Arneson, Lynden  72-77-149

Andrew Raab, East Valley (Yakima)  74-75-149

Joe Baldeck, Clarkston  75-75-150

Diego DeLa Torre, Hockinson  74-77-151

Connor Atkinson, Burlington-Edison  78-78-156

Ben Thacker, Archbishop Murphy  79-77-156

Aaron Holliday, Klahowya  76-81-157

Nick Nolan, Bellingham  82-77-159

Taylor Gant, Prosser  79-81-160

Cody Culletto, Clarkston  76-85-161

Taylor Paul, Bellingham  85-78-163

Bryce Samwel, Washougal  84-79-163

Ryan Brown, East Valley (Spokane)  78-86-164

Andrew Devine, East Valley (Yakima)  81-83-164

Jake Shier, Black Hills  82-83-165

Cory Smetzler, Ridgefield  78-87-165

Class 1A

At Lake Spanaway GC (par 72)

Team scores—Woodland 91.50, Seattle Christian 63, La Salle 52, Ilwaco 45.50, Overlake 45, Zillah 41.50, Life Christian Academy 39.50, Bellevue Christian 36, Freeman 30.50, Cle Elum-Roslyn 23.50.

FINAL RESULTS

John Sand, Hoquiam  73-71-144

Rohit Sirosh, Overlake  75-74-149

Jackson Lone, Bush  75-75-150

Ryan Sturdivan, Woodland  75-75-150

Deric Hawes, Rochester  76-75-151

Luke Doss, Seattle Christian  75-77-152

Lincoln Olson, Lynden Christian  79-73-152

Derrick Phelps, Zillah  73-80-153

Nathan Nulliner, Naches Valley  75-79-154

Beau Wangler, La Salle  78-76-154

Tanner Huddleston, Woodland  79-76-155

Aaron mcClelland, Seattle Christian  75-81-156

Kenneth Sheldon, Ilwaco  80-76-156

Ryan Maine, Freeman  78-79-157

Nick Friend, Life Christian Academy  77-81-158

Jack-Ryan O’Neil, King’s  77-81-158

Spencer Findley, Bellevue Christian  78-81-159

Devan Boucher, Blaine  81-79-160

Clint Long, Chewelah  81-79-160

Joey Song, Charles Wright Academy  79-81-160

Class 2B/1B

At Oakbrook GC (Lakewood) (par 72)

Team scores—St. George’s 48, DeSales 33.50, Colfax 18.50, Wahkiakum, 15.50, Pomeroy 11, Lopez Island 6.

FINAL RESULTS

Player, School  Round 1 score-Round 2 score--Total

Sawyer Spackman, St. George’s  83-78-161

Brendan mcLeod, La Conner  78-84-162

Isaiah Ojeda, Liberty Christian  79-83-162

Jimmy Psomas, St. George’s  84-80-164

Riley Dickinson, Liberty Bell  86-80-166

Nicholas Betrozoff, Willapa Valley  80-87-167

Hunter Weitze, Colfax  85-82-167

Lucas Lyons, DeSales  88-81-169

Ben Reidy, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace)  80-89-169

Scott Kimball, DeSales  86-84-170

Jerod Konen, DeSales  84-86-170

Eliot Haney, Wahkiakum  88-83-171

Tyson Feider, Pomeroy  82-90-172

Austin Good, Wahkiakum  89-84-173

Logan Morley, Lind-Ritzville Sprague  86-87-173

Pepe Fajardo, Lopez Island  83-91-174

Kasey Johnson, Colfax  89-87-176

Devon Caruso, Pomeroy  88-91-179

Noah Brown, Riverside Christian  88-96-184

Brytt Weber, Lopez Island  90-103-193

GIRLS

Class 4A

At Club Green Meadows (Vancouver) (par 73)

Team scores—Bellarmine Prep 181.50, Eastlake 98, Pasco 44, Kentridge 43.50, Kamiak 41, Battle Ground 35, Camas 33.50, Redmond 33.50, Mead 28.50, Kentwood 25.50.

FINAL RESULTS

Alivia Brown, Bellarmine Prep  76-72-148

Sierra Kersten, Lewis & Clark  73-76-149

Marianne Li, Newport (Bellevue)  76-75-151

Katie Lee, Central Kitsap  75-77-152

Olivia Benzin, Bellarmine Prep  78-75-153

Ashley Fitzgibbons, Eastlake  79-76-155

Kelly Hooper, Gonzaga Prep  77-79-156

Stephanie Sewell, Kentridge  78-78-156

Maddie Nelson, Eastlake  78-79-157

Jamie Midkiff, Eastlake  76-83-159

Yuri Machida, Woodinville  81-80-161

Abby Pfeifer, Emerald Ridge  83-80-163

Lilly Navarre, Bellarmine Prep  85-79-164

Tessa George, Bellarmine Prep  83-85-168

Lindsey Gulikson, Bellarmine Prep  82-86-168

Hanna Yi, Jefferson  81-87-168

Elise Filuk, Camas  80-89-169

Jalayne Martinez, Pasco  82-87-169

Katherine Choi, Kamiak  85-86-171

Ally Collier, Redmond  83-88-171

Lydia Kim, Mead  82-89-171

Neydeen Martinez, Pasco  80-91-171

Class 3A

At Lewis River GC (Woodland) (par 73)

Team scores—Mt. Spokane 125.50, Mountain View 69.50, Kennedy Catholic 63.50, Southridge 53.50, Mercer Island 51, Interlake 46.50, Kamiakin 33.50, Bellevue 33, Glacier Peak 25, Enumclaw 19.50.

FINAL RESULTS

Rachel Fujitani Mercer Island  73-73-146

Sarah Rhee, Ingraham  74-73-147

Sierra Bezdicek, Mt. Spokane  72-79-151

Aleana Groenhout, Interlake  82-80-162

Catherine Warner, Southridge  82-81-163

Annie Ieete, Oak Harbor  82-82-164

Caitlin Maralack, Mt. Si  80-85-165

Megan Billeter, Mt. Spokane  82-85-167

Bridget Standard, Fort Vancouver  84-83-167

McKenna Boit, Eastside Catholic  83-86-169

Jenna’e LeComte, Mountain View  85-84-169

Lacy Skwarek, Hanford  87-84-171

Abby Euyang, Lakeside (Seattle)  83-89-172

Lauren Patrick, Bellevue  87-86-173

Celia Beyke, Decatur  91-83-174

Rachelle Navarro, Kennedy Catholic  87-88-175

Hailey Warren, Mt. Spokane  89-86-175

Megan Christie, Glacier Peak  89-87-176

Alexa Clark, Kamiakin  87-89-176

Annie Lu, Mountain View  89-87-176

Nikki Miller, Kennedy Catholic  88-88-176

Class 2A

At The Classic GC (Spanaway) (par 72)

Team scores—Bellingham 98, Hockinson 73, Capital 58, Ephrata 55.50, Sammamish 53, Franklin Pierce 46.50, Kingston 40, Clarkston 37.50, Squalicum 33.50, Cheney 21.

FINAL RESULTS

Kendall Gray, Fife  79-80-159

Jenn Paul, Bellingham  82-78-160

Alex McMenamin, Sequim  85-86-171

Madi McNeely, Bellingham  84-94-178

Kayla Monroe, Tumwater  86-92-178

Dana Fox, Port Angeles  92-88-180

Stormie Follen, Franklin Pierce  96-88-184

Shelby La Tourrette, Hockinson  94-90-184

Madison lavergne, Orting  89-95-184

Kendall Sage, Ephrata  91-93-184

Aimee Zehrung, Kingston  96-88-184

Grace Frazier, Clarkston  94-91-185

Emily Ming, Lynden  91-94-185

Myra Maza, Sammamish  93-93-186

Andi Hood, Sammamish  91-96-187

Maddi Atwood-knutzen, Squalicum  96-95-191

Cara Christensen, Hockinson  96-95-191

Katie Hillard, Ephrata  97-94-191

Nicole Welter, Pullman  96-95-191

Kelsey Wilder, Capital  97-95-192

Class 1A

At Lake Spanaway GC (par 72)

Team scores—King’s 31.50, Seattle Academy 19, Woodland 13.50.

FINAL RESULTS

Lauryn Keating, Elma  78-73-151

Bree Wandersheid, Goldendale  76-76-152

Kendra Meeker, Friday Harbor  82-77-159

Hannah Roh, King’s  81-79-160

Christine Fields, Coupeville  84-89-173

Rosie Portillo, South Whidbey  87-88-175

Casey Jackson, Chelan  85-91-176

Charis Tsai, King’s  86-90-176

Lucy Mitchum, Highland  93-85-178

Audrey Valentine, Seattle Academy  87-91-178

Faith Udy, Woodland  92-88-180

Sarah Winebrenner, Cle Elum-Roslyn  90-90-180

Aunika Capps, Naches Valley  91-92-183

Hannah Hughes, Seattle Academy  88-95-183

Vanessa Vanderweide, Okanogan  93-96-189

Nina Sharp, Forest Ridge  96-94-190

Kaitlynn Troyer, Woodland  97-95-192

Bayley Stejer, Freeman  94-99-193

Sarah Milton, Cascade Christian  98-98-196

Kristen Barclay, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)  98-100-198

Class 2B/1B

At Oakbrook GC (Lakewood) (par 72)

Team scores—St. George’s 32, Wilbur-Creston 26.50, Tri-Cities Prep 8.50.

FINAL RESULTS

Emily Baumgart, DeSales  73-71-144

Skyler Kersten, St. George’s  90-96-186

Sadie Garner, Northwest Christian (Colbert)  95-93-188

McKenna Davis, Colfax  98-97-195

Liz Richardson, Wilbur-Creston  97-99-196

Sarah Reeve, Lopez Island  102-95-197

Teresa Meyers, Pomeroy  100-98-198

Gracie Matthews, Bear Creek  106-95-201

Mackenzie Reeves, Northwest Christian (Lacey)  102-102-204

Alicia Johnson, Wilbur-Creston  104-101-205

Jordyn Smith, Oroville  105-100-205

Ally Warnke, Seattle Lutheran  104-108-212

Hannah Campbell, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace)  107-106-213

Megan Corn, St. George’s  104-112-216

Rachel Armijo, Tri-Cities Prep  110-107-217

Shaylee Felker, Almira Coulee Hartline  104-113-217

Sophia Tilley, Riverside Christian  103-115-218

Makenna Richards, Tri-Cities Prep  113-119-232

Kelly Mclung, La Conner  115-119-234

Kaysa Panke, Davenport  115-120-235



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►
The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription upgrade.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. For unlimited seattletimes.com access, please upgrade your digital subscription.

Call customer service at 1.800.542.0820 for assistance with your upgrade or questions about your subscriber status.

The Seattle Times

To keep reading, you need a subscription.

We hope you have enjoyed your complimentary access. Subscribe now for unlimited access!

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Activate Subscriber Account ►