Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 8:33 PM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep cross-country results

Cross-country results for Saturday, Nov. 9


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Complete state cross-country championship results can be found at: www.wiaa.com/ardisplay.aspx?ID=1314

Boys state championship

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

Class 4A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Gig Harbor 37; 2, Redmond 119; 3, Central Valley 149; 4, Garfield 166; 5, Bellarmine Prep 170.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Logan Carroll, Gig Harbor, 15:06.37; 2, Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 15:09.28; 3, Tristan Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 15:14.24; 4, Michael Williams, Richland, 15:17.97; 5, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 15:22.02; 6, Cameron Stanish, Garfield, 15:23.90; 7, Peter Kesting, Olympia, 15:26.97; 8, Riley Campbell, Tahoma, 15:28.09; 9, Mahmoud Moussa, Gig Harbor, 15:29.62; 10, Miler Haller, Edmonds-Woodway, 15:30.86.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 5)—1, North Central 41; 2, Kamiakin 70; 3, Nathan Hale 86; 4, Mount Spokane 119; 5, Seattle Prep 147.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 14:32.83; 2, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 14:33.16; 3, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 14:53.36; 4, Taylor Wilmot, North Central, 15:05.89; 5, Andrew Foerder, Nathan Hale, 15:09.18; 6, Nicholas Hauger, Shadle Park, 15:10.21; 7, Sam Leach, Nathan Hale, 15:21.33; 8, Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin, 15:24.42; 9, Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin, 15:26.94; 10, Cameron Glade, Kamiakin, 15:28.52.

Class 2A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Sehome 102; 2, Squalicum 128; 3, Cedarcrest 149; 4, West Valley (Yakima) 156; 5, Sequim 166.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Devon Grove, Lake Washington, 15:29.72; 2, Chad Stevens, East Valley (Spokane), 15:38.16; 3, Chris Fredlund, Squalicum, 15:39.26; 4, Scott Kopczynski, East Valley (Spokane), 15:46.06; 5, Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 15:49.69; 6, Endalkachew Abebaw, Lindbergh, 15:55.19; 7, Kirby Overman, Sehome, 15:57.80; 8, Ben Monk, Capital, 16:01.80; 9, Aaron Brumbaugh, Mark Morris, 16:02.43; 10, Skylar Ovnicek, West Valley (Spokane), 16:04.34.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Medical Lake 72; 2, La Center 112; 3, Meridian 126; 4, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 132; 5, King’s 140.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Graham Peet, Northwest, 15:50.8; 2, Andrew Ayers, King’s, 15:53.0; 3, Ryan Coffman, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 16:12.2; 4, Tibebu Proctor, Northwest, 16:16.0; 5, Ryan Clarke, Port Townsend, 16:20.6; 6, Collin Magnusson, Meridian, 16:23.2; 7, Domenic Rehm, Medical Lake, 16:24.6; 8, Jordon Bigler, La Center, 16:25.8; 9, JT Lauderdale, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 16:27.0; 10, Sepencer Elmore, Quincy, 16:36.7.

Class 1B/2B

Team scores (top 5)—1, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 68; 2, Asotin 101; 3, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 105; 4, Tri-Cities Prep 120; 5, Liberty Bell 121.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 15:52.99; 2, Luke Schilter, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 16:18.31; 3, Hunter Olsen, St. George’s, 16:34.34; 4, Jack Ammon, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 16:35.86; 5, Thomas Weakland, Asotin, 16:39.54; 6, Liam Daily, Liberty Bell, 16:44.74; 7, Ben Klemmeck, Liberty Bell, 16:50.01; 8, Duncan Forsman, Republic, 16:54.20; 9, Seth Carns, Three Rivers Christian, 16:55.73; 10, Alex Wallat, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 17:00.67.

Girls state championship

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

Class 4A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Bellarmine Prep 92; 2, Camas 105; 3, Tahoma 125; 4, Central Valley 146; 5, Snohomish 193; 5, Central Kitsap 193.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 16:49.10; 2, Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 17:44.57; 3, Alexis Fuller, Union, 17:53.70; 4, Brenna Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 17:54.95; 5, Amber Rose, Inglemoor, 17:59.83; 6, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 18:06.46; 7, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 18:12.52; 8, Delaney Tiernan, Tahoma, 18:14.28; 9, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 18:15.19; 10, Elise Tello, Eisenhower, 18:15.87.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Glacier Peak 102; 2, Lakeside (Seattle) 112; 3, Kamiakin 124.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Andrea Masterson, Lakeside (Seattle), 17:49.83; 2, Sophie Cantine, Lakeside (Seattle), 18:01.63; 3, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 18:12.05; 4, Brigette Takeuchi, Liberty (Issaquah), 18:30.79; 5, Kaylee Sanchez, Kamiakin, 18:40.26; 6, Katherine Gustafson, Mountlake Terrace, 18:46.46; 7, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 18:47.89; 8, Jonalynn Horn, Oak Harbor, 18:48.32; 9, Sophia Nelson, Mountlake Terrace, 18:57.23; 10, Nikita Waghani, Interlake, 18:59.57.

Class 2A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Sehome 31; 2, Bellingham 88; 3, Capital 99; 4, Lindbergh 172; 5, Burlington-Edison 183.

Individuals (top 10)—1, RaynJoy Norton, Burlington-Edison, 17:58.16; 2, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 18:12.64; 3, Ellie Rowan-Arnett, Sehome, 18:32.00; 4, McCall Skay, West Valley (Spokane), 18:38.45; 5, Lauren Pierson, Capital, 18:43.45; 6, Ruby Watson, Sehome, 18:47.26; 7, Brittany Aquino, East Valley (Spokane), 18:51.05; 8, Kathleen Ramsey, North Kistap, 19:09.09; 9, Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 19:18.47; 10, Alem Belete, Foster, 19:21.37.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 51; 2, Riverside 84; 3, King’s 146; 4, Northwest 156; 5, Mount Baker 157.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Erin Mullins, Cascade (Leavenworth), 18:32.76; 2, Kacey Kemper, King’s, 18:37.37; 3, Rebecca Mildes, Riverside, 18:56.03; 4, Audrey Western, University Prep, 19:10.88; 5, Kelsie Nern, Mount Baker, 19:11.99; 6, Jessica Ircink, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 19:14.00; 7, Lindy Jacobson, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 19:19.70; 8, Hazel Carr, Northwest, 19:23.86; 9, Amy Murphy, Nooksack Valley, 19:23.91; 10, Mikayla Shuler, Riverside, 19:29.52.

Class 1B/2B

Team scores (top 5)—1, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 45; 2, Ocosta 95; 3, St. John-Endicott 95; 4, Asotin 96; 5, Reardan 101.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Sierra Speiker, Oroville, 18:20.41; 2, Madison Ward, St. George’s, 19:01.42; 3, Kiersten Kimminau, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 19:23.35; 4, Anna Brooks, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 19:32.64; 5, Harley Strope, Reardan, 19:48.58; 6, Alicia Herrera, Mossyrock, 19:51.22; 7, Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 19:56.33; 8, Shania Graham, Republic, 19:57.25; 9, Jordan Porubek, St. John-Endicott, 19:58.64; 10, Shania Bailey, St. John-Endicott, 20:29.39.



Career Center Blog

Career Center Blog

Bad email habits to break today


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►