Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published March 17, 2014 at 9:42 PM | Page modified March 18, 2014 at 6:28 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday’s prep tennis results

High school tennis results for Monday, March 17


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Lake Washington 4, Woodinville 3

Singles—Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Olivia Banks, 6-1, 6-2; Naveena Sathiyamoorthy, W, beat Amanda Levine, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2; Britta Springer, W, beat Marissa Kirk, 6-1, 6-1; Caroline Miller, W, beat Kristi Lynch, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Sarah Tamai-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Kelsie Mosebar-Lia Koklic, 6-1, 6-4; Olivia Nguyen-Maya Anderson, LW, beat Jordan Matthews-Julienne Renne, 6-1, 6-4; Emily Chang-Emily Carlson, LW, beat Ellie McCaw-Kristen Wagner, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Liberty 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Jenny Adams, beat Keeton mayes, 6-0, 6-0; Noelle Rauschendorfa, beat Kelby Pierce, 6-7(5), 2-6, 6-10; Sadie Demme, beat Chelsea Dinndorf, 6-2, 6-1; Sienna Rice, beat Lauren Agler, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Hannah Ho-Alia Jaeger, beat Kikki Anderson-Nicole Bohra, 6-3, 6-4; Christina La-Jydsna Kuramote, beat Madi Pappas-Sydney Kramer, 6-2, 6-0; Cheyenne Rice-Ana Guzman, beat Bonnie Ho-Mayah Mostafa, 6-3, 6-3.

Washington 3, Fife 2

Singles—Luana Williams, W, beat Alison Pak, 7-6, 6-3; Addy Paris, F, beat Holly White, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles—Namiois-Ortiz, W, beat Kallinen-Davis, 6-3, 6-0; Ongoco-Fasconi, W, beat Ishiguro-Hungate, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Nitz-McElwain, F, beat Sim-Powell, 6-2, 6-0.

Coed

Lakeside 9, Eastside Catholic 2

GIRLS

Singles—Viv Daniels, LS, beat Megan Bastian, 7-5, 6-1; Molly Guo, LS, beat Rachel DeCaires, 6-3, 7-5; Prachi Keni, LS, beat Sam Haubiel, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Makenna George-Claire Ducharme, EC, beat Christina Koh-Isha Bodas, 6-2, 6-4; Eve Hormuth-Georgia Simpson, EC, beat Kate Kim-Andrea Topacio, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS

Singles—Eli Fonesca, LS, beat Conall Komenda, 6-3, 6-0; Daniel Park, LS, won by default; Kevin Yang, LS, won by default.

Doubles—Trey Von Gortler-David Yu, LS, beat Chase Crittenden-Max Nelson, 6-0, 6-0; Hayden Clark-John Wojciehowski, LS, beat Drew Charters-Matt Maximo, 6-0, 6-0.

MIXED

Doubles­—Allen Yang-Bella DeVaan, LS, beat Jerome Siagnio-Abby Peterson, 6-2, 6-0.

Seattle Prep 11, Franklin 0

GIRLS

Singles—Mary Pat Lee, beat Asha Hanstad, forfeit; Meghan Nghiem, 6-1, 6-2; Emma Brethauer, beat Lailani Rabena, forfeit.

Doubles—Mary Ann Santucci-Emily Savigem beat Darlina Souvatdy-Kyrila Young, 6-1, 6-1; Dakota Peterson-Sarah Newhall, beat Connie Tan-Rodelyn Baba, 6-1, 6-2

BOYS

Singles—Luke Targett, beat Adam Zhu, 6-1, 6-2; Matt Zech, beat Alex Young, 7-5, 6-1; Matteo Guillot de Suduiraut, beat Andy Luong, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Elliott Allen-Daniel Galindo Navarro, beat Ryan Tran-Andy Coo, 6-1, 6-0; Cooper Brethauer-Alex Smith, beat Antonio Dela Cruz-Daniel Bach, forfeit

MIXED

Doubles—McKenzie Frazier-Ryan Brunette, beat Phuong Phu-Davi Lee, 8-0.

Bainbridge 8, Bishop Blanchet 3

GIRLS

Singles—Jordan Ferguson, BB, beat Natalie Phillips, 6-2, 6-1; Sammi Jiang, BB, beat Jackie O’Reilly, 6-1, 6-1; Elli Van Slyke, BB, beat Lauren Herber, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles—Erica Blume-Marielle Trumbaum, BB, beat Tara Nikomboriak-Hayden Tutty, 6-0, 6-0; Gabi Hampson-Katie Odland, BB, beat Raya Deussen-Jordan Jackson, 6-4, 6-1.

BOYS

Singles—Matt Alderson, BB, beat Brad McGinnis, 6-0, 6-1; Keet Curtis, BB, beat Ollie Anderson, 6-0, 6-0; Ben DeVries, BB, beat Tommy Kane, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Noland Pelly-Nick Miner, BB, beat Phillip Barber-Stephen Saltvig, 6-2, 6-4; Holt Ogden-Eli Wagner, BB, beat Ian Petersen-AJ Johnson, 6-2, 6-4

MIXED Doubles—Christina Blackbourne-Cameron Young, BB, beat Cranny Curtis-Peter Sharp, 6-2, 6-2.

Chief Sealth 10, Cleveland 1

GIRLS

Singles—Maria Nguyen, CS, beat Monica Lui, 6-2, 6-0; Amelia Aomot, CS, beat Joerene Aviles, 6-4, 6-4; Randi Rankin, CS, beat Minh Tam Phan, 4-6, 6-0, 1-0(9)

Doubles—Mary Ann Santucci-Emily Savigem beat Darlina Souvatdy-Kyrila Young, 6-1, 6-1; Dakota Peterson-Sarah Newhall, beat Connie Tan-Rodelyn Baba, 6-1, 6-2

BOYS

Singles—Rudolfa Baba, C, beat Toh Soranit, 6-3, 6-4; John Woelfel, CS, beat Johnson Nguyem, 6-1, 6-1; David Lu, CS, beat Kevin Ha, 6-3, 2-6, 1-0 (3)

Doubles—Ben Vo-Gianni Hendrix, CS, beat Nathan Chong-Tai Mach, 6-3, 7-5; Max Hagerman-Matt Khouthong, CS, beat Thang Nguyen-Phong Ton, 6-1, 6-0.

MIXED

Doubles—Darlene Tran-Anthony George, CS, beat Justin Hoang-Dign Rose Garcia, 6-4, 6-1.

Holy Names/O’Dea 11, West Seattle 0

GIRLS

Singles—Catherine Allen, HN, beat Katie Lacayo, 6-1, 6-0; Anja Renkes, HN, beat August Carow, 6-0, 6-0; Celina Schuler, HN, beat Megan Duong, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Caroline Hennes-Juanita Graham, HN, beat Justina Lang-Sydney Cramer, 6-0, 6-1; Abbey Miller-Sara Skrobut, HN, beat Karla Najera-Abby Alishio, 6-0, 6-0.

BOYS

Singles—Joe McRoberts, O, beat Michael Lee, 6-1, 6-2; Johnny Ochsner, O, beat Matthew Lee, 6-2, 6-2; Kyle Gurtler, O, beat Nick Sturman, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles—Thomas Badart-Charlie Ralston, O, beat Gavin Penor-Joey Kane, 6-3, 6-3; Adam Kures-Alex Kures, O, beat Patrick Nguyen-Nat Livingston, 6-3, 6-3.

MIXED

Doubles—Grace Jackson/Don Hoang, HN/O, beat Caelin Schaefer-Karina Kerper, 6-0, 6-0.



Want unlimited access to seattletimes.com? Subscribe now!

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►