Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 17, 2014 at 9:42 PM | Page modified March 18, 2014 at 6:28 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday’s prep tennis results

High school tennis results for Monday, March 17


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Lake Washington 4, Woodinville 3

Singles—Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Olivia Banks, 6-1, 6-2; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Amanda Levine, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Britta Springer, W, beat Marissa Kirk, 6-1, 6-1; Caroline Miller, W, beat Kristi Lynch, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Sarah Tamai-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Kelsie Mosebar-Lia Koklic, 6-1, 6-4; Olivia Nguyen-Maya Anderson, LW, beat Jordan Matthews-Julienne Renne, 6-1, 6-4; Emily Chang-Emily Carlson, LW, beat Ellie McCaw-Kristen Wagner, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Liberty 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Jenny Adams, beat Keeton mayes, 6-0, 6-0; Noelle Rauschendorfa, beat Kelby Pierce, 6-7(5), 2-6, 6-10; Sadie Demme, beat Chelsea Dinndorf, 6-2, 6-1; Sienna Rice, beat Lauren Agler, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Hannah Ho-Alia Jaeger, beat Kikki Anderson-Nicole Bohra, 6-3, 6-4; Christina La-Jydsna Kuramote, beat Madi Pappas-Sydney Kramer, 6-2, 6-0; Cheyenne Rice-Ana Guzman, beat Bonnie Ho-Mayah Mostafa, 6-3, 6-3.

Washington 3, Fife 2

Singles—Luana Williams, W, beat Alison Pak, 7-6, 6-3; Addy Paris, F, beat Holly White, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles—Namiois-Ortiz, W, beat Kallinen-Davis, 6-3, 6-0; Ongoco-Fasconi, W, beat Ishiguro-Hungate, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Nitz-McElwain, F, beat Sim-Powell, 6-2, 6-0.

Coed

Lakeside 9, Eastside Catholic 2

GIRLS

Singles—Viv Daniels, LS, beat Megan Bastian, 7-5, 6-1; Molly Guo, LS, beat Rachel DeCaires, 6-3, 7-5; Prachi Keni, LS, beat Sam Haubiel, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Makenna George-Claire Ducharme, EC, beat Christina Koh-Isha Bodas, 6-2, 6-4; Eve Hormuth-Georgia Simpson, EC, beat Kate Kim-Andrea Topacio, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS

Singles—Eli Fonesca, LS, beat Conall Komenda, 6-3, 6-0; Daniel Park, LS, won by default; Kevin Yang, LS, won by default.

Doubles—Trey Von Gortler-David Yu, LS, beat Chase Crittenden-Max Nelson, 6-0, 6-0; Hayden Clark-John Wojciehowski, LS, beat Drew Charters-Matt Maximo, 6-0, 6-0.

MIXED

Doubles­—Allen Yang-Bella DeVaan, LS, beat Jerome Siagnio-Abby Peterson, 6-2, 6-0.

Seattle Prep 11, Franklin 0

GIRLS

Singles—Mary Pat Lee, beat Asha Hanstad, forfeit; Meghan Nghiem, 6-1, 6-2; Emma Brethauer, beat Lailani Rabena, forfeit.

Doubles—Mary Ann Santucci-Emily Savigem beat Darlina Souvatdy-Kyrila Young, 6-1, 6-1; Dakota Peterson-Sarah Newhall, beat Connie Tan-Rodelyn Baba, 6-1, 6-2

BOYS

Singles—Luke Targett, beat Adam Zhu, 6-1, 6-2; Matt Zech, beat Alex Young, 7-5, 6-1; Matteo Guillot de Suduiraut, beat Andy Luong, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Elliott Allen-Daniel Galindo Navarro, beat Ryan Tran-Andy Coo, 6-1, 6-0; Cooper Brethauer-Alex Smith, beat Antonio Dela Cruz-Daniel Bach, forfeit

MIXED

Doubles—McKenzie Frazier-Ryan Brunette, beat Phuong Phu-Davi Lee, 8-0.

Bainbridge 8, Bishop Blanchet 3

GIRLS

Singles—Jordan Ferguson, BB, beat Natalie Phillips, 6-2, 6-1; Sammi Jiang, BB, beat Jackie O’Reilly, 6-1, 6-1; Elli Van Slyke, BB, beat Lauren Herber, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles—Erica Blume-Marielle Trumbaum, BB, beat Tara Nikomboriak-Hayden Tutty, 6-0, 6-0; Gabi Hampson-Katie Odland, BB, beat Raya Deussen-Jordan Jackson, 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS

Singles—Matt Alderson, BB, beat Brad McGinnis, 6-0, 6-1; Keet Curtis, BB, beat Ollie Anderson, 6-0, 6-0; Ben DeVries, BB, beat Tommy Kane, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Noland Pelly-Nick Miner, BB, beat Phillip Barber-Stephen Saltvig, 6-2, 6-4; Holt Ogden-Eli Wagner, BB, beat Ian Petersen-AJ Johnson, 6-2, 6-4

MIXED Doubles—Christina Blackbourne-Cameron Young, BB, beat Cranny Curtis-Peter Sharp, 6-2, 6-2.

Chief Sealth 10, Cleveland 1

GIRLS

Singles—Maria Nguyen, CS, beat Monica Lui, 6-2, 6-0; Amelia Aomot, CS, beat Joerene Aviles, 6-4, 6-4; Randi Rankin, CS, beat Minh Tam Phan, 4-6, 6-0, 1-0(9)

Doubles—Mary Ann Santucci-Emily Savigem beat Darlina Souvatdy-Kyrila Young, 6-1, 6-1; Dakota Peterson-Sarah Newhall, beat Connie Tan-Rodelyn Baba, 6-1, 6-2

BOYS

Singles—Rudolfa Baba, C, beat Toh Soranit, 6-3, 6-4; John Woelfel, CS, beat Johnson Nguyem, 6-1, 6-1; David Lu, CS, beat Kevin Ha, 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (3)

Doubles—Ben Vo-Gianni Hendrix, CS, beat Nathan Chong-Tai Mach, 6-3, 7-5; Max Hagerman-Matt Khouthong, CS, beat Thang Nguyen-Phong Ton, 6-1, 6-0.

MIXED

Doubles—Darlene Tran-Anthony George, CS, beat Justin Hoang-Dign Rose Garcia, 6-4, 6-1.

Holy Names/O’Dea 11, West Seattle 0

GIRLS

Singles—Catherine Allen, HN, beat Katie Lacayo, 6-1, 6-0; Anja Renkes, HN, beat August Carow, 6-0, 6-0; Celina Schuler, HN, beat Megan Duong, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Caroline Hennes-Juanita Graham, HN, beat Justina Lang-Sydney Cramer, 6-0, 6-1; Abbey Miller-Sara Skrobut, HN, beat Karla Najera-Abby Alishio, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS

Singles—Joe McRoberts, O, beat Michael Lee, 6-1, 6-2; Johnny Ochsner, O, beat Matthew Lee, 6-2, 6-2; Kyle Gurtler, O, beat Nick Sturman, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Thomas Badart-Charlie Ralston, O, beat Gavin Penor-Joey Kane, 6-3, 6-3; Adam Kures-Alex Kures, O, beat Patrick Nguyen-Nat Livingston, 6-3, 6-3.

MIXED

Doubles—Grace Jackson/Don Hoang, HN/O, beat Caelin Schaefer-Karina Kerper, 6-0, 6-0.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►