Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published October 23, 2013 at 7:04 PM | Page modified October 26, 2013 at 7:54 AM

  • Share:
           
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Corrected version

Editor’s note: Foul weather, a group leader’s illness, insufficient sign-ups — many situations can cancel or cause schedule changes for events and outings. To be certain of your plans, always call before you go.

Community calendar: festivals, fairs and more

A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Oct. 25-31, 2013.


Seattle Times staff

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Animal events

Halloween “Haunted Puppy Town”

SAT Costume contests for pets and their owners, carnival games, haunted maze, dog-agility demonstrations, Seattle Humane Society Mobile Adoption Bus, 3-7 p.m. Saturday, Cascade Kennels, 20005 178th Ave. N.E., Woodinville; free, donations requested (425-483-9333 or www.cascadekennels.com/haunted-puppy-town-celebration-adoption-event/).

Backcountry Horsemen Halloween Fun Ride

SAT Ride, register 8 a.m., riders out 9-11 a.m.; costume contest for horses and riders, 1 p.m. Saturday, Pilchuck Tree Farm, Hwy 9 to Harvey Creek and Lake Armstong entrance, Arlington; $5 (425-308-4636 or www.traildusters.org).

Dog-O-Ween

SAT Pet-related vendors, food, costume contest, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday, Genesee Park off-leash dog area, South Genesee Street and 46th Avenue South, Seattle (www.coladog.org).

Howl-At-The-Moon Muttmixer

WED CityDog Magazine party for dogs and their owners with treats, costume contest, 6 p.m. Wednesday, The Woodmark, 1200 Carillon Point, Kirkland; free, by reservation (www.citydogmagazine.com).

Trick ‘n Treat Horseback Rides

ONGOING Guided 20 or 40 minute rides with treats along trail, daily by appointment, daily through Nov. 11 by appointment, Echo River Ranch, Enumclaw; $35-$45 (360-367-1201 or www.echoriverranch.com).

Benefits

Hemophilia Walk & Harvest Corner

SAT Bleeding Disorder Foundation of Washington walk, pumpkin painting, games, costume contest; registration 8:30 a.m., events 9 a.m.-1 p.m., walk 10 a.m. Saturday, Green Lake Park, 7201 E. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free, donations requested (www.facebook.com/bdfwa).

Puget Sound Heart and Stroke Walk

SAT One-mile walk or 5K run to support American Heart Association/American Stroke Association, pre-event and post-event festival, 9 a.m. Saturday, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center, Seattle; free, donations/fundraising suggested (206-632-6881 or www.pugetsoundheartwalk.org).

Purrfect Pals Black Cat Ball

SAT 25th Anniversary of Purrfect Pals cat shelter, auction, vegetarian or vegan dinner, 5 p.m. Saturday, Meydenbauer Center, Bellevue; $100-$200 (360-652-9611 or www.purrfectpals.org/about/newsandevents/currentevents/bcb.asp).

Abundance Dinner and Auction

SAT Benefits Emergency Food Network, 6 p.m. Saturday, McGavick Conference Center, 4500 Steilacoom Blvd. S.W., Bldg. 23, Lakewood; $75 (253-584-1040).

From Sweden With Love

SUN Auction, 1960s theme, entertainment, dinner, proceeds benefit Swedish Club’s new roof, 5 p.m. Sunday, Swedish Club, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $75-$95 (206-283-1090 or www.swedishclubnw.org).

Architects Without Borders’ “Carve for a Cause”

TUE Pumpkin-carving contest featuring pumpkins submitted by architecture firms, design professionals, artists, auctioned, all proceeds support Seattle Chapter of Architects Without Borders local and international projects, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Copper Works Distillery, 1250 Alaskan Way, Seattle; free admission (425-200-4395 or awb-seattle.org/news-events/events/carve-for-a-cause-2013/).

Clams for Charity-Seattle Aquarium

TUE Day’s proceeds benefit Seattle Aquarium, Tuesday, Ivar’s Acres of Clams, Ivar’s Salmon House and Ivar’s Mukilteo Landing (www.ivars.com/events/item/296-ivars-gives-aquarium ).

Biking

Bones to Bones Halloween Ride

SAT Cascade Bicycle Club 15- to 20-mile, leisurely paced ride with some hills and stops at cemeteries; steady rain cancels, 10 a.m. Saturday, Sammamish River Park, 17995 102nd Ave. N.E., Bothell (www.cbcspokes.org).

Pedaling for Posthumous Pastures

SUN Cascade Bicycle Club 30-mile, moderate-paced ride with some hills, cemetery stop, showers cancel, 10 a.m. Sunday, Burnett Linear Park, 502 Burnett Ave. S., Renton (www.cascade.org/dailyrides ).

Dance

Hayloft Halloween Country Dance

FRI Singles, couples, all ages country dance lessons, 7:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m., costume contest, dance 9-11:30 p.m. Friday, Hayloft Dance Hall, 15320 35th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10 (www.hayloftdance.com ).

Thrill the World

SAT Part of global event of people performing Michael Jackson’s “Thriller” dance, 2 p.m. Saturday, Occidental Park, Occidental Avenue South and South Main Street, Seattle (www.meetup.com/seattlethrillers ).

Lambert House Halloween Dance

SAT Dance, costume contest for LGBTQ youth ages 14-22, 8 p.m. Saturday, All Pilgrims Christian Church, 500 Broadway E., Seattle; $5-$15 suggested donation (www.lamberthouse.org).

Spooky Potluck Halloween Party

SAT Dance to ballroom, Latin and swing music, costume contest, bring food to share, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Saturday, Dancesport International, 12535 Lake City Way N.E., Seattle; $25, ages 12 and younger free (www.dancesportseattle.com/1013.html ).

Hayloft Halloween Country Dance

FRI Singles, couples, all-ages country dance lessons, 7:30 p.m. and 8:15 p.m., costume contest, dance 9-11:30 p.m. Friday, Hayloft Dance Hall, 15320 35th Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10 (www.hayloftdance.com).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Halloween dance party, costume contest, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $2-$7 suggested donation (425-385-2088 or www.sno-king.org ).

Madcap Monster Ball

SAT Left Foot Boogie swing dance with live music, costume contest, proceeds benefit Pasado’s Safe Heaven for animals, bring snacks to share, 8:30-11:30 p.m. Saturday, Bothell Sons of Norway, 23905 Bothell-Everett Hwy., Bothell, $15-$20, donation of lightly used shoes and jackets for the homeless requested (leftfootboogie.com/LeftFootBoogie.com/Dances.html).

Fairs/Festivals

Steamcon

FRI-SUN Steampunk vendors, activities, art display, music, noon-1 a.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-1 a.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Hyatt Regency Bellevue, 900 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue; $25-$60 (www.steamcon.org/steamcon_v/index.php ).

Dia de Muertos

SAT-SUN Day of the Dead Mexican cultural celebration, performances, food, craft activities, musical procession honoring the lives of loved ones who have died, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or www.seattlecenter.com).

Food events

Seafood and wine tasting

FRI Variety of smoked salmon samples, wine, 6 p.m. Friday, The Tasting Room, 1924 Post Alley, Seattle; $30-$40 (seafoodandwine2.bpt.me/).

Des Moines Waterfront Farmers Market Chili Cook-Off

SAT Twenty teams compete, benefits the market and local charities, farmers market, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Des Moines Marina, 22307 Dock St., Des Moines; $5 (www.DMFM.org).

Gardening

Fall Foliage Festival and Plant Sale

FRI-SAT Fall color tours, speakers, demonstrations, rhododendrons, companion plants and ferns sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden, 2525 S. 336th St., Federal Way; free (253-838-4646 or rhodygarden.org/).

Mum Show

FRI-SUN Evergreen Chrysanthemum Association exhibit of hundreds of mums, 1-5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Furney’s Nursery, 21515 International Blvd., Des Moines (206-878-8761 or www.ecamumclub.org ).

UW Botanic Gardens: Cemetery Lichens

SAT Learn about common urban lichens, 10 a.m. Saturday, Mt. Pleasant Cemetery, Seventh Avenue West and West Raye Street, Seattle; $25-$30 (206-685-8033 or depts.washington.edu/uwbg/visit/calendar.shtml?trumbaEmbed=view%3Devent%26eventid%3D106594769 ).

Puyallup Fall Color Gardens Tour

SUN Tour two exceptional private gardens, benefits Chase Garden, 11 a.m. Sunday, Puyallup; $15 (206-242-4040 or www.chasegarden.org).

Halloween/Harvest Events Adult events

Halloween Party with Sound Harmony Chorus

MON Halloween food, games, costume contest, singing, 6:30 p.m. Monday, Seattle Creative Arts Center, 2601 N.W. Market St., Seattle; free (www.facebook.com/events/506481076111759 ).

Women of Wisdom Halloween Party

TUE All Hallow’s Eve/Samhain dinner, altar to bring photo or other remembrance of your beloved dead (people or animals), scary stories, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, Standing Stone Healing and Arts, 943 N. 89th St., Seattle; $15-$20 (womenofwisdom.org ).

Halloween Underworld Tour

OCT. 31 Adults-only stroll through the old red-light district of the abandoned, underground city that was Seattle’s birthplace, 7, 8, and 9 p.m. Oct. 31, Seattle Underground Tour, 608 First Ave., Seattle; $25 (206-682-4646 or www.undergroundtour.com/underworld/index.html).

Farms

Pfaff’s Old Time Pumpkins

FRI-SUN Pumpkins on the vine, gourds, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, 29204 124th Ave. S.E., Auburn (253-852-8244 or www.pfaffschristmastrees.com ).

Oxbow Farms Pumpkin Patch

FRI-SAT U-pick pumpkin patch, produce, self-guided farm tours, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Oxbow Farm, 10819 Carnation-Duvall Road N.E., Carnation (425-788-1134 or www.oxbow.org/education/).

Kingston Pumpkin Patch

FRI-SUN Pumpkin patch, u-pick flower garden, hay jump, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Friday-Saturday-Sunday through Oct. 27, All day Friday-Sunday, Sunrise Hill Farm, 11033 N.E. Tulin Road, Kingston; (360-989-1411 or sunrisehillfarm.org).

Fairbank Pumpkin Farm

SAT-SUN Animal barn, pumpkin fields, vegetable garden, tiny tot maze, harvest theme, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fairbank Animal and Pumpkin Farm, 15308 52nd Ave. W., Edmonds; $3/admission, pumpkins $1 and up, cash only (425-743-3694 or www.fairbankfarm.com ).

Serres Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, produce sale, corn maze, kids’ train on weekends, 1-7 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, 20306 N.E. 50th St., Redmond (425-868-3017).

Carpinito Brothers Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, corn maze, hay rides, produce, farm animals, hay maze, 9 a.m.-dusk daily, South 277th Street and West Valley Highway, Kent; corn maze $6-$9, hay rides $3 (253-854-5692 or www.carpinito.com ).

Two Brothers Pumpkin Patch at Game Haven Farm

THRU OCT. 31 Farm animals, pumpkin patch, fall market, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, 7110 310th Ave. N.E., Carnation (425-333-4313).

Picha Farms Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, corn maze, weekend hay rides and food vendors, 3-6 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays-Sunday, 6502 52nd St. E., Puyallup; corn maze $6, hay rides $2 (www.pichafarms.com).

Spooner Farms Harvest Festival

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, corn maze, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, farm animals, 9710 Highway 162 E., Puyallup (253-840-2059 or www.spoonerberries.com).

Darigold Farmalicious Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Corn maze, apple-lobbing sling shots competitions and other farm activities, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. daily, Thomasson Family Farm, 38223 236th Ave. S.E., Enumclaw; $10-$12 (www.thomassonfamilyfarm.com).

Minder Farm Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch

THRU OCT. 31 Corn maze, 4-8 p.m. Fridays, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Saturdays, noon-6 p.m. Sundays, 4-7 p.m. Wednesdays-Thursdays, 1000 Gluds Pond St. N.E., Bremerton; $6-$8 (www.mazeplay.com/minder-farm-corn-maze-pumpkin-patch?utm_source+Sept-Oct+eNews+2013&utm_medium=email ).

Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch, The Farm at Swan’s Trail

THRU OCT. 31 Corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, $6; pumpkin patch, hay maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, $2-$6, 7301 Rivershore Road, Snohomish (425-334-4124 or www.thefarm1.com ).

Craven Farm Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Harvest market, pumpkin field, corn maze, farm animals, 9:30 a.m.-dusk daily, tractor-drawn hay rides, snack bar on weekends, 13817 Short School Road, Snohomish; free admission, fees for some activities (www.cravenfarm.com ).

Pumpkin Patch and Corn Maze, Bob’s Corn

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, playground, food concessions, pony rides on weekends, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, free admission, charge for some activities; corn maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., $6-$8; kids maze, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, $4; night maze, bring a flashlight, 6-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, $10-$12, 10917 Elliott Road, Snohomish (360-668-2506 or www.bobscorn.com ).

Stocker Farms Pumpkin Park and Corn Maze

THRU OCT. 31 Corn maze, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday, Friday, Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Sunday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, $6.96-$11.95; Family Pumpkin Park with pumpkin patch, farm animals, play area, hay rides on weekends, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesdays-Sunday, $9.95/person; pumpkin patch only free admission, 8705 Marsh Road, Snohomish (360-568-7391 or www.stockerfarms.com ).

Biringer’s Black Crow Pumpkins and Corn Maze, Doggie Costume Contest

ONGOING Dogs’ costume contest, 2 p.m. Saturday; corn maze, pumpkin patch, kiddie hay maze, produce, noon-6 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, 2431 Hwy. 530 N.E., Arlington; $8-$9/corn maze (360-435-5616 or www.facebook.com/biringers.black.crow ).

Corn Maze, Scandia Valley Farm

THRU OCT. 31 Corn maze, 9 a.m.-dusk daily, 16624 Scandia Road N.W., Poulsbo; $5 (360-779-3353 or www.scandiavalleyfarm.com ).

Gordon Skagit Farms Autumn Market

THRU OCT. 31 Seasonal displays. U-pick pumpkin patch, U-pick apple orchard, produce, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, 15598 McLean Road, Mount Vernon (www.gordonskagitfarms.com).

Pumpkin & Corn Maze Festival, Foster’s Produce

THRU OCT. 31 Pumpkin patch, Pirate Ship Adventures corn maze, tractor-drawn hay rides, pumpkin slingshot, hay maze, farm animals, Harvest Market, Halloween gift shop, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily; 5818 Highway 530 N.E., Arlington (www.redroosterroute.com).

Scholz Farm pumpkins

THRU OCT. 31 Market with fruits, vegetables; U-pick pumpkins, free corn maze, farm animals, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. daily, 12920 Highway 162 E., Orting (253-848-7604).

Haunts

KUBE Haunted House

FRI-NOV. 2 Georgetown Morgue and Nightmare on 9 haunted house; 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday through Wednesday, 7-11 p.m. Oct. 31-Nov. 2; 5000 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $18. $28/VIP Speed Line (www.kube93.com).

Haunted Trails at Bastyr University

FRI-SAT Spooky forest trails for teenagers and adults, trick or treat for ages 8 and younger, 5-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Bastyr University, 14500 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; $20 (425-602-3000 or www.hauntedtrailsbu.org/ ).

Shadows Haunted Attraction

FRI-NOV. 2 Two haunted houses, Shadows Maze and interactive Bloody Mary experience, for ages 13 and older, 7 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Wednesdays-Nov. 2, Annex Square Mall, 339 Tukwila Parkway, Tukwila; $15-$40 (www.shadowshaunt.com).

Fright Fest

FRI-SUN Rides in the dark, entertainment, food vendors, 6-11 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 5-9 p.m. Sunday; haunted houses, 7-10:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sunday, Booville for ages 12 and younger, 6-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 5-9 p.m. Sunday; Wild Waves Theme Park, 36201 Enchanted Parkway S., Federal Way; $9.99-$12.99, parking $10-$20 (253-661-8000 or www.wildwaves.com/fright-fest/).

Nightmare at Beaver Lake

FRI-OCT. 31 Indoor/outdoor haunted house by the Rotary Club of Sammamish in partnership with Scare Productions and City of Sammamish, all proceeds benefit charity; Family Scare 7-7:45 p.m.; Full Scare 8-11 p.m. Fridays-Saturday, 7-10 p.m. Sunday, Wednesday and Oct. 31, Beaver Lake Park, 25201 SE 24th St., Sammamish; $10-$16 (425-391-1394 or NightmareAtBeaverLake.com).

Kitsap Haunted Fairgrounds

FRI-SAT Haunted attraction, lights on first hour, then full scare, 5-11 p.m. Friday, Saturday and Oct. 31, $12-$30; full scare, 7-10 p.m. Nov. 1-2, $5, Kitsap County Fairgrounds, 1200 N.W. Fairgrounds Road, Bremerton (www.kitsaphauntedfairgrounds.com).

Bonfires, Beaver Pelts, and Bogeymen

FRI-SAT Celebrate Halloween in the style of past centuries at Fort Nisqually, follow a trail of glowing jack o’lanterns to a bonfire where storytellers from 1855 tell ghost stories, 7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $4-$6 (253-591-5339 or fortnisquallyfoundation.org).

USS Turner Joy Haunted Ship

FRI-OCT. 31 Haunted ship tours, 6 p.m.-midnight Friday-Saturday, 6-10 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Oct. 31, Bremerton Waterfront Boardwalk, Second Street and Washington Avenue, Bremerton; $10, $9/with perishable food donation, $5 for all military, dependents and retired with ID Tuesday only (360-792-2457 or www.ussturnerjoy.org/haunted-ship.html ).

Zombie Walk

SAT Practice Thriller dance steps, beer garden, makeup, 2:30-4:30 p.m.; zombie walk up Front Street, 4:30 p.m.; Thriller dance, 5 p.m., corner of Sunset and Front Street, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Hailstone Feed store (historic Shell Station), 232 Front St., Issaquah; (www.downtownissaquah.com).

Kids/all ages Halloween

Family Fun Night- Pumpkin Carving

FRI Bring your own pumpkins, carving supplies provided, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Seattle Children’s Museum, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; $3-$5, reservations required (206-441-1768 or www.thechildrensmuseum.org/).

Garfield Creepy Crawl

FRI Haunted tunnel, carnival games, candy, food vendors, ages 12 and younger, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Garfield Community Center, 2323 E. Cherry St., Seattle; $1 (206-684-4788).

Halloween carnivals, Southwest Seattle

FRI Games, treats, for ages 11 and younger, food vendors, 6-8 p.m. Friday, Alki Community Center, 5817 S.W. Stevens St., Seattle; 6:30-8 p.m., Delridge Community Center, 4501 Delridge Way S.W.; 6-8 p.m., Hiawatha Community Center, 2700 California Ave. S.W., Seattle; fees for some activities (www.seattle.gov/parks).

International District/Chinatown Spookfest

FRI All ages games, treats, 5:30 p.m. Friday, International District/Chinatown Community Center, 719 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; $1 (206-233-0042).

Jefferson Halloween Party and Haunted House

FRI Games, treats, 6 p.m. Friday, Jefferson Community Center, 3801 Beacon Ave. S., Seattle; games 25 cents, haunted house $1 (206-684-7481).

Loyal Heights Halloween Carnival

FRI Carnival games, crafts, mini pumpkin decorating, bring a bag, 6 p.m. Friday, Loyal Heights Community Center, 2101 N.W. 77th St., Seattle; fees for some activities (206-684-4052).

Meadowbrook Haunted Bounce and Spook the Pool

FRI Bounce toys, music, 6:30-7:30 p.m.; games in the pool, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Friday, Meadowbrook Community Center, 10517 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $2/bounce, pool $3.75/youth, $2/adult (206-684-7522).

Medgar Evers Pool Spooky Swamp Swim

FRI Pumpkin race, swim in the pool, pool-friendly costumes welcome, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Medgar Evers Pool, 500 23rd Ave., Seattle; free (206-684-4766).

Queen Anne Pool Halloween Swim

FRI Swim, treats, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Queen Anne Pool, 1920 First Ave. W., Seattle; free (206-386-4282).

South Park Halloween Carnival

FRI Games, food, 6:30 p.m. Friday, South Park Community Center, 8319 Eighth Ave. S., Seattle; fees for food and games (206-684-7451 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Southwest Pool/Teen Life Center Halloween

FRI Games and activities for ages 10 and younger, 6-7:30 p.m. Friday, free admission, charges for some activities; family swim, all ages 18 and younger must be accompanied in the water by adult, 7-8 p.m., free, Southwest Pool, 2801 S.W. Thistle St., Seattle (206-684-7440).

Yesler Halloween Carnival

FRI Halloween games, snacks, 6 p.m. Friday, Yesler Community Center, 917 E. Yesler Way, Seattle; free (206-386-1245).

KCWOC Harvest Fest

FRI Kingdom Community Worship and Outreach Center hosts games, candy, food, music. for all ages, 7 p.m. Friday, Shoreline Community College, 16101 Greenwood Ave. N., Shoreline; free (206-234-7859 or www.kcwoc.org).

Halloween at Seattle Aquarium

FRI-SUN Treats, pumpkin carving demonstrations, 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday-Sunday, The Seattle Aquarium, 1483 Alaskan Way, Pier 59, Seattle; $14.95-$21.95 (206-386-4300 or www.seattleaquarium.org ).

Pumpkin Party

SAT BYOP (bring your own pumpkin) or buy one on site for a small donation, patterns, tools, paints, paintbrushes, candle provided, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; free (206-652-2444 or sewardpark.audubon.org/).

Pumpkin Decorating Party

SAT Decorate donated pumpkins with art supplies, kids encouraged to come in costume, snacks provided, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Cafe Flora, 2901 E. Madison St., Seattle; free, drop in, no registration necessary (cafeflora.com).

Pike Place Market Halloween

SAT Costumed characters, kiddie haunted house, treats at participating merchants, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Pike Place Market, Seattle (www.pikeplacemarket.org ).

Rainier Toddler Harvest Festival

SAT Fall activities for ages 1 to 5, 10 a.m. Saturday, Rainier Community Center, 4600 38th Ave. S., Seattle; free (206-386-1919).

Halloween Bash — Northgate Mall

SAT Art activities, games with Radio Disney, 1 p.m. Saturday, Northgate Mall, Seattle; free (www.facebook.com/events/160992640746689/).

Halloween Hoopla

SAT Kids’ carnival games, haunted house, arts and crafts, treats, 6-9 p.m. Saturday, Wallingford Boys & Girls Club, 1310 N. 45th St., Seattle; $1 (206-547-7261 or www.wallingfordboysandgirlsclub.org/Hoopla%20Flyer%202013.pdf ).

Harvest Festival

SAT Games for all ages, snacks, treats, 1 p.m. Saturday, Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, 2116 E. Union St., Seattle; free (206-325-2733).

Noogiefest Halloween Party

SAT Pumpkin painting, cookie decorating, haunted house, games, treats, 6 p.m. Saturday, Gilda’s Club, 1400 Broadway, Seattle; free, advance registration requested (206-709-1400 or www.gildasclubseattle.org).

Duwamish Halloween Party

SAT All ages games, prizes, food, 6-8 p.m. Saturday, Duwamish Longhouse & Cultural Center, 4705 W. Marginal Way S.W., Seattle; suggested donation $10/family (206-431-1582 or www.duwamishtribe.org).

Bitter Lake Halloween Carnival

SAT Carnival games, entertainment, candy, jump toys, 6 p.m. Saturday, Bitter Lake Annex, 13040 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle; free admission, fees for games and food; canned food bank donation requested (206-684-7524).

Boo in Burien

SAT Trick or treat for kids, horse and carriage rides, pumpkin painting, haunted house, costume dog parade, wiener dog races, noon-4 p.m. Saturday, Southwest 152nd Street, downtown Burien (www.discoverburien.com ).

Halloween at Molbak’s

SAT Pumpkin show and contest, register carved/decorated pumpkins, 10 a.m., displays 11 a.m.-noon, prices by age group, noon Saturday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; Monster Walk treats from participating merchants, photos and maps, 3-5 p.m. Oct. 31 at Molbak’s, trick or treat, 4-6 p.m. Oct. 31, Woodinville businesses (425-483-5000 or www.molbaks.com).

Trick or Treat, Snoqualmie Ridge

SAT Trick or treat through the business district, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Snoqualmie Ridge Marketplace, Snoqualmie Parkway and Center Street, Snoqualmie (www.ci.snoqualmie.wa.us ).

Auburn Halloween Harvest Festival

SAT Games, crafts, treats, 2 p.m. Saturday, Washington Elementary School, 20 E Street N.E., Auburn; free, canned food bank donations requested (253-931-3043 or www.auburnwa.gov/events).

Harvest Carnival

SAT Games, bouncy house, proceeds benefit homeless pets, noon Saturday, NOAH Center, 31300 Brandstrom Road, Stanwood (360-629-7055 or thenoahcenter.org ).

Pumpkin Bash

SAT-SUN Pumpkins for zoo animals, treats and entertainment for kids, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Woodland Park Zoo, 5500 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $8.75-$12.75, one child age 12 and younger in costume admitted free with each paid adult (206-548-2500 or www.zoo.org).

Remlinger Farms Fall Pumpkin Harvest Festival

SAT-SUN Steam train, kiddie rides, farm animals, farm theater shows, corn maze, u-pick pumpkin field, food vendors, market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; $14.94-$17.11 (425-333-4135 or www.remlingerfarms.com ).

Northwest Railway Museum Halloween Train

SAT-SUN Music, cider press, vintage train excursion through the Cascade foothills, 11 a.m., 12:30, 2, 3:30, 4:11 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St, Snoqualmie; $10-$15, $2 off to anyone dressed in costume (425-888-3030 or www.trainmuseum.org).

Trick or Treat on the Waterfront

SUN Treats for kids at participating businesses, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Waterfront Park and surrounding area, Alaskan Way, Seattle (www.facebook.com/events/488464724533919/ ).

Museum of Fright

SUN Children’s crafts and activities, Bats Northwest presentation, pumpkin patch, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Museum of Flight, 9404 E. Marginal Way S., Seattle; $10/adults, $5/ages 17 and younger, free admission for ages 17 and younger in costume with adult supervision (206-764-5720 or www.museumofflight.org ).

West Seattle Harvest Festival

SUN Street closed for farmers market, harvest activities, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; kids’ costume parade, 11:30 a.m.; trick or treat, noon-2 p.m. Sunday, West Seattle Junction, California Avenue Southwest and Southwest Alaska Street, Seattle (wsjunction.org/events/west-seattle-harvest-festival ).

Halloween Ice Cream Social

SUN Ice cream, kids’ costume parade, 5-6:30 p.m. Sunday, Lakewood Seward Park Community Club, 4916 S. Angeline St., Seattle; $3/person or $10/family (206-722-9696 or www.lspcc.org/halloween.html).

BAM-o-ween Family Day

SUN Art projects and demonstrations, activities, performances celebrating Halloween for kids of all ages, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Arts Museum, 510 Bellevue Way N.E., Bellevue; free (425-519-0770 or www.bellevuearts.org).

HOWL-o-ween

SUN Storytelling, carnival games, History Mystery Trail, bring your own pumpkin for carving, slime experiments, cookies, 1 p.m. Sunday, IslandWood, 4450 Blakely Ave. N.E., Bainbridge Island; free. preregister (206-855-4384 or www.islandwood.org/events/9th-annual-howl-o-ween).

Monster Mash: Family Costume Dance

SUN SAMBICA (Sammamish Bible Camp Association) dance, candy, costume contest, 5 p.m. Sunday, 4114 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway, Bellevue; free, nonperishable food donations requested (425-270-7022 or www.essentialchurch.cc).

Halloween Spooktacular

MON Science in the spooky kooky laboratory, goodies, art activities, 5 p.m. Monday, KidsQuest Children’s Museum, 4089 Factoria Blvd. S.E., Bellevue; $7-$10, preregister (425-637-8100 or kidsquestmuseum.org/activities.php?sid=11379 ).

Madison Pool Pumpkin Swim

WED Games in the pool, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Helene Madison Pool, 13401 Meridian Ave. N., Seattle; $2 (206-684-4979).

Montlake Fall Carnival

WED Haunted house, carnival games, treats for ages 5 to 12, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Montlake Community Center, 1618 E. Calhoun St., Seattle; free (206-684-4736).

Miller Mighty Mites Crazy Costume Contest

OCT. 31 Costume contest, games, treats, 10 a.m., Miller Community Center, 330 19th Ave. E., Seattle (206-684-4753).

Magnolia Li’l Spooky Things/pumpkin carving

OCT. 31 Treats, games for ages 4 and younger, 11 a.m., $3/child; bring your own pumpkin to carve, 6 p.m., $3/Magnolia Community Center, 2550 34th Ave. W., Seattle (206-386-4235).

Seattle Musical Theatre Halloween Make-Up

OCT. 31 Face painting for ages 2-12 by theater experts, by appointment, 3-5 p.m., Magnuson Community Center, 7110 62nd Ave. N.E., Seattle; free, donations appreciated (206-684-7026).

Costume Carnival, Seattle Children’s Museum

OCT. 31 Costume Carnival for ages 10 and younger, “Not-So Scary” Haunted Mountain, stories, scavenger hunt, treats, 4 p.m., Seattle Children’s Museum, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; free (206-441-1768 or www.thechildrensmuseum.org/halloween ).

EMP Museum Monsterfest

OCT. 31 Movies “Hotel Transylvania,” 2 p.m.; “The Legend of Sleepy Hollow,” 3:30 p.m.; trick or treating, arts and crafts, face painting, “Monster Mash” dance contests, games, 4-8 p.m. Oct. 31, EMP Museum, 325 Fifth Ave. N., Seattle; $12-$20, $5 off for adults in costume, ages 12 and younger free (206-770-2700 or www.empmuseum.org).

Fremont Trick or Treat

OCT. 31 Treats for kids in costume accompanied by adult at 100 local businesses, 3-6 p.m., Fremont neighborhood, Seattle (www.fremocentrist.com ).

Haunted Conservatory Halloween Open House

OCT. 31 Pumpkin Carving Contest, fortune teller, treats, 5 p.m. Oct. 31; bring in carved pumpkins 7 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday Oct. 28, drop off inside Conservatory front entry with your name and phone or email inside, Volunteer Park Conservatory, 1400 E. Galer St., Seattle; free (206-322-4112 or www.volunteerparkconservatory.org).

Leschi Trick or Treat Spooktacular

OCT. 31 Trick or treat, kids’ activities, 4 p.m., Leschi Business Merchants, Lakeside Ave., Seattle; map of participating businesses at Leschi Market (www.facebook.com/pages/Leschi-Business-Merchants/150907554996770).

Van Asselt Teen Halloween Flashlight Hunt

OCT. 31 Flashlight hunt, carnival games for ages 10 to 17, 6 p.m., Van Asselt Community Center, 2820 S. Myrtle St., Seattle; free (206-386-1921).

Halloween Trick-or-Treat Night

OCT. 31 Downtown streets closed to cars, participating merchants hand out treats, 5-8 p.m., downtown Edmonds (425-670-1496 or www.edmondswa.com).

Trick or Treat — Northgate Mall

OCT. 31 Trick-or-treat for kids, 4-8 p.m., Northgate Mall, 401 N.E. Northgate Way, Seattle (www.facebook.com/events/323570854443734/).

Trick or Treat, Edmonds

OCT. 31 Trick or treat from participating merchants, costume contest, 5-7 p.m., downtown Edmonds (www.edmondswa.com/events/halloween-extravaganza.html)

Trick or Treat, Kent Station

OCT. 31 Trick or treat from participating merchants, 4:30-6:30 p.m., costume contest, 4:30 p.m., 417 Ramsay Way, Kent (253-856-2301 or www.kentstation.com ).

Octoblast

OCT. 31 Halloween inflatables, candy, climbing wall, games, food available, 6 p.m., Camp Berachah Ministries, 19830 S.E. 328th Place, Auburn; free (253-939-0488 or www.campberachah.org/programs/family_life.html).

Trick or Treat, downtown Bainbridge

OCT. 31 Winslow Way closed to vehicles for kids to trick or treat at local businesses, 4-6 p.m., Winslow Way E., Bainbridge (www.bainbridgedowntown.org).

Hobbies

Bellevue Rock Club Gem and Rock Show

SAT-SUN Rocks, jewelry, mineral displays, kids’ activities, vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Vasa Park Resort & Ballroom, 3560 W. Lake Sammamish Parkway S.E., Bellevue; free (BellevueRockClub.org).

Seattle Genealogical Society Fall Halloween Open House

SUN Use the library and genealogy tools, tours, presentations, research assistance, costumes welcome, noon Sunday, Seattle Genealogical Society, 6200 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; free (206-522-8658 or www.seattlegenealogicalsociety.org).

Museum events

Halloween Hands-On Day

SAT Make a Halloween paper bag “cat hat,” 11 a.m. Saturday, Shoreline Historical Museum, 18501 Linden Ave. N., Shoreline; free (206-542-7111 or shorelinehistoricalmuseum.org ).

Things that Float

SAT Explore the science of buoyancy to celebrate Still Afloat exhibit, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, MOHAI, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; $12-$14, ages 14 and younger free (206-324-1126 or www.mohai.org).

ISIS: Women Arts Festival

SUN Seattle visual artists, musicians, writers, and dance artists, “Empowering Women: Artisan Cooperatives That Transform Communities” exhibit, 1 p.m. Sunday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or www.burkemuseum.org/events/browse/isis_women_arts_festival).

40 for 40 exhibit

ONGOING Museum celebrates its 40th anniversary with artifacts from local history, 1-4 p.m. Wednesdays through Sundays through Feb. 9, Edmonds Historical Museum, 118 Fifth Ave. N., Edmonds; $2-$5 suggested donation (historicedmonds.org).

Park events

Owl Prowl Children’s Activity

FRI Learn about owls, hike to look for nocturnal wildlife, bring flashlight or headlamp, for ages 6 and older, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewis Creek Park, 5808 Lakemont Blvd., Bellevue; $5-$6, preregister (425-452-4195 or www.bellevuewa.gov/lewis_creek_park.htm).

Bird tour

SAT Walk to see birds in various park habitats, ages 8 and older, children with adult; 8 a.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; $3, preregister (206-386-4237).

Cedar River Salmon Journey

SAT-SUN Volunteer naturalists share information about salmon returning to spawn, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Landsburg Park, Landsburg Road Southeast and Cedar River Trail, Ravensdale; Cavanaugh Pond Natural Area, Maple Valley Highway and Southeast Eighth Drive, Renton; Riverview Park, Maple Valley Highway and Southeast Fifth Street, Renton; Cedar River Park, 1715 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton, Renton Library, 100 Mill Ave. S., Renton; free (www.cedarriver.org).

Arboretum walk

SUN Walk to explore fall color in the Arboretum, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitor Center, 2300 Arboretum Drive East, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or www.uwbotanicgardens.org).

Fungi: The World’s Plant Partner

SUN Walk for ages 12 and older, 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free preregister (206-386-4237 or www.seattle.gov/parks).

Maple Leaf Park Grand Opening

SUN Barbershop quartet, ribbon cutting, entertainment for all ages, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Maple Leaf Reservoir Park, Roosevelt Way Northeast and Northeast 82nd Street, Seattle; neighborhood Parade of Costumes, 1 p.m. (www.seattle.gov/parks/projects/maple_leaf_reservoir/).

Native Plant Walk

WED Walk through the woods, 10 a.m. Wednesday, Northwest Stream Center, 600 128th St. S.E., Everett; $5-$7, reservations required (425-316-8592 or www.streamkeeper.org).

Performances

Music at Third Place Commons

SAT Portage Bay Big Band swing, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org).

McCaw Hall Anniversary Day of Celebration

SUN Community Chorus, volunteer singers practice 2 p.m., perform 3:30 p.m.; entertainment including circus arts, Mexican folkloric dance, Pacific Northwest Ballet, Seattle Opera, Filipino Drill Team, ShowBrazil and more, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, McCaw Hall, 321 Mercer St., Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or www.mccawhall.com).

Norwegian culture, music and dance

TUE Soup, salad, potluck desserts, music and dance performance by Vestafor, dance workshop, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Leif Erikson Lodge, 2245 N.W. 57th St., Seattle; free, donations appreciated (206-784-6181).

Running

Magnuson Series Halloween run & dog dash

SAT Costumes 5, 10 and 15K events, two person team run, 10 a.m., 2 mile dog dash, 9 a.m. Saturday, Magnuson Park, 7400 Sand Point Way N.E., Seattle; $17-$40 (www.magnusonseries.org/).

Pumpkin Push 5K

SAT Care for Seattle’s Homeless timed 5K run or 2 Mile Family Walk, treats, pumpkin, prizes for top finishers, costume contest, 8 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $5-$40 (www.PumpkinPush.com).

Edmonds Street Scramble

SAT With map, find as many checkpoints as you can, run, walk or bike, team or solo, in 90 minutes or 3 hours, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Frances Anderson Center, 700 Main St., Edmonds; $5-$40 (425-771-0230 or www.GetMeRegistered.com/EdmondsStreetScramble).

Run Scared 5K

SUN 5K run and 4K walk benefits The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society; costume contest, kids dash, 9 a.m. Sunday, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $35-$40 (www.runscared5k.com ).

Sales/Shopping

Chinatown/ID Vintage, Craft and Flea Market

SAT Vendors, food, pastries, kids’ activities, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Nagomi Tea House, 519 Sixth Ave. S., Seattle (www.hokubeihochi.org ).

Gently Used Kid’s Gear Sale

SAT Ballard Preschool Co-op gently used clothes (newborn-size 8), toys and gear, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (425-233-7158).

Daughters of the British Empire

SAT British crafts, bake sale, books, sausage lunch available, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday, Edmonds Senior Center, 220 Railroad Ave., Edmonds (206-762-8247(,

Woodinville Woman’s Show

SAT Products and services from 60 local, women-owned and women-focused businesses, presentations on health care, wellness, business opportunities and fashion, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, YMCA Carol Edwards Center, 17401 133rd Ave. N.E., Woodinville; $5 (425-483-0606 or www.woodinvillewomensshow.com/home.html).

Pickering Barn Christmas Craft Show

OCT. 31-NOV. 2 Holiday and other décor, accessories, food by 85 Northwest vendors and designers, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 31-Nov. 1, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Nov. 2, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah (425-413-1004 or www.countrycreation.blogspot.com).

Special interest

Beautiful Tables Showcase

FRI-SUN Display of ideas for home entertaining, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Lakewold Gardens, 12317 Gravelly Lake Drive, Lakewood; $7-$12 (www.lakewoldgardens.org ).

Tours

Purple and Gold: From Gothic to Modern at the UW

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour, meet at War Memorial flagpole, 11:30 a.m. Saturday, University of Washington campus, meet at War Memorial flagpole, Seattle; $15-$25 (206-667-9184 or seattlearchitecture.org/tours.html ).

Walking tour of Green Lake

SAT Guided nature walk around the lake for adults and families with children ages 4 and older, 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Public Theater at the Bathhouse, 7312 W. Green Lake Drive N., Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4237 or www.seattle.gov/parks ).

Ft. Lawton Cemetery Adventure

SAT Guided walking tour and history of the military cemetery for adults and families with children ages 12 and older, 2 p.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; free, preregister (206-386-4237 or www.seattle.gov/parks ).

Meadowbrook Farm Tour

SAT Guided tour, local history, 10 a.m. Saturday, Snoqualmie Middle School, 9200 Railroad Ave. S.E., Snoqualmie; free, no registration needed (425-831-1900 or www.meadowbrookfarmpreserve.org).

Lake Whatcom Railway Autumn Train

SAT Vintage train ride through the woods, noon Saturday, Lake Whatcom Railway, State Highway 9, Wickersham; $25 (360-595-2218 or www.lakewhatcomrailway.com ).

Tour the Rainbow Warrior Greenpeace Ship

SAT-SUN Sailing ship tour, how the ship works and its mission to protect our environment; uneven surfaces and steep stairs; welcome ceremony with Mayor McGinn, 9:30 a.m. Saturday; public tours, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; family tours with kids’ activities, 10 a.m.-noon Sunday, Pier 66, Bell Street and Alaskan Way, Seattle; free (www.greenpeace.org/usa/rainbow-warrior-2013-ship-tour/).

Capitol Hill Halloween Ghost Tour

OCT. 30-31 Guided tour of Seattle’s historically haunted locations, 7 p.m. Wednesday and Oct. 31, Elliott Bay Book Co., 1521 10th Ave., Seattle; $5, cash only, call before 4 p.m. day of tour (206-523-6348 or www.nwlegendsmuseum.com).

Travel events

Travel seminars

SAT Vietnam, 10 a.m.; tips for women travelers, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, call for reservations (425-744-6076 or www.savvytravelerstore.com ).

European Travel Festival

SAT Ten slideshow presentations by Rick Steves’ Europe Through the Back Door, 9 a.m.-7 p.m., Edmonds Center for the Arts, and 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Edmonds Theater, 415 Main St., Edmonds; free, registration required (425-771-8303 or www.ricksteves.com ).

Walks

Trick or Treat Trek

SAT Volkssport 13K (9.3 miles), 10K (6.2 miles) or 5K (3.1 miles) walk on Snoqualmie Valley Trail and sidewalks, start anytime 9 a.m.-1 p.m., finish by 4 p.m. Saturday, Remlinger Farms, 32610 N.E. 32nd St., Carnation; free (exva.org).

Information in this article, originally published Oct. 23, 2013, was corrected Oct. 24, 2013. A previous version of this story gave an incorrect telephone number for the Seattle Genealogical Society and an incorrect website for Maple Leaf Park.



News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Meet the winemakers

Meet the winemakers

View video interviews, conducted by The Seattle Times wine writer Andy Perdue, profiling five of our state's top winemakers.

Advertising

Partner Video

Advertising

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►